US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] At the opening conference, the Secretary’s authority and evaluation plan will be explained.


(e) The agency evaluation should be completed within 90 calendar days of the date of the opening conference.


(f) A report of the evaluation shall be submitted to the agency head by the Secretary within 90 calendar days from the date of the closing conference.


(g) Agency heads shall respond to the evaluation report within 60 calendar days of receipt of the report.


[45 FR 69798, Oct. 21, 1980; 45 FR 77003, Nov. 21, 1980]


Subpart K – Field Federal Safety and Health Councils

§ 1960.84 Purpose.

(a) Executive Order 12196 provides that the Secretary shall “facilitate the exchange of ideas and information throughout the Government about occupational safety and health.”


(b) Consistent with this objective, the Secretary will continue to sponsor and/or provide guidance for those Field Federal Safety and Health Councils now established and in operation, and establish new field councils as necessary.