US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (8) Person means an individual, partnership, association, corporation, business trust, legal representative, an organized group of individuals, or an agency, authority, or instrumentality of the United States or of a State;


(9) Secretary means Secretary of Labor;


(10) Separable portion of a plan for purposes of withdrawal of approval generally means an issue as defined in 29 CFR 1902.2(c), i.e., “an industrial, occupational or hazard grouping which is at least as comprehensive as a corresponding grouping contained in (i) one or more sections in subpart B or R of part 1910 of this chapter, or (ii) one or more of the remaining subparts of part 1910”: Provided, That wherever the Assistant Secretary has determined that other industrial, occupational or hazard groupings are administratively practicable, such groupings shall be considered separable portions of a plan.


(b) [Reserved]