US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Section 3513 provides that the parent or guardian of a person or the eligible person (if such person has attained legal majority) for whom the educational assistance is sought under Chapter 35 shall submit an application to the Secretary, which shall be in such form and contain such information as the Secretary shall prescribe
Section 3562 provides that the commencement of a program of education or special restorative training under Chapter 35 shall be a bar, “(1) to subsequent payments of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension based on a death of a parent to an eligible person over the age of eighteen by reason of pursuing a course in an educational institution, or (2) to increased rates, or additional amounts of compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension because of such a person whether eligibility is based upon the death or upon the total permanent disability of the parent”