US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Section 3512 establishes periods of eligibility. Provides that the educational program to which an eligible child within the meaning of this chapter is entitled to may be afforded, “. . . during the period beginning on the person’s eighteenth birthday, or on the successful completion of the person’s secondary schooling, whichever first occurs, and ending on the person’s twenty-sixth birthday, except that – (1) if the person is above the age of compulsory school attendance under applicable State law, and the Secretary determines that the person’s best interests will be served thereby, such period may begin before the person’s eighteenth birthday; (2) if the person has a mental or physical handicap, and . . . the person’s best interests will be served by pursuing a program of special restorative training or a specialized course of vocational training approved under section 3536 of this title, such period may begin before the person’s fourteenth birthday; (3) if the Secretary finds that the parent from whom eligibility is derived has a service-connected total disability permanent in nature, or if the death of the parent from whom eligibility is derived occurs, after the eligible person’s eighteenth birthday but before the person’s twenty-sixth birthday, then (unless paragraph (4) applies) such period shall end 8 years after, whichever date last occurs: (A) the date on which the Secretary first finds that the parent from whom eligibility is derived has a service-connected total disability permanent in nature, or (B) the date of death of the parent from whom eligibility is derived; (4) if the person serves on duty with the Armed Forces as an eligible person after the person’s eighteenth birthday but before the person’s twenty-sixth birthday, then such period shall end 8 years after the person’s first discharge or release from such duty with the Armed Forces . . . in no event shall such period be extended beyond the person’s thirty-first birthday by reason of this paragraph; and (5)(A) if the person becomes eligible by reason of the provisions of section 3501(a)(1)(A)(ii) of this title after the person’s eighteenth birthday but before the person’s twenty-sixth birthday, then (unless clause (4) of this section applies) such period shall end