US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] For purposes of compliance with this paragraph, the following terms are defined in § 63.641: Assist air, assist steam, center steam, combustion zone, combustion zone gas, flare, flare purge gas, flare supplemental gas, flare sweep gas, flare vent gas, lower steam, net heating value, perimeter assist air, pilot gas, premix assist air, total steam, and upper steam.


(b) The following phrases in § 63.670(c) do not apply:


(1) “Specify the smokeless design capacity of each flare and”; and


(2) “And the flare vent gas flow rate is less than the smokeless design capacity of the flare.”


(c) The phrase “and the flare vent gas flow rate is less than the smokeless design capacity of the flare” in § 63.670(d) does not apply.


(d) Section 63.670(j)(6)(ii) does not apply. Instead submit the information required by § 63.670(j)(6)(ii) with the Notification of Compliance Status according to § 63.2382(d)(2)(ix).


(e) Section 63.670(o) does not apply.