US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (2) When a TRE index value of 4.0 is referred to in § 63.115(d), TRE index values of 5.0 for existing affected sources and 8.0 for new and reconstructed affected sources apply for the purposes of this subpart.


(3) When § 63.115(d) refers to “emission reductions specified in § 63.113(a),” the reductions specified in Table 1 to this subpart apply for the purposes of this subpart.


(c) If you use a recovery device to maintain the TRE above a specified threshold, you must meet the requirements of § 63.982(e) and the requirements referenced therein, except as specified in § 63.2450 and paragraph (c)(1) of this section.


(1) When § 63.993 uses the phrase “the TRE index value is between the level specified in a referencing subpart and 4.0,” the phrase “the TRE index value is >1.9 but ≤5.0” applies for an existing affected source, and the phrase “the TRE index value is >5.0 but ≤8.0” applies for a new and reconstructed affected source, for the purposes of this subpart.


(2) [Reserved]