US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] You must comply with the provisions in Table 1 to subpart AAAA that apply before September 28, 2021.


(2) Once an owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart seeks to demonstrate compliance with the operational standard in § 63.1958(e)(1), the provisions of this subpart apply at all times, including periods of SSM. During periods of SSM, you must comply with the work practice requirement specified in § 63.1958(e) in lieu of the compliance provisions in § 63.1960.


[85 FR 17261, Mar. 26, 2020, as amended at 85 FR 64400, Oct. 13, 2020; 87 FR 8203, Feb. 14, 2022]


§ 63.1961 Monitoring of operations.

Except as provided in § 63.1981(d)(2):


(a) Each owner or operator seeking to comply with § 63.1959(b)(2)(ii)(B) for an active gas collection system must install a sampling port and a thermometer, other temperature measuring device, or an access port for temperature measurements at each wellhead and:


(1) Measure the gauge pressure in the gas collection header on a monthly basis as provided in § 63.1960(a)(3); and


(2) Monitor nitrogen or oxygen concentration in the landfill gas on a monthly basis as follows:


(i) The nitrogen level must be determined using EPA Method 3C of appendix A-2 to part 60 of this chapter, unless an alternative test method is established as allowed by § 63.1981(d)(2).


(ii) Unless an alternative test method is established as allowed by § 63.1981(d)(2), the oxygen level must be determined by an oxygen meter using EPA Method 3A or 3C of appendix A-2 to part 60 of this chapter or ASTM D6522-11 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14). Determine the oxygen level by an oxygen meter using EPA Method 3A or 3C of appendix A-2 to part 60 or ASTM D6522-11 (if sample location is prior to combustion) except that:


(A) The span must be set between 10- and 12-percent oxygen;


(B) A data recorder is not required;


(C) Only two calibration gases are required, a zero and span;


(D) A calibration error check is not required; and


(E) The allowable sample bias, zero drift, and calibration drift are ±10 percent.


(iii) A portable gas composition analyzer may be used to monitor the oxygen levels provided:


(A) The analyzer is calibrated; and


(B) The analyzer meets all quality assurance and quality control requirements for EPA Method 3A of appendix A-2 to part 60 of this chapter or ASTM D6522-11 (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14).