US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (l) Startup, shutdown, and malfunction. Beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.2342(e), the referenced provisions specified in paragraphs (l)(1) through (20) of this section do not apply when demonstrating compliance with subpart H of this part, subpart SS of this part, subpart TT of this part, and subpart UU of this part.


(1) The second sentence of § 63.181(d)(5)(i).


(2) The second sentence of § 63.983(a)(5).


(3) The phrase “except during periods of start-up, shutdown, and malfunction as specified in the referencing subpart” in § 63.984(a).


(4) The phrase “except during periods of start-up, shutdown and malfunction as specified in the referencing subpart” in § 63.985(a).


(5) The phrase “other than start-ups, shutdowns, or malfunctions” in § 63.994(c)(1)(ii)(D).


(6) § 63.996(c)(2)(ii).


(7) The last sentence of § 63.997(e)(1)(i).


(8) § 63.998(b)(2)(iii).