US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] When § 63.1257(d)(2)(ii)(E) requires documentation to be submitted in the precompliance report, it means the notification of compliance status report for the purposes of this paragraph.


(c) If collective uncontrolled hydrogen halide and halogen HAP emissions from the process vents within a process are greater than or equal to 1,000 pounds per year (lb/yr), you must comply with the requirements in § 63.2450(e)(4) and the requirements of § 63.994 and the requirements referenced therein, except as specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (3) of this section.


(1) When § 63.994(b)(1) requires a performance test, you may elect to conduct a design evaluation in accordance with § 63.1257(a)(1).


(2) When § 63.994(b)(1) refers to “a combustion device followed by a halogen scrubber or other halogen reduction device,” it means any combination of control devices used to meet the emission limits specified in Table 3 to this subpart.


(3) Section 63.994(b)(2) does not apply for the purposes of this section.