US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (v) For purposes of compliance with this paragraph (e)(6), §§ 63.148(f)(3) of subpart G, and 63.172(j)(3) of subpart H, the phrase “Except for equipment needed for safety purposes such as pressure relief devices, low leg drains, high point bleeds, analyzer vents, and open-ended valves or lines” in § 63.983(a)(3) of subpart SS, and the phrase “Except for pressure relief devices needed for safety purposes, low leg drains, high point bleeds, analyzer vents, and open-ended valves or lines” in § 65.143(a)(3) of this chapter do not apply; instead, the exemptions specified in paragraphs (e)(6)(v)(A) and (B) of this section apply.