US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (12) The phrase “(except during periods of start-up, shutdown, or malfunction)” from § 65.109(e)(1)(i)(A) of this chapter.


(13) The phrase “(except during periods of start-up, shutdown, or malfunction)” from § 65.112(b)(1) of this chapter.


(14) The last sentence of § 65.115(b)(1) of this chapter.


(15) The last sentence of § 65.115(b)(2) of this chapter.


(16) The phrase “Except for pressure relief devices needed for safety purposes, low leg drains, high point bleeds, analyzer vents, and open-ended valves or lines” in § 65.143(a)(3) of this chapter.


(17) For flares complying with § 63.2450(e)(5), the following provisions do not apply:


(i) Section 63.172(d) of subpart H;


(ii) Section 63.180(e) of subpart H;


(iii) Section 63.181(g)(1)(iii) of subpart H;


(iv) The phrase “including periods when a flare pilot light system does not have a flame” from § 63.181(g)(2)(i) of subpart H;


(v) Section 63.1034(b)(2)(iii) of subpart UU; and


(vi) Section 65.115(b)(2) of this chapter.


(18) For pressure relief devices complying with § 63.2480(e), the following provisions are modified as follows: