US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] If test results obtained according to paragraph (b)(1) of this section do not agree with the information obtained under paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the test results will take precedence.


(1) ASTM Method D2697-03 (2014) or D6093-97 (2016). You may use ASTM D2697-03 (2014), “Standard Test Method for Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings,” (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14) or ASTM D6093-97 (2016), “Standard Test Method for Percent Volume Nonvolatile Matter in Clear or Pigmented Coatings Using a Helium Gas Pycnometer” (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14), to determine the volume fraction of coating solids for each coating. Divide the nonvolatile volume percent obtained with the methods by 100 to calculate volume fraction of coating solids.