US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] In carrying out Tribal self-governance under Title V, the Secretary recognizes the right of Tribes to self-government and supports Tribal sovereignty and self-determination. The Secretary recognizes a unique legal relationship with Tribal governments as set forth in the Constitution of the United States, treaties, statutes, Executive Orders, and court decisions. The Secretary supports the self-determination choices of each Tribe and will continue to work with all Tribes on a government-to-government basis to address issues concerning Tribal self-determination.


Subpart B – Definitions

§ 137.10 Definitions.

Unless otherwise provided in this part:


Act means sections 1 through 9 and Titles I and V of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, Public Law 93-638, as amended.


Appeal means a request by an Indian Tribe for an administrative review of an adverse decision by the Secretary.


Compact means a legally binding and mutually enforceable written agreement, including such terms as the parties intend shall control year after year, that affirms the government-to-government relationship between a Self-Governance Tribe and the United States.


Congressionally earmarked competitive grants as used in section 505(b)(1) of the Act [25 U.S.C. 458aaa-4(b)(1)] means statutorily mandated grants as defined in this section and used in subpart H of this part.


Contract means a self-determination contract as defined in section 4(j) of the Act [25 U.S.C. 450b].


Days means calendar days; except where the last day of any time period specified in these regulations falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday, the period shall carry over to the next business day unless otherwise prohibited by law.


Department means the Department of Health and Human Services.


Director means the Director of the Indian Health Service.


Funding agreement means a legally binding and mutually enforceable written agreement that identifies the PSFAs that the Self-Governance Tribe will carry out, the funds being transferred from the Service Unit, Area, and Headquarter’s levels in support of those PSFAs and such other terms as are required, or may be agreed upon, pursuant to Title V.


Gross mismanagement means a significant, clear, and convincing violation of a compact, funding agreement, or regulatory or statutory requirements applicable to Federal funds transferred to an Indian Tribe by a compact or funding agreement that results in a significant reduction of funds available for the PSFAs assumed by a Self-Governance Tribe.


IHS means Indian Health Service.