US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (c) Self-contained breathing apparatus classified for less than 1 hour service time will not be approved for use during underground mine rescue and recovery operations except as auxiliary equipment.


(d) Self-contained breathing apparatus classified for less than 30 minutes’ service time will not be approved for use as auxiliary equipment during underground mine rescue and recovery operations.


[60 FR 30355, June 8, 1995, as amended at 77 FR 14193, Mar. 8, 2012; 84 FR 16412, Apr. 19, 2019]


§ 84.71 Self-contained breathing apparatus; required components.

(a) Each self-contained breathing apparatus described in § 84.70 shall, where its design requires, contain the following component parts:


(1) Facepiece or mouthpiece, and noseclip;


(2) Respirable breathing gas container;


(3) Supply of respirable breathing gas;


(4) Gas pressure or liquid level gages;


(5) Timer;


(6) Remaining service life indicator or warning device;


(7) Hand-operated valves;


(8) Breathing bag;


(9) Safety relief valve or safety relief system; and


(10) Harness.


(b) The components of each self-contained breathing apparatus shall meet the minimum construction requirements set forth in subpart G of this part.


§ 84.72 Breathing tubes; minimum requirements.

Flexible breathing tubes used in conjunction with breathing apparatus shall be designed and constructed to prevent:


(a) Restriction of free head movement;


(b) Disturbance of the fit of facepieces and mouthpieces;