US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] No information obtained by an undercover agent or informant placed in a part 2 program under this section may be used to investigate or prosecute any patient in connection with a criminal matter or as the basis for an application for an order under § 2.65.


[82 FR 6115, Jan. 18, 2017, as amended at 85 FR 43039, July 15, 2020]


PART 2a – PROTECTION OF IDENTITY – RESEARCH SUBJECTS


Authority:Sec. 3(a), Pub. L. 91-513 as amended by sec. 122(b), Pub. L. 93-282; 84 Stat. 1241 (42 U.S.C. 242a(a)), as amended by 88 Stat. 132.


Source:44 FR 20384, Apr. 4, 1979, unless otherwise noted.

§ 2a.1 Applicability.

(a) Section 303(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242a(a)) provides that “[t]he Secretary [of Health and Human Services] may authorize persons engaged in research on mental health, including research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs, to protect the privacy of individuals who are the subject of such research by withholding from all persons not connected with the conduct of such research the names or other identifying characteristics of such individuals. Persons so authorized to protect the privacy of such individuals may not be compelled in any Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings to identify such individuals.” The regulations in this part establish procedures under which any person engaged in research on mental health including research on the use and effect of alcohol and other psychoactive drugs (whether or not the research is federally funded) may, subject to the exceptions set forth in paragraph