US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 137.23 For purposes of determining eligibility for participation in self-governance, may the Secretary consider any other information regarding the Indian Tribe’s financial stability and financial management capacity?

No, meeting the criteria set forth in §§ 137.21 and 137.22, shall be conclusive evidence of the required stability and capability to participate in self-governance.


§ 137.24 Are there grants available to assist the Indian Tribe to meet the requirements to participate in self-governance?

Yes, any Indian Tribe may apply, as provided in § 137.25, for a grant to assist it to:


(a) Plan to participate in self-governance; and


(b) Negotiate the terms of the compact and funding agreement between the Indian Tribe and Secretary.


§ 137.25 Are planning and negotiation grants available?

Subject to the availability of funds, IHS will annually publish a notice of the number of planning and negotiation grants available, an explanation of the application process for such grants, and the criteria for award. Questions may be directed to the Office of Tribal Self-Governance.


§ 137.26 Must an Indian Tribe receive a planning or negotiation grant to be eligible to participate in self-governance?

No, an Indian Tribe may use other resources to meet the planning requirement and to negotiate.


Subpart D – Self-Governance compact

§ 137.30 What is a self-governance compact?

A self-governance compact is a legally binding and mutually enforceable written agreement that affirms the government-to-government relationship between a Self-Governance Tribe and the United States.


§ 137.31 What is included in a compact?

A compact shall include general terms setting forth the government-to-government relationship consistent with the Federal Government’s trust responsibility and statutory and treaty obligations to Indian Tribes and such other terms as the parties intend to control from year to year.


§ 137.32 Is a compact required to participate in self-governance?

Yes, Tribes must have a compact in order to participate in self-governance.


§ 137.33 May an Indian Tribe negotiate a funding agreement at the same time it is negotiating a compact?