US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (u) Uncertainty distribution is a statistical term meaning a range of discrete or continuous values arrayed around a central estimate, where each value is assigned a probability of being correct.


(v) Upper 99 percent confidence interval is a term used in EEOICPA to mean credibility limit, the probability of causation estimate determined at the 99th percentile of the range of uncertainty around the central estimate of probability of causation.


[67 FR 22309, May 2, 2002, as amended at 84 FR 37590, Aug. 1, 2019]


Subpart C – Data Required To Estimate Probability of Causation

§ 81.5 Use of personal and medical information.

Determining probability of causation may require the use of the following personal and medical information provided to DOL by claimants under DOL regulations 20 CFR part 30:


(a) Year of birth.


(b) Cancer diagnosis (by ICD-10-CM code) for primary and secondary cancers.


(c) Date of cancer diagnosis.


(d) Gender.


(e) Race/ethnicity (if the claim is for skin cancer or a secondary cancer for which skin cancer is a likely primary cancer).


(f) Smoking history (if the claim is for lung cancer or a secondary cancer for which lung cancer is a likely primary cancer).


[67 FR 22309, May 2, 2002, as amended at 84 FR 37590, Aug. 1, 2019]


§ 81.6 Use of radiation dose information.

Determining probability of causation will require the use of radiation dose information provided to DOL by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) under HHS regulations 42 CFR part 82. This information will include annual dose estimates for each year in which a dose was incurred, together with uncertainty distributions associated with each dose estimate. Dose estimates will be distinguished by type of radiation (low linear energy transfer (LET), protons, neutrons, alpha, low-energy x-ray) and by dose rate (acute or chronic) for external and internal radiation dose.


Subpart D – Requirements for Risk Models Used To Estimate Probability of Causation

§ 81.10 Use of cancer risk assessment models in NIOSH IREP.

(a) The risk models used to estimate probability of causation for covered employees under EEOICPA will be based on risk models updated from the 1985 NIH Radioepidemiological Tables.