US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (c) Regular fellowship means an award to support activity not requiring performance of services for the Public Health Service.


(d) Surgeon General means the Surgeon General of the U.S. Public Health Service or his delegate.


(e) Continental United States does not include Hawaii or Alaska.


§ 61.2 Applicability.

The regulations in this subpart apply to the establishment, award, and operation of all regular fellowships awarded under the Public Health Service Act and the Clean Air Act.


§ 61.3 Purpose of regular fellowships.

Regular fellowships are provided to encourage and promote:


(a) Research and training for research relating to (1) the physical and mental diseases and impairments of man, (2) the organization, provision, and financing of health services, (3) the causes, prevention, and control of air pollution, and (4) medical library and related health sciences and communication of information.


(b) Special scientific projects for the compilation of existing, or writing of original, contributions relating to scientific, social, or cultural advancements in sciences related to health.


§ 61.4 Establishment and conditions.

All regular fellowships in the Public Health Service shall be established by the Surgeon General.