US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (d) Service means the Public Health Service.


(e) Surgeon General means the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service.


(f) Commissioned officer or officer, unless otherwise indicated, means either an officer of the Regular Corps or an officer of the Reserve Corps.


[21 FR 9806, Dec. 12, 1956]


Subpart B – Appointment


Authority:Sec. 215, 58 Stat. 690, as amended; 42 U.S.C. 216; sec. 208, 58 Stat. 685, as amended; 42 U.S.C. 209.


Source:21 FR 9806, Dec. 12, 1956, unless otherwise noted.

Provisions Applicable Both to Regular and Reserve Corps

§ 21.21 Meaning of terms.

The terms approved school, approved college, approved postgraduate school, or approved training course means, except as otherwise provided by law:


(a) A school, college, postgraduate school, or training course which has been accredited or approved by a professional body or bodies recognized by the Surgeon General for such purpose, or which, in the absence of such a body, meets generally accepted professional standards as determined by the Surgeon General, or


(b) In the case of a candidate who is applying for appointment as a medical officer, any non-approved medical school provided that the candidate has passed examinations given by a professional body or bodies recognized by the Surgeon General for such purpose.


[24 FR 1790, Mar. 12, 1959]


§ 21.22 Submission of application and evidence of qualifications.

(a) Application form. Every candidate for examination for appointment as an officer shall submit a written application on such form as may be prescribed by the Surgeon General.


(b) Documentary evidence.