US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (f) Type “CE” supplied-air respirators. A type “C” supplied-air respirator equipped with additional devices designed to protect the wearer’s head and neck against impact and abrasion from rebounding abrasive material, and with shielding material such as plastic, glass, woven wire, sheet metal, or other suitable material to protect the window(s) of facepieces, hoods, and helmets which do not unduly interfere with the wearer’s vision and permit easy access to the external surface of such window(s) for cleaning.


§ 84.131 Supplied-air respirators; required components.

(a) Each supplied-air respirator described in § 84.130 shall, where its design requires, contain the following component parts:


(1) Facepiece, hood, or helmet;


(2) Air supply valve, orifice, or demand or pressure-demand regulator;


(3) Hand operated or motor driven air blower;


(4) Air supply hose;


(5) Detachable couplings;


(6) Flexible breathing tube; and


(7) Respirator harness.


(b) The component parts of each supplied-air respirator shall meet the minimum construction requirements set forth in subpart G of this part.


§ 84.132 Breathing tubes; minimum requirements.

Flexible breathing tubes used in conjunction with supplied-air respirators shall be designed and constructed to prevent:


(a) Restriction of free head movement;


(b) Disturbance of the fit of facepieces, mouthpieces, hoods, or helmets;