US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The Institute will consider the application and accept or reject it on the basis of effect on the wearer’s health and safety and any field experience in use of gas masks for such exposures. If the application is accepted, the Institute will test such masks in accordance with the requirements of this subpart.


[60 FR 30355, June 8, 1995, as amended at 80 FR 3907, Jan. 26, 2015]


§ 84.111 Gas masks; required components.

(a) Each gas mask described in § 84.110 shall, where its design requires, contain the following component parts:


(1) Facepiece or mouthpiece and noseclip;


(2) Canister or cartridge;


(3) Canister harness;


(4) External check valve; and


(5) Breathing tube.


(b) The components of each gas mask shall meet the minimum construction requirements set forth in subpart G of this part.


§ 84.112 Canisters and cartridges in parallel; resistance requirements.

Where two or more canisters or cartridges are used in parallel, their resistance to airflow shall be essentially equal.


§ 84.113 Canisters and cartridges; color and markings; requirements.