US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 136.118 Effect on existing rights.

The regulations in this part are not meant to and do not:


(a) Affect, modify, diminish, or otherwise impair the sovereign immunity from suit enjoyed by an Indian tribe;


(b) Authorize, require or permit the termination of any existing trust responsibility of the United States with respect to the Indian people;


(c) Permit significant reduction in services to Indian people as a result of this subpart.


§ 136.119 Penalties.

Section 6 of Pub. L. 93-638, 25 U.S.C. 450(d) provides:



Whoever, being an officer, director, agent, or employee of, or connected in any capacity with, any recipient of a contract, subcontract, grant, or subgrant pursuant to this Act or the Act of April 16, 1934 (48 Stat. 596), as amended, embezzles, willfully misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud any of the money, funds, assets, or property which are the subject of such a grant, subgrant, contract, or subcontract, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both, but if the amount so embezzled, misapplied, stolen, or obtained by fraud does not exceed $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.


§ 136.120 Use of Indian business concerns.

Grants awarded pursuant to this subpart will incorporate the following:


Use of Indian business concerns.