US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (2) Indians as defined in § 438.14(a), except as permitted under § 438.14(d).


(3) Children under 19 years of age who are:


(i) Eligible for SSI under Title XVI;


(ii) Eligible under section 1902(e)(3) of the Act;


(iii) In foster care or other out-of-home placement;


(iv) Receiving foster care or adoption assistance; or


(v) Receiving services through a family-centered, community-based, coordinated care system that receives grant funds under section 501(a)(1)(D) of Title V, and is defined by the State in terms of either program participation or special health care needs.


§ 438.52 Choice of MCOs, PIHPs, PAHPs, PCCMs, and PCCM entities.

(a) General rule. Except as specified in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, a State that requires Medicaid beneficiaries to:


(1) Enroll in an MCO, PIHP, or PAHP, must give those beneficiaries a choice of at least two MCOs, PIHPs, or PAHPs.


(2) Enroll in a primary care case management system, must give those beneficiaries a choice from at least two primary care case managers employed or contracted with the State.


(3) Enroll in a PCCM entity, may limit a beneficiary to a single PCCM entity. Beneficiaries must be permitted to choose from at least two primary care case managers employed by or contracted with the PCCM entity.


(b) Exception for rural area residents. (1) Under any managed care program authorized by any of the following, and subject to the requirements of paragraph (b)(2) of this section, a State may limit a rural area resident to a single MCO, PIHP, or PAHP:


(i) A State plan amendment under section 1932(a) of the Act.


(ii) A waiver under section 1115(a) of the Act.


(iii) A waiver under section 1915(b) of the Act.


(2) To comply with this paragraph (b), a State, must permit the beneficiary –


(i) To choose from at least two primary care providers; and


(ii) To obtain services from any other provider under any of the following circumstances:


(A) The service or type of provider (in terms of training, experience, and specialization) is not available within the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP network.


(B) The provider is not part of the network, but is the main source of a service to the beneficiary, provided that –


(1) The provider is given the opportunity to become a participating provider under the same requirements for participation in the MCO, PIHP, or PAHP network as other network providers of that type.


(2) If the provider chooses not to join the network, or does not meet the necessary qualification requirements to join, the enrollee will be transitioned to a participating provider within 60 calendar days (after being given an opportunity to select a provider who participates).