US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (c) Spaces into which carbon dioxide might migrate – “CARBON DIOXIDE GAS CAN CAUSE INJURY OR DEATH. DISCHARGE INTO NEARBY SPACE CAN COLLECT HERE. WHEN ALARM OPERATES OR WINTERGREEN SCENT IS DETECTED VACATE IMMEDIATELY.” The reference to wintergreen scent may be omitted for carbon dioxide systems not required to have odorizing units and not equipped with such units.


[USCG-2006-24797, 77 FR 33881, June 7, 2012]


§ 97.37-13 Fire extinguishing system controls.

The control cabinets or spaces containing valves or manifolds for the various fire extinguishing systems must be distinctly marked in conspicuous red letters at least 2 inches high: “[STEAM/CARBON DIOXIDE/CLEAN AGENT/FOAM/WATER SPRAY – as appropriate] FIRE APPARATUS.”.


[USCG-2006-24797, 77 FR 33881, June 7, 2012]


§ 97.37-15 Fire hose stations.

(a) Each fire hydrant shall be identified in red letters and figures at least two inches high “FIRE STATION NO. 1,” “2,” “3,” etc.