US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) The safety approval plate must be:


(1) Designed to withstand and remain legible after a 15 minute exposure to a medium intensity fire producing a temperature of 1,000 °F (540 °C), when mounted on the specified material of construction of the container.


(2) Designed to resist the corrosive effects of its environment, both at sea and ashore, so as to remain legible for the working life of the container.


(3) Designed to have a legible life expectancy equal to or greater than the life expectancy of the container to which the plate is affixed.


§ 451.25 Required information.

(a) The safety approval number appearing on line 1 of the safety approval plate must be of the form “USA/(approval number, which includes the approval authority identification code)/(year in which approval was granted).”


(b) The date upon which approval was granted must be the same for all containers of a design-type or type-series covered by one notice of approval.


(c) The safety approval number must be the same for all containers of a design-type or type-series covered by one notice of approval.