US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (3) Specimen of an endangered or threatened species of marine mammals;


(4) Specimen taken from a depleted species or stock of marine mammals; or


(5) Marine mammal taken in an inhumane manner.


(d) It is unlawful to import into the United States any fish, whether fresh, frozen, or otherwise prepared, if such fish was caught in a manner proscribed by the Secretary of Commerce for persons subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, whether or not any marine mammals were in fact taken incident to the catching of the fish.


§ 18.13 Prohibited uses, possession, transportation, and sales.

Except as otherwise provided in the Act or these regulations, it is unlawful for:


(a) Any person to use any port, harbor, or other place under the jurisdiction of the United States for any purpose in any way connected with a prohibited taking or any unlawful importation of any marine mammal or marine mammal products;


(b) Any person to possess any marine mammal, or product therefrom, taken in violation of the Act or these regulations;


(c) Any person to transport, purchase, sell, or offer to purchase or sell any marine mammal or marine mammal product; or


(d) Any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to use in a commercial fishery, any means or method of fishing in contravention of regulations and limitations issued by the Secretary of Commerce for that fishery to achieve the purposes of this Act.


[39 FR 7262, Feb. 25, 1974, as amended at 51 FR 17981, May 16, 1986]


§ 18.14 Marine mammals taken before the Act.