US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (h) As provided by § 30.35, certain applications for specific licenses filed under this part and parts 32 through 35 of this chapter must contain a proposed decommissioning funding plan or a certification of financial assurance for decommissioning. In the case of renewal applications submitted before July 27, 1990, this submittal may follow the renewal application but must be submitted on or before July 27, 1990.


(i)(1) Each application to possess radioactive materials in unsealed form, on foils or plated sources, or sealed in glass in excess of the quantities in § 30.72, “Schedule C—Quantities of Radioactive Materials Requiring Consideration of the Need for an Emergency Plan for Responding to a Release,” must contain either:


(i) An evaluation showing that the maximum dose to a person offsite due to a release of radioactive materials would not exceed 1 rem effective dose equivalent or 5 rems to the thyroid; or


(ii) An emergency plan for responding to a release of radioactive material.