US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 20.401 What is included under Services to Children, Elderly, and Families?

Services to Children, Elderly, and Families include, but are not limited to, the following:


(a) Assistance in solving problems related to family functioning and interpersonal relationships;


(b) Referral to the appropriate resource for problems related to illness, physical or mental handicaps, drug abuse, alcoholism, and violation of the law; and


(c) Protective services.


In addition, economic opportunity and money management may also be provided.


§ 20.402 When are protective services provided?

Protective services are provided when children or adults:


(a) Are deprived temporarily or permanently of needed supervision by responsible adults;


(b) Are neglected, abused or exploited;


(c) Need services when they are mentally or physically handicapped or otherwise disabled; or


(d) Are under the supervision of the Bureau in regard to the use and disbursement of funds in the child’s or adult’s Individual Indian Money (IIM) account. Those IIM accounts that are established for children will be supervised by the Bureau until the child becomes an adult as defined in 25 CFR 115.


§ 20.403 What do protective services include?

Protective services provided to a child, family or elderly person will be documented in the case files and:


(a) Can include, but are not limited to, any of the following: