US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (c) Official Information means all information of any kind, however stored, that is in the custody and control of the Corporation, relates to information in the custody and control of the Corporation, or was acquired by individuals connected with the Corporation as part of their official status within the Corporation while such individuals are employed by, or serve on behalf of, the Corporation.


§ 1201.2 Scope.

(a) This part states the procedures followed with respect to:


(1) Service of summonses and complaints or other requests or demands directed to the Corporation or to any Corporation employee in connection with Federal or State litigation arising out of, or involving the performance of, official activities of the Corporation; and


(2) Oral or written disclosure, in response to subpoenas, orders, or other requests or demands from Federal or by State judicial or quasi-judicial authority, whether civil or criminal, or in response to requests for depositions, affidavits, admissions, responses to interrogatories, document production, or other litigation-related matters of:


(i) Any material contained in the files of the Corporation; or


(ii) Any information acquired:


(A) When the subject of the request is currently a Corporation employee or was a Corporation employee; or


(B) As part of the performance of the person’s duties or by virtue of the person’s position.


(b) Sections 1201.3 through 1201.10 do not apply to:


(1) Testimony or records provided in accordance with the Office of Personnel Management regulations implementing 5 U.S.C. 6322.


(2) Requests for, and release of, records under the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, and the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. 552a.


(3) Disclosures to the Office of Inspector General or requests by the Office of Inspector General for official information or records.


(c) The procedures in this part apply to Corporation employees and official information within the Corporation Office of Inspector General. However, any determinations or other actions to be made by the General Counsel under this part, relating to employees or official information within the Office of Inspector General, shall be made by the Inspector General.


[63 FR 4598, Jan. 30, 1998, as amended at 63 FR 64199, Nov. 19, 1998]


§ 1201.3 Service of summonses and complaints.