US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (c) Appeal. Any applicant for a grant under this subpart has the right to appeal ACL’s determination regarding its application. Appeal procedures are governed by the regulations at 45 CFR part 16 (Procedures of the Departmental Grant Appeals Board).


SUBCHAPTER D—THE ADMINISTRATION FOR NATIVE AMERICANS, NATIVE AMERICAN PROGRAMS

PART 1336—NATIVE AMERICAN PROGRAMS


Authority:42 U.S.C. 2991 et seq.


Source:48 FR 55821, Dec. 15, 1983, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A—Definitions

§ 1336.10 Definitions.

For the purposes of this part, unless the context otherwise requires:


Act means the Native American Programs Act of 1974, as amended (42 U.S.C. 2991 et seq.).


Alaskan Native means a person who is an Alaskan Indian, Eskimo, or Aleut, or any combination thereof. The term also includes any person who is regarded as an Alaskan Native by the Alaskan Native Village or group of which he or she claims to be a member and whose father or mother is (or, if deceased, was) regarded as an Alaskan Native by an Alaskan Native Village or group. The term includes any Alaskan Native as so defined, either or both of whose adoptive parents are not Alaskan Natives.


American Indian or Indian means any individual who is a member or a descendant of a member of a North American tribe, band, Pueblo or other organized group of native people who are indigenous to the Continental United States, or who otherwise have a special relationship with the United States or a State through treaty, agreement, or some other form of recognition. This includes any individual who claims to be an Indian and who is regarded as such by the Indian tribe, group, band, or community of which he or she claims to be a member.


ANA means the Administration for Native Americans within the Office of Human Development Services.


Applicant means an organization which has applied for financial assistance from ANA.


Budget period means the interval of time into which a project period is divided for budgetary and funding purposes, and for which a grant is made. A budget period usually lasts one year in a multi-year project period.


Economic and social self-sufficiency means the ability of Native Americans to define and achieve their own economic and social goals.


Indian tribe means a distinct political community of Indians which exercises powers of self-government.


Native American means American Indian, Indian, Native Hawaiian, and Alaskan Native, as defined in the Act, or in this section.