US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Other types of Federal financial assistance under statutes now in force or hereinafter enacted may be added to Appendix A to this part.

(b) In a program receiving Federal financial assistance in the form, or for the acquisition, of real property or an interest in real property, to the extent that rights to space on, over, or under that property are included, the nondiscrimination requirement of this part extends to a facility located wholly or in part in that space.


[39 FR 27322, July 26, 1974, as amended at 68 FR 51387, Aug. 26, 2003]


§ 1203.3 Definitions.

Unless the context requires otherwise, in this part:


(a) Applicant means a person who submits an application, request, or plan required to be approved by ACTION, or by a primary recipient, as a condition to eligibility for Federal financial assistance, and “application” means that application, request, or plan.