US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] It is the policy of CNCS, upon determining that such prohibited discrimination has occurred, to take all necessary corrective action to remedy the discrimination, and to prevent its recurrence.


§ 1225.3 Definitions.

Unless the context requires otherwise, in this part:


Agent means a class member who acts for the class during the processing of a class complaint. In order to be accepted as the agent for a class complaint, in addition to those requirements of a complaint found in § 1225.3, the complaint must meet the requirements for a class complaint as found in subpart C of this part.


AmeriCorps member means a person who serves in a national service position for which a Segal AmeriCorps Education Award could be provided.


AmeriCorps Seniors Volunteer means a person who serves as a volunteer through a program funded under Title II of the DVSA, including the Retired Senior Volunteer Program, the Foster Grandparent Program, and the Senior Companion Program.


Applicant means a person who has submitted a completed application required for consideration of eligibility for CNCS national service as a member or volunteer. Applicant may also mean a person who alleges that the actions of recipient or subrecipient organization staff, or agency personnel precluded him or her from submitting such an application or any other information reasonably required by CNCS as necessary for a determination of the individual’s eligibility for national service.


Candidate means a person who has accepted an offer to commence service as a member or volunteer but has not yet enrolled for service in a CNCS national service program.


CEO means the Chief Executive Officer of CNCS. The term shall also refer to any designee of the CEO.


Complaint means a written statement signed by the complainant and submitted to the EEOP Director. A complaint shall set forth specifically and in detail:


(1) A description of the management policy or practice during the application stage as an applicant, during the candidacy stage as a candidate, or during the service stage as a member or volunteer, if any, giving rise to the complaint;