US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 359.504 Appeals.

An action taken under § 359.501 is not appealable to the Merit Systems Protection Board under 5 U.S.C. 7701.


Subpart F—Removal of Career Appointees as a Result of Reduction in Force

§ 359.601 General.

(a) Coverage. (1) This subpart covers the removal of a career appointee from the SES as a result of a reduction in force.


(2) This subpart does not cover, however, a career appointee who is serving as a reemployed annuitant. See subpart I of this part for removal of a reemployed annuitant.


(b) Definitions—(1) Probationary period is defined in § 359.202 of this part.


(2) Reduction in force is defined in 5 U.S.C. 3595(d) as including “the elimination or modification of a position due to a reorganization, due to a lack of funds or curtailment of work, or due to any other factor.”


(3) Agency in this subpart means an executive department or an independent establishment.


(c) Agency procedures. An agency must have issued written procedures before conducting a reduction in force. A copy of the procedures shall be provided OPM upon issuance.