US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) Subpart B of the table of chapters of part III of the analysis of chapter 33 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 3385 the following:


“SUBCHAPTER VII—PART-TIME CAREER EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES

“Sec.

“3401. Definitions.

“3402. Establishment of part-time career employment programs.

“3403. Limitations.

“3404. Personnel ceilings.

“3405. Nonapplicability.

“3406. Regulations.

“3407. Reports.

“3408. Employee organization representation.

Sec. 4. (a) Section 8347(g) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: “However, the Commission may not exclude any employee who occupies a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3391(2) of this title).”.


(b) Section 8716(b) of such title 5 is amended—


(1) by striking out of the second sentence “or part-time”;


(2) by striking out “or” at the end of clause (1);


(3) by striking out the period at the end of clause (2) and inserting in lieu thereof “; or”; and