US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (c) Materials that are specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b, provided that such statute either requires that the materials be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of materials to be withheld), 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3). The Commission is authorized under the following statutory provisions to withhold materials from public inspection.


(1) Section 4(j) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 154(j), provides, in part, that, “The Commission is authorized to withhold publication of records or proceedings containing secret information affecting the national defense.” Pursuant to that provision, it has been determined that the following materials should be withheld from public inspection (see also paragraph (a) of this section):


(i) Maps showing the exact location of submarine cables.


(ii) Minutes of Commission actions on classified matters.