US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (B) Between latitudes 38°30′ N. and 37°30′ N. and between longitudes 105°00′ W. and 105°50′ W.


(C) Between latitudes 40°08′ N. and 39°56′ N. and between longitudes 107°00′ W. and 107°15′ W.


(ii) Washington, DC area:


(A) Between latitudes 38°40′ N. and 38°10′ N. and between longitudes 78°50′ W. and 79°20′ W.


(B) Within 178 km of 38°48′ N, 76°52′ W.


(iii) San Miguel, CA area:


(A) Between latitudes 34°39′ N. and 34°00′ N. and between longitudes 118°52′ W. and 119°24′ W.


(B) Within 200 km of 35°44′ N., 120°45′ W.


(iv) Guam area: Within 100 km of 13°35′ N., 144°51′ E.



Note to § 78.19(f):

The coordinates cited in this section are specified in terms of the “North American Datum of 1983 (NAD 83).


[37 FR 3292, Feb. 12, 1972]


Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 78.19, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.

§ 78.20 Acceptance of applications; public notice.

(a) Applications which are tendered for filing are dated upon receipt and then forwarded to the Media Bureau where an examination is made to ascertain whether the applications are complete.