US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The MPOs in TMAs must include such information in their work programs. (The information collection requirements in §§ 420.111 have been approved by the OMB and assigned control numbers 2125–0039 for States and 2132–0529 for MPOs.)


§ 420.113 What costs are eligible?

(a) Costs will be eligible for FHWA participation provided that the costs:


(1) Are for work performed for activities eligible under the section of title 23, U.S.C., applicable to the class of funds used for the activities;


(2) Are verifiable from the State DOT’s or the subrecipient’s records;


(3) Are necessary and reasonable for proper and efficient accomplishment of project objectives and meet the other criteria for allowable costs in the applicable cost principles cited in 49 CFR 18.22;


(4) Are included in the approved budget, or amendment thereto; and


(5) Were not incurred prior to FHWA authorization.


(b) Indirect costs of State DOTs and their subrecipients are allowable if supported by a cost allocation plan and indirect cost proposal prepared, submitted (if required), and approved by the cognizant or oversight agency in accordance with the OMB requirements applicable to the State DOT or subrecipient specified in 49 CFR 18.22(b).


§ 420.115 What are the FHWA approval and authorization requirements?

(a) The State DOT and its subrecipients must obtain approval and authorization to proceed prior to beginning work on activities to be undertaken with FHWA planning and research funds. Such approvals and authorizations should be based on final work programs or other documents that describe the work to be performed. The State DOT and its subrecipients also must obtain prior approval for budget and programmatic changes as specified in 49 CFR 18.30 or 49 CFR 19.25 and for those items of allowable costs which require approval in accordance with the cost principles specified in 49 CFR 18.22(b) applicable to the entity expending the funds.