US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] A-2. No. A product is considered to be a mixture of alcohol and gasoline or of alcohol and a special fuel if the product is derived from alcohol and either gasoline or a special fuel even if the alcohol is chemically transformed in producing the product so that the alcohol is no longer present as a separate chemical in the final product, provided that there is no significant loss in the energy content of the alcohol. Thus, a product may be considered to be “mixture of alcohol and gasoline or of alcohol and a special fuel” within the meaning of section 40(b)(1)(B) if such product is produced in a chemical reaction between alcohol and either gasoline or a special fuel. Similarly a product may be considered to be a “mixture of alcohol and gasoline or of alcohol and a special fuel” if such product is produced by blending a chemical compound derived from alcohol with either gasoline or a special fuel.