US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (d) The surtax is at the rate of 26 percent and is upon the taxable income (computed without regard to the deduction, if any, provided in section 242 for partially tax-exempt interest) in excess of $25,000. However, in the case of a taxable year ending after December 31, 1974, and before January 1, 1976, the surtax is upon the taxable income (computed as provided in the preceding sentence) in excess of $50,000. In certain circumstances the exemption from surtax may be disallowed in whole or in part. See sections 269, 1551, 1561, and 1564 and the regulations thereunder. For purposes of sections 244, 247, 804, 907, 922 and §§ 1.51-1 and 1.815-4, when the phrase “the sum of the normal tax rate and the surtax rate for the taxable year” is used in any such section, the normal tax rate for all taxable years beginning after December 31, 1963, and ending before January 1, 1976, shall be considered to be 22 percent.


(e) The computation of the tax on corporations imposed under section 11 may be illustrated by the following example: