US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) Section 641 of title 18 U.S.C. provides, in pertinent part, as follows:



(1) Whoever * * * steals, purloins, knowingly converts to his use or the use of any other or without authority sells, conveys or disposes of any record * * * or thing of value shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years or both; but if the value of such property does not exceed the sum of $100, he shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year or both. * * *


(c) Section 2071 of title 18 U.S.C. provides, in pertinent part, as follows:



(1) Whoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, multilates, obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or with intent to do so takes and carries away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper document, or other thing, filed or deposited * * * in any public office, or with any * * * public officer of the United States, shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than 3 years, or both.


[41 FR 43143, Sept. 30, 1976, as amended at 48 FR 17354, Apr. 22, 1983]


Subpart C—Publication in the Federal Register

§ 902.20 Applicability.