US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] See § 680.330 on using ITAs to support participants in registered apprenticeship.


§ 680.760 What is customized training?

Customized training is training:


(a) That is designed to meet the special requirements of an employer (including a group of employers);


(b) That is conducted with a commitment by the employer to employ an individual upon successful completion of the training; and


(c) For which the employer pays for a significant cost of the training, as determined by the Local WDB in accordance with the factors identified in WIOA sec. 3(14).


§ 680.770 What are the requirements for customized training for employed workers?

Customized training of an eligible employed individual may be provided for an employer or a group of employers when:


(a) The employee is not earning a self-sufficient wage or wages comparable to or higher than wages from previous employment, as determined by Local WDB policy;


(b) The requirements in § 680.760 are met; and


(c) The customized training relates to the purposes described in § 680.710(c) or other appropriate purposes identified by the Local WDB.


§ 680.780 Who is an “incumbent worker” for purposes of statewide and local employment and training activities?

States and local areas must establish policies and definitions to determine which workers, or groups of workers, are eligible for incumbent worker services.