US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] PART 9a – SECURITY INFORMATION REGULATIONS APPLICABLE TO CERTAIN INTERNATIONAL ENERGY PROGRAMS; RELATED MATERIAL


Authority:E.O. 11932 (41 FR 32691), E.O. 11652 (37 FR 5209, National Security Council Directive of May 17, 1972 (37 FR 10053).


Source:42 FR 46516, Sept. 16, 1977; 42 FR 57687, Nov. 4, 1977, unless otherwise noted.

§ 9a.1 Security of certain information and material related to the International Energy Program.

These regulations implement Executive Order 11932 dated August 4, 1976 (41 FR 32691, August 5, 1976) entitled “Classification of Certain Information and Material Obtained from Advisory Bodies Created to Implement the International Energy Program.”


§ 9a.2 General policy.

(a) The United States has entered into the Agreement on an International Energy Program of November 18, 1974, which created the International Energy Agency (IEA).