US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (d) Notification to alien concerning 2-year foreign residence requirement. Before the consular officer issues an exchange visitor visa, the consular officer must inform the alien whether the alien will be subject to the 2-year residence and physical presence requirement of INA 212(e) if admitted to the United States under INA 101(a) (15) (J) and, if so, the country in which 2 years’ residence and physical presence will satisfy the requirement.


[52 FR 42597, Nov. 5, 1987, as amended at 67 FR 58695, Sept. 18, 2002; 68 FR 28132, May 23, 2003; 72 FR 10061, Mar. 7, 2007]


§ 41.63 Two-year home-country physical presence requirement.

(a) Statutory basis for rule. Section 212(e) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended, provides in substance as follows:


(1) No person admitted under Section 101(a) (15)(J) or acquiring such status after admission:


(i) Whose participation in the program for which he came to the United States was financed in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, by an agency of the United States Government or by the government of the country of his nationality or of his last legal permanent residence;


(ii) Who at the time of admission or acquisition of status under 101(a)(15)(J) was a national or legal permanent resident of a country which the Secretary of State, pursuant to regulations prescribed by him, had designated as clearly requiring the services of persons engaged in the field of specialized knowledge or skill in which the alien was engaged [See the most recent “Revised Exchange Visitor Skills List”, at http://exchanges.state.gov/education/jexchanges/participation/skills_list.pdf; or