Last updated on September 5th, 2024 at 06:59 pm
[…] (iii) Whether the contractor is the sole source;
(iv) Whether the item being produced has a long lead time;
(v) The time period for which the rating is being requested.
(4) The Department of Energy or the Department of Commerce, as appropriate, may require periodic reports on the use of the rating authority granted under paragraph (c) of this section.
(5) If a rated prime contract is not issued, the person shall promptly notify all suppliers who have received rated orders pursuant to the advanced rating authority that the priority rating on those orders is cancelled.
§ 217.42 Examples of assistance.
(a) While special priorities assistance may be provided for any reason in support of this part, it is usually provided in situations where:
(1) A person is experiencing difficulty in obtaining delivery against a rated order by the required delivery date; or
(2) A person cannot locate a supplier for an item or service needed to fill a rated order.
(b) Other examples of special priorities assistance include:
(1) Ensuring that rated orders receive preferential treatment by suppliers;
(2) Resolving production or delivery conflicts between various rated orders;
(3) Assisting in placing rated orders with suppliers;
(4) Verifying the urgency of rated orders; and
(5) Determining the validity of rated orders.
§ 217.43 Criteria for assistance.