Last updated on September 5th, 2024 at 06:59 pm
[…] (10) Any known conflicts with rated orders already issued pursuant to the DPA for supplies of the described materials and equipment, services, or facilities.
(b) DOE, on consultation with the DOC, may prescribe standard forms of application or letters of instruction for use by all persons seeking assistance.
(c) In addition to the information described above, DOE may from time to time request whatever additional information it reasonably believes is relevant to the discharge of its functions pursuant to DPA section 101(c).
§ 216.4 Evaluation by DOE of applications.
(a) Based on the information provided by the applicant and other available information, DOE will:
(1) Determine whether or not the energy program or project in connection with which the application is made maximizes domestic energy supplies and should be designated an eligible energy program or project; and
(2) Find whether the described supplies of materials and equipment, services, or facilities are critical and essential to the eligible energy program or project.
(b) In determining whether the program or project referred to in the application should be designated an eligible energy program or project, DOE will consider all factors which it considers relevant including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) Quantity of energy involved;
(2) Benefits of timely energy program furtherance or project completion;
(3) Socioeconomic impact;
(4) The need for the end product for which the materials and equipment, services, or facilities are allegedly required; and
(5) Established national energy policies.
(c) In finding whether the supplies of materials and equipment, services, or facilities described in the application are critical and essential to an eligible energy program or project, DOE will consider all factors which it considers relevant including, but not limited to, the following:
(1) Availability and utility of substitute materials and equipment, services, or facilities; and
(2) Impact of the nonavailability of the specific supplies of materials and equipment, services, or facilities on the furtherance or timely completion of the approved energy program or project.
(d) Increased costs which may be associated with obtaining materials and equipment, services, or facilities without assistance shall not be considered a valid reason for finding the materials and equipment, services, or facilities to be critical and essential.