US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [67 FR 12839, Mar. 20, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 416, Jan. 3, 2003; 68 FR 3995, Jan. 27, 2003; 70 FR 13091, Mar. 18, 2005; 73 FR 79601, Dec. 30, 2008; 82 FR 60853, Dec. 26, 2017; 84 FR 18698, May 2, 2019]


§ 100.20 Occupation (52 U.S.C. 30101(13)).

Occupation means the principal job title or position of an individual and whether or not self-employed.


§ 100.21 Employer (52 U.S.C. 30101(13)).

Employer means the organization or person by whom an individual is employed, and not the name of his or her supervisor.


§ 100.22 Expressly advocating (52 U.S.C. 30101(17)).

Expressly advocating means any communication that – (a) Uses phrases such as “vote for the President,” “re-elect your Congressman,” “support the Democratic nominee,” “cast your ballot for the Republican challenger for U.S. Senate in Georgia,” “Smith for Congress,” “Bill McKay in ’94,” “vote Pro-Life” or “vote Pro-Choice” accompanied by a listing of clearly identified candidates described as Pro-Life or Pro-Choice, “vote against Old Hickory,” “defeat” accompanied by a picture of one or more candidate(s), “reject the incumbent,” or