US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (D) For resecuritization exposures, performance information on the underlying securitization exposures, for example, the issuer name and credit quality, and the characteristics and performance of the exposures underlying the securitization exposures; and


(ii) On an on-going basis (no less frequently than quarterly), evaluating, reviewing, and updating as appropriate the analysis required under this section for each securitization exposure.


§ 3.142 Risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures.

(a) Hierarchy of approaches. Except as provided elsewhere in this section and in § 3.141:


(1) A national bank or Federal savings association must deduct from common equity tier 1 capital any after-tax gain-on-sale resulting from a securitization and must apply a 1,250 percent risk weight to the portion of any CEIO that does not constitute after tax gain-on-sale;


(2) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction or a 1,250 percent risk weight under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, the national bank or Federal savings association must apply the supervisory formula approach in § 3.143 to the exposure if the national bank or Federal savings association and the exposure qualify for the supervisory formula approach according to § 3.143(a);


(3) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction or a 1,250 percent risk weight under paragraph (a)(1) of this section and does not qualify for the supervisory formula approach, the national bank or Federal savings association may apply the simplified supervisory formula approach under § 3.144;


(4) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction or a 1,250 percent risk weight under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, does not qualify for the supervisory formula approach in § 3.143, and the national bank or Federal savings association does not apply the simplified supervisory formula approach in § 3.144, the national bank or Federal savings association must apply a 1,250 percent risk weight to the exposure; and


(5) If a securitization exposure is a derivative contract (other than protection provided by a national bank or Federal savings association in the form of a credit derivative) that has a first priority claim on the cash flows from the underlying exposures (notwithstanding amounts due under interest rate or currency derivative contracts, fees due, or other similar payments), a national bank or Federal savings association may choose to