US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (D) For resecuritization exposures, performance information on the underlying securitization exposures, for example, the issuer name and credit quality, and the characteristics and performance of the exposures underlying the securitization exposures; and


(ii) On an on-going basis (no less frequently than quarterly), evaluating, reviewing, and updating as appropriate the analysis required under paragraph (c)(1) of this section for each securitization exposure.


§ 3.42 Risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures.

(a) Securitization risk weight approaches. Except as provided elsewhere in this section or in § 3.41:


(1) A national bank or Federal savings association must deduct from common equity tier 1 capital any after-tax gain-on-sale resulting from a securitization and apply a 1,250 percent risk weight to the portion of a CEIO that does not constitute after-tax gain-on-sale.


(2) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a national bank or Federal savings association may assign a risk weight to the securitization exposure using the simplified supervisory formula approach (SSFA) in accordance with §§ 3.43(a) through 3.43(d) and subject to the limitation under paragraph (e) of this section. Alternatively, a national bank or Federal savings association that is not subject to subpart F of this part may assign a risk weight to the securitization exposure using the gross-up approach in accordance with § 3.43(e), provided, however, that such national bank or Federal savings association must apply either the SSFA or the gross-up approach consistently across all of its securitization exposures, except as provided in paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(3), and (a)(4) of this section.


(3) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of this section and the national bank or Federal savings association cannot, or chooses not to apply the SSFA or the gross-up approach to the exposure, the national bank or Federal savings association must assign a risk weight to the exposure as described in § 3.44.


(4) If a securitization exposure is a derivative contract (other than protection provided by a national bank or Federal savings association in the form of a credit derivative) that has a first priority claim on the cash flows from the underlying exposures (notwithstanding amounts due under interest rate or currency derivative contracts, fees due, or other similar payments), a national bank or Federal savings association may choose to