US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 1102.39 Duty to cooperate.

In the course of the investigations and proceedings, the ASC (and its staff, with appropriate authorization) must provide parties or persons ample opportunity to work out problems by consent, by settlement, or in some other manner.


Subpart C – Rules Pertaining to the Privacy of Individuals and Systems of Records Maintained by the Appraisal Subcommittee


Authority:Privacy Act of 1974, Pub. L. 93-579, 88 Stat. 1896; 12 U.S.C. 552a, as amended.


Source:57 FR 36357, Aug. 13, 1992, unless otherwise noted.

§ 1102.100 Authority, purpose and scope.

(a) This subpart is issued under the Privacy Act of 1974, Public Law 93-579, 88 Stat. 1896; 12 U.S.C. 552a, as amended.


(b) The Privacy Act of 1974 is based, in part, on the finding by Congress that “in order to protect the privacy of individuals identified in information systems maintained by Federal agencies, it is necessary and proper for the Congress to regulate the collection, maintenance, use, and dissemination of information by such agencies.” To achieve this objective, the Act generally provides that Federal agencies must advise an individual upon request whether records maintained by the agency in a system of records pertain to the individual and must grant the individual access to such records.