US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (D) For resecuritization exposures, performance information on the underlying securitization exposures, for example, the issuer name and credit quality, and the characteristics and performance of the exposures underlying the securitization exposures; and


(ii) On an on-going basis (no less frequently than quarterly), evaluating, reviewing, and updating as appropriate the analysis required under paragraph (d)(1) of this section for each securitization exposure.


§ 1240.42 Risk-weighted assets for CRT and other securitization exposures.

(a) Securitization risk weight approaches. Except as provided elsewhere in this section or in § 1240.41:


(1) An Enterprise must deduct from common equity tier 1 capital any after-tax gain-on-sale resulting from a securitization and apply a 1,250 percent risk weight to the portion of a CEIO that does not constitute after-tax gain-on-sale.


(2) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of this section, an Enterprise may assign a risk weight to the securitization exposure either using the simplified supervisory formula approach (SSFA) in accordance with § 1240.43(a) through (d) for a securitization exposure that is not a retained CRT exposure or an acquired CRT exposure or using the credit risk transfer approach (CRTA) in accordance with § 1240.44 for a retained CRT exposure, and in either case, subject to the limitation under paragraph (e) of this section.


(3) If a securitization exposure does not require deduction under paragraph (a)(1) of this section and the Enterprise cannot, or chooses not to apply the SSFA or the CRTA to the exposure, the Enterprise must assign a risk weight to the exposure as described in § 1240.45.


(4) If a securitization exposure is a derivative contract (other than protection provided by an Enterprise in the form of a credit derivative) that has a first priority claim on the cash flows from the underlying exposures (notwithstanding amounts due under interest rate or currency derivative contracts, fees due, or other similar payments), an Enterprise may choose to set the risk-weighted asset amount of the exposure equal to the amount of the exposure as determined in paragraph (c) of this section.


(b) Total risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures.