US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Subpart I [Reserved]

Subpart J—Interpretations


Source:Reg. H, 63 FR 37658, July 13, 1998, unless otherwise noted. Redesignated at 65 FR 14814, Mar. 20, 2000. Redesignated further at 65 FR 75841, Dec. 4, 2000. Redesignated further at 75 FR 44688, July 28, 2010.

§ 208.110 Sale of bank’s money orders off premises as establishment of branch office.

(a) The Board of Governors has been asked to consider whether the appointment by a member bank of an agent to sell the bank’s money orders, at a location other than the premises of the bank, constitutes the establishment of a branch office.


(b) Section 5155 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 36), which is also applicable to member banks, defines the term branch as including “any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business * * * at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money lent.” The basic question is whether the sale of a bank’s money orders by an agent amounts to the receipt of deposits at a branch place of business within the meaning of this statute.


(c) Money orders are classified as deposits for certain purposes.