US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 206.1 Authority, purpose, and scope.

(a) Authority and purpose. This part (Regulation F, 12 CFR part 206) is issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Board) under authority of section 23 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371b-2). The purpose of this part is to limit the risks that the failure of a depository institution would pose to insured depository institutions.


(b) Scope. This part applies to all depository institutions insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.


[Reg. F, 57 FR 60106, Dec. 18, 1992, as amended at 68 FR 53283, Sept. 10, 2003]


§ 206.2 Definitions.

As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise:


(a) Bank means an insured depository institution, as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813), and includes an insured national bank, state bank, District bank, or savings association, and an insured branch of a foreign bank.


(b) Commonly-controlled correspondent means a correspondent that is commonly controlled with the bank and for which the bank is subject to liability under section 5(e) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. A correspondent is considered to be commonly controlled with the bank if:


(1) 25 percent or more of any class of voting securities of the bank and the correspondent are owned, directly or indirectly, by the same depository institution or company; or


(2) Either the bank or the correspondent owns 25 percent or more of any class of voting securities of the other.


(c) Correspondent means a U.S. depository institution or a foreign bank, as defined in this part, to which a bank has exposure, but does not include a commonly controlled correspondent.


(d) Exposure means the potential that an obligation will not be paid in a timely manner or in full. “Exposure” includes credit and liquidity risks, including operational risks, related to intraday and interday transactions.


(e) Foreign bank means an institution that: (1) Is organized under the laws of a country other than the United States;


(2) Engages in the business of banking;