US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) Underwriting life insurance that is not sold in connection with a credit transaction by a bank holding company, or a subsidiary thereof.


(c) Real estate brokerage (see 1972 Fed. Res. Bulletin 428).


(d) Land development (see 1972 Fed. Res. Bulletin 429).


(e) Real estate syndication.


(f) Management consulting (see 1972 Fed. Res. Bulletin 571).


(g) Property management (see 1972 Fed. Res. Bulletin 652).


[Reg. Y, 37 FR 20329, Sept. 29, 1972; 37 FR 21938, Oct. 17, 1972, as amended at 54 FR 37302, Sept. 8, 1989]


§ 225.127 Investment in corporations or projects designed primarily to promote community welfare.

(a) Under § 225.28(b)(12) of Regulation Y, a bank holding company may, in accordance with the provisions of § 225.23 or § 225.24, engage in “making equity and debt investments in corporations or projects designed primarily to promote community welfare, such as the economic rehabilitation and development of low-income areas.” The Board included that activity among those the Board has determined to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as be a proper incident thereto, in order to permit bank holding companies to fulfill their civic responsibilities.