US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [27 FR 10885, Nov. 8, 1962]


§ 220.119 Applicability of margin requirements to credit extended to corporation in connection with retirement of stock.

(a) The Board of Governors has been asked whether part 220 was violated when a dealer in securities transferred to a corporation 4,161 shares of the stock of such corporation for a consideration of $33,288, of which only 10 percent was paid in cash.


(b) If the transaction was of a kind that must be included in the corporation’s “general account” with the dealer (§ 220.3), it would involve an excessive extension of credit in violation of § 220.3 (b)(1). However, the transaction would be permissible if the transaction came within the scope of § 220.4(f)(8), which permits a “creditor” (such as the dealer) to “Extend and maintain credit to or for any customer without collateral or on any collateral whatever for any purpose other than purchasing or carrying or trading in securities.” Accordingly, the crucial question is whether the corporation, in this transaction, was “purchasing” the 4,161 shares of its stock, within the meaning of that term as used in this part.


(c) Upon first examination, it might seem apparent that the transaction was a purchase by the corporation.