US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Gold in bullion form is not United States currency. Since the bullion value of United States gold coins far exceeds their face value, member banks would not in practice distribute them over the counter at face value to satisfy customer demands.


(b) Will the Federal Reserve Banks perform services for member banks with respect to gold, such as safekeeping or assaying? No.


(c) Will a Federal Reserve Bank accept gold as collateral for an advance to a member bank under section 10(b) of the Federal Reserve Act? No.


[39 FR 45254, Dec. 31, 1974]


Interpretations of Section 32 of the Glass-Steagall Act

§ 250.400 Service of open-end investment company.

An open-end investment company is defined in section 5(a)(1) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 as a company “which is offering for sale or has outstanding any redeemable security of which it is the issuer.” Section 2(a)(31) of said act provides that a redeemable security means “any security, other than short-term paper, under the terms of which the holder, upon its presentation to the issuer or to a person designated by the issuer, is entitled (whether absolutely or only out of surplus) to receive