US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] PART 250 – MISCELLANEOUS INTERPRETATIONS


Authority:12 U.S.C. 78, 248(i), 371c(f) and 371c-1(e).


Source:33 FR 9866, July 10, 1968, unless otherwise noted.

Interpretations

§ 250.141 Member bank purchase of stock of “operations subsidiaries.”

(a) The Board of Governors has reexamined its position that the so-called “stock-purchase prohibition” of section 5136 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 24), which is made applicable to member State banks by the 20th paragraph of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 335), forbids the purchase by a member bank “for its own account of any shares of stock of any corporation” (the statutory language), except as specifically permitted by provisions of Federal law or as comprised within the concept of “such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking”, referred to in the first sentence of paragraph “Seventh” of R.S. 5136.