US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] These statutory sections taken together already give member banks a great deal of organizational flexibility in conducting their operations abroad.


(Interprets and applies 12 U.S.C. 24, 335)

[40 FR 12252, Mar. 18, 1975]


§ 250.160 Federal funds transactions.

(a) It is the position of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System that, for purposes of provisions of law administered by the Board, a transaction in Federal funds involves a loan on the part of the selling bank and a borrowing on the part of the purchasing bank.


(b) [Reserved]


(12 U.S.C. 371c)

[33 FR 9866, July 10, 1968, as amended at 67 FR 76622, Dec. 12, 2002]


§ 250.163 Inapplicability of amount limitations to “ineligible acceptances.”

(a) Since 1923, the Board has been of the view that “the acceptance power of State member banks is not necessarily confined to the provisions of section 13 (of the Federal Reserve Act), inasmuch as the laws of many States confer broader acceptance powers upon their State banks, and certain State member banks may, therefore, legally make acceptances of kinds which are not eligible for rediscount, but which may be eligible for purchase by Federal reserve banks under section 14.” 1923 FR bulletin 316, 317.