US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The Board may grant a waiver in writing from any requirement of this part for good cause shown.


§ 239.2 Definitions.

As used in this part and in the forms under this part, the following definitions apply, unless the context otherwise requires:


(a) Acquiree association means any savings association, other than a resulting association, that:


(1) Is acquired by a mutual holding company as part of, and concurrently with, a mutual holding company reorganization; and


(2) Is in the mutual form immediately prior to such acquisition.


(b) Acting in concert has the same meaning as in § 238.31(b) of this chapter.


(c) Affiliate has the same meaning as in § 238.2(a) of this chapter.


(d) Associate of a person is:


(1) A corporation or organization (other than the mutual holding company, subsidiary holding company, or any majority-owned subsidiaries of such holding companies), if the person is a senior officer or partner, or beneficially owns, directly or indirectly, 10 percent or more of any class of equity securities of the corporation or organization.


(2) A trust or other estate, if the person has a substantial beneficial interest in the trust or estate or is a trustee or fiduciary of the trust or estate. For purposes of §§ 239.59(k), 239.59(m), 239.59(n), 239.59(o), 239.59(p), 239.63(b), a person who has a substantial beneficial interest in the mutual holding company or subsidiary holding company’s tax-qualified or non-tax-qualified employee stock benefit plan, or who is a trustee or a fiduciary of the plan, is not an associate of the plan. For the purposes of § 239.59(k), the mutual holding company or subsidiary holding company’s tax-qualified employee stock benefit plan is not an associate of a person.


(3) Any natural person who is related by blood or marriage to such person and:


(i) Who lives in the same home as the person; or


(ii) Who is a director or senior officer of the mutual holding company, subsidiary holding company, or other subsidiary.