US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) Purpose. The principal purposes of this part are to:


(1) Regulate the acquisition of control of savings associations by companies and individuals;


(2) Define and regulate the activities in which savings and loan holding companies may engage;


(3) Set forth the procedures for securing approval for these transactions and activities; and


(4) Set forth the procedures under which directors and executive officers may be appointed or employed by savings and loan holding companies in certain circumstances.


§ 238.2 Definitions.

As used in this part and in the forms under this part, the following definitions apply, unless the context otherwise requires:


(a) Affiliate means any person or company which controls, is controlled by or is under common control with a person, savings association or company.


(b) Bank means any national bank, state bank, state-chartered savings bank, cooperative bank, or industrial bank, the deposits of which are insured by the Deposit Insurance Fund.


(c) Bank holding company has the meaning found in the Board’s Regulation Y (12 CFR 225.2(c)).


(d) Company means any corporation, partnership, trust, association, joint venture, pool, syndicate, unincorporated organization, joint-stock company or similar organization, as defined in paragraph (o) of this section; but a company does not include:


(1) The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Resolution Trust Corporation, or any Federal Home Loan Bank, or


(2) Any company the majority of shares of which is owned by:


(i) The United States or any State,


(ii) An officer of the United States or any State in his or her official capacity, or


(iii) An instrumentality of the United States or any State.


(e) A person shall be deemed to have control of:


(1) A savings association if the person directly or indirectly or acting in concert with one or more other persons, or through one or more subsidiaries, owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, or holds proxies representing, more than 25 percent of the voting shares of such savings association, or controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors of such association;


(2) Any other company if the person directly or indirectly or acting in concert with one or more other persons, or through one or more subsidiaries, owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, or holds proxies representing, more than 25 percent of the voting shares or rights of such other company, or controls in any manner the election or appointment of a majority of the directors or trustees of such other company, or is a general partner in or has contributed more than