US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The filing of an application for reinstatement will not stay the effectiveness of the removal, suspension, or debarment of an accountant or firm.


Appendix A to Part 308—Rules of Practice and Procedure


Note:

This appendix is effective for all adjudicatory proceedings initiated prior to April 1, 2024. Cross-references to 12 CFR part 308 (as well as to included sections) in this appendix are to those provisions as contained within this appendix.


Subpart A—Uniform Rules of Practice and Procedure.

§ 308.1 Scope.


This subpart prescribes rules of practice and procedure applicable to adjudicatory proceedings as to which hearings on the record are provided for by the following statutory provisions:


(a) Cease-and-desist proceedings under section 8(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (“FDIA”) (12 U.S.C. 1818(b));


(b) Removal and prohibition proceedings under section 8(e) of the FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1818(e));