Last updated on October 2nd, 2024 at 11:13 pm
[…] The filing of an application for reinstatement will not stay the effectiveness of the removal, suspension, or debarment of an accountant or firm.
Appendix A to Part 308—Rules of Practice and Procedure
This appendix is effective for all adjudicatory proceedings initiated prior to April 1, 2024. Cross-references to 12 CFR part 308 (as well as to included sections) in this appendix are to those provisions as contained within this appendix.
§ 308.1 Scope.
This subpart prescribes rules of practice and procedure applicable to adjudicatory proceedings as to which hearings on the record are provided for by the following statutory provisions:
(a) Cease-and-desist proceedings under section 8(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (“FDIA”) (12 U.S.C. 1818(b));
(b) Removal and prohibition proceedings under section 8(e) of the FDIA (12 U.S.C. 1818(e));