US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (a) If a bank acquires or retains an equity interest in a foreign organization that acts as a futures commission merchant pursuant to § 347.105(b)(16), the foreign organization may not be a member of an exchange or clearing association that requires members to guarantee or otherwise contract to cover losses suffered by other members unless the:


(1) Foreign organization’s liability does not exceed two percent of the bank’s Tier 1 capital, or


(2) Bank has obtained the prior approval of the FDIC under § 347.120(d).


(b) [Reserved]


§ 347.113 Restrictions applicable to activities by a foreign organization in the United States.

(a) A bank, acting under the authority provided in this subpart, may not directly or indirectly hold:


(1) Equity interests of any foreign organization that engages in the general business of buying or selling goods, wares, merchandise, or commodities in the United States; or


(2) More than 5 percent of the equity interests of any foreign organization that engages in activities in the United States unless any activities in which the foreign organization engages in the United States are incidental to its international or foreign business.


(b) For purposes of this section:


(1) A foreign organization is not engaged in any business or activities in the United States unless it maintains an office in the United States other than a representative office.


(2) The following activities are incidental to international or foreign business:


(i) Activities that are permissible for an Edge corporation in the United States under 12 CFR 211.6; or


(ii) Other activities approved by the FDIC.


§ 347.114 Extensions of credit to foreign organizations held by insured state nonmember banks; shares of foreign organizations held in connection with debts previously contracted.

(a) Loans or extensions of credit.