US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (a) Selling negotiable checks including travelers checks, money orders, and other similar money transfer instruments (including international and domestic electronic fund transfers and remittance transfers, as defined in section 919 of the Electronic Fund Transfer Act); and


(b) Cashing checks and money orders for a fee.


[71 FR 62876, Oct. 27, 2006, as amended at 76 FR 44762, July 27, 2011]


§ 701.31 Nondiscrimination requirements.

(a) Definitions. As used in this part, the term:


(1) Application carries the meaning of that term as defined in 12 CFR 1002.2(f) (Regulation B)


(2) Dwelling carries the meaning of that term as defined in 42 U.S.C. 3602(b) (Fair Housing Act), which is as follows: “Any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any building, structure, or portion thereof”; and


(3) Real estate-related loan means any loan for which application is made to finance or refinance the purchase, construction, improvement, repair, or maintenance of a dwelling.


(b) Nondiscrimination in Lending.