US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (8) For each item before the board, the meeting minutes list the names of directors and their votes, as well as the names of any directors who did not vote, except that if the minutes include a complete list of directors attending the meeting, the vote tally need only list the names of directors who voted against the item or who abstained.


[62 FR 12938, Mar. 19, 1997, as amended at 67 FR 65654, Oct. 25, 2002. Redesignated at 75 FR 64836, Oct. 20, 2010; 76 FR 23868, Apr. 29, 2011]


§ 704.14 Representation.

(a) Board representation. The board will be determined as stipulated in its bylaws governing election procedures, provided that:


(1) At least a majority of directors, including the chair of the board, must serve on the board as representatives of member credit unions;


(2) Only an individual who currently holds a senior staff position (e.g., position of chief executive officer, chief financial officer, chief operating officer, chief information officer, chief risk officer, treasurer/manager, etc.) at a member credit union, and will hold that position at the time he or she is seated on the corporate credit union board if elected, may seek election or re-election to the corporate credit union board;


(3) No individual may be elected or appointed to serve on the board if, after such election or appointment, the individual would be a director at more than one corporate credit union;


(4) No individual may be elected or appointed to serve on the board if, after such election or appointment, any member of the corporate credit union would have more than one representative on the board of the corporate credit union;


(5) The chair of the board may not serve simultaneously as an officer, director, or employee of a credit union trade association;


(6) A majority of directors may not serve simultaneously as officers, directors, or employees of the same credit union trade association or its affiliates (not including chapters or other subunits of a state trade association);


(7) For purposes of meeting the requirements of paragraphs (a)(5) and (a)(6) of this section, an individual may not serve as a director or chair of the board if that individual holds a subordinate employment relationship to another employee who serves as an officer, director, or employee of a credit union trade association;


(8) In the case of a corporate credit union whose membership is composed of more than 25 percent non-credit unions, the majority of directors serving as representatives of member credit unions, including the chair, must be elected only by member credit unions; and