US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] V2 means takeoff safety speed.


V2min means minimum takeoff safety speed.


VFR means visual flight rules.


VGSI means visual glide slope indicator.


VHF means very high frequency.


VOR means very high frequency omnirange station.


VORTAC means collocated VOR and TACAN.


[Doc. No. 1150, 27 FR 4590, May 15, 1962]


Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 1.2, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.

§ 1.3 Rules of construction.

(a) In Subchapters A through K of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:


(1) Words importing the singular include the plural;


(2) Words importing the plural include the singular; and


(3) Words importing the masculine gender include the feminine.


(b) In Subchapters A through K of this chapter, the word:


(1) Shall is used in an imperative sense;


(2) May is used in a permissive sense to state authority or permission to do the act prescribed, and the words “no person may * * *” or “a person may not * * *” mean that no person is required, authorized, or permitted to do the act prescribed; and


(3) Includes means “includes but is not limited to”.


[Doc. No. 1150, 27 FR 4590, May 15, 1962, as amended by Amdt. 1-10, 31 FR 5055, Mar. 29, 1966]