Last updated on November 26th, 2024 at 02:16 am
[…] The registrant must then file a certificate of service of the notification with the Department.
§ 215.6 Acknowledgment of registration.
After completion of the filing and notification requirements of this part, the Department may acknowledge the registration by notice in the action granting the application for initial operating authority, transfer, or reissuance or by separate notice in the case of use of a trade name. Non-action under this provision shall not be construed as an adjudication of any rights or liabilities.
PART 216—COMMINGLING OF BLIND SECTOR TRAFFIC BY FOREIGN AIR CARRIERS
§ 216.1 Definitions.
(a) As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
Blind sector traffic means revenue traffic, carried by a foreign air carrier on a flight operating in air transportation, which is enplaned at one foreign point and deplaned at another foreign point, where at least one of such points is not named as a terminal or intermediate point in the carrier’s applicable foreign air carrier permit.
This definition shall not be deemed to include the carriage of authorized beyond homeland traffic (i.e., traffic carried between a point named in a carrier’s foreign air carrier permit and a point beyond a homeland terminal point authorized under such permit).
Revenue traffic means persons, property or mail carried for compensation or hire.
(b) Terms defined in 49 U.S.C. 40102 have the meaning expressed in such definitions.
§ 216.2 Applicability.