US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Non-action under this provision shall not be construed as an adjudication of any rights or liabilities.


[53 FR 17923, May 19, 1988, as amended at 70 FR 25768, May 16, 2005]


PART 216 – COMMINGLING OF BLIND SECTOR TRAFFIC BY FOREIGN AIR CARRIERS


Authority:49 U.S.C. Chapters 401, 413, 417.


Source:ER-525, 33 FR 692, Jan. 19, 1968, unless otherwise noted.

§ 216.1 Definitions.

(a) As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:


Blind sector traffic means revenue traffic, carried by a foreign air carrier on a flight operating in air transportation, which is enplaned at one foreign point and deplaned at another foreign point, where at least one of such points is not named as a terminal or intermediate point in the carrier’s applicable foreign air carrier permit.



Note:

This definition shall not be deemed to include the carriage of authorized beyond homeland traffic (i.e., traffic carried between a point named in a carrier’s foreign air carrier permit and a point beyond a homeland terminal point authorized under such permit).


Revenue traffic means persons, property or mail carried for compensation or hire.


(b) Terms defined in 49 U.S.C. 40102 have the meaning expressed in such definitions.


[ER-525, 33 FR 692, Jan. 19, 1968, as amended by Doc. No. DOT-OST-2014-0140, 84 FR 15926, Apr. 16, 2019]


§ 216.2 Applicability.