US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Route means an authorization which permits an air carrier to render unlimited regularly scheduled service between a specifically designated pair of terminal points and intermediate points, if any.


[SPR-84, 40 FR 24998, June 12, 1975, as amended by SPR-184, 47 FR 7212, Feb. 18, 1982; Doc. No. DOT-OST-2014-0140, 84 FR 15940, Apr. 16, 2019]


§ 377.2 Applicability of part.

(a) This part implements the last sentence of 5 U.S.C. 558(c) with regard to temporary authorizations granted by the Department.



Note:

The last sentence of 5 U.S.C. 558(c) provides: “When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.”


(b) Nothing in this part prevents the Department from terminating at any time, in accordance with law, any authorization or any extension of an authorization.