US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (3) Any case in which collection of the type of debt involved by administrative offset is explicitly provided for or prohibited by another statute. However, unless otherwise provided by contract or law, debts or payments which are not subject to administrative offset under 31 U.S.C. 3716 may be collected by administrative offset under the common law or other applicable statutory authority.


[52 FR 19487, May 26, 1987, as amended at 82 FR 29386, June 29, 2017]


§ 1261.501 Definition.

Administrative offset – the term, as defined in 31 U.S.C. 3701(a)(1), means “withholding money payable by the United States Government to, or held by the Government for, a person to satisfy a debt the person owes the Government.”


§ 1261.502 Notification procedures.

(a) Before collecting any claims through administrative offset, a 30-day written notice must be sent to the debtor by certified mail, return receipt requested. The notice must include:


(1) The nature and amount of the debt;