US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] See § 1203b.103(a)(1).


Arrest. An act, resulting in the restriction of a person’s movement, other than a brief detention for purposes of questioning concerning a person’s identity and requesting identification, accomplished by means of force or show of authority under circumstances that would lead a reasonable person to believe that he/she was not free to leave the presence of the officer.


Contractor. NASA contractors and subcontractors at all levels.


[57 FR 4926, Feb. 11, 1992, as amended at 78 FR 5125, Jan. 24, 2013]


§ 1203b.103 Arrest authority.

(a) NASA security force personnel may exercise arrest authority, provided that:


(1) They have graduated from an accredited training course (see § 1203b.102(a)); and


(2) They have been certified in writing by the Assistant Administrator for Protective Services, or designee, as specifically authorized to exercise arrest authority.


(b) The authority of NASA security force personnel to make a warrantless arrest is subject to the following conditions:


(1) The arresting officer must be guarding and protecting property owned or leased by, or under the control of, the United States under the administration and control of NASA or one of its contractors or subcontractors, at facilities owned by or contracted to NASA; and


(2) The person to be arrested has committed in the arresting officer’s presence an offense against the United States Government, NASA, or a NASA contractor; or


(3) The arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States.


(c) The Office of the General Counsel, NASA Headquarters, or the Center Chief Counsel’s Office, as appropriate, shall provide guidance as to the applicability of these regulations.


[57 FR 4926, Feb. 11, 1992, as amended at 78 FR 5125, Jan. 24, 2013]


§ 1203b.104 Exercise of arrest authority – general guidelines.

(a) In making an arrest, the security force personnel should announce their authority and that the person is under arrest prior to taking the person into custody.