US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Subpart 1221.2 – The Congressional Space Medal of Honor


Authority:Pub. L. 91-76, September 29, 1969.


Source:43 FR 15624, Apr. 14, 1978, unless otherwise noted.

§ 1221.200 Scope.

This subpart establishes procedures for nominating an astronaut for the Congressional Space Medal of Honor.


§ 1221.201 Basis for award of the medal.

(a) The standard of award for the Congressional Space Medal of Honor is established by Pub. L. 91-76 (42 U.S.C. 2461) which provides that the President may award the Medal to any “astronaut who in the performance of his duties has distinguished himself by exceptionally meritorious efforts and contributions to the welfare of the Nation and of mankind.”


(b) Only one Congressional Space Medal of Honor may be awarded to a person. However, for each succeeding act that would otherwise justify the award of the Medal, the President may award a suitable bar or other device.