US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (g) Communications. Unless otherwise specifically set forth in this subpart, all communications relating to waived inventions, and all information and documents required to be submitted to NASA in this subpart, shall be furnished to the patent representative designated in the contract under which the waived invention was made.


(Recordkeeping and reporting requirements contained in paragraph (f) were approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 2700-0050)

[52 FR 43748, Nov. 16, 1987, as amended at 80 FR 19199, Apr. 10, 2015]


§ 1245.117 March-in and waiver revocation procedures.

(a) The exercise of march-in procedures shall be in conformance with 35 U.S.C. 203 and the applicable provisions of 37 CFR 401.6, entitled “Exercise of march-in rights for inventions made by nonprofit organizations and small business firms.”