US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [44 FR 34913, June 18, 1979, as amended at 48 FR 5889, Feb. 9, 1983; 64 FR 72535, Dec. 28, 1999; 78 FR 5117, Jan. 24, 2013]


§ 1203.101 Other applicable NASA regulations.

(a) Subpart H of this part, “Delegation of Authority to Make Determinations in Original Security Classification Matters.”


(b) Subpart I of this part, “NASA Information Security Program Committee.”


(c) NASA Procedural Requirements (NPR) 1600.2, NASA Classified National Security Information (CNSI).


[44 FR 34913, June 18, 1979, as amended at 78 FR 5117, Jan. 24, 2013]


Subpart B – NASA Information Security Program

§ 1203.200 Background and discussion.

(a) In establishing a civilian space program, the Congress required NASA to “provide for the widest practicable and appropriate dissemination of information concerning its activities and the results thereof,” and for the withholding from public inspection of that information that is classified to protect the national security.