US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] “ENGAGE in no business with the Government, either directly or indirectly, which is inconsistent with the conscientious performance of his governmental duties.


“NEVER use any information coming to him confidentially in the performance of governmental duties as a means for making private profit.


“EXPOSE corruption wherever discovered.


“UPHOLD these principles, ever conscious that public office is a public trust.”


h. prohibitions

.01 The prohibition against lobbying with appropriated funds (18 U.S.C. 1913) reads as follows:


“No part of the money appropriated by any enactment of Congress shall, in the absence of express authorization by Congress, be used directly or indirectly to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device, intended or designed to influence in any manner a Member of Congress, to favor or oppose, by vote or otherwise, any legislation or appropriation by Congress, whether before or after the introduction of any bill or resolution proposing such legislation or appropriation, but this shall not prevent officers or employees of the United States or of its departments or agencies from communicating to Members of Congress on the request of any Member or to Congress, through the proper official channels, requests for legislation or appropriations which they deem necessary for the efficient conduct of the public business.


“Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, violates or attempts to violate this section, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both; and after notice and hearing by the superior officer vested with the power of removing him, shall be removed from office or employment.”


.02 The prohibitions against disloyalty and striking (5 U.S.C. 7311, 18 U.S.C. 1918). An individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States if he:


a. Advocates the overthrow of our constitutional form of government;


b.