US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] .15 The prohibition against an employee acting as the agent of a foreign principal registered under the Foreign Agents Registration Act (18 U.S.C. 219).


PART 1—THE SEAL OF THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE


Authority:Sec. 1, 32 Stat. 825, as amended, 15 U.S.C. 1501.


Source:33 FR 9337, June 26, 1968, unless otherwise noted.

§ 1.1 Purpose.

The purpose of this part is to describe the seal of the Department of Commerce and to delegate authority to affix the seal to certifications and documents of the Department.


§ 1.2 Description and design.

(a) The Act of February 14, 1903 (32 Stat. 825, as amended) (15 U.S.C. 1501), which established the Department of Commerce, provided that “The said Secretary shall cause a seal of office to be made for the said department of such device as the President shall approve, and judicial notice shall be taken of the said seal.” On April 4, 1913, the President approved and declared to be the seal of the Department of Commerce the device which he described as follows:



Arms: Per fesse azure and or, a ship in full sail on waves of the sea, in chief proper; and in base a lighthouse illumined proper.