US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] PART 2—PROCEDURES FOR HANDLING AND SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS UNDER THE FEDERAL TORT CLAIMS ACT


Authority:28 U.S.C. 2672.

§ 2.1 Purpose.

(a) The purpose of this part is to delegate authority to settle or deny claims under the Federal Tort Claims Act (in part, 28 U.S.C. 2671–2680) as amended by Pub. L. 89–506, 80 Stat. 306, and to establish procedures for the administrative adjudication of such claims accruing on or after January 18, 1967.


[32 FR 3769, Mar. 7, 1967, as amended at 48 FR 31636, July 11, 1983]


§ 2.2 Provisions of law and regulations thereunder.

(a) Section 2672 of Title 28, U.S. Code, as above amended, provides that:



The head of each Federal agency or his designee, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, may consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise, and settle any claim for money damages against the United States for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the agency while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred: Provided, that any award, compromise, or settlement in excess of $25,000 shall be effected only with the prior written approval of the Attorney General or his designee.


Subject to the provisions of this title relating to civil actions on tort claims against the United States, any such award, compromise, settlement, or determination shall be final and conclusive on all officers of the Government, except when procured by means of fraud.


Any award, compromise, or settlement in an amount of $2,500 or less made pursuant to this section shall be paid by the head of the Federal agency concerned out of appropriations available to that agency. Payment of any award, compromise, or settlement in an amount in excess of $2,500 made pursuant to this section or made by the Attorney General in any amount pursuant to section 2677 of this title shall be paid in a manner similar to judgments and compromises in like causes and appropriations or funds available for the payment of such judgments and compromises are hereby made available for the payment of awards, compromises, or settlements under this chapter.