US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Should title to land or facilities be transferred after a grant of authority is issued, the zone grantee must retain, by agreement with the new owner, a level of control which allows the grantee to carry out its responsibilities as grantee. The sale of zone-designated land/facility for more than its fair market value without zone designation could, depending on the circumstances, be subject to the prohibitions set forth in section 17 of the Act (19 U.S.C. 81q).


(b) Board authority to restrict or prohibit activity. Pursuant to section 15(c) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 81o(c)), the Board has authority to “order the exclusion from [a] zone of any goods or process of treatment that in its judgment is detrimental to the public interest, health, or safety.” In approvals of proposed production authority pursuant to § 400.14(a), the Board may adopt restrictions to protect the public interest, health, or safety.