US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Because the United Nations Educational, Scientific, and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) also funds international projects of the kind that can be funded under the Sea Grant International Cooperation Assistance program, and, to effect coordination in this area between Sea Grant and UNESCO, the Division of Marine Sciences (UNESCO) will be informed of all International Cooperation Assistance projects funded.


Subpart E – General Considerations Pertaining to Sea Grant Funding

§ 917.40 General.

This subpart sets forth general considerations pertaining to Sea Grant funding.


§ 917.41 Application guidance for Sea Grant funding.

(a) Detailed guidance for submission of applications for National Sea Grant Program Funding is given in the publication, “The National Sea Grant Program: Program Description and Suggestions for Preparing Proposals,” available on request from: Office of Sea Grant Program, 3300 Whitehaven Street NW., Washington, DC 20235.


(b) It is noted here that application for Sea Grant funding shall be made pursuant to the following Federal provisions: