US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 308.1 Scope of regulations in this part.

This rule implements titles II and III of the Telephone Disclosure and Dispute Resolution Act of 1992, to be codified in relevant part at 15 U.S.C. 5711-14, 5721-24.


§ 308.2 Definitions.

(a) Bona fide educational service means any pay-per-call service dedicated to providing information or instruction relating to education, subjects of academic study, or other related areas of school study.


(b) Commission means the Federal Trade Commission.


(c) Pay-per-call service has the meaning provided in section 228 of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. 228.
1




1 Section 228 of the Communications Act of 1934 states:


(1) The term pay-per-call services means any service –


(A) In which any person provides or purports to provide –


(i) Audio information or audio entertainment produced or packaged by such person;


(ii) Access to simultaneous voice conversation services; or


(iii) Any service, including the provision of a product, the charges for which are assessed on the basis of the completion of the call;


(B) For which the caller pays a per-call or per-time-interval charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for transmission of the call; and


(C) Which is accessed through use of a 900 telephone number or other prefix or area code designated by the (Federal Communications) Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5) (47 U.S.C. 228(b)(5)).


(2) Such term does not include directory services provided by a common carrier or its affiliate or by a local exchange carrier or its affiliate, or any service the charge for which is tariffed, or any service for which users are assessed charges only after entering into a presubcription or comparable arrangement with the provider of such service.


(d) Person means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity.


(e)(1) Presubscription or comparable arrangement means a contractual agreement in which