US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 1502.45 Copies of petitions for judicial review.

The General Counsel of CPSC has been designated by the Commission as the officer on whom copies of petitions for judicial review are to be served. This officer is responsible for filing the record on which the final decision is based. The record of the proceeding is certified by the Secretary of the Commission.


PART 1505 – REQUIREMENTS FOR ELECTRICALLY OPERATED TOYS OR OTHER ELECTRICALLY OPERATED ARTICLES INTENDED FOR USE BY CHILDREN


Authority:15 U.S.C. 1261-1262, 2079.


Source:38 FR 27032, Sept. 27, 1973, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A – Regulations

§ 1505.1 Definitions.

(a) The following definitions apply to this part 1505:


(1) The term “electrically operated toy or other electrically operated article intended for use by children” means any toy, game, or other article designed, labeled, advertised, or otherwise intended for use by children which is intended to be powered by electrical current from nominal 120 volt (110-125 v.) branch circuits.