US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] If the uppermost edge of the component or fragment is below the plane of the top of the cylinder, the pacifier shall fail the test in this section.


§ 1511.6 Ribbons, strings, cords, or other attachments.

A pacifier shall not be sold or distributed with any ribbon, string, cord, chain, twine, leather, yarn or similar attachments.


§ 1511.7 Labeling.

(a) As required by paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, pacifiers shall be labeled with the statement: “Warning – Do Not Tie Pacifier Around Child’s Neck as it Presents a Strangulation Danger.”


(b) The labeling statement required by paragraph (a) of this section shall appear legibly and conspicuously on any retail display carton containing two or more pacifiers.