US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Place on hard, open surface.

Light fuse and get away.

(xv) Labeling – General. Any fireworks device not required to have a specific label as indicated above shall carry a warning label indicating to the user where and how the item is to be used and necessary safety precautions to be observed. All labels required under this section shall comply with the requirements of § 1500.121 of these regulations. (See also § 1500.17(a) (3), (8) and (9); § 1500.83(a)(27); § 1500.85(a)(2); and part 1507).


(8) Art materials.



Note:

The Labeling of Hazardous Art Materials Act (“LHAMA”), 15 U.S.C. 1277 (Pub. L. 100-695, enacted November 18, 1988) provides that, as of November 18, 1990, “the requirements for the labeling of art materials set forth in the version of the standard of the American Society for Testing and Materials [“ASTM”] designated D-4236 that is in effect on [November 18, 1988] * * * shall be deemed to be a regulation issued by the Commission under section 3(b)” of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act, 15 U.S.C. 1262(b).