US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (a) Definitions. For the purpose of this section, the following definitions apply:


(1) Standard means the Standard for the Flammability of Children’s Sleepwear: Sizes 7 through 14 (FF 5-74) (subpart A of part 1616 of this chapter) promulgated by the Consumer Product Safety Commission in the Federal Register of May 1, 1974 (39 FR 15214), and amended in the Federal Register of March 21, 1975 (40 FR 12811) (correction notice published for technical reasons on March 27, 1975, 40 FR 13547).


(2) Children’s sleepwear means “children’s sleepwear” as defined in § 1616.2(a) of the Standard, that is, “any product of wearing apparel size 7 through 14, such as nightgowns, pajamas, or similar or related items, such as robes, intended to be worn primarily for sleeping or activities related to sleeping. Diapers and underwear are excluded from this definition.”


(3) Item means “item” as defined in § 1616.2(c) of the Standard, that is, “any product of children’s sleepwear or any fabric or related material intended or promoted for use in children’s sleepwear.”


(4) Market or handle means any one or more of the transactions set forth in section 3 of the Flammable Fabrics Act (15 U.S.C. 1192).


(5) The definition of terms set forth in § 1616.2 of the Standard shall also apply to this section.


(b) Labeling.