US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The Commission may then issue its complaint, may order further investigation, or may take such other action it considers appropriate.


PART 1608 – GENERAL RULES AND REGULATIONS UNDER THE FLAMMABLE FABRICS ACT


Authority:Sec. 5, 67 Stat. 112, as amended, 81 Stat. 570, 15 U.S.C. 1194.


Source:40 FR 59887, Dec. 30, 1975, unless otherwise noted.

§ 1608.0 Scope.

The rules and regulations in this part are applicable to all standards issued under the Flammable Fabrics Act.


§ 1608.1 Terms defined.

As used in the rules and regulations in this subchapter D, unless the context otherwise specifically requires:


(a) The term act means the Flammable Fabrics Act, sec. 1 et seq., 67 Stat. 111-115, as amended, 68 Stat. 770, 81 Stat. 568-74 (15 U.S.C. 1191-1204, note under 1191).


(b) The terms rule, rules, regulations, and rules and regulations, mean the rules and regulations prescribed by the Commission pursuant to section 5(c) of the act.


(c) The term United States means, the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the Territories and Possessions of the United States.


(d) The terms marketing or handling means the transactions referred to in section 3 of the act.


(e) The definition of terms contained in section 2 of the act shall be applicable also to such terms when used in rules promulgated under the act.


§ 1608.2 Form of separate guaranty.

The forms which follow are suggested forms of separate guaranties under section 8 of the act for use by guarantors residing in the United States.