US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The Commission has no authority under this standard to compel ticking manufacturers or distributors to comply with this section or to establish, maintain and provide upon request, the records specified in § 1632.31(c).




§ 1632.7 Tape edge substitution procedure.

(a) Sections 1632.1 (j) and (k) provide in part that “a change in existing material shall be deemed a difference in materials for purposes of prototype definition unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the Consumer Product Safety Commission that such change will not reduce the ignition resistance” of the mattress prototype or the mattress pad prototype.