US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 1615.31 Labeling, recordkeeping, advertising, retail display and guaranties.

(a) Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:


(1) Standard means the Standard for the Flammability of Children’s Sleepwear: Sizes 0 through 6X (FF 3-71) (subpart A of this part) promulgated by the Secretary of Commerce in the Federal Register of July 29, 1971 (36 FR 14062), and amended by him in the Federal Register of July 21, 1972 (37 FR 14624).


(2) Children’s sleepwear means “children’s sleepwear” as defined in § 1615.1(a) of the Standard; that is, “any product of wearing apparel up to and including size 6X, such as nightgowns, pajamas, or similar or related items, such as robes, intended to be worn primarily for sleeping or activities related to sleeping. Diapers and underwear are excluded from this definition.”


(3) Item means “item” as defined in § 1615.1(c) of the Standard; that is, “any product of children’s sleepwear, or any fabric or related material intended or promoted for use in children’s sleepwear.”


(4) Marketing or handling or marketed or handled means any one or more of the transactions set forth in section 3 of the Flammable Fabrics Act (15 U.S.C. 1192).


(5) The definitions of terms set forth in § 1615.1 of the Standard shall also apply to this section.


(b) Labeling.