US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] A recall notice must identify the manufacturer by stating the manufacturer’s legal name and the city and state of its headquarters, or, if a foreign manufacturer, the foreign manufacturer’s legal name and the city and country of its headquarters.


(i) Identification of significant retailers. A recall notice must identify each significant retailer of the product. A recall notice must identify such a retailer by stating the retailer’s commonly known trade name. Under the definition in section 3(a)(13) of the CPSA (15 U.S.C. 2052(a)(13)), a retailer means “a person to whom a consumer product is delivered or sold for purposes of sale or distribution by such person to a consumer.” A product’s retailer is “significant” if, upon the Commission’s information and belief, and in the sole discretion of the Commission for purposes of an order under section 15(c) or (d) of the CPSA (15 U.S.C. 2064(c) or (d)), or in the sole discretion of a United States district court for