US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 1615.1 Definitions.

In addition to the definitions given in section 2 of the Flammable Fabrics Act, as amended (15 U.S.C. 1191), the following definitions apply for purposes of this Standard:


(a) Children’s Sleepwear means any product of wearing apparel up to and including size 6X, such as nightgowns, pajamas, or similar or related items, such as robes, intended to be worn primarily for sleeping or activities related to sleeping, except:


(1) Diapers and underwear;


(2) “Infant garments,” as defined by section 1615.1(c), below; and


(3) “Tight-fitting garments,” as defined by section 1615.1(o), below.


(b) Size 6X means the size defined as 6X in Department of Commerce Voluntary Product Standard, previously identified as Commercial Standard, CS 151-50 “Body Measurements for the Sizing of Apparel for Infants, Babies, Toddlers, and Children.”
1




1 Copies available from the National Technical Information Service, 5285 Port Royal Street, Springfield, VA 22151, and should be ordered as CS 15150.


(c) Infant garment means a garment which:


(1) Is sized nine months or smaller;