US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] As used in paragraph (b) of this section, the term “official responsibility” has the meaning assigned to it in 18 U.S.C. 202(b), namely, the “direct administrative or operating authority, whether intermediate or final, and either exercisable alone or with others, and either personally or through subordinates, to approve, disapprove, or otherwise direct Government action.”


(c) Restrictions on former members and senior employees.