US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (2) In any case in which the Director of the Division of Corporation Finance believes it appropriate, the Director may submit the matter to the Commission.


(h) With respect to the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.) and Rule 701 thereunder (§ 230.701 of this chapter), to authorize the granting of applications under Rule 703(b) (§ 230.703(b) of this chapter) upon a showing of good cause that it is not necessary under the circumstances that an exemption under Rule 701 be denied.


(i) With respect to the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77a et seq.) and Rule 144A thereunder (§ 230.144A of this chapter), taking into account then-existing market practices, to designate any securities or classes of securities to be securities that will not be deemed “of the same class as securities listed on a national securities exchange or quoted in a U.S. automated inter-dealer quotation system” within the meaning of Rule 144A(d)(3)(i) (§ 230.144A(d)(3)(i) of this chapter).