US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] State the amount of income tax expense or benefit allocated to each component, including reclassification adjustments, in the statement of comprehensive income or in a note.


22. Comprehensive income.


23. Comprehensive income attributable to the noncontrolling interest.


24. Comprehensive income attributable to the controlling interest.


25. Earnings per share data.


[45 FR 63671, Sept. 25, 1980, as amended at 45 FR 76977, Nov. 21, 1980; 50 FR 25215, June 18, 1985; 74 FR 18615, Apr. 23, 2009; 83 FR 50202, Oct. 6, 2018]


§ 210.5-04 What schedules are to be filed.

(a) Except as expressly provided otherwise in the applicable form:


(1) The schedules specified below in this Section as Schedules II and III shall be filed as of the date of the most recent audited balanced sheet for each person or group.


(2) Schedule II of this section shall be filed for each period for which an audited statement of comprehensive income is required to be filed for each person or group.


(3) Schedules I and IV shall be filed as of the date and for periods specified in the schedule.


(b) When information is required in schedules for both the registrant and the registrant and its subsidiaries consolidated it may be presented in the form of a single schedule: Provided, That items pertaining to the registrant are separately shown and that such single schedule affords a properly summarized presentation of the facts. If the information required by any schedule (including the notes thereto) may be shown in the related financial statement or in a note thereto without making such statement unclear or confusing, that procedure may be followed and the schedule omitted.


(c) The schedules shall be examined by the independent accountant if the related financial statements are so examined.



Schedule I—Condensed financial information of registrant. The schedule prescribed by § 210.12–04 shall be filed when the restricted net assets (§ 210.1.02(dd)) of consolidated subsidiaries exceed 25 percent of consolidated net assets as of the end of the most recently completed fiscal year.


Schedule II—Valuation and qualifying accounts. The schedule prescribed by § 210.12–09 shall be filed in support of valuation and qualifying accounts included in each balance sheet but not included in Schedule VI. (See § 210.4–02.)


Schedule III—Real estate and accumulated depreciation.