US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (B) [Reserved]


(2) The terms do not apply, however, to:


(i) The furnishing of a form of proxy to a security holder upon the unsolicited request of such security holder;


(ii) The performance by the registrant of acts required by § 240.14a–7;


(iii) The performance by any person of ministerial acts on behalf of a person soliciting a proxy;


(iv) A communication by a security holder who does not otherwise engage in a proxy solicitation (other than a solicitation exempt under § 240.14a–2) stating how the security holder intends to vote and the reasons therefor, provided that the communication:


(A) Is made by means of speeches in public forums, press releases, published or broadcast opinions, statements, or advertisements appearing in a broadcast media, or newspaper, magazine or other bona fide publication disseminated on a regular basis,


(B) Is directed to persons to whom the security holder owes a fiduciary duty in connection with the voting of securities of a registrant held by the security holder, or


(C) Is made in response to unsolicited requests for additional information with respect to a prior communication by the security holder made pursuant to this paragraph (l)(2)(iv); or


(v) The furnishing of any proxy voting advice by a person who furnishes such advice only in response to an unprompted request.


[51 FR 44275, Dec. 9, 1986, as amended at 52 FR 23648, June 24, 1987; 53 FR 16405, May 9, 1988; 57 FR 48290, Oct. 22, 1992; 85 FR 55154, Sept. 3, 2020]


§ 240.14a-2 Solicitations to which § 240.14a–3 to § 240.14a–15 apply.

Sections 240.14a–3 to 240.14a–15, except as specified, apply to every solicitation of a proxy with respect to securities registered pursuant to section 12 of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78l), whether or not trading in such securities has been suspended. To the extent specified below, certain of these sections also apply to roll-up transactions that do not involve an entity with securities registered pursuant to section 12 of the Act.


(a) Sections 240.14a–3 to 240.14a–15 do not apply to the following:


(1) Any solicitation by a person in respect to securities carried in his name or in the name of his nominee (otherwise than as voting trustee) or held in his custody, if such person—