US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (4) Are conducted solely by one or more associated persons of the dealer who perform substantial duties for, or on behalf of, the dealer in connection with its dealer activities in eligible OTC derivative instruments.


(b) The Commission may issue an order pursuant to § 240.15a–1(b)(4) clarifying whether certain securities activities are within the scope of ancillary portfolio management securities activities.


[63 FR 59395, Nov. 3, 1998]


§ 240.3b-16 Definitions of terms used in Section 3(a)(1) of the Act.

(a) An organization, association, or group of persons shall be considered to constitute, maintain, or provide “a market place or facilities for bringing together purchasers and sellers of securities or for otherwise performing with respect to securities the functions commonly performed by a stock exchange,” as those terms are used in section 3(a)(1) of the Act, (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(1)), if such organization, association, or group of persons:


(1) Brings together the orders for securities of multiple buyers and sellers; and