US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Except with respect to § 248.30(b), any futures commission merchant or introducing broker (as those terms are defined in the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1, et seq.)) registered by notice with the Commission for the purpose of conducting business in security futures products pursuant to section 15(b)(11)(A) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(b)(11)(A)) that is subject to and in compliance with the financial privacy rules of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (17 CFR part 160) will be deemed to be in compliance with this part.


[74 FR 62984, Dec. 1, 2009]


§ 248.3 Definitions.

As used in this subpart, unless the context requires otherwise:


(a) Affiliate of a broker, dealer, or investment company, or an investment adviser registered with the Commission means any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with the broker, dealer, or investment company, or investment adviser registered with the Commission. In addition, a broker, dealer, or investment company, or an investment adviser registered with the Commission will be deemed an affiliate of a company for purposes of this subpart if:


(1) That company is regulated under Title V of the GLBA by the Federal Trade Commission or by a Federal functional regulator other than the Commission; and


(2) Rules adopted by the Federal Trade Commission or another federal functional regulator under Title V of the GLBA treat the broker, dealer, or investment company, or investment adviser registered with the Commission as an affiliate of that company.


(b) Broker has the same meaning as in section 3(a)(4) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(4)).


(c)(1) Clear and conspicuous means that a notice is reasonably understandable and designed to call attention to the nature and significance of the information in the notice.


(2) Examples—(i) Reasonably understandable. You make your notice reasonably understandable if you:


(A) Present the information in the notice in clear, concise sentences, paragraphs, and sections;


(B) Use short explanatory sentences or bullet lists whenever possible;


(C) Use definite, concrete, everyday words and active voice whenever possible;


(D) Avoid multiple negatives;


(E) Avoid legal and highly technical business terminology whenever possible; and


(F) Avoid explanations that are imprecise and readily subject to different interpretations.


(ii) Designed to call attention. You design your notice to call attention to the nature and significance of the information in it if you:


(A) Use a plain-language heading to call attention to the notice;


(B) Use a typeface and type size that are easy to read;