US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [71 FR 54411, Sept. 15, 2006]


§ 403.2 Hypothecation of customer securities.

Every registered government securities broker or dealer shall comply with the requirements of § 240.8c-1 of this title concerning hypothecation of customer securities with the following modifications:


(a) In § 240.8c-1(a), the words “no government securities broker or dealer” shall be substituted for the words “no member of a national securities exchange, and no broker or dealer who transacts a business in securities through the medium of such member.”


(b) Section 240.8c-1(d) is modified to read as follows:


“(d) Exemption for clearing liens. The provisions of paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3) and (f) of this section shall not apply to any lien or claim of a clearing bank, or the clearing corporation (or similar department or association) of a national securities exchange or a registered national securities association, for a loan made to acquire any securities subject to said lien and to be repaid on the same calendar day, which loan is incidental to the clearing of transactions in securities or loans through such bank, corporation, department or association; provided, however, that for the purpose of paragraph (a)(3) of this section, ‘aggregate indebtedness of all customers in respect of securities carried for their accounts’ shall not include indebtedness in respect of any securities subject to any lien or claim exempted by this paragraph.”


(c) References to “member, broker or dealer” mean “government securities broker or dealer.”


§ 403.3 Use of customers’ free credit balances.