US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] PART 245—REGULATION BLACKOUT TRADING RESTRICTION

[Regulation BTR—Blackout Trading Restriction]


Authority:15 U.S.C. 78w(a), unless otherwise noted.

Sections 245.100-245.104 are also issued under secs. 3(a) and 306(a), Pub. L. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745.



Source:68 FR 4355, Jan. 28, 2003, unless otherwise noted.

§ 245.100 Definitions.

As used in Regulation BTR (§§ 245.100 through 245.104), unless the context otherwise requires:


(a) The term acquired in connection with service or employment as a director or executive officer, when applied to a director or executive officer, means that he or she acquired, directly or indirectly, an equity security:


(1) At a time when he or she was a director or executive officer, under a compensatory plan, contract, authorization or arrangement, including, but not limited to, an option, warrants or rights plan, a pension, retirement or deferred compensation plan or a bonus, incentive or profit-sharing plan (whether or not set forth in any formal plan document), including a compensatory plan, contract, authorization or arrangement with a parent, subsidiary or affiliate;


(2) At a time when he or she was a director or executive officer, as a result of any transaction or business relationship described in paragraph (a) of Item 404 of Regulation S-K (§ 229.404 of this chapter) or, in the case of a foreign private issuer, Item 7.B of Form 20-F (§ 249.220f of this chapter) (but without application of the disclosure thresholds of such provisions), to the extent that he or she has a pecuniary interest (as defined in paragraph (l) of this section) in the equity securities;


(3) At a time when he or she was a director or executive officer, as directors’ qualifying shares or other securities that he or she must hold to satisfy minimum ownership requirements or guidelines for directors or executive officers;


(4) Prior to becoming, or while, a director or executive officer where the equity security was acquired as a direct or indirect inducement to service or employment as a director or executive officer; or


(5) Prior to becoming, or while, a director or executive officer where the equity security was received as a result of a business combination in respect of an equity security of an entity involved in the business combination that he or she had acquired in connection with service or employment as a director or executive officer of such entity.