US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) For purposes of section 306(a)(1) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, any sale or other transfer of an equity security of the issuer during a blackout period will be treated as a transaction involving an equity security “acquired in connection with service or employment as a director or executive officer” (as defined in § 245.100(a)) to the extent that the director or executive officer has a pecuniary interest (as defined in § 245.100(l)) in such equity security, unless the director or executive officer establishes by specific identification of securities that the transaction did not involve an equity security “acquired in connection with service or employment as a director or executive officer.” To establish that the equity security was not so acquired, a director or executive officer must identify the source of the equity securities and demonstrate that he or she has utilized the same specific identification for any purpose related to the transaction (such as tax reporting and any