US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) The potential applicant’s proposed study plan must include with respect to each proposed study:


(1) A detailed description of the study and the methodology to be used;


(2) A schedule for conducting the study;


(3) Provisions for periodic progress reports, including the manner and extent to which information will be shared; and sufficient time for technical review of the analysis and results; and


(4) If the potential applicant does not adopt a requested study, an explanation of why the request was not adopted, with reference to the criteria set forth in § 5.9(b).


(c) The potential applicant’s proposed study plan must also include provisions for the initial and updated study reports and meetings provided for in § 5.15.


(d) The applicant’s proposed study plan must:


(1) Describe the goals and objectives of each study proposal and the information to be obtained;


(2) Address any known resource management goals of the agencies or Indian tribes with jurisdiction over the resource to be studied;


(3) Describe existing information concerning the subject of the study proposal, and the need for additional information;


(4) Explain any nexus between project operations and effects (direct, indirect, and/or cumulative) on the resource to be studied;


(5) Explain how any proposed study methodology (including any preferred data collection and analysis techniques, or objectively quantified information, and a schedule including appropriate field season(s) and the duration) is consistent with generally accepted practice in the scientific community or, as appropriate, considers any known tribal interests;


(6) Describe considerations of level of effort and cost, as applicable.