US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (1) Pollution control facilities – (i) General rule. Any CWIP for pollution control facilities allocable to electric power sales for resale may be included in the rate base of the public utility.


(ii) Qualification as a pollution control facility. In determining whether a facility is a pollution control facility for purposes of this section, the Commission will consider:


(A) Whether such facility is the type facility described in the Internal Revenue Service laws, 26 U.S.C. 169(d)(1), as follows:



“A new identifiable treatment facility which is used * * * to abate or control water or atmospheric pollution or contamination by removing, altering, disposing, storing, or preventing the creation or emission of pollutants, contaminants, wastes or heat”;


(B) Whether such facility has been certified by a local, state, or federal agency as being in conformity with, or required by, a program of pollution control;


(C) Other evidence showing that such facilities are for pollution control.


(2) Fuel conversion facilities.