US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (4) Uses such as lawns, gardens, parking areas and play areas.


(b) Within the flood fringe, the following uses are permitted:


(1) Any use permitted in the floodway.


(2) Residences and other structures constructed so that the first floor, including basement, is above the Flood Protection Elevation. When fill is used the finished fill elevation shall be no lower than the Flood Protection Elevation for the particular area and shall extend at least 15 feet beyond the limits of any structure or building erected thereon.


§ 415.33 Uses by special permit.

(a) Within the floodway the following uses by special permit may be authorized under the standards hereinafter provided:


(1) Uses or structures accessory to open space use.


(2) Circuses, carnivals and similar transient enterprises.


(3) Drive-in theaters, signs and billboards.


(4) Extraction of sand, gravel and other non-toxic materials.


(5) Marinas, boat liveries, docks, piers, wharves and water control structures.


(6) Fish hatcheries.


(7) Railroads, streets, bridges, utility transmission lines and pipelines.


(b) Within the flood fringe the following uses by special permit may be authorized under standards hereinafter provided:


(1) Non-residential uses generally. Structures other than residence shall ordinarily be elevated as herein provided but may in special circumstances be otherwise flood proofed to a point above the Flood Protection Elevation.


(2) Commercial uses. Commercial structures shall be elevated so that no first floor or basement floor is below the Flood Protection Elevation; or such structures may be flood proofed to the Flood Protection Elevation. Accessory land uses, such as yards, railroad tracks and parking lots may be at lower elevations. However, a permit for such facilities to be used by the general public shall not be granted in the absence of a flood warning system, if the area is inundated to a depth greater than two feet or subject to flood velocities greater than four feet per second upon the occurrence of the Regulatory Flood.


(3) Manufacturing and industrial uses. Manufacturing and industrial buildings, structures, and appurtenant works shall be elevated so that no first floor or basement floor is below the Flood Protection Elevation; or such structures may be flood proofed to the Flood Protection Elevation. Measures shall be taken to minimize flood water interference with normal plant operations especially for streams having protracted flood durations. Certain accessory land uses as yards and parking lots may have lesser protection subject to the flood warning requirements set out in 2 above.