US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 401.26 Inventory of other projects.

Each Water Resources Program will include, for information purposes only, an inventory of projects approved during the previous year pursuant to section 3.8 of the Compact but which are not part of the Comprehensive Plan or Water Resources Program.


Subpart C—Project Review Under Section 3.8 of the Compact


Source:62 FR 64155, Dec. 4, 1997, unless otherwise noted.

§ 401.31 Scope.

This subpart shall govern the submission and review of projects under Section 3.8 of the Delaware River Basin Compact.


§ 401.32 Concept of 3.8.

Section 3.8 is intended to protect and preserve the integrity of the Comprehensive Plan. This section of the Compact provides:



“No project having a substantial effect on the water resources of the basin shall hereafter be undertaken by any person, corporation or governmental authority unless it shall have been first submitted to and approved by the Commission, subject to the provisions of Sections 3.3 and 3.5. The Commission shall approve a project whenever it finds and determines that such project would not substantially impair or conflict with the Comprehensive Plan and may modify and approve as modified, or may disapprove any such project whenever it finds and determines that the project would substantially impair or conflict with such Plan. The Commission shall provide by regulation for the procedure of submission, review and consideration of projects, and for its determinations pursuant to this section. Any determination of the Commission hereunder shall be subject to judicial review in any court of competent jurisdiction.”


§ 401.33 Administrative agreements.

The Executive Director is authorized and directed to enter into cooperative Administrative Agreements with federal and state regulatory agencies concerned with the review of projects under federal or state law as follows: