US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 1301.31 Fees.

(a) Fees to be charged, if any, to any individual for making copies of his or her record exclude the cost of any search and review of the record. The following fees are applicable:


(1) For reproduction of material consisting of sheets no larger than 8
1/2 by 14 inches, ten cents per page; and


(2) For reproduction of other materials, the direct cost of photostats or other means necessarily used for duplication.


(b) [Reserved]


[40 FR 45313, Oct. 1, 1975. Redesignated at 44 FR 30682, May 29, 1979, and further redesignated at 82 FR 51757, Nov. 8, 2017]


§ 1301.32 Penalties.

Section 552a(i), Title 5, United States Code provides that:



(1) Criminal Penalties. Any officer or employee of an agency, who by virtue of his employment or official position, has possession of, or access to, agency records which contain individually identifiable information the disclosure of which is prohibited by this section or by rules or regulations established thereunder, and who knowing that disclosure of the specific material is so prohibited, willfully discloses the material in any manner to any person or agency not entitled to receive it, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not more than $5,000.


(2) Any officer or employee of any agency who willfully maintains a system of records without meeting the notice requirements of subsection (e)(4) of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not more than $5,000.


(3) Any person who knowingly and willfully requests or obtains any record concerning an individual from an agency under false pretenses shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not more than $5,000.


[40 FR 45313, Oct. 1, 1975. Redesignated at 44 FR 30682, May 29, 1979, and further redesignated at 82 FR 51757, Nov. 8, 2017]


§ 1301.33 General exemptions.

Individuals may not have access to records maintained by TVA but which were provided by another agency which has determined by regulation that such information is subject to general exemption under 5 U.S.C. 552a(j). If such exempt records are within a request for access, TVA will advise the individual of their existence and of the name and address of the source agency. For any further information concerning the record and the exemption, the individual must contact that source agency.


[75 FR 11736, Mar. 12, 2010. Redesignated at 82 FR 51757, Nov. 8, 2017]


§ 1301.34 Specific exemptions.