US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [T.D. 73-140, 38 FR 13551, May 23, 1973, as amended by T.D. 74-200, 39 FR 27128, July 25, 1974; T.D. 76-324, 41 FR 50822, Nov. 18, 1976; T.D. 84-213, 49 FR 41171, Oct. 19, 1984]


§ 112.23 Investigation of applicant.

The port director may refer the application for a cartman’s or lighterman’s license to the appropriate special agent in charge where investigation and report concerning the character, qualification, and experience of the applicant as well as the nature and fitness of the equipment to be used.


§ 112.24 Issuance of license.

The port director shall issue a customhouse cartage and lighterage license on Customs Form 3857 provided he is satisfied that:


(a) The character, qualifications, and experience of the applicant and fitness of his equipment are satisfactory.


(b) The applicant has complied with all the requirements of § 112.22.


§ 112.25 Bonded carriers.

A carrier or freight forwarder who has filed a bond on Customs Form 301 containing the bond conditions set forth in § 113.63 of this chapter may transport merchandise within a port for which the bond provides coverage.