US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (1) Section 508 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1508), sets forth the general recordkeeping requirements for Customs-related activities. Section 509 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1509) sets forth the procedures for the production and examination of those records (which includes, but is not limited to, any statement, declaration, document, or electronically generated or machine readable data).


(2) Section 509(a)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by title VI of Public Law 103–182, commonly referred to as the Customs Modernization Act (19 U.S.C. 1509(a)(1)(A)), requires the production, within a reasonable time after demand by the Customs Service is made (taking into consideration the number, type and age of the item demanded) if “such record is required by law or regulation for the entry of the merchandise (whether or not the Customs Service required its presentation at the time of entry).”