US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (c) In addition, the Secretary has construed section 303(b)(2) of the Social Security Act as requiring States to comply substantially with the required provisions of State law. The Secretary considers as substantial compliance the issuance of minimum percentages of first level benefit appeal decisions within the periods of time specified in § 650.4.


(d) Although the interpretation of Federal law requirements in § 650.3 below applies to both first and second level administrative benefit appeals, the criteria for review of State compliance in § 650.3(b) apply only to first level benefit appeals.


§ 650.2 Federal law requirements.

(a) Section 303(a)(1) of the Social Security Act requires that a State law include provision for:



Such methods of administration * * * as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due.


(b) Section 303(a)(3) of the Social Security Act requires that a State law include provision for:



Opportunity for a fair hearing, before an impartial tribunal, for all individuals whose claims for unemployment compensation are denied.


(c) Section 303(b)(2) of the Social Security Act provides that:



Whenever the Secretary of Labor, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency charged with the administration of the State law, finds that in the administration of the law there is—


(1) * * *


(2) A failure to comply substantially with any provision specified in subsection (a) [303(a)]; the Secretary of Labor shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State until he is satisfied that there is no longer any such denial or failure to comply. Until the Secretary of Labor is so satisfied, he shall make no further certification to the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to such State * * *


§ 650.3 Secretary’s interpretation of Federal law requirements.

(a) The Secretary interprets sections 303(a)(1) and 303(a)(3) above to require that a State law include provision for—


(1) Hearing and decision for claimants who are parties to an appeal from a benefit determination to an administrative tribunal with the greatest promptness that is administratively feasible, and