US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [43 FR 33225, July 28, 1978, as amended at 71 FR 35516, June 21, 2006]


§ 640.2 Federal law requirements.

(a) Conformity. Section 303(a)(1) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 503(a)(1), requires that a State law include provision for:



Such methods of administration * * * as are found by the Secretary of Labor to be reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due.


(b) Compliance. Section 303(b)(2) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 503(b)(2), provides in part that:



Whenever the Secretary of Labor, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency charged with the administration of the State law, finds that in the administration of the law there is:


(1) * * *


(2) a failure to comply substantially with any provision specified in subsection (a) of this section;


the Secretary of Labor shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State until the Secretary of Labor is satisfied that there is no longer any such * * * failure to comply.

Until he is so satisfied, he shall make no further certification to the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to such State * * *.


§ 640.3 Interpretation of Federal law requirements.

(a) Section 303(a)(1).