Last updated on December 2nd, 2023 at 01:56 pm
[…] (c) Employers are not required to document such extraordinary costs.
§ 663.715 What is customized training?
Customized training is training:
(a) That is designed to meet the special requirements of an employer (including a group of employers);
(b) That is conducted with a commitment by the employer to employ, or in the case of incumbent workers, continue to employ, an individual on successful completion of the training; and
(c) For which the employer pays for not less than 50 percent of the cost of the training. (WIA sec. 101(8).)
§ 663.720 What are the requirements for customized training for employed workers?
Customized training of an eligible employed individual may be provided for an employer or a group of employers when:
(a) The employee is not earning a self-sufficient wage as determined by Local Board policy;
(b) The requirements in § 663.715 are met; and
(c) The customized training relates to the purposes described in § 663.705(c) or other appropriate purposes identified by the Local Board.
§ 663.730 May funds provided to employers for OJT of customized training be used to assist, promote, or deter union organizing?
No, funds provided to employers for OJT or customized training must not be used to directly or indirectly assist, promote or deter union organizing.