Last updated on December 2nd, 2023 at 01:56 pm
[…] These definitions may establish such criteria as are needed to address State or local concerns, and must include a determination that an individual:
(1) Computes or solves problems, reads, writes, or speaks English at or below the 8th grade level on a generally accepted standardized test or a comparable score on a criterion-referenced test; or
(2) Is unable to compute or solve problems, read, write, or speak English at a level necessary to function on the job, in the individual’s family or in society. (WIA secs. 101(19), 203(12).)
(b) In cases where the State Board establishes State policy on this criterion, the policy must be included in the State plan. (WIA secs. 101(13)(C)(i), 101(19).)
§ 664.210 How is the “requires additional assistance to complete an educational program, or to secure and hold employment” criterion in § 664.200(c)(6) defined and documented?