Last updated on December 2nd, 2023 at 01:56 pm
[…] Such policy should address procedures for referral to such services, including how such services will be funded when they are not otherwise available from other sources. The provision of accurate information about the availability of supportive services in the local area, as well as referral to such activities, is one of the core services that must be available to adults and dislocated workers through the One-Stop delivery system. (WIA sec. 134(d)(2)(H).)
§ 663.805 When may supportive services be provided to participants?
(a) Supportive services may only be provided to individuals who are:
(1) Participating in core, intensive or training services; and
(2) Unable to obtain supportive services through other programs providing such services. (WIA sec. 134(e)(2)(A) and (B).)
(b) Supportive services may only be provided when they are necessary to enable individuals to participate in title I activities. (WIA sec. 101(46).)
§ 663.810 Are there limits on the amounts or duration of funds for supportive services?