US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (1) For all sunscreen products, the following indication statement must be included under the heading “Uses”: “[Bullet] helps prevent sunburn”. See § 201.66(b)(4) of this chapter for definition of bullet.


    (2) For sunscreen products with a Broad Spectrum SPF value of 15 or higher according to the tests in paragraphs (i) and (j) of this section, the labeling may include the following statement in addition to the indication in § 201.327(c)(1): “[Bullet] if used as directed with other sun protection measures (see Directions [in bold italic font]), decreases the risk of skin cancer and early skin aging caused by the sun”.


    (3) Any labeling or promotional materials that suggest or imply that the use, alone, of any sunscreen reduces the risk of or prevents skin cancer or early skin aging will cause the product to be misbranded under section 502 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 352).


    (d) Warnings.