US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Medication Guide means FDA-approved patient labeling conforming to the specifications set forth in part 208 of this chapter and other applicable regulations.


    Pharmacy includes, but is not limited to, a retail, mail order, Internet, hospital, university, or clinic pharmacy, or a public health agency, regularly and lawfully engaged in dispensing prescription drugs.


    Side effects statement means the following verbatim statement: “Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.”


    Subpart B—Requirements

    § 209.10 Content and format of the side effects statement.

    (a) Content. The side effects statement provided with each prescription drug product approved under section 505 of the act must read: “Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.”


    (b) Format. The side effects statement must be in a single, clear, easy-to-read type style. The letter height or type size used for the side effects statement in accordance with paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of § 209.11 must be no smaller than 6 points (1 point = 0.0138 inch).