US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (1) Potassium permanganate and potassium permanganate tablets intended for human use are drugs subject to section 503(b)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and should be restricted to prescription sale. Such drugs will be regarded as misbranded if at any time prior to dispensing the label fails to bear the statement “Rx only.”


    (2) Potassium permanganate labeled for use as a prescription component in human drugs under the exemption provided in § 201.120 of this chapter or labeled for manufacturing use under the exemption provided in § 201.122 of this chapter will be regarded as misbranded unless the label bears the statement, “Rx only.”


    (3) These drugs will be regarded as misbranded when intended for veterinary use unless the label bears the legend, “Caution: Federal law restricts this drug to sale by or on the order of a licensed veterinarian”; Provided, however, That this shall not apply to a drug labeled and marketed for veterinary use if such drug contains not more than 50 percent of potassium permanganate and includes other ingredients which make it unsuitable for human use and unlikely that the article would be used in an attempt