E-CFR

US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid

Title 21 – Food and Drugs–Volume 8

Last updated on May 17th, 2022 at 10:27 pm

Contents hide

Title 21 – Food and Drugs–Volume 8


Part


chapter i – Food and Drug Administration, Department of Health and Human Services (Continued)

800

CHAPTER I – FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES (CONTINUED)

SUBCHAPTER H – MEDICAL DEVICES

PART 800 – GENERAL


Authority:5 U.S.C. 551-559; 21 U.S.C. 301-399f.

Subpart A [Reserved]

Subpart B – Requirements for Specific Medical Devices

§ 800.10 Contact lens solutions; sterility.

(a)(1) Informed medical opinion is in agreement that all preparations offered or intended for ophthalmic use, including contact lens solutions, should be sterile. It is further evident that such preparations purport to be of such purity and quality as to be suitable for safe use in the eye.


(2) The Food and Drug Administration concludes that all such preparations, if they are not sterile, fall below their professed standard of purity or quality and may be unsafe. In a statement of policy issued on September 1, 1964, the Food and Drug Administration ruled that liquid preparations offered or intended for ophthalmic use that are not sterile may be regarded as adulterated within the meaning of section 501(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act), and, further, may be deemed misbranded within the meaning of section 502(j) of the act. By this regulation, this ruling is applicable to all preparations for ophthalmic use that are regulated as medical devices, i.e., contact lens solutions. By the regulation in § 200.50 of this chapter, this ruling is applicable to ophthalmic preparations that are regulated as drugs.


(3) The containers shall be sterile at the time of filling and closing, and the container or individual carton shall be so sealed that the contents cannot be used without destroying the seal. The packaging and labeling of these solutions shall also comply with § 800.12 on tamper-resistant packaging requirements.


(b) Liquid ophthalmic preparations packed in multiple-dose containers should:


(1) Contain one or more suitable and harmless substances that will inhibit the growth of microorganisms; or


(2) Be so packaged as to volume and type of container and so labeled as to duration of use and with such necessary warnings as to afford adequate protection and minimize the hazard of injury resulting from contamination during use.


(c) Eye cups, eye droppers, and other dispensers intended for ophthalmic use should be sterile, and may be regarded as falling below their professed standard of purity or quality if they are not sterile. These articles, which are regulated as medical devices unless packaged with the drugs with which they are to be used, should be packaged so as to maintain sterility until the package is opened and be labeled, on or within the retail package, so as to afford adequate directions and necessary warnings to minimize the hazard of injury resulting from contamination during use.


[47 FR 50455, Nov. 5, 1982]


§ 800.12 Contact lens solutions and tablets; tamper-resistant packaging.

(a) General. Unless contact lens solutions used, for example, to clean, disinfect, wet, lubricate, rinse, soak, or store contact lenses and salt tablets or other dosage forms to be used to make any such solutions are packaged in tamper-resistant retail packages, there is the opportunity for the malicious adulteration of these products with risks both to individuals who unknowingly purchase adulterated products and with loss of consumer confidence in the security of the packages of over-the-counter (OTC) health care products. The Food and Drug Administration has the authority and responsibility under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) to establish a uniform national standard for tamper-resistant packaging of those OTC products vulnerable to malicious adulteration that will improve the security of OTC packaging and help assure the safety and effectiveness of the products contained therein. A contact lens solution or tablet or other dosage form to be used to make such a solution for retail sale that is not packaged in a tamper-resistant package and labeled in accordance with this section is adulterated under section 501 of the act or misbranded under section 502 of the act, or both.


(b) Requirement for tamper-resistant package. Each manufacturer and packer who packages for retail sale a product regulated as a medical device that is a solution intended for use with contact lenses, e.g., for cleaning, disinfecting, wetting, lubricating, rinsing, soaking, or storing contact lenses or tablets or other dosage forms to be used to make any such solution shall package the product in a tamper-resistant package, if this product is accessible to the public while held for sale. A tamper-resistant package is one having an indicator or barrier to entry which, if breached or missing, can reasonably be expected to provide visible evidence to consumers that tampering has occurred. To reduce the likelihood of substitution of a tamper-resistant feature after tampering, the indicator or barrier to entry is required to be distinctive by design or by the use of an identifying characteristic (e.g., a pattern, name, registered trademark, logo, or picture). For purposes of this section, the term “distinctive by design” means the package cannot be duplicated with commonly available material or through commonly available processes. A tamper-resistant package may involve an immediate-container and closure system or secondary-container or carton system or any combination of systems intended to provide a visual indication of package integrity. The tamper-resistant feature shall be designed to and shall remain intact when handled in a reasonable manner during manufacture, distribution, and retail display.


(c) Labeling. Each retail package of a product covered by this section is required to bear a statement that is prominently placed so that consumers are alerted to the tamper-resistant feature of the package. The labeling statement is also required to be so placed that it will be unaffected if the tamper-resistant feature of the package is breached or missing. If the tamper-resistant feature chosen to meet the requirement in paragraph (b) of this section is one that uses an identifying characteristic, that characteristic is required to be referred to in the labeling statement. For example, the labeling statement on a bottle with a shrink band could say “For your protection, this bottle has an imprinted seal around the neck.”


(d) Requests for exemptions from packaging and labeling requirements. A manufacturer or packer may request an exemption from the packaging and labeling requirements of this section. A request for an exemption is required to be submitted in the form of a citizen petition under § 10.30 of this chapter and should be clearly identified on the envelope as a “Request for Exemption from Tamper-resistant Rule.” A petition for an exemption from a requirement of this section is required to contain the same kind of information about the product as is specified for OTC drugs in § 211.132(d) of this chapter.


(e) Products subject to approved premarket approval applications. Holders of approved premarket approval applications for products subject to this section are required to submit supplements to provide for changes in packaging to comply with the requirement of paragraph (b) of this section unless these changes do not affect the composition of the container, the torque (tightness) of the container, or the composition of the closure component in contact with the contents (cap liner or innerseal) as these features are described in the approved premarket approval application. Any supplemental premarket approval application under this paragraph is required to include data sufficient to show that these changes do not adversely affect the product.


(f) Effective date. Each product subject to this section is required to comply with the requirements of this section on the dates listed below except to the extent that a product’s manufacturer or packer has obtained an exemption from a packaging or labeling requirement:


(1) Initial effective date for packaging requirements. (i) The packaging requirement in paragraph (b) of this section is effective on February 7, 1983 for each contact lens solution packaged for retail sale on or after that date, except for the requirement in paragraph (b) of this section for a distinctive indicator or barrier to entry.


(ii) The packaging requirement in paragraph (b) of this section is effective on May 5, 1983 for each tablet that is to be used to make a contact lens solution and that is packaged for retail sale on or after that date.


(2) Initial effective date for labeling requirements. The requirement in paragraph (b) of this section that the indicator or barrier to entry be distinctive by design and the requirement in paragraph (c) of this section for a labeling statement are effective on May 5, 1983 for each product subject to this section packaged for retail sale on or after that date, except that the requirement for a specific label reference to any identifying characteristic is effective on February 6, 1984 for each affected product subject to this section packaged for retail sale on or after that date.


(3) Retail level effective date. The tamper-resistant packaging requirement of paragraph (b) of this section is effective on February 6, 1984 for each product subject to this section that is held for sale at retail level on or after that date that was packaged for retail sale before May 5, 1983. This does not include the requirement in paragraph (b) of this section that the indicator or barrier to entry be distinctive by design. Products packaged for retail sale after May 5, 1983, are required to be in compliance with all aspects of the regulations without regard to the retail level effective date.


[47 FR 50455, Nov. 5, 1982; 48 FR 1706, Jan. 14, 1983, as amended at 48 FR 16666, Apr. 19, 1983; 48 FR 37625, Aug. 19, 1983; 53 FR 11252, Apr. 6, 1988; 73 FR 34859, June 19, 2008]


Effective Date Note:A document published at 48 FR 41579, Sept. 16, 1983, stayed the effective date of § 800.12(f)(3) until further notice.

§ 800.20 Patient examination gloves and surgeons’ gloves; sample plans and test method for leakage defects; adulteration.

(a) Purpose. The prevalence of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), which causes acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS), and its risk of transmission in the health care context, have caused the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to look more closely at the quality control of barrier devices, such as surgeons’ gloves and patient examination gloves (collectively known as medical gloves) to reduce the risk of transmission of HIV and other blood-borne infectious diseases. The Centers for Disease Control (CDC) recommend that health care workers wear medical gloves to reduce the risk of transmission of HIV and other blood-borne infectious deseases. The CDC recommends that health care workers wear medical gloves when touching blood or other body fluids, mucous membranes, or nonintact skin of all patients; when handling items or surfaces soiled with blood or other body fluids; and when performing venipuncture and other vascular access procedures. Among other things, CDC’s recommendation that health care providers wear medical gloves demonstrates the proposition that devices labeled as medical gloves purport to be and are represented to be effective barriers against the transmission of blood- and fluid-borne pathogens. Therefore, FDA, through this regulation, is defining adulteration for patient examination and surgeons’ gloves as a means of assuring safe and effective devices.


(1) For a description of a patient examination glove, see § 880.6250. Finger cots, however, are excluded from the test method and sample plans in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section.


(2) For a description of a surgeons’ glove, see § 878.4460 of this chapter.


(b)(1) General test method. For the purposes of this part, FDA’s analysis of gloves for leaks and visual defects will be conducted by a visual examination and by a water leak test method, using 1,000 milliliters (ml) of water.


(i) Units examined. Each medical glove will be analyzed independently. When packaged as pairs, each glove is considered separately, and both gloves will be analyzed.


(ii) Identification of defects. For this test, defects include leaks detected when tested in accordance with paragraph (b)(3) of this section. A leak is defined as the appearance of water on the outside of the glove. This emergence of water from the glove constitutes a watertight barrier failure. Other defects include tears, embedded foreign objects, extrusions of glove material on the exterior or interior surface of the glove, gloves that are fused together so that individual glove separation is impossible, gloves that adhere to each other and tear when separated, or other visual defects that are likely to affect the barrier integrity.


(iii) Factors for counting defects. One defect in one glove is counted as one defect. A defect in both gloves in a pair of gloves is counted as two defects. If multiple defects, as defined in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section, are found in one glove, they are counted as one defect. Visual defects and leaks that are observed in the top 40 millimeters (mm) of a glove will not be counted as a defect for the purposes of this part.


(2) Leak test materials. FDA considers the following to be the minimum materials required for this test :


(i) A 60 mm by 380 mm (clear) plastic cylinder with a hook on one end and a mark scored 40 mm from the other end (a cylinder of another size may be used if it accommodates both cuff diameter and any water above the glove capacity);


(ii) Elastic strapping with velcro or other fastening material;


(iii) Automatic water-dispensing apparatus or manual device capable of delivering 1,000 ml of water;


(iv) Stand with horizontal rod for hanging the hook end of the plastic tube. The horizontal support rod must be capable of holding the weight of the total number of gloves that will be suspended at any one time, e.g., five gloves suspended will weigh about 5 kilograms (kg);


(v) Timer capable of measuring two minute intervals.


(3) Visual defects and leak test procedures. Examine the sample and identify code/lot number, size, and brand as appropriate. Continue the visual examination using the following procedures:


(i) Visual defects examination. Inspect the gloves for visual defects by carefully removing the glove from the wrapper, box, or package. Visually examine each glove for defects. As noted in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section, a visual defect observed in the top 40 mm of a glove will not be counted as a defect for the purpose of this part. Visually defective gloves do not require further testing, although they must be included in the total number of defective gloves counted for the sample.


(ii) Leak test set-up. (A) During this procedure, ensure that the exterior of the glove remains dry. Attach the glove to the plastic fill tube by bringing the cuff end to the 40 mm mark and fastening with elastic strapping to make a watertight seal.


(B) Add 1,000 ml of room temperature water (i.e., 20 (deg)C to 30 (deg)C) into the open end of the fill tube. The water should pass freely into the glove. (With some larger sizes of long-cuffed surgeons’ gloves, the water level may reach only the base of the thumb. With some smaller gloves, the water level may extend several inches up the fill tube.)


(iii) Leak test examination. Immediately after adding the water, examine the glove for water leaks. Do not squeeze the glove; use only minimum manipulation to spread the fingers to check for leaks. Water drops may be blotted to confirm leaking.


(A) If the glove does not leak immediately, keep the glove/filling tube assembly upright and hang the assembly vertically from the horizontal rod, using the wire hook on the open end of the fill tube (do not support the filled glove while transferring).


(B) Make a second observation for leaks 2 minutes after the water is added to the glove. Use only minimum manipulation of the fingers to check for leaks.


(C) Record the number of defective gloves.


(c) Sampling, inspection, acceptance, and adulteration. In performing the test for leaks and other visual defects described in paragraph (b) of this section, FDA will collect and inspect samples of medical gloves, and determine when the gloves are acceptable as set out in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(3) of this section.


(1) Sample plans. FDA will collect samples from lots of medical gloves in accordance with agency sampling plans. These plans are based on sample sizes, levels of sample inspection, and acceptable quality levels (AQLs) found in the International Standard Organization’s standard ISO 2859, “Sampling Procedures For Inspection By Attributes.”


(2) Sample sizes, inspection levels, and minimum AQLs. FDA will use single normal sampling for lots of 1,200 gloves or less and multiple normal sampling for all larger lots. FDA will use general inspection level II in determining the sample size for any lot size. As shown in the tables following paragraph (c)(3) of this section, FDA considers a 1.5 AQL to be the minimum level of quality acceptable for surgeons’ gloves and a 2.5 AQL to be the minimum level of quality acceptable for patient examination gloves.


(3) Adulteration levels and accept/reject criteria. FDA considers a lot of medical gloves to be adulterated when the number of defective gloves found in the tested sample meets or exceeds the applicable rejection number at the 1.5 AQL for surgeons’ gloves or the 2.5 AQL for patient examination gloves. These acceptance and rejection numbers are identified in the tables following paragraph (c)(3) of this section as follows:


Accept/Reject Criteria at 1.5 AQL for Surgeons’ Gloves

Lot Size
Sample
Sample Size
Number Examined
Number Defective
Accept
Reject
8 to 90Single sample 801
91 to 280Single sample 3212
281 to 500Single sample 5023
501 to 1,200Single sample 8034
1,201 to 3,200First32324
Second326415
Third329626
Fourth3212837
Fifth3216058
Sixth3219279
Seventh32224910
3,201 to 10,000First505004
Second5010016
Third5015038
Fourth50200510
Fifth50250711
Sixth503001012
Seventh503501314
10,001 to 35,000First808005
Second8016038
Third80240610
Fourth80320813
Fifth804001115
Sixth804801417
Seventh805601819
35,000First12512517
Second125250410
Third125375813
Fourth1255001217
Fifth1256251720
Sixth1257502123
Seventh1258752526

Accept/Reject Criteria at 2.5 AQL for Patient Examination Gloves

Lot Size
Sample
Sample Size
Number Examined
Number Defective
Accept
Reject
5 to 50Single sample 501
51 to 150Single sample 2012
151 to 280Single sample 3223
281 to 500Single sample 5034
501 to 1,200Single sample 8056
1,201 to 3,200First323204
Second326416
Third329638
Fourth32128510
Fifth32160711
Sixth321921012
Seventh322241314
3,201 to 10,000First505005
Second5010038
Third50150610
Fourth50200813
Fifth502501115
Sixth503001417
Seventh503501819
10,001 to 35,000First808017
Second80160410
Third80240813
Fourth803201217
Fifth804001720
Sixth804802123
Seventh805602526
35,000 and aboveFirst12512529
Second125250714
Third1253751319
Fourth1255001925
Fifth1256252529
Sixth1257503133
Seventh1258753738

(d) Compliance. Lots of gloves that are sampled, tested, and rejected using procedures in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, are considered adulterated within the meaning of section 501(c) of the act.


(1) Detention and seizure. Lots of gloves that are adulterated under section 501(c) of the act are subject to administrative and judicial action, such as detention of imported products and seizure of domestic products.


(2) Reconditioning. FDA may authorize the owner of the product, or the owner’s representative, to attempt to recondition, i.e., bring into compliance with the act, a lot or part of a lot of foreign gloves detained at importation, or a lot or part of a lot of seized domestic gloves.


(i) Modified sampling, inspection, and acceptance. If FDA authorizes reconditioning of a lot or portion of a lot of adulterated gloves, testing to confirm that the reconditioned gloves meet AQLs must be performed by an independent testing facility. The following tightened sampling plan must be followed, as described in ISO 2859 “Sampling Procedures for Inspection by Attributes:”


(A) General inspection level II,


(B) Single sampling plans for tightened inspection,


(C) 1.5 AQL for surgeons’ gloves, and


(D) 2.5 AQL for patient examination gloves.


(ii) Adulteration levels and acceptance criteria for reconditioned gloves. (A) FDA considers a lot or part of a lot of adulterated gloves, that is reconditioned in accordance with paragraph (d)(2)(i) of this section, to be acceptable when the number of defective gloves found in the tested sample does not exceed the acceptance number in the appropriate tables in paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(B) of this section for reconditioned surgeons’ gloves or patient examination gloves.


(B) FDA considers a reconditioned lot of medical gloves to be adulterated within the meaning of section 501(c) of the act when the number of defective gloves found in the tested sample meets or exceeds the applicable rejection number in the tables following paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(B) of this section:


Accept/Reject Criteria at 1.5 AQL for Reconditioned Surgeons’ Gloves

Lot Size
Sample
Sample Size
Number Defective
Accept
Reject
13 to 90Single sample1301
91 to 500Single sample5012
501 to 1,200Single sample8023
1,201 to 3,200Single sample12534
3,201 to 10,000Single sample20056
10,001 to 35,000Single sample31589
35,000 and aboveSingle sample5001213

Accept/Reject Criteria at 2.5 AQL for Reconditioned Patient Examination Gloves

Lot Size
Sample
Sample Size
Number Defective
Accept
Reject
8 to 50Single sample801
51 to 280Single sample3212
281 to 500Single sample5023
501 to 1,200Single sample8034
1,201 to 3,200Single sample12556
3,201 to 10,000Single sample20089
10,001 to 35,000Single sample3151213
35,000 and aboveSingle sample5001819

[55 FR 51256, Dec. 12, 1990, as amended at 71 FR 75876, Dec. 19, 2006]


Subpart C – Administrative Practices and Procedures

§ 800.55 Administrative detention.

(a) General. This section sets forth the procedures for detention of medical devices intended for human use believed to be adulterated or misbranded. Administrative detention is intended to protect the public by preventing distribution or use of devices encountered during inspections that may be adulterated or misbranded, until the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has had time to consider what action it should take concerning the devices, and to initiate legal action, if appropriate. Devices that FDA orders detained may not be used, moved, altered, or tampered with in any manner by any person during the detention period, except as authorized under paragraph (h) of this section, until FDA terminates the detention order under paragraph (j) of this section, or the detention period expires, whichever occurs first.


(b) Criteria for ordering detention. Administrative detention of devices may be ordered in accordance with this section when an authorized FDA representative, during an inspection under section 704 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act), has reason to believe that a device, as defined in section 201(h) of the act, is adulterated or misbranded.


(c) Detention period. The detention is to be for a reasonable period that may not exceed 20 calendar days after the detention order is issued, unless the FDA Division Director in whose division the devices are located determines that a greater period is required to seize the devices, to institute injunction proceedings, or to evaluate the need for legal action, in which case the Division Director may authorize detention for 10 additional calendar days. The additional 10-calendar-day detention period may be ordered at the time the detention order is issued or at any time thereafter. The entire detention period may not exceed 30 calendar days, except when the detention period is extended under paragraph (g)(6) of this section. An authorized FDA representative may, in accordance with paragraph (j) of this section, terminate a detention before the expiration of the detention period.


(d) Issuance of detention order. (1) The detention order shall be issued in writing, in the form of a detention notice, signed by the authorized FDA representative who has reason to believe that the devices are adulterated or misbranded, and issued to the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the place where the devices are located. If the owner or the user of the devices is different from the owner, operator, or agent in charge of the place where the devices are detained, a copy of the detention order shall be provided to the owner or user of the devices if the owner’s or user’s identity can be readily determined.


(2) If detention of devices in a vehicle or other carrier is ordered, a copy of the detention order shall be provided to the shipper of record and the owner of the vehicle or other carrier, if their identities can be readily determined.


(3) The detention order shall include the following information:


(i) A statement that the devices identified in the order are detained for the period shown;


(ii) A brief, general statement of the reasons for the detention;


(iii) The location of the devices;


(iv) A statement that these devices are not to be used, moved, altered, or tampered with in any manner during that period, except as permitted under paragraph (h) of this section, without the written permission of an authorized FDA representative;


(v) Identification of the detained devices;


(vi) The detention order number;


(vii) The date and hour of the detention order;


(viii) The period of the detention;


(ix) The text of section 304(g) of the act and paragraph (g) (1) and (2) of this section;


(x) A statement that any informal hearing on an appeal of a detention order shall be conducted as a regulatory hearing under part 16 of this chapter, with certain exceptions described in paragraph (g)(3) of this section; and


(xi) The mailing address, telephone number, and name of the FDA Division Director.


(e) Approval of detention order. A detention order, before issuance, shall be approved by the FDA Division Director in whose division the devices are located. If prior written approval is not feasible, prior oral approval shall be obtained and confirmed by written memorandum within FDA as soon as possible.


(f) Labeling or marking a detained device. An FDA representative issuing a detention order under paragraph (d) of this section shall label or mark the devices with official FDA tags that include the following information:


(1) A statement that the devices are detained by the United States Government in accordance with section 304(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 334(g)).


(2) A statement that the devices shall not be used, moved, altered, or tampered with in any manner for the period shown, without the written permission of an authorized FDA representative, except as authorized in paragraph (h) of this section.


(3) A statement that the violation of a detention order or the removal or alteration of the tag is punishable by fine or imprisonment or both (section 303 of the act, 21 U.S.C. 333).


(4) The detention order number, the date and hour of the detention order, the detention period, and the name of the FDA representative who issued the detention order.


(g) Appeal of a detention order. (1) A person who would be entitled to claim the devices, if seized, may appeal a detention order. Any appeal shall be submitted in writing to the FDA Division Director in whose division the devices are located within 5 working days of receipt of a detention order. If the appeal includes a request for an informal hearing, as defined in section 201(x) of the act, the appellant shall request either that a hearing be held within 5 working days after the appeal is filed or that the hearing be held at a later date, which shall not be later than 20 calendar days after receipt of a detention order.


(2) The appellant of a detention order shall state the ownership or proprietary interest the appellant has in the detained devices. If the detained devices are located at a place other than an establishment owned or operated by the appellant, the appellant shall include documents showing that the appellant would have legitimate authority to claim the devices if seized.


(3) Any informal hearing on an appeal of a detention order shall be conducted as a regulatory hearing pursuant to regulation in accordance with part 16 of this chapter, except that:


(i) The detention order under paragraph (d) of this section, rather than the notice under § 16.22(a) of this chapter, provides notice of opportunity for a hearing under this section and is part of the administrative record of the regulatory hearing under § 16.80(a) of this chapter.


(ii) A request for a hearing under this section should be addressed to the FDA Division Director.


(iii) The last sentence of § 16.24(e) of this chapter, stating that a hearing may not be required to be held at a time less than 2 working days after receipt of the request for a hearing, does not apply to a hearing under this section.


(iv) Paragraph (g)(4) of this section, rather than § 16.42(a) of this chapter, describes the FDA employees who preside at hearings under this section.


(4) The presiding officer of a regulatory hearing on an appeal of a detention order, who also shall decide the appeal, shall be an Office of Regulatory Affairs Program Director or another FDA official senior to an FDA Division Director who is permitted by § 16.42(a) of this chapter to preside over the hearing.


(5) If the appellant requests a regulatory hearing and requests that the hearing be held within 5 working days after the appeal is filed, the presiding officer shall, within 5 working days, hold the hearing and render a decision affirming or revoking the detention.


(6) If the appellant requests a regulatory hearing and requests that the hearing be held at a date later than within 5 working days after the appeal is filed, but not later than 20 calendar days after receipt of a detention order, the presiding officer shall hold the hearing at a date agreed upon by FDA and the appellant. The presiding officer shall decide whether to affirm or revoke the detention within 5 working days after the conclusion of the hearing. The detention period extends to the date of the decision even if the 5-working-day period for making the decision extends beyond the otherwise applicable 20-calendar-day or 30-calendar-day detention period.


(7) If the appellant appeals the detention order but does not request a regulatory hearing, the presiding officer shall render a decision on the appeal affirming or revoking the detention within 5 working days after the filing of the appeal.


(8) If the presiding officer affirms a detention order, the devices continue to be detained until FDA terminates the detention under paragraph (j) of this section or the detention period expires, whichever occurs first.


(9) If the presiding officer revokes a detention order, FDA shall terminate the detention under paragraph (j) of this section.


(h) Movement of detained devices. (1) Except as provided in this paragraph (h), no person shall move detained devices within or from the place where they have been ordered detained until FDA terminates the detention under paragraph (j) of this section or the detention period expires, whichever occurs first.


(2) If detained devices are not in final form for shipment, the manufacturer may move them within the establishment where they are detained to complete the work needed to put them in final form. As soon as the devices are moved for the purpose of the preceding sentence, the individual responsible for their movement shall orally notify the FDA representative who issued the detention order, or another responsible division office official, of the movement of the devices. As soon as the devices are put in final form, they shall be segregated from other devices, and the individual responsible for their movement shall orally notify the FDA representative who issued the detention order, or another responsible division office official, of their new location. The devices put in final form shall not be moved further without FDA approval.


(3) The FDA representative who issued the detention order, or another responsible division office official, may approve, in writing, the movement of detained devices for any of the following purposes:


(i) To prevent interference with an establishment’s operations or harm to the devices.


(ii) To destroy the devices.


(iii) To bring the devices into compliance.


(iv) For any other purpose that the FDA representative who issued the detention order, or other responsible division office official, believes is appropriate in the case.


(4) If an FDA representative approves the movement of detained devices under paragraph (h)(3) of this section, the detained devices shall remain segregated from other devices and the person responsible for their movement shall immediately orally notify the official who approved the movement of the devices, or another responsible FDA division office official, of the new location of the detained devices.


(5) Unless otherwise permitted by the FDA representative who is notified of, or who approves, the movement of devices under this paragraph, the required tags shall accompany the devices during and after movement and shall remain with the devices until FDA terminates the detention or the detention period expires, whichever occurs first.


(i) Actions involving adulterated or misbranded devices. If FDA determines that the detained devices, including any that have been put in final form, are adulterated or misbranded, or both, it may initiate legal action against the devices or the responsible individuals, or both, or request that the devices be destroyed or otherwise brought into compliance with the act under FDA’s supervision.


(j) Detention termination. If FDA decides to terminate a detention or when the detention period expires, whichever occurs first, an FDA representative authorized to terminate a detention will issue a detention termination notice releasing the devices to any person who received the original detention order or that person’s representative and will remove, or authorize in writing the removal of, the required labels or tags.


(k) Recordkeeping requirements. (1) After issuance of a detention order under paragraph (d) of this section, the owner, operator, or agent in charge of any factory, warehouse, other establishment, or consulting laboratory where detained devices are manufactured, processed, packed, or held shall have, or establish, and maintain adequate records relating to how the detained devices may have become adulterated or misbranded, records on any distribution of the devices before and after the detention period, records on the correlation of any in-process detained devices that are put in final form under paragraph (h) of this section to the completed devices, records of any changes in, or processing of, the devices permitted under the detention order, and records of any other movement under paragraph (h) of this section. Records required under this paragraph shall be provided to the FDA on request for review and copying. Any FDA request for access to records required under this paragraph shall be made at a reasonable time, shall state the reason or purpose for the request, and shall identify to the fullest extent practicable the information or type of information sought in the records to which access is requested.


(2) Records required under this paragraph shall be maintained for a maximum period of 2 years after the issuance of the detention order or for such other shorter period as FDA directs. When FDA terminates the detention or when the detention period expires, whichever occurs first, FDA will advise all persons required under this paragraph to keep records concerning that detention whether further recordkeeping is required for the remainder of the 2-year, or shorter, period. FDA ordinarily will not require further recordkeeping if the agency determines that the devices are not adulterated or misbranded or that recordkeeping is not necessary to protect the public health, unless the records are required under other regulations in this chapter (e.g., the good manufacturing practice regulation in part 820 of this chapter).


[44 FR 13239, Mar. 9, 1979, as amended at 49 FR 3174, Jan. 26, 1984; 69 FR 17292, Apr. 2, 2004; 79 FR 9412, Feb. 19, 2014; 82 FR 14147, Mar. 17, 2017; 85 FR 16555, Mar. 25, 2020]


§ 800.75 Requests for supervisory review of certain decisions made by the Center for Devices and Radiological Health.

(a) Definitions. The following definitions shall apply to this section:


(1) FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.


(2) 517A decision means a significant decision made by the Center for Devices and Radiological Health, as set forth in section 517A of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, and includes one of the following decisions:


(i) A substantially equivalent order under § 807.100(a)(1) of this chapter, or a not substantially equivalent order under § 807.100(a)(2) of this chapter;


(ii) An approval order under § 814.44(d) of this chapter, an approvable letter under § 814.44(e) of this chapter, a not approvable letter under § 814.44(f) of this chapter, or an order denying approval under § 814.45 of this chapter;


(iii) An approval order under § 814.116(b) of this chapter, an approvable letter under § 814.116(c) of this chapter, a not approvable letter under § 814.116(d) of this chapter, or an order denying approval under § 814.118 of this chapter;


(iv) A grant or denial of a request for breakthrough device designation under section 515B of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act;


(v) An approval order under § 812.30(a) of this chapter or a disapproval order under § 812.30(c) of this chapter;


(vi) A failure to reach agreement letter under section 520(g)(7) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; or


(vii) A clinical hold determination under section 520(g)(8) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.


(3) CDRH means the Center for Devices and Radiological Health.


(b) Submission of request – (1) Review of 517A decisions. (i) An initial or sequential request for supervisory review within CDRH of a 517A decision under § 10.75 of this chapter must be addressed to the next organizational level or higher above the individual who made the decision; submitted in electronic format in accordance with section 745A(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act; marked “Appeal: Request for Supervisory Review”; and received by CDRH no later than 30 days after the date of the decision involved. Any such request for supervisory review not received by CDRH within 30 days after the date of the decision involved is not eligible for review. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) or (iii) of this section, FDA will render a decision within 45 days of the request for supervisory review.


(ii) A person requesting supervisory review under paragraph (b)(1)(i) may request an in-person meeting or teleconference with the supervisor reviewing the request for supervisory review. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section, if a request for in-person meeting or teleconference is included in the request for supervisory review to CDRH, CDRH will schedule the meeting or teleconference to occur within 30 days of receipt of the request. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section, a decision will be rendered within 30 days of such meeting or teleconference.


(iii) The timeframes for CDRH to render a decision provided in (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, and the timeframe to schedule an in-person meeting or teleconference review in (b)(1)(ii) of this section, do not apply if a matter related to the 517A decision under review is referred by CDRH to external experts, such as an advisory committee, as provided in § 10.75(b) of this chapter.


(2) Supervisory review. An initial or sequential request for supervisory review within CDRH under § 10.75 of this chapter of a decision other than a 517A decision that is not received by CDRH within 60 days after the date of the decision involved will be denied as untimely, unless CDRH, for good cause, permits the request to be filed after 60 days. An initial or sequential request for supervisory review within CDRH of a decision other than a 517A decision must be addressed to the next organizational level or higher above the individual who made the decision; submitted in electronic format in accordance with section 745A(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, when applicable; marked, “Appeal: Request for Supervisory Review” in the subject line of the electronic request; and sent to the CDRH Ombudsman at [email protected].


[84 FR 31477, July 2, 2019]


PART 801 – LABELING


Authority:21 U.S.C. 321, 331, 351, 352, 360d, 360i, 360j, 371, 374.



Source:41 FR 6896, Feb. 13, 1976, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A – General Labeling Provisions

§ 801.1 Medical devices; name and place of business of manufacturer, packer or distributor.

(a) The label of a device in package form shall specify conspicuously the name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor.


(b) The requirement for declaration of the name of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor shall be deemed to be satisfied, in the case of a corporation, only by the actual corporate name which may be preceded or followed by the name of the particular division of the corporation. Abbreviations for “Company,” “Incorporated,” etc., may be used and “The” may be omitted. In the case of an individual, partnership, or association, the name under which the business is conducted shall be used.


(c) Where a device is not manufactured by the person whose name appears on the label, the name shall be qualified by a phrase that reveals the connection such person has with such device; such as, “Manufactured for ___”, “Distributed by _____”, or any other wording that expresses the facts.


(d) The statement of the place of business shall include the street address, city, State, and Zip Code; however, the street address may be omitted if it is shown in a current city directory or telephone directory. The requirement for inclusion of the ZIP Code shall apply only to consumer commodity labels developed or revised after the effective date of this section. In the case of nonconsumer packages, the ZIP Code shall appear on either the label or the labeling (including the invoice).


(e) If a person manufactures, packs, or distributes a device at a place other than his principal place of business, the label may state the principal place of business in lieu of the actual place where such device was manufactured or packed or is to be distributed, unless such statement would be misleading.


§ 801.3 Definitions.

As used in this part:


Automatic identification and data capture (AIDC) means any technology that conveys the unique device identifier or the device identifier of a device in a form that can be entered into an electronic patient record or other computer system via an automated process.


Center Director means the Director of the Center for Devices and Radiological Health or the Director of the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, depending on which Center has been assigned lead responsibility for the device.


Combination product has the meaning set forth in § 3.2(e) of this chapter.


Convenience kit means two or more different medical devices packaged together for the convenience of the user.


Device package means a package that contains a fixed quantity of a particular version or model of a device.


Expiration date means the date by which the label of a device states the device must or should be used.


FDA, we, or us means the Food and Drug Administration.


Finished device means any device or accessory to any device that is suitable for use or capable of functioning.


Global Unique Device Identification Database (GUDID) means the database that serves as a repository of information to facilitate the identification of medical devices through their distribution and use.


Human cells, tissues, or cellular or tissue-based product (HCT/P) regulated as a device means an HCT/P as defined in § 1271.3(d) of this chapter that does not meet the criteria in § 1271.10(a) and that is also regulated as a device.


Implantable device means a device that is intended to be placed in a surgically or naturally formed cavity of the human body. A device is regarded as an implantable device for the purpose of this part only if it is intended to remain implanted continuously for a period of 30 days or more, unless the Commissioner of Food and Drugs determines otherwise in order to protect human health.


Label has the meaning set forth in section 201(k) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.


Labeler means:


(1) Any person who causes a label to be applied to a device with the intent that the device will be commercially distributed without any intended subsequent replacement or modification of the label; and


(2) Any person who causes the label of a device to be replaced or modified with the intent that the device will be commercially distributed without any subsequent replacement or modification of the label, except that the addition of the name of, and contact information for, a person who distributes the device, without making any other changes to the label, is not a modification for the purposes of determining whether a person is a labeler.


Lot or batch means one finished device or more that consist of a single type, model, class, size, composition, or software version that are manufactured under essentially the same conditions and that are intended to have uniform characteristics and quality within specified limits.


Shipping container means a container used during the shipment or transportation of devices, and whose contents may vary from one shipment to another.


Specification means any requirement with which a device must conform.


Unique device identifier (UDI) means an identifier that adequately identifies a device through its distribution and use by meeting the requirements of § 830.20 of this chapter. A unique device identifier is composed of:


(1) A device identifier – a mandatory, fixed portion of a UDI that identifies the specific version or model of a device and the labeler of that device; and


(2) A production identifier – a conditional, variable portion of a UDI that identifies one or more of the following when included on the label of the device:


(i) The lot or batch within which a device was manufactured;


(ii) The serial number of a specific device;


(iii) The expiration date of a specific device;


(iv) The date a specific device was manufactured;


(v) For an HCT/P regulated as a device, the distinct identification code required by § 1271.290(c) of this chapter.


Universal product code (UPC) means the product identifier used to identify an item sold at retail in the United States.


Version or model means all devices that have specifications, performance, size, and composition, within limits set by the labeler.


[78 FR 58817, Sept. 24, 2013]


§ 801.4 Meaning of intended uses.

Link to an amendment published at 82 FR 2217, Jan. 9, 2017.
This amendment was delayed until Mar. 21, 2017, at 82 FR 9501, Feb. 7, 2017.
This amendment was further delayed until Mar. 19, 2018, at 82 FR 14319, Mar. 20, 2017.
This amendment delayed indefinitely at 83 FR 11639, Mar. 16, 2018.

The words intended uses or words of similar import in §§ 801.5, 801.119, 801.122, and 1100.5 of this chapter refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of an article (or their representatives). The intent may be shown by such persons’ expressions, the design or composition of the article, or by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article. This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives. Objective intent may be shown, for example, by circumstances in which the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered or used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised; provided, however, that a firm would not be regarded as intending an unapproved new use for a device approved, cleared, granted marketing authorization, or exempted from premarket notification based solely on that firm’s knowledge that such device was being prescribed or used by health care providers for such use. The intended uses of an article may change after it has been introduced into interstate commerce by its manufacturer. If, for example, a packer, distributor, or seller intends an article for different uses than those intended by the person from whom he or she received the article, such packer, distributor, or seller is required to supply adequate labeling in accordance with the new intended uses.


[86 FR 41401, Aug. 2, 2021]

§ 801.5 Medical devices; adequate directions for use.

Adequate directions for use means directions under which the layman can use a device safely and for the purposes for which it is intended. Section 801.4 defines intended use. Directions for use may be inadequate because, among other reasons, of omission, in whole or in part, or incorrect specification of:


(a) Statements of all conditions, purposes, or uses for which such device is intended, including conditions, purposes, or uses for which it is prescribed, recommended, or suggested in its oral, written, printed, or graphic advertising, and conditions, purposes, or uses for which the device is commonly used; except that such statements shall not refer to conditions, uses, or purposes for which the device can be safely used only under the supervision of a practitioner licensed by law and for which it is advertised solely to such practitioner.


(b) Quantity of dose, including usual quantities for each of the uses for which it is intended and usual quantities for persons of different ages and different physical conditions.


(c) Frequency of administration or application.


(d) Duration of administration or application.


(e) Time of administration or application, in relation to time of meals, time of onset of symptoms, or other time factors.


(f) Route or method of administration or application.


(g) Preparation for use, i.e., adjustment of temperature, or other manipulation or process.


§ 801.6 Medical devices; misleading statements.

Among representations in the labeling of a device which render such device misbranded is a false or misleading representation with respect to another device or a drug or food or cosmetic.


§ 801.15 Medical devices; prominence of required label statements; use of symbols in labeling.

(a) A word, statement, or other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label may lack that prominence and conspicuousness required by section 502(c) of the act by reason, among other reasons, of:


(1) The failure of such word, statement, or information to appear on the part or panel of the label which is presented or displayed under customary conditions of purchase;


(2) The failure of such word, statement, or information to appear on two or more parts or panels of the label, each of which has sufficient space therefor, and each of which is so designed as to render it likely to be, under customary conditions of purchase, the part or panel displayed;


(3) The failure of the label to extend over the area of the container or package available for such extension, so as to provide sufficient label space for the prominent placing of such word, statement, or information;


(4) Insufficiency of label space for the prominent placing of such word, statement, or information, resulting from the use of label space for any word, statement, design, or device which is not required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label;


(5) Insufficiency of label space for the placing of such word, statement, or information, resulting from the use of label space to give materially greater conspicuousness to any other word, statement, or information, or to any design or device; or


(6) Smallness or style of type in which such word, statement, or information appears, insufficient background contrast, obscuring designs or vignettes, or crowding with other written, printed, or graphic matter.


(b) No exemption depending on insufficiency of label space, as prescribed in regulations promulgated under section 502(b) of the act, shall apply if such insufficiency is caused by:


(1) The use of label space for any word, statement, design, or device which is not required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label;


(2) The use of label space to give greater conspicuousness to any word, statement, or other information than is required by section 502(c) of the act; or


(3) The use of label space for any representation in a foreign language.


(c)(1)(i) All words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label or labeling for a device shall appear thereon in one or more of the following formats:


(A) The English language;


(B) In the case of articles distributed solely in Puerto Rico or in a Territory where the predominant language is one other than English, the predominant language may be substituted for English;


(C) A symbol accompanied by adjacent explanatory English text, or text in the predominant language of the Territory, in the case of articles distributed solely in Puerto Rico or in a Territory where the predominant language is one other than English;


(D) A symbol not accompanied by adjacent explanatory text that:


(1) Is contained in a standard that FDA recognizes under its authority in section 514(c) of the act;


(2) Is used according to the specifications for use of the symbol set forth in FDA’s section 514(c) recognition; and


(3) Is explained in a paper or electronic symbols glossary that is included in the labeling for the device and the labeling on or within the package containing the device bears a prominent and conspicuous statement identifying the location of the symbols glossary that is written in English or, in the case of articles distributed solely in Puerto Rico or in a Territory where the predominant language is one other than English, the predominant language may be used;


(E) A symbol not accompanied by adjacent explanatory text that:


(1) Is established in a standard developed by a standards development organization (SDO);


(2) Is not contained in a standard that is recognized by FDA under its authority in section 514(c) of the act or is contained in a standard that is recognized by FDA but is not used according to the specifications for use of the symbol set forth in FDA’s section 514(c) recognition;


(3) Is determined by the manufacturer to be likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use in compliance with section 502(c) of the act;


(4) Is used according to the specifications for use of the symbol set forth in the SDO-developed standard; and


(5) Is explained in a paper or electronic symbols glossary that is included in the labeling for the device and the labeling on or within the package containing the device bears a prominent and conspicuous statement identifying the location of the symbols glossary that is written in English or, in the case of articles distributed solely in Puerto Rico or in a Territory where the predominant language is one other than English, the predominant language may be used;


(F) The symbol statement “Rx only” or “℞ only” may be used as provided under § 801.109(b)(1).


(ii) The use of symbols in device labeling which do not meet the requirements of paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section renders a device misbranded under section 502(c) of the act.


(iii) For purposes of paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section:


(A) An SDO is an organization that is nationally or internationally recognized and that follows a process for standard development that is transparent, (i.e., open to public scrutiny), where the participation is balanced, where an appeals process is included, where the standard is not in conflict with any statute, regulation, or policy under which FDA operates, and where the standard is national or international in scope.


(B) The term “symbols glossary” means a compiled listing of:


(1) Each SDO-established symbol used in the labeling for the device;


(2) The title and designation number of the SDO-developed standard containing the symbol;


(3) The title of the symbol and its reference number, if any, in the standard; and


(4) The meaning or explanatory text for the symbol as provided in the FDA recognition or, if FDA has not recognized the standard or portion of the standard in which the symbol is located or the symbol is not used according to the specifications for use of the symbol set forth in FDA’s section 514(c) recognition, the explanatory text as provided in the standard.


(2) If the label contains any representation in a foreign language, all words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label shall appear thereon in the foreign language.


(3) If the labeling contains any representation in a foreign language, all words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of the act to appear on the label or labeling shall appear on the labeling in the foreign language.


[41 FR 6896, Feb. 13, 1976, as amended at 81 FR 38930, June 15, 2016]


§ 801.16 Medical devices; Spanish-language version of certain required statements.

If devices restricted to prescription use only are labeled solely in Spanish for distribution in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico where Spanish is the predominant language, such labeling is authorized under § 801.15(c).


§ 801.18 Format of dates provided on a medical device label.

(a) In general. Whenever the label of a medical device includes a printed expiration date, date of manufacture, or any other date intended to be brought to the attention of the user of the device, the date must be presented in the following format: The year, using four digits; followed by the month, using two digits; followed by the day, using two digits; each separated by hyphens. For example, January 2, 2014, must be presented as 2014-01-02.


(b) Exceptions. (1) A combination product that properly bears a National Drug Code (NDC) number is not subject to the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section.


(2) If the device is an electronic product to which a standard is applicable under subchapter J of this chapter, Radiological Health, the date of manufacture shall be presented as required by § 1010.3(a)(2)(ii) of this chapter.


[78 FR 58818, Sept. 24, 2013]


Subpart B – Labeling Requirements for Unique Device Identification

§ 801.20 Label to bear a unique device identifier.

(a) In general. (1) The label of every medical device shall bear a unique device identifier (UDI) that meets the requirements of this subpart and part 830 of this chapter.


(2) Every device package shall bear a UDI that meets the requirements of this subpart and part 830 of this chapter.


(b) Exceptions. Exceptions to the general rule of paragraph (a) of this section are provided by §§ 801.30, 801.45, and 801.128(f)(2), and § 801.55 provides a means to request an exception or alternative not provided by those provisions.


[78 FR 58818, Sept. 24, 2013]


§ 801.30 General exceptions from the requirement for the label of a device to bear a unique device identifier.

(a) In general. The following types of devices are excepted from the requirement of § 801.20; a device within one or more of the following exceptions is not required to bear a unique device identifier (UDI):


(1) A finished device manufactured and labeled prior to the compliance date established by FDA for § 801.20 regarding the device. This exception expires with regard to a particular device 3 years after the compliance date established by FDA for the device.


(2) A class I device that FDA has by regulation exempted from the good manufacturing practice requirements of part 820 of this chapter, exclusive of any continuing requirement for recordkeeping under §§ 820.180 and 820.198.


(3) Individual single-use devices, all of a single version or model, that are distributed together in a single device package, intended to be stored in that device package until removed for use, and which are not intended for individual commercial distribution. This exception is not available for any implantable device. The device package containing these individual devices is not excepted from the requirement of § 801.20, and must bear a UDI.


(4) A device used solely for research, teaching, or chemical analysis, and not intended for any clinical use.


(5) A custom device within the meaning of § 812.3(b) of this chapter.


(6) An investigational device within the meaning of part 812 of this chapter.


(7) A veterinary medical device not intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions in man, in the cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease in man, or intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of man.


(8) A device intended for export from the United States.


(9) A device held by the Strategic National Stockpile and granted an exception or alternative under § 801.128(f)(2).


(10) A device for which FDA has established a performance standard under section 514(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and has provided therein an exception from the requirement of § 801.20, or for which FDA has recognized all or part of a performance standard under section 514(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and has included an exception from the requirement of § 801.20 within the scope of that recognition.


(11) A device packaged within the immediate container of a combination product or convenience kit, provided that the label of the combination product or convenience kit bears a UDI.


(b) National Drug Code (NDC) Numbers. If a combination product properly bears an NDC number on its label –


(1) The combination product is not subject to the requirements of § 801.20.


(2) A device constituent of such a combination product whose components are physically, chemically, or otherwise combined or mixed and produced as a single entity as described by § 3.2(e)(1) of this chapter is not subject to the requirements of § 801.20.


(3) Each device constituent of such a combination product, other than one described by § 3.2(e)(1) of this chapter, must bear a UDI on its label unless paragraph (a)(11) of this section applies.


(c) Exception for shipping containers. This rule does not require a UDI to be placed on any shipping container.


(d) The UDI of a class I device is not required to include a production identifier.


[78 FR 58818, Sept. 24, 2013]


§ 801.35 Voluntary labeling of a device with a unique device identifier.

(a) The labeler of a device that is not required to bear a unique device identifier (UDI) may voluntarily comply with § 801.20. If a labeler voluntarily includes a UDI for a device, the labeler may voluntarily provide information concerning the device under subpart E of part 830 of this chapter.


(b) A device may bear both a Universal Product Code (UPC) and a UDI on its label and packages.


[78 FR 58818, Sept. 24, 2013]


§ 801.40 Form of a unique device identifier.

(a) Every unique device identifier (UDI) must meet the technical requirements of § 830.20 of this chapter. The UDI must be presented in two forms:


(1) Easily readable plain-text, and


(2) Automatic identification and data capture (AIDC) technology.


(b) The UDI must include a device identifier segment. Whenever a device label includes a lot or batch number, a serial number, a manufacturing date, an expiration date, or for a human cell, tissue, or cellular or tissue-based product (HCT/P) regulated as a device, a distinct identification code as required by § 1271.290(c) of this chapter, the UDI must include a production identifier segment that conveys such information.


(c) If the AIDC technology is not evident upon visual examination of the label or device package, the label or device package must disclose the presence of AIDC technology.


(d) A class I device that bears a Universal Product Code (UPC) on its label and device packages is deemed to meet all requirements of subpart B of this part. The UPC will serve as the unique device identifier required by § 801.20.


[78 FR 58818, Sept. 24, 2013]


§ 801.45 Devices that must be directly marked with a unique device identifier.

(a) In general. A device that must bear a unique device identifier (UDI) on its label must also bear a permanent marking providing the UDI on the device itself if the device is intended to be used more than once and intended to be reprocessed before each use.


(b) UDI for direct marking. The UDI provided through a direct marking on a device may be:


(1) Identical to the UDI that appears on the label of the device, or


(2) A different UDI used to distinguish the unpackaged device from any device package containing the device.


(c) Form of a UDI when provided as a direct marking. When a device must bear a UDI as a direct marking, the UDI may be provided through either or both of the following:


(1) Easily readable plain-text;


(2) Automatic identification and data capture (AIDC) technology, or any alternative technology, that will provide the UDI of the device on demand.


(d) Exceptions. The requirement of paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply to any device that meets any of the following criteria:


(1) Any type of direct marking would interfere with the safety or effectiveness of the device;


(2) The device cannot be directly marked because it is not technologically feasible;


(3) The device is a single-use device and is subjected to additional processing and manufacturing for the purpose of an additional single use.


(4) The device has been previously marked under paragraph (a) of this section.


(e) Exception to be noted in design history file. A labeler that decides to make use of an exception under paragraph (d of this section) must document the basis of that decision in the design history file required by § 820.30(j) of this chapter.


[78 FR 58818, Sept. 24, 2013]


§ 801.50 Labeling requirements for stand-alone software.

(a) Stand-alone software that is not distributed in packaged form (e.g., when downloaded from a Web site) is deemed to meet the UDI labeling requirements of this subpart if it complies with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section and conveys the version number in its production identifier.


(b) Regardless of whether it is or is not distributed in packaged form, stand-alone software regulated as a medical device must provide its unique device identifier through either or both of the following:


(1) An easily readable plain-text statement displayed whenever the software is started;


(2) An easily readable plain-text statement displayed through a menu command (e.g., an “About * * *” command).


(c) Stand-alone software that is distributed in both packaged form and in a form that is not packaged (e.g., when downloaded from a Web site) may be identified with the same device identifier.


[78 FR 58818, Sept. 24, 2013]


§ 801.55 Request for an exception from or alternative to a unique device identifier requirement.

(a) A labeler may submit a request for an exception from or alternative to the requirement of § 801.20 or any other requirement of this subpart for a specified device or a specified type of device. A written request for an exception or alternative must:


(1) Identify the device or devices that would be subject to the exception or alternative;


(2) Identify the provisions of this subpart that are the subject of the request for an exception or alternative;


(3) If requesting an exception, explain why you believe the requirements of this subpart are not technologically feasible;


(4) If requesting an alternative, describe the alternative and explain why it would provide for more accurate, precise, or rapid device identification than the requirements of this subpart or how the alternative would better ensure the safety or effectiveness of the device that would be subject to the alternative;


(5) Provide, if known, the number of labelers and the number of devices that would be affected if we grant the requested exception or alternative; and


(6) Provide other requested information that the Center Director needs to clarify the scope and effects of the requested exception or alternative.


(b) A written request for an exception or alternative must be submitted by sending it:


(1) If the device is regulated by the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research (CBER), by email to: [email protected] or by correspondence to: Food and Drug Administration, Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, Document Control Center, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 71, Rm. G112, Silver Spring, MD 20993.


(2) In all other cases, by email to: [email protected], or by correspondence to: UDI Regulatory Policy Support, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 32, Rm. 3293, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002.


(c) The Center Director may grant an exception or alternative, either in response to a request or on his or her own initiative, if the Center Director determines that an exception is appropriate because the requirements of this subpart are not technologically feasible, or that an alternative would provide for more accurate, precise, or rapid device identification than the requirements of this subpart or would better ensure the safety or effectiveness of the device that would be subject to the alternative. If we grant an exception or alternative, we may include any safeguards or conditions deemed appropriate to ensure the adequate identification of the device through its distribution and use. Any labeler may make use of an exception or alternative granted under this section, provided that such use satisfies all safeguards or conditions that are part of the exception or alternative.


(d) FDA may initiate and grant an exception or alternative if we determine that the exception or alternative is in the best interest of the public health. Any such exception or alternative will remain in effect only so long as there remains a public health need for the exception or alternative.


(e) The Center Director may rescind an exception or alternative granted under this section if, after providing an opportunity for an informal hearing as defined in section 201(x) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and under part 16 of this chapter, the Center Director determines that the exception or alternative no longer satisfies the criteria described in this paragraph (e) or that any safeguard or condition required under this paragraph (e) has not been met.


[78 FR 58818, Sept. 24, 2013, as amended at 80 FR 18093, Apr. 3, 2015; 81 FR 11428, Mar. 4, 2016; 85 FR 18441, Apr. 2, 2020]


§ 801.57 Discontinuation of legacy FDA identification numbers assigned to devices.

(a) On the date your device must bear a unique device identifier (UDI) on its label, any National Health-Related Item Code (NHRIC) or National Drug Code (NDC) number assigned to that device is rescinded, and you may no longer provide an NHRIC or NDC number on the label of your device or on any device package.


(b) If your device is not required to bear a UDI on its label, any NHRIC or NDC number assigned to that device is rescinded as of September 24, 2018, and beginning on that date, you may no longer provide an NHRIC or NDC number of the label of your device or on any device package.


(c) A labeler who has been assigned an FDA labeler code to facilitate use of NHRIC or NDC numbers may continue to use that labeler code under a system for the issuance of UDIs, provided that


(1) Such use is consistent with the framework of the issuing agency that operates that system; and


(2) No later than September 24, 2014, the labeler submits, and obtains FDA approval of, a request for continued use of the assigned labeler code. A request for continued use of an assigned labeler code must be submitted by email to: [email protected], or by correspondence to: UDI Regulatory Policy Support, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 32, Rm. 3293, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002.


(d) Each request for continued use of an assigned labeler code must provide –


(1) The name, mailing address, email address, and phone number of the labeler who is currently using the labeler code;


(2) The owner/operator account identification used by the labeler to submit registration and listing information using FDA’s Unified Registration and Listing System (FURLS).


(3) The FDA labeler code that the labeler wants to continue using.


[78 FR 58820, Sept. 24, 2013, as amended at 81 FR 11428, Mar. 4, 2016; 85 FR 18441, Apr. 2, 2020]


Subpart C – Labeling Requirements for Over-the-Counter Devices

§ 801.60 Principal display panel.

The term principal display panel, as it applies to over-the-counter devices in package form and as used in this part, means the part of a label that is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined under customary conditions of display for retail sale. The principal display panel shall be large enough to accommodate all the mandatory label information required to be placed thereon by this part with clarity and conspicuousness and without obscuring designs, vignettes, or crowding. Where packages bear alternate principal display panels, information required to be placed on the principal display panel shall be duplicated on each principal display panel. For the purpose of obtaining uniform type size in declaring the quantity of contents for all packages of substantially the same size, the term area of the principal display panel means the area of the side or surface that bears the principal display panel, which area shall be:


(a) In the case of a rectangular package where one entire side properly can be considered to be the principal display panel side, the product of the height times the width of that side;


(b) In the case of a cylindrical or nearly cylindrical container, 40 percent of the product of the height of the container times the circumference; and


(c) In the case of any other shape of container, 40 percent of the total surface of the container: Provided, however, That where such container presents an obvious “principal display panel” such as the top of a triangular or circular package, the area shall consist of the entire top surface.


In determining the area of the principal display panel, exclude tops, bottoms, flanges at the tops and bottoms of cans, and shoulders and necks of bottles or jars. In the case of cylindrical or nearly cylindrical containers, information required by this part to appear on the principal display panel shall appear within that 40 percent of the circumference which is most likely to be displayed, presented, shown, or examined under customary conditions of display for retail sale.


§ 801.61 Statement of identity.

(a) The principal display panel of an over-the-counter device in package form shall bear as one of its principal features a statement of the identity of the commodity.


(b) Such statement of identity shall be in terms of the common name of the device followed by an accurate statement of the principal intended action(s) of the device. Such statement shall be placed in direct conjunction with the most prominent display of the name and shall employ terms descriptive of the principal intended action(s). The indications for use shall be included in the directions for use of the device, as required by section 502(f)(1) of the act and by the regulations in this part.


(c) The statement of identity shall be presented in bold face type on the principal display panel, shall be in a size reasonably related to the most prominent printed matter on such panel, and shall be in lines generally parallel to the base on which the package rests as it is designed to be displayed.


§ 801.62 Declaration of net quantity of contents.

(a) The label of an over-the-counter device in package form shall bear a declaration of the net quantity of contents. This shall be expressed in the terms of weight, measure, numerical count, or a combination of numerical count and weight, measure, or size: Provided, That:


(1) In the case of a firmly established general consumer usage and trade custom of declaring the quantity of a device in terms of linear measure or measure of area, such respective term may be used. Such term shall be augmented when necessary for accuracy of information by a statement of the weight, measure, or size of the individual units or of the entire device.


(2) If the declaration of contents for a device by numerical count does not give accurate information as to the quantity of the device in the package, it shall be augmented by such statement of weight, measure, or size of the individual units or of the total weight, measure, or size of the device as will give such information; for example, “100 tongue depressors, adult size”, “1 rectal syringe, adult size”, etc. Whenever the Commissioner determines for a specific packaged device that an existing practice of declaring net quantity of contents by weight, measure, numerical count, or a combination of these does not facilitate value comparisions by consumers, he shall by regulation designate the appropriate term or terms to be used for such article.


(b) Statements of weight of the contents shall be expressed in terms of avoirdupois pound and ounce. A statement of liquid measure of the contents shall be expressed in terms of the U.S. gallon of 231 cubic inches and quart, pint, and fluid-ounce subdivisions thereof, and shall express the volume at 68 °F (20 °C). See also paragraph (p) of this section.


(c) The declaration may contain common or decimal fractions. A common fraction shall be in terms of halves, quarters, eighths, sixteenths, or thirty-seconds; except that if there exists a firmly established, general consumer usage and trade custom of employing different common fractions in the net quantity declaration of a particular commodity, they may be employed. A common fraction shall be reduced to its lowest terms; a decimal fraction shall not be carried out to more than two places. A statement that includes small fractions of an ounce shall be deemed to permit smaller variations than one which does not include such fractions.


(d) The declaration shall be located on the principal display panel of the label, and with respect to packages bearing alternate principal panels it shall be duplicated on each principal display panel.


(e) The declaration shall appear as a distinct item on the principal display panel, shall be separated, by at least a space equal to the height of the lettering used in the declaration, from other printed label information appearing above or below the declaration and, by at least a space equal to twice the width of the letter “N” of the style of type used in the quantity of contents statement, from other printed label information appearing to the left or right of the declaration. It shall not include any term qualifying a unit of weight, measure, or count, such as “giant pint” and “full quart”, that tends to exaggerate. It shall be placed on the principal display panel within the bottom 30 percent of the area of the label panel in lines generally parallel to the base on which the package rests as it is designed to be displayed: Provided, That:


(1) On packages having a principal display panel of 5 square inches or less the requirement for placement within the bottom 30 percent of the area of the label panel shall not apply when the declaration of net quantity of contents meets the other requirements of this part; and


(2) In the case of a device that is marketed with both outer and inner retail containers bearing the mandatory label information required by this part and the inner container is not intended to be sold separately, the net quantity of contents placement requirement of this section applicable to such inner container is waived.


(3) The principal display panel of a device marketed on a display card to which the immediate container is affixed may be considered to be the display panel of the card, and the type size of the net quantity of contents statement is governed by the dimensions of the display card.


(f) The declaration shall accurately reveal the quantity of device in the package exclusive of wrappers and other material packed therewith.


(g) The declaration shall appear in conspicuous and easily legible boldface print or type in distinct contrast (by typography, layout, color, embossing, or molding) to other matter on the package; except that a declaration of net quantity blown, embossed, or molded on a glass or plastic surface is permissible when all label information is so formed on the surface. Requirements of conspicuousness and legibility shall include the specifications that:


(1) The ratio of height to width of the letter shall not exceed a differential of 3 units to 1 unit, i.e., no more than 3 times as high as it is wide.


(2) Letter heights pertain to upper case or capital letters. When upper and lower case or all lower case letters are used, it is the lower case letter “o” or its equivalent that shall meet the minimum standards.


(3) When fractions are used, each component numeral shall meet one-half the minimum height standards.


(h) The declaration shall be in letters and numerals in a type size established in relationship to the area of the principal display panel of the package and shall be uniform for all packages of substantially the same size by complying with the following type specifications:


(1) Not less than one-sixteenth inch in height on packages the principal display panel of which has an area of 5 square inches or less.


(2) Not less than one-eighth inch in height on packages the principal display panel of which has an area of more than 5 but not more than 25 square inches.


(3) Not less than three-sixteenths inch in height on packages the principal display panel of which has an area of more than 25 but not more than 100 square inches.


(4) Not less than one-fourth inch in height on packages the principal display panel of which has an area of more than 100 square inches, except not less than one-half inch in height if the area is more than 400 square inches.


Where the declaration is blown, embossed, or molded on a glass or plastic surface rather than by printing, typing, or coloring, the lettering sizes specified in paragraphs (h)(1) through (4) of this section shall be increased by one-sixteenth of an inch.

(i) On packages containing less than 4 pounds or 1 gallon and labeled in terms of weight or fluid measure:


(1) The declaration shall be expressed both in ounces, with identification by weight or by liquid measure and, if applicable (1 pound or 1 pint or more) followed in parentheses by a declaration in pounds for weight units, with any remainder in terms of ounces or common or decimal fractions of the pound (see examples set forth in paragraphs (k) (1) and (2) of this section), or in the case of liquid measure, in the largest whole units (quarts, quarts and pints, or pints, as appropriate) with any remainder in terms of fluid ounces or common or decimal fractions of the pint or quart (see examples set forth in paragraphs (k) (3) and (4) of this section). If the net weight of the package is less than 1 ounce avoirdupois or the net fluid measure is less than 1 fluid ounce, the declaration shall be in terms of common or decimal fractions of the respective ounce and not in terms of drams.


(2) The declaration may appear in more than one line. The term “net weight” shall be used when stating the net quantity of contents in terms of weight. Use of the terms “net” or “net contents” in terms of fluid measure or numerical count is optional. It is sufficient to distinguish avoirdupois ounce from fluid ounce through association of terms; for example, “Net wt. 6 oz” or “6 oz net wt.,” and “6 fl oz” or “net contents 6 fl oz.”


(j) On packages containing 4 pounds or 1 gallon or more and labeled in terms of weight or fluid measure, the declaration shall be expressed in pounds for weight units with any remainder in terms of ounces or common or decimal fractions of the pound; in the case of fluid measure, it shall be expressed in the largest whole unit, i.e., gallons, followed by common or decimal fractions of a gallon or by the next smaller whole unit or units (quarts or quarts and pints), with any remainder in terms of fluid ounces or common or decimal fractions of the pint or quart; see paragraph (k)(5) of this section.


(k) Examples: (1) A declaration of 1
1/2 pounds weight shall be expressed as “net wt. 24 oz (1 lb 8 oz),” or “Net wt. 24 oz (1
1/2 lb)” or “Net wt. 24 oz (1.5 lb).”


(2) A declaration of three-fourths pound avoirdupois weight shall be expressed as “Net wt. 12 oz.”.


(3) A declaration of 1 quart liquid measure shall be expressed as “Net contents 32 fl oz (1 qt)” or “32 fl oz (1 qt).”


(4) A declaration of 1
3/4 quarts liquid measure shall be expressed as, “Net contents 56 fl oz (1 qt 1 pt 8 oz)” or “Net contents 56 fl oz (1 qt 1.5 pt),” but not in terms of quart and ounce such as “Net contents 56 fl oz (1 qt 24 oz).”


(5) A declaration of 2
1/2 gallons liquid measure shall be expressed as “Net contents 2 gal 2 qt”, “Net contents 2.5 gallons,” or “Net contents 2
1/2 gal” but not as “2 gal 4 pt”.


(l) For quantities, the following abbreviations and none other may be employed. Periods and plural forms are optional:


gallon galliter l
milliliter mlcubic centimeter cc
quart qtyard yd
pint ptfeet or foot ft
ounce ozinch in
pound lbmeter m
grain grcentimeter cm
kilogram kgmillimeter mm
gram gfluid fl
milligram mgsquare sq
microgram mcgweight wt

(m) On packages labeled in terms of linear measure, the declaration shall be expressed both in terms of inches and, if applicable (1 foot or more), the largest whole units (yards, yards and feet, feet). The declaration in terms of the largest whole units shall be in parentheses following the declaration in terms of inches and any remainder shall be in terms of inches or common or decimal fractions of the foot or yard; if applicable, as in the case of adhesive tape, the initial declaration in linear inches shall be preceded by a statement of the width. Examples of linear measure are “86 inches (2 yd 1 ft 2 in)”, “90 inches (2
1/2 yd)”, “30 inches (2.5 ft)”, “
3/4 inch by 36 in (1 yd)”, etc.


(n) On packages labeled in terms of area measure, the declaration shall be expressed both in terms of square inches and, if applicable (1 square foot or more), the largest whole square unit (square yards, square yards and square feet, square feet). The declaration in terms of the largest whole units shall be in parentheses following the declaration in terms of square inches and any remainder shall be in terms of square inches or common or decimal fractions of the square foot or square yard; for example, “158 sq inches (1 sq ft 14 sq in)”.


(o) Nothing in this section shall prohibit supplemental statements at locations other than the principal display panel(s) describing in nondeceptive terms the net quantity of contents, provided that such supplemental statements of net quantity of contents shall not include any term qualifying a unit of weight, measure, or count that tends to exaggerate the amount of the device contained in the package; for example, “giant pint” and “full quart”. Dual or combination declarations of net quantity of contents as provided for in paragraphs (a) and (i) of this section are not regarded as supplemental net quantity statements and shall be located on the principal display panel.


(p) A separate statement of net quantity of contents in terms of the metric system of weight or measure is not regarded as a supplemental statement and an accurate statement of the net quantity of contents in terms of the metric system of weight or measure may also appear on the principal display panel or on other panels.


(q) The declaration of net quantity of contents shall express an accurate statement of the quantity of contents of the package. Reasonable variations caused by loss or gain of moisture during the course of good distribution practice or by unavoidable deviations in good manufacturing practice will be recognized. Variations from stated quantity of contents shall not be unreasonably large.


§ 801.63 Medical devices; warning statements for devices containing or manufactured with chlorofluorocarbons and other class I ozone-depleting substances.

(a) All over-the-counter devices containing or manufactured with chlorofluorocarbons, halons, carbon tetrachloride, methyl chloride, or any other class I substance designated by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) shall carry one of the following warnings:


(1) The EPA warning statement:



Warning: Contains [or Manufactured with, if applicable] [insert name of substance], a substance which harms public health and environment by destroying ozone in the upper atmosphere.


(2) The alternative statement:



Note:

The indented statement below is required by the Federal government’s Clean Air Act for all products containing or manufactured with chlorofluorocarbons (CFC’s) [or other class I substance, if applicable]:


Warning: Contains [or Manufactured with, if applicable] [insert name of substance], a substance which harms public health and environment by destroying ozone in the upper atmosphere.


CONSULT WITH YOUR PHYSICIAN, HEALTH PROFESSIONAL, OR SUPPLIER IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTION ABOUT THE USE OF THIS PRODUCT.


(b) The warning statement shall be clearly legible and conspicuous on the product, its immediate container, its outer packaging, or other labeling in accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR part 82 and appear with such prominence and conspicuousness as to render it likely to be read and understood by consumers under normal conditions of purchase. This provision does not replace or relieve a person from any requirements imposed under 40 CFR part 82.


[61 FR 20101, May 3, 1996]


Subpart D – Exemptions From Adequate Directions for Use

§ 801.109 Prescription devices.

A device which, because of any potentiality for harmful effect, or the method of its use, or the collateral measures necessary to its use is not safe except under the supervision of a practitioner licensed by law to direct the use of such device, and hence for which “adequate directions for use” cannot be prepared, shall be exempt from section 502(f)(1) of the act if all the following conditions are met:


(a) The device is:


(1)(i) In the possession of a person, or his agents or employees, regularly and lawfully engaged in the manufacture, transportation, storage, or wholesale or retail distribution of such device; or


(ii) In the possession of a practitioner, such as physicians, dentists, and veterinarians, licensed by law to use or order the use of such device; and


(2) Is to be sold only to or on the prescription or other order of such practitioner for use in the course of his professional practice.


(b) The label of the device, other than surgical instruments, bears:


(1) The symbol statement “Rx only” or “℞ only” or the statement “Caution: Federal law restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a ___”, the blank to be filled with the word “physician”, “dentist”, “veterinarian”, or with the descriptive designation of any other practitioner licensed by the law of the State in which the practitioner practices to use or order the use of the device; and


(2) The method of its application or use.


(c) Labeling on or within the package from which the device is to be dispensed bears information for use, including indications, effects, routes, methods, and frequency and duration of administration, and any relevant hazards, contraindications, side effects, and precautions under which practitioners licensed by law to administer the device can use the device safely and for the purpose for which it is intended, including all purposes for which it is advertised or represented: Provided, however, That such information may be omitted from the dispensing package if, but only if, the article is a device for which directions, hazards, warnings, and other information are commonly known to practitioners licensed by law to use the device. Upon written request, stating reasonable grounds therefor, the Commissioner will offer an opinion on a proposal to omit such information from the dispensing package under this proviso.


(d) Any labeling, as defined in section 201(m) of the act, whether or not it is on or within a package from which the device is to be dispensed, distributed by or on behalf of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the device, that furnishes or purports to furnish information for use of the device contains adequate information for such use, including indications, effects, routes, methods, and frequency and duration of administration and any relevant hazards, contraindications, side effects, and precautions, under which practitioners licensed by law to employ the device can use the device safely and for the purposes for which it is intended, including all purposes for which it is advertised or represented. This information will not be required on so-called reminder – piece labeling which calls attention to the name of the device but does not include indications or other use information.


(e) All labeling, except labels and cartons, bearing information for use of the device also bears the date of the issuance or the date of the latest revision of such labeling.


[41 FR 6896, Feb. 13, 1976, as amended at 81 FR 38930, June 15, 2016]


§ 801.110 Retail exemption for prescription devices.

A device subject to § 801.109 shall be exempt at the time of delivery to the ultimate purchaser or user from section 502(f)(1) of the act if it is delivered by a licensed practitioner in the course of his professional practice or upon a prescription or other order lawfully issued in the course of his professional practice, with labeling bearing the name and address of such licensed practitioner and the directions for use and cautionary statements, if any, contained in such order.


§ 801.116 Medical devices having commonly known directions.

A device shall be exempt from section 502(f)(1) of the act insofar as adequate directions for common uses thereof are known to the ordinary individual.


§ 801.119 In vitro diagnostic products.

A product intended for use in the diagnosis of disease and which is an in vitro diagnostic product as defined in § 809.3(a) of this chapter shall be deemed to be in compliance with the requirements of this part and section 502(f)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act if it meets the requirements of subpart B of this part and the requirements of § 809.10 of this chapter.


[78 FR 58820, Sept. 24, 2013]


§ 801.122 Medical devices for processing, repacking, or manufacturing.

A device intended for processing, repacking, or use in the manufacture of another drug or device shall be exempt from section 502(f)(1) of the act if its label bears the statement “Caution: For manufacturing, processing, or repacking”.


§ 801.125 Medical devices for use in teaching, law enforcement, research, and analysis.

A device subject to § 801.109 shall be exempt from section 502(f)(1) of this act if shipped or sold to, or in the possession of, persons regularly and lawfully engaged in instruction in pharmacy, chemistry, or medicine not involving clinical use, or engaged in law enforcement, or in research not involving clinical use, or in chemical analysis, or physical testing, and is to be used only for such instruction, law enforcement, research, analysis, or testing.


§ 801.127 Medical devices; expiration of exemptions.

(a) If a shipment or delivery, or any part thereof, of a device which is exempt under the regulations in this section is made to a person in whose possession the article is not exempt, or is made for any purpose other than those specified, such exemption shall expire, with respect to such shipment or delivery or part thereof, at the beginning of that shipment or delivery. The causing of an exemption to expire shall be considered an act which results in such device being misbranded unless it is disposed of under circumstances in which it ceases to be a drug or device.


(b) The exemptions conferred by §§ 801.119, 801.122, and 801.125 shall continue until the devices are used for the purposes for which they are exempted, or until they are relabeled to comply with section 502(f)(1) of the act. If, however, the device is converted, or manufactured into a form limited to prescription dispensing, no exemption shall thereafter apply to the article unless the device is labeled as required by § 801.109.


§ 801.128 Exceptions or alternatives to labeling requirements for medical devices held by the Strategic National Stockpile.

(a) The appropriate FDA Center Director may grant an exception or alternative to any provision listed in paragraph (f) of this section and not explicitly required by statute, for specified lots, batches, or other units of a medical device, if the Center Director determines that compliance with such labeling requirement could adversely affect the safety, effectiveness, or availability of such devices that are or will be included in the Strategic National Stockpile.


(b)(1)(i) A Strategic National Stockpile official or any entity that manufactures (including labeling, packing, relabeling, or repackaging), distributes, or stores devices that are or will be included in the Strategic National Stockpile may submit, with written concurrence from a Strategic National Stockpile official, a written request for an exception or alternative described in paragraph (a) of this section to the Center Director.


(ii) The Center Director may grant an exception or alternative described in paragraph (a) of this section on his or her own initiative.


(2) A written request for an exception or alternative described in paragraph (a) of this section must:


(i) Identify the specified lots, batches, or other units of the medical device that would be subject to the exception or alternative;


(ii) Identify the labeling provision(s) listed in paragraph (f) of this section that are the subject of the exception or alternative request;


(iii) Explain why compliance with the labeling provision(s) could adversely affect the safety, effectiveness, or availability of the specified lots, batches, or other units of a medical device that are or will be held in the Strategic National Stockpile;


(iv) Describe any proposed safeguards or conditions that will be implemented so that the labeling of the device includes appropriate information necessary for the safe and effective use of the device, given the anticipated circumstances of use of the device;


(v) Provide a draft of the proposed labeling of the specified lots, batches, or other units of the medical device subject to the exception or alternative; and


(vi) Provide any other information requested by the Center Director in support of the request.


(c) The Center Director must respond in writing to all requests under this section. The Center Director may impose appropriate conditions when granting such an exception or alternative under this section.


(d) A grant of an exception or alternative under this section will include any safeguards or conditions deemed appropriate by the Center Director so that the labeling of devices subject to the exception or alternative includes the information necessary for the safe and effective use of the device, given the anticipated circumstances of use.


(e) If the Center Director grants a request for an exception or alternative to the labeling requirements under this section:


(1) The Center Director may determine that the submission and grant of a written request under this section satisfies the provisions relating to premarket notification submissions under § 807.81(a)(3) of this chapter.


(2)(i) For a Premarket Approval Application (PMA)-approved device, the submission and grant of a written request under this section satisfies the provisions relating to submission of PMA supplements under § 814.39 of this chapter; however,


(ii) The grant of the request must be identified in a periodic report under § 814.84 of this chapter.


(f) The Center Director may grant an exception or alternative under this section to the following provisions of this chapter, to the extent that the requirements in these provisions are not explicitly required by statute:


(1) § 801.1(d);


(2) Subpart B of this part and part 830 of this chapter in its entirety;


(3) § 801.60;


(4) § 801.61;


(5) § 801.62;


(6) § 801.63;


(7) § 801.109; and


(8) Part 801, subpart H.


[72 FR 73601, Dec. 28, 2007, as amended at 78 FR 58820, Sept. 24, 2013]


Subpart E – Other Exemptions

§ 801.150 Medical devices; processing, labeling, or repacking.

(a) Except as provided by paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, a shipment or other delivery of a device which is, in accordance with the practice of the trade, to be processed, labeled, or repacked, in substantial quantity at an establishment other than that where originally processed or packed, shall be exempt, during the time of introduction into and movement in interstate commerce and the time of holding in such establishment, from compliance with the labeling and packaging requirements of section 502(b) and (f) of the act if:


(1) The person who introduced such shipment or delivery into interstate commerce is the operator of the establishment where such device is to be processed, labeled, or repacked; or


(2) In case such person is not such operator, such shipment or delivery is made to such establishment under a written agreement, signed by and containing the post office addresses of such person and such operator, and containing such specifications for the processing, labeling, or repacking, as the case may be, of such device in such establishment as will insure, if such specifications are followed, that such device will not be adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of the act upon completion of such processing, labeling, or repacking. Such person and such operator shall each keep a copy of such agreement until 2 years after the final shipment or delivery of such device from such establishment, and shall make such copies available for inspection at any reasonable hour to any officer or employee of the Department who requests them.


(b) An exemption of a shipment or other delivery of a device under paragraph (a)(1) of this section shall, at the beginning of the act of removing such shipment or delivery, or any part thereof, from such establishment, become void ab initio if the device comprising such shipment, delivery, or part is adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of the act when so removed.


(c) An exemption of a shipment or other delivery of a device under paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall become void ab initio with respect to the person who introduced such shipment or delivery into interstate commerce upon refusal by such person to make available for inspection a copy of the agreement, as required by such paragraph (a)(2).


(d) An exemption of a shipment or other delivery of a device under paragraph (a)(2) of this section shall expire:


(1) At the beginning of the act of removing such shipment or delivery, or any part thereof, from such establishment if the device comprising such shipment, delivery, or part is adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of the act when so removed; or


(2) Upon refusal by the operator of the establishment where such device is to be processed, labeled, or repacked, to make available for inspection a copy of the agreement, as required by such clause.


(e) As it is a common industry practice to manufacture and/or assemble, package, and fully label a device as sterile at one establishment and then ship such device in interstate commerce to another establishment or to a contract sterilizer for sterilization, the Food and Drug Administration will initiate no regulatory action against the device as misbranded or adulterated when the nonsterile device is labeled sterile, provided all the following conditions are met:


(1) There is in effect a written agreement which:


(i) Contains the names and post office addresses of the firms involved and is signed by the person authorizing such shipment and the operator or person in charge of the establishment receiving the devices for sterilization.


(ii) Provides instructions for maintaining proper records or otherwise accounting for the number of units in each shipment to insure that the number of units shipped is the same as the number received and sterilized.


(iii) Acknowledges that the device is nonsterile and is being shipped for further processing, and


(iv) States in detail the sterilization process, the gaseous mixture or other media, the equipment, and the testing method or quality controls to be used by the contract sterilizer to assure that the device will be brought into full compliance with the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.


(2) Each pallet, carton, or other designated unit is conspicuously marked to show its nonsterile nature when it is introduced into and is moving in interstate commerce, and while it is being held prior to sterilization. Following sterilization, and until such time as it is established that the device is sterile and can be released from quarantine, each pallet, carton, or other designated unit is conspicuously marked to show that it has not been released from quarantine, e.g., “sterilized – awaiting test results” or an equivalent designation.


Subparts F-G [Reserved]

Subpart H – Special Requirements for Specific Devices

§ 801.405 Labeling of articles intended for lay use in the repairing and/or refitting of dentures.

(a) The American Dental Association and leading dental authorities have advised the Food and Drug Administration of their concern regarding the safety of denture reliners, repair kits, pads, cushions, and other articles marketed and labeled for lay use in the repairing, refitting, or cushioning of ill-fitting, broken, or irritating dentures. It is the opinion of dental authorities and the Food and Drug Administration that to properly repair and properly refit dentures a person must have professional knowledge and specialized technical skill. Laymen cannot be expected to maintain the original vertical dimension of occlusion and the centric relation essential in the proper repairing or refitting of dentures. The continued wearing of improperly repaired or refitted dentures may cause acceleration of bone resorption, soft tissue hyperplasia, and other irreparable damage to the oral cavity. Such articles designed for lay use should be limited to emergency or temporary situations pending the services of a licensed dentist.


(b) The Food and Drug Administration therefore regards such articles as unsafe and misbranded under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, unless the labeling:


(1)(i) Limits directions for use for denture repair kits to emergency repairing pending unavoidable delay in obtaining professional reconstruction of the denture;


(ii) Limits directions for use for denture reliners, pads, and cushions to temporary refitting pending unavoidable delay in obtaining professional reconstruction of the denture;


(2) Contains in a conspicuous manner the word “emergency” preceding and modifying each indication-for-use statement for denture repair kits and the word “temporary” preceding and modifying each indication-for-use statement for reliners, pads, and cushions; and


(3) Includes a conspicuous warning statement to the effect:


(i) For denture repair kits: “Warning – For emergency repairs only. Long term use of home-repaired dentures may cause faster bone loss, continuing irritation, sores, and tumors. This kit for emergency use only. See Dentist Without Delay.”


(ii) For denture reliners, pads, and cushions: “Warning – For temporary use only. Longterm use of this product may lead to faster bone loss, continuing irritation, sores, and tumors. For Use Only Until a Dentist Can Be Seen.”


(c) Adequate directions for use require full information of the temporary and emergency use recommended in order for the layman to understand the limitations of usefulness, the reasons therefor, and the importance of adhering to the warnings. Accordingly, the labeling should contain substantially the following information:


(1) For denture repair kits: Special training and tools are needed to repair dentures to fit properly. Home-repaired dentures may cause irritation to the gums and discomfort and tiredness while eating. Long term use may lead to more troubles, even permanent changes in bones, teeth, and gums, which may make it impossible to wear dentures in the future. For these reasons, dentures repaired with this kit should be used only in an emergency until a dentist can be seen. Dentures that don’t fit properly cause irritation and injury to the gums and faster bone loss, which is permanent. Dentures that don’t fit properly cause gum changes that may require surgery for correction. Continuing irritation and injury may lead to cancer in the mouth. You must see your dentist as soon as possible.


(2) For denture reliners, pads, and cushions: Use of these preparations or devices may temporarily decrease the discomfort; however, their use will not make the denture fit properly. Special training and tools are needed to repair a denture to fit properly. Dentures that do not fit properly cause irritation and injury to the gums and faster bone loss, which is permanent and may require a completely new denture. Changes in the gums caused by dentures that do not fit properly may require surgery for correction. Continuing irritation and injury may lead to cancer in the mouth. You must see your dentist as soon as possible.


(3) If the denture relining or repairing material forms a permanent bond with the denture, a warning statement to the following effect should be included: “This reliner becomes fixed to the denture and a completely new denture may be required because of its use.”


(d) Labeling claims exaggerating the usefulness or the safety of the material or failing to disclose all facts relevant to the claims of usefulness will be regarded as false and misleading under sections 201(n) and 502(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.


(e) Regulatory action may be initiated with respect to any article found within the jurisdiction of the act contrary to the provisions of this policy statement after 90 days following the date of publication of this section in the Federal Register.


§ 801.410 Use of impact-resistant lenses in eyeglasses and sunglasses.

(a) Examination of data available on the frequency of eye injuries resulting from the shattering of ordinary crown glass lenses indicates that the use of such lenses constitutes an avoidable hazard to the eye of the wearer.


(b) The consensus of the ophthalmic community is that the number of eye injuries would be substantially reduced by the use in eyeglasses and sunglasses of impact-resistant lenses.


(c)(1) To protect the public more adequately from potential eye injury, eyeglasses and sunglasses must be fitted with impact-resistant lenses, except in those cases where the physician or optometrist finds that such lenses will not fulfill the visual requirements of the particular patient, directs in writing the use of other lenses, and gives written notification thereof to the patient.


(2) The physician or optometrist shall have the option of ordering glass lenses, plastic lenses, or laminated glass lenses made impact resistant by any method; however, all such lenses shall be capable of withstanding the impact test described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.


(3) Each finished impact-resistant glass lens for prescription use shall be individually tested for impact resistance and shall be capable of withstanding the impact test described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section. Raised multifocal lenses shall be impact resistant but need not be tested beyond initial design testing. Prism segment multifocal, slab-off prism, lenticular cataract, iseikonic, depressed segment one-piece multifocal, bioconcave, myodisc and minus lenticular, custom laminate and cemented assembly lenses shall be impact resistant but need not be subjected to impact testing. To demonstrate that all other types of impact-resistant lenses, including impact-resistant laminated glass lenses (i.e., lenses other than those described in the three preceding sentences of this paragraph (c)(3)), are capable of withstanding the impact test described in this regulation, the manufacturer of these lenses shall subject to an impact test a statistically significant sampling of lenses from each production batch, and the lenses so tested shall be representative of the finished forms as worn by the wearer, including finished forms that are of minimal lens thickness and have been subjected to any treatment used to impart impact resistance. All nonprescription lenses and plastic prescription lenses tested on the basis of statistical significance shall be tested in uncut-finished or finished form.


(d)(1) For the purpose of this regulation, the impact test described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section shall be the “referee test,” defined as “one which will be utilized to determine compliance with a regulation.” The referee test provides the Food and Drug Administration with the means of examining a medical device for performance and does not inhibit the manufacturer from using equal or superior test methods. A lens manufacturer shall conduct tests of lenses using the impact test described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section or any equal or superior test. Whatever test is used, the lenses shall be capable of withstanding the impact test described in paragraph (d)(2) of this section if the Food and Drug Administration examines them for performance.


(2) In the impact test, a
5/8-inch steel ball weighing approximately 0.56 ounce is dropped from a height of 50 inches upon the horizontal upper surface of the lens. The ball shall strike within a
5/8-inch diameter circle located at the geometric center of the lens. The ball may be guided but not restricted in its fall by being dropped through a tube extending to within approximately 4 inches of the lens. To pass the test, the lens must not fracture; for the purpose of this section, a lens will be considered to have fractured if it cracks through its entire thickness, including a laminar layer, if any, and across a complete diameter into two or more separate pieces, or if any lens material visible to the naked eyes becomes detached from the ocular surface. The test shall be conducted with the lens supported by a tube (1-inch inside diameter, 1
1/4-inch outside diameter, and approximately 1-inch high) affixed to a rigid iron or steel base plate. The total weight of the base plate and its rigidly attached fixtures shall be not less than 27 pounds. For lenses of small minimum diameter, a support tube having an outside diameter of less than 1
1/4 inches may be used. The support tube shall be made of rigid acrylic plastic, steel, or other suitable substance and shall have securely bonded on the top edge a
1/8– by
1/8-inch neoprene gasket having a hardness of 40 ±5, as determined by ASTM Method D 1415-88, “Standard Test Method for Rubber Property – International Hardness” a minimum tensile strength of 1,200 pounds, as determined by ASTM Method D 412-98A, “Standard Test Methods for Vulcanized Rubber and Thermoplastic Elastomers – Tension,” and a minimum ultimate elongation of 400 percent, as determined by ASTM Method D 412-68 (Both methods are incorporated by reference and are available from the American Society for Testing Materials, 100 Barr Harbor Dr., West Conshohocken, Philadelphia, PA 19428, or available for inspection at the Center for Devices and Radiological Health’s Library, 9200 Corporate Blvd., Rockville, MD 20850, or at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to: http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/ibr_locations.html. The diameter or contour of the lens support may be modified as necessary so that the
1/8– by
1/8-inch neoprene gasket supports the lens at its periphery.


(e) Copies of invoice(s), shipping document(s), and records of sale or distribution of all impact resistant lenses, including finished eyeglasses and sunglasses, shall be kept and maintained for a period of 3 years; however, the names and addresses of individuals purchasing nonprescription eyeglasses and sunglasses at the retail level need not be kept and maintained by the retailer. The records kept in compliance with this paragraph shall be made available upon request at all reasonable hours by any officer or employee of the Food and Drug Administration or by any other officer or employee acting on behalf of the Secretary of Health and Human Services and such officer or employee shall be permitted to inspect and copy such records, to make such inventories of stock as he deems necessary, and otherwise to check the correctness of such inventories.


(f) In addition, those persons conducting tests in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section shall maintain the results thereof and a description of the test method and of the test apparatus for a period of 3 years. These records shall be made available upon request at any reasonable hour by any officer or employee acting on behalf of the Secretary of Health and Human Services. The persons conducting tests shall permit the officer or employee to inspect and copy the records, to make such inventories of stock as the officer or employee deems necessary, and otherwise to check the correctness of the inventories.


(g) For the purpose of this section, the term “manufacturer” includes an importer for resale. Such importer may have the tests required by paragraph (d) of this section conducted in the country of origin but must make the results thereof available, upon request, to the Food and Drug Administration, as soon as practicable.


(h) All lenses must be impact-resistant except when the physician or optometrist finds that impact-resistant lenses will not fulfill the visual requirements for a particular patient.


(i) This statement of policy does not apply to contact lenses.


[41 FR 6896, Feb. 13, 1976, as amended at 44 FR 20678, Apr. 6, 1979; 47 FR 9397, Mar. 5, 1982; 65 FR 3586, Jan. 24, 2000; 65 FR 44436, July 18, 2000; 69 FR 18803, Apr. 9, 2004]


§ 801.415 Maximum acceptable level of ozone.

(a) Ozone is a toxic gas with no known useful medical application in specific, adjunctive, or preventive therapy. In order for ozone to be effective as a germicide, it must be present in a concentration far greater than that which can be safely tolerated by man and animals.


(b) Although undesirable physiological effects on the central nervous system, heart, and vision have been reported, the predominant physiological effect of ozone is primary irritation of the mucous membranes. Inhalation of ozone can cause sufficient irritation to the lungs to result in pulmonary edema. The onset of pulmonary edema is usually delayed for some hours after exposure; thus, symptomatic response is not a reliable warning of exposure to toxic concentrations of ozone. Since olfactory fatigue develops readily, the odor of ozone is not a reliable index of atmospheric ozone concentration.


(c) A number of devices currently on the market generate ozone by design or as a byproduct. Since exposure to ozone above a certain concentration can be injurious to health, any such device will be considered adulterated and/or misbranded within the meaning of sections 501 and 502 of the act if it is used or intended for use under the following conditions:


(1) In such a manner that it generates ozone at a level in excess of 0.05 part per million by volume of air circulating through the device or causes an accumulation of ozone in excess of 0.05 part per million by volume of air (when measured under standard conditions at 25 °C (77 °F) and 760 millimeters of mercury) in the atmosphere of enclosed space intended to be occupied by people for extended periods of time, e.g., houses, apartments, hospitals, and offices. This applies to any such device, whether portable or permanent or part of any system, which generates ozone by design or as an inadvertent or incidental product.


(2) To generate ozone and release it into the atmosphere in hospitals or other establishments occupied by the ill or infirm.


(3) To generate ozone and release it into the atmosphere and does not indicate in its labeling the maximum acceptable concentration of ozone which may be generated (not to exceed 0.05 part per million by volume of air circulating through the device) as established herein and the smallest area in which such device can be used so as not to produce an ozone accumulation in excess of 0.05 part per million.


(4) In any medical condition for which there is no proof of safety and effectiveness.


(5) To generate ozone at a level less than 0.05 part per million by volume of air circulating through the device and it is labeled for use as a germicide or deodorizer.


(d) This section does not affect the present threshold limit value of 0.10 part per million (0.2 milligram per cubic meter) of ozone exposure for an 8-hour-day exposure of industrial workers as recommended by the American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists.


(e) The method and apparatus specified in 40 CFR part 50, or any other equally sensitive and accurate method, may be employed in measuring ozone pursuant to this section.


§ 801.417 Chlorofluorocarbon propellants.

The use of chlorofluorocarbon in devices as propellants in self-pressurized containers is generally prohibited except as provided in § 2.125 of this chapter.


[43 FR 11318, Mar. 17, 1978]


§ 801.420 Hearing aid devices; professional and patient labeling.

(a) Definitions for the purposes of this section and § 801.421. (1) Hearing aid means any wearable instrument or device designed for, offered for the purpose of, or represented as aiding persons with or compensating for, impaired hearing.


(2) Ear specialist means any licensed physician who specializes in diseases of the ear and is medically trained to identify the symptoms of deafness in the context of the total health of the patient, and is qualified by special training to diagnose and treat hearing loss. Such physicians are also known as otolaryngologists, otologists, and otorhinolaryngologists.


(3) Dispenser means any person, partnership, corporation, or association engaged in the sale, lease, or rental of hearing aids to any member of the consuming public or any employee, agent, sales person, and/or representative of such a person, partnership, corporation, or association.


(4) Audiologist means any person qualified by training and experience to specialize in the evaluation and rehabilitation of individuals whose communication disorders center in whole or in part in the hearing function. In some states audiologists must satisfy specific requirements for licensure.


(5) Sale or purchase includes any lease or rental of a hearing aid to a member of the consuming public who is a user or prospective user of a hearing aid.


(6) Used hearing aid means any hearing aid that has been worn for any period of time by a user. However, a hearing aid shall not be considered “used” merely because it has been worn by a prospective user as a part of a bona fide hearing aid evaluation conducted to determine whether to select that particular hearing aid for that prospective user, if such evaluation has been conducted in the presence of the dispenser or a hearing aid health professional selected by the dispenser to assist the buyer in making such a determination.


(b) Label requirements for hearing aids. Hearing aids shall be clearly and permanently marked with:


(1) The name of the manufacturer or distributor, the model name or number, the serial number, and the year of manufacture.


(2) A “ + ” symbol to indicate the positive connection for battery insertion, unless it is physically impossible to insert the battery in the reversed position.


(c) Labeling requirements for hearing aids – (1) General. All labeling information required by this paragraph shall be included in a User Instructional Brochure that shall be developed by the manufacturer or distributor, shall accompany the hearing aid, and shall be provided to the prospective user by the dispenser of the hearing aid in accordance with § 801.421(c). The User Instructional Brochure accompanying each hearing aid shall contain the following information and instructions for use, to the extent applicable to the particular requirements and characteristics of the hearing aid:


(i) An illustration(s) of the hearing aid, indicating operating controls, user adjustments, and battery compartment.


(ii) Information on the function of all controls intended for user adjustment.


(iii) A description of any accessory that may accompany the hearing aid, e.g., accessories for use with a television or telephone.


(iv) Specific instructions for:


(a) Use of the hearing aid.


(b) Maintenance and care of the hearing aid, including the procedure to follow in washing the earmold, when replacing tubing on those hearing aids that use tubing, and in storing the hearing aid when it will not be used for an extended period of time.


(c) Replacing or recharging the batteries, including a generic designation of replacement batteries.


(v) Information on how and where to obtain repair service, including at least one specific address where the user can go, or send the hearing aid to, to obtain such repair service.


(vi) A description of commonly occurring avoidable conditions that could adversely affect or damage the hearing aid, such as dropping, immersing, or exposing the hearing aid to excessive heat.


(vii) Identification of any known side effects associated with the use of a hearing aid that may warrant consultation with a physician, e.g., skin irritation and accelerated accumulation of cerumen (ear wax).


(viii) A statement that a hearing aid will not restore normal hearing and will not prevent or improve a hearing impairment resulting from organic conditions.


(ix) A statement that in most cases infrequent use of a hearing aid does not permit a user to attain full benefit from it.


(x) A statement that the use of a hearing aid is only part of hearing habilitation and may need to be supplemented by auditory training and instruction in lipreading.


(xi) The warning statement required by paragraph (c)(2) of this section.


(xii) The notice for prospective hearing aid users required by paragraph (c)(3) of this section.


(xiii) The technical data required by paragraph (c)(4) of this section, unless such data is provided in separate labeling accompanying the device.


(2) Warning statement. The User Instructional Brochure shall contain the following warning statement:



Warning to Hearing Aid Dispensers

A hearing aid dispenser should advise a prospective hearing aid user to consult promptly with a licensed physician (preferably an ear specialist) before dispensing a hearing aid if the hearing aid dispenser determines through inquiry, actual observation, or review of any other available information concerning the prospective user, that the prospective user has any of the following conditions:


(i) Visible congenital or traumatic deformity of the ear.


(ii) History of active drainage from the ear within the previous 90 days.


(iii) History of sudden or rapidly progressive hearing loss within the previous 90 days.


(iv) Acute or chronic dizziness.


(v) Unilateral hearing loss of sudden or recent onset within the previous 90 days.


(vi) Audiometric air-bone gap equal to or greater than 15 decibels at 500 hertz (Hz), 1,000 Hz, and 2,000 Hz.


(vii) Visible evidence of significant cerumen accumulation or a foreign body in the ear canal.


(viii) Pain or discomfort in the ear.


Special care should be exercised in selecting and fitting a hearing aid whose maximum sound pressure level exceeds 132 decibels because there may be risk of impairing the remaining hearing of the hearing aid user. (This provision is required only for those hearing aids with a maximum sound pressure capability greater than 132 decibels (dB).)


(3) Notice for prospective hearing aid users. The User Instructional Brochure shall contain the following notice:



Important Notice for Prospective Hearing Aid Users

Good health practice requires that a person with a hearing loss have a medical evaluation by a licensed physician (preferably a physician who specializes in diseases of the ear) before purchasing a hearing aid. Licensed physicians who specialize in diseases of the ear are often referred to as otolaryngologists, otologists or otorhinolaryngologists. The purpose of medical evaluation is to assure that all medically treatable conditions that may affect hearing are identified and treated before the hearing aid is purchased.


Following the medical evaluation, the physician will give you a written statement that states that your hearing loss has been medically evaluated and that you may be considered a candidate for a hearing aid. The physician will refer you to an audiologist or a hearing aid dispenser, as appropriate, for a hearing aid evaluation.


The audiologist or hearing aid dispenser will conduct a hearing aid evaluation to assess your ability to hear with and without a hearing aid. The hearing aid evaluation will enable the audiologist or dispenser to select and fit a hearing aid to your individual needs.


If you have reservations about your ability to adapt to amplification, you should inquire about the availability of a trial-rental or purchase-option program. Many hearing aid dispensers now offer programs that permit you to wear a hearing aid for a period of time for a nominal fee after which you may decide if you want to purchase the hearing aid.


Federal law restricts the sale of hearing aids to those individuals who have obtained a medical evaluation from a licensed physician. Federal law permits a fully informed adult to sign a waiver statement declining the medical evaluation for religious or personal beliefs that preclude consultation with a physician. The exercise of such a waiver is not in your best health interest and its use is strongly discouraged.


children with hearing loss

In addition to seeing a physician for a medical evaluation, a child with a hearing loss should be directed to an audiologist for evaluation and rehabilitation since hearing loss may cause problems in language development and the educational and social growth of a child. An audiologist is qualified by training and experience to assist in the evaluation and rehabilitation of a child with a hearing loss.


(4) Technical data. Technical data useful in selecting, fitting, and checking the performance of a hearing aid shall be provided in the User Instructional Brochure or in separate labeling that accompanies the device. The determination of technical data values for the hearing aid labeling shall be conducted in accordance with the test procedures of the American National Standard “Specification of Hearing Aid Characteristics,” ANSI S3.22-2003 (Revision of ANSI S3.22-1996) (Includes April 2007 Erratum). The Director of the Office of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. Copies are available from the Standards Secretariat of the Acoustical Society of America, 120 Wall St., New York, NY 10005-3993, or are available for inspection at the Regulations Staff, CDRH (HFZ-215), FDA, 1350 Piccard Dr., rm. 150, Rockville, MD 20850, or at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to: http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/ibr_locations.html. As a minimum, the User Instructional Brochure or such other labeling shall include the appropriate values or information for the following technical data elements as these elements are defined or used in such standard:


(i) Saturation output curve (SSPL 90 curve).


(ii) Frequency response curve.


(iii) Average saturation output (HF-Average SSPL 90).


(iv) Average full-on gain (HF-Average full-on gain).


(v) Reference test gain.


(vi) Frequency range.


(vii) Total harmonic distortion.


(viii) Equivalent input noise.


(ix) Battery current drain.


(x) Induction coil sensitivity (telephone coil aids only).


(xi) Input-output curve (ACG aids only).


(xii) Attack and release times (ACG aids only).


(5) Statement if hearing aid is used or rebuilt. If a hearing aid has been used or rebuilt, this fact shall be declared on the container in which the hearing aid is packaged and on a tag that is physically attached to such hearing aid. Such fact may also be stated in the User Instructional Brochure.


(6) Statements in User Instructional Brochure other than those required. A User Instructional Brochure may contain statements or illustrations in addition to those required by paragraph (c) of this section if the additional statements:


(i) Are not false or misleading in any particular, e.g., diminishing the impact of the required statements; and


(ii) Are not prohibited by this chapter or by regulations of the Federal Trade Commission.


[42 FR 9294, Feb. 15, 1977, as amended at 47 FR 9398, Mar. 5, 1982; 50 FR 30154, July 24, 1985; 54 FR 52396, Dec. 21, 1989; 64 FR 59620, Nov. 3, 1999; 69 FR 18803, Apr. 9, 2004; 73 FR 31360, June 2, 2008]


§ 801.421 Hearing aid devices; conditions for sale.

(a) Medical evaluation requirements – (1) General. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a hearing aid dispenser shall not sell a hearing aid unless the prospective user has presented to the hearing aid dispenser a written statement signed by a licensed physician that states that the patient’s hearing loss has been medically evaluated and the patient may be considered a candidate for a hearing aid. The medical evaluation must have taken place within the preceding 6 months.


(2) Waiver to the medical evaluation requirements. If the prospective hearing aid user is 18 years of age or older, the hearing aid dispenser may afford the prospective user an opportunity to waive the medical evaluation requirement of paragraph (a)(1) of this section provided that the hearing aid dispenser:


(i) Informs the prospective user that the exercise of the waiver is not in the user’s best health interest;


(ii) Does not in any way actively encourage the prospective user to waive such a medical evaluation; and


(iii) Affords the prospective user the opportunity to sign the following statement:



I have been advised by ____ ____ (Hearing aid dispenser’s name) that the Food and Drug Administration has determined that my best health interest would be served if I had a medical evaluation by a licensed physician (preferably a physician who specializes in diseases of the ear) before purchasing a hearing aid. I do not wish a medical evaluation before purchasing a hearing aid.


(b) Opportunity to review User Instructional Brochure. Before signing any statement under paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section and before the sale of a hearing aid to a prospective user, the hearing aid dispenser shall:


(1) Provide the prospective user a copy of the User Instructional Brochure for a hearing aid that has been, or may be selected for the prospective user;


(2) Review the content of the User Instructional Brochure with the prospective user orally, or in the predominate method of communication used during the sale;


(3) Afford the prospective user an opportunity to read the User Instructional Brochure.


(c) Availability of User Instructional Brochure. (1) Upon request by an individual who is considering purchase of a hearing aid, a dispenser shall, with respect to any hearing aid that he dispenses, provide a copy of the User Instructional Brochure for the hearing aid or the name and address of the manufacturer or distributor from whom a User Instructional Brochure for the hearing aid may be obtained.


(2) In addition to assuring that a User Instructional Brochure accompanies each hearing aid, a manufacturer or distributor shall with respect to any hearing aid that he manufactures or distributes:


(i) Provide sufficient copies of the User Instructional Brochure to sellers for distribution to users and prospective users;


(ii) Provide a copy of the User Instructional Brochure to any hearing aid professional, user, or prospective user who requests a copy in writing.


(d) Recordkeeping. The dispenser shall retain for 3 years after the dispensing of a hearing aid a copy of any written statement from a physician required under paragraph (a)(1) of this section or any written statement waiving medical evaluation required under paragraph (a)(2)(iii) of this section.


(e) Exemption for group auditory trainers. Group auditory trainers, defined as a group amplification system purchased by a qualified school or institution for the purpose of communicating with and educating individuals with hearing impairments, are exempt from the requirements of this section.


[42 FR 9296, Feb. 15, 1977]


§ 801.430 User labeling for menstrual tampons.

(a) This section applies to scented or scented deodorized menstrual tampons as identified in § 884.5460 and unscented menstrual tampons as identified in § 884.5470 of this chapter.


(b) Data show that toxic shock syndrome (TSS), a rare but serious and sometimes fatal disease, is associated with the use of menstrual tampons. To protect the public and to minimize the serious adverse effects of TSS, menstrual tampons shall be labeled as set forth in paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this section and tested for absorbency as set forth in paragraph (f) of this section.


(c) If the information specified in paragraph (d) of this section is to be included as a package insert, the following alert statement shall appear prominently and legibly on the package label:



Attention: Tampons are associated with Toxic Shock Syndrome (TSS). TSS is a rare but serious disease that may cause death. Read and save the enclosed information.


(d) The labeling of menstrual tampons shall contain the following consumer information prominently and legibly, in such terms as to render the information likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use:


(1)(i) Warning signs of TSS, e.g., sudden fever (usually 102° or more) and vomiting, diarrhea, fainting or near fainting when standing up, dizziness, or a rash that looks like a sunburn;


(ii) What to do if these or other signs of TSS appear, including the need to remove the tampon at once and seek medical attention immediately;


(2) The risk of TSS to all women using tampons during their menstrual period, especially the reported higher risks to women under 30 years of age and teenage girls, the estimated incidence of TSS of 1 to 17 per 100,000 menstruating women and girls per year, and the risk of death from contracting TSS;


(3) The advisability of using tampons with the minimum absorbency needed to control menstrual flow in order to reduce the risk of contracting TSS;


(4) Avoiding the risk of getting tampon-associated TSS by not using tampons, and reducing the risk of getting TSS by alternating tampon use with sanitary napkin use during menstrual periods; and


(5) The need to seek medical attention before again using tampons if TSS warning signs have occurred in the past, or if women have any questions about TSS or tampon use.


(e) The statements required by paragraph (e) of this section shall be prominently and legibly placed on the package label of menstrual tampons in conformance with section 502(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) (unless the menstrual tampons are exempt under paragraph (g) of this section).


(1) Menstrual tampon package labels shall bear one of the following absorbency terms representing the absorbency of the production run, lot, or batch as measured by the test described in paragraph (f)(2) of this section;


Ranges of absorbency in grams
1
Corresponding term of absorbency
6 and underLight absorbency
6 to 9Regular absorbency
9 to 12Super absorbency
12 to 15Super plus absorbency
15 to 18Ultra absorbency
Above 18No term


1These ranges are defined, respectively, as follows: Less than or equal to 6 grams (g); greater than 6 g up to and including 9 g; greater than 9 g up to and including 12 g; greater than 12 g up to and including 15 g; greater than 15 g up to and including 18 g; and greater than 18 g.


(2) The package label shall include an explanation of the ranges of absorbency and a description of how consumers can use a range of absorbency, and its corresponding absorbency term, to make comparisons of absorbency of tampons to allow selection of the tampons with the minimum absorbency needed to control menstrual flow in order to reduce the risk of contracting TSS.


(f) A manufacturer shall measure the absorbency of individual tampons using the test method specified in paragraph (f)(2) of this section and calculate the mean absorbency of a production run, lot, or batch by rounding to the nearest 0.1 gram.


(1) A manufacturer shall design and implement a sampling plan that includes collection of probability samples of adequate size to yield consistent tolerance intervals such that the probability is 90 percent that at least 90 percent of the absorbencies of individual tampons within a brand and type are within the range of absorbency stated on the package label.


(2) In the absorbency test, an unlubricated condom, with tensile strength between 17 Mega Pascals (MPa) and 30 MPa, as measured according to the procedure in the American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) D 3492-97, “Standard Specification for Rubber Contraceptives (Male Condoms)”
1
for determining tensile strength, which is incorporated by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a), is attached to the large end of a glass chamber (or a chamber made from hard transparent plastic) with a rubber band (see figure 1) and pushed through the small end of the chamber using a smooth, finished rod. The condom is pulled through until all slack is removed. The tip of the condom is cut off and the remaining end of the condom is stretched over the end of the tube and secured with a rubber band. A preweighed (to the nearest 0.01 gram) tampon is placed within the condom membrane so that the center of gravity of the tampon is at the center of the chamber. An infusion needle (14 gauge) is inserted through the septum created by the condom tip until it contacts the end of the tampon. The outer chamber is filled with water pumped from a temperature-controlled waterbath to maintain the average temperature at 27±1 °C. The water returns to the waterbath as shown in figure 2. Syngyna fluid (10 grams sodium chloride, 0.5 gram Certified Reagent Acid Fushsin, 1,000 milliliters distilled water) is then pumped through the infusion needle at a rate of 50 milliliters per hour. The test shall be terminated when the tampon is saturated and the first drop of fluid exits the apparatus. (The test result shall be discarded if fluid is detected in the folds of the condom before the tampon is saturated). The water is then drained and the tampon is removed and immediately weighed to the nearest 0.01 gram. The absorbency of the tampon is determined by subtracting its dry weight from this value. The condom shall be replaced after 10 tests or at the end of the day during which the condom is used in testing, whichever occurs first.




1The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. You may obtain a copy from the American Society for Testing and Materials International, 100 Barr Harbor Dr., P.O. Box C700, West Conshohocken, PA 19428-2959, 610-832-9578, www.astm.org. You may inspect a copy at the FDA Main Library, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 2, 3d floor, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002, 301-796-2039, or at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-2139, or go to: http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/ibr_locations.html.




(3) The Food and Drug Administration may permit the use of an absorbency test method different from the test method specified in this section if each of the following conditions is met:


(i) The manufacturer presents evidence, in the form of a citizen petition submitted in accordance with the requirements of § 10.30 of this chapter, demonstrating that the alternative test method will yield results that are equivalent to the results yielded by the test method specified in this section; and


(ii) FDA approves the method and has published notice of its approval of the alternative test method in the Federal Register.


(g) Any menstrual tampon intended to be dispensed by a vending machine is exempt from the requirements of this section.


(h) Any menstrual tampon that is not labeled as required by paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) of this section and that is initially introduced or initially delivered for introduction into commerce after March 1, 1990, is misbranded under sections 201(n), 502 (a) and (f) of the act.


(Information collection requirements contained in paragraphs (e) and (f) were approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 0910-0257)

[47 FR 26989, June 22, 1982, as amended at 54 FR 43771, Oct. 26, 1989; 55 FR 17600, Apr. 26, 1990; 65 FR 3586, Jan. 24, 2000; 65 FR 44436, July 18, 2000; 65 FR 62284, Oct. 18, 2000; 69 FR 18803, Apr. 9, 2004; 69 FR 52171, Aug. 25, 2004; 75 FR 20914, Apr. 22, 2010]


§ 801.433 Warning statements for prescription and restricted device products containing or manufactured with chlorofluorocarbons or other ozone-depleting substances.

(a)(1) All prescription and restricted device products containing or manufactured with chlorofluorocarbons, halons, carbon tetrachloride, methyl chloride, or any other class I substance designated by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) shall, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, bear the following warning statement:



Warning: Contains [or Manufactured with, if applicable] [insert name of substance], a substance which harms public health and environment by destroying ozone in the upper atmosphere.


(2) The warning statement shall be clearly legible and conspicuous on the product, its immediate container, its outer packaging, or other labeling in accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR part 82 and appear with such prominence and conspicuousness as to render it likely to be read and understood by consumers under normal conditions of purchase.


(b)(1) For prescription and restricted device products, the following alternative warning statement may be used:



Note:

The indented statement below is required by the Federal government’s Clean Air Act for all products containing or manufactured with chlorofluorocarbons (CFC’s) [or name of other class I substance, if applicable]:


This product contains [or is manufactured with, if applicable] [insert name of substance], a substance which harms the environment by destroying ozone in the upper atmosphere.


Your physician has determined that this product is likely to help your personal health. USE THIS PRODUCT AS DIRECTED, UNLESS INSTRUCTED TO DO OTHERWISE BY YOUR PHYSICIAN. If you have any questions about alternatives, consult with your physician.


(2) The warning statement shall be clearly legible and conspicuous on the product, its immediate container, its outer packaging, or other labeling in accordance with the requirements of 40 CFR part 82 and appear with such prominence and conspicuousness as to render it likely to be read and understood by consumers under normal conditions of purchase.


(3) If the warning statement in paragraph (b)(1) of this section is used, the following warning statement must be placed on the package labeling intended to be read by the physician (physician package insert) after the “How supplied” section, which describes special handling and storage conditions on the physician labeling:



Note:

The indented statement below is required by the Federal government’s Clean Air Act for all products containing or manufactured with chlorofluorocarbons (CFC’s) [or name of other class I substance, if applicable]:


Warning: Contains [or Manufactured with, if applicable] [insert name of substance], a substance which harms public health and environment by destroying ozone in the upper atmosphere.


A notice similar to the above WARNING has been placed in the information for the patient [or patient information leaflet, if applicable] of this product under Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) regulations. The patient’s warning states that the patient should consult his or her physician if there are questions about alternatives.


(c) This section does not replace or relieve a person from any requirements imposed under 40 CFR part 82.


[61 FR 20101, May 3, 1996]


§ 801.435 User labeling for latex condoms.

(a) This section applies to the subset of condoms as identified in § 884.5300 of this chapter, and condoms with spermicidal lubricant as identified in § 884.5310 of this chapter, which products are formed from latex films.


(b) Data show that the material integrity of latex condoms degrade over time. To protect the public health and minimize the risk of device failure, latex condoms must bear an expiration date which is supported by testing as described in paragraphs (d) and (h) of this section.


(c) The expiration date, as demonstrated by testing procedures required by paragraphs (d) and (h) of this section, must be displayed prominently and legibly on the primary packaging (i.e., individual package), and higher levels of packaging (e.g., boxes of condoms), in order to ensure visibility of the expiration date by consumers.


(d) Except as provided under paragraph (f) of this section, the expiration date must be supported by data demonstrating physical and mechanical integrity of the product after three discrete and representative lots of the product have been subjected to each of the following conditions:


(1) Storage of unpackaged bulk product for the maximum amount of time the manufacturer allows the product to remain unpackaged, followed by storage of the packaged product at 70 °C (plus or minus 2 °C) for 7 days;


(2) Storage of unpackaged bulk product for the maximum amount of time the manufacturer allows the product to remain unpackaged, followed by storage of the packaged product at a selected temperature between 40 and 50 °C (plus or minus 2 °C) for 90 days; and


(3) Storage of unpackaged bulk product for the maximum amount of time the manufacturer allows the product to remain unpackaged, followed by storage of the packaged product at a monitored or controlled temperature between 15 and 30 °C for the lifetime of the product (real time storage).


(e) If a product fails the physical and mechanical integrity tests commonly used by industry after the completion of the accelerated storage tests described in paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this section, the product expiration date must be demonstrated by real time storage conditions described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section. If all of the products tested after storage at temperatures as described in paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this section pass the manufacturer’s physical and mechanical integrity tests, the manufacturer may label the product with an expiration date of up to 5 years from the date of product packaging. If the extrapolated expiration date under paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this section is used, the labeled expiration date must be confirmed by physical and mechanical integrity tests performed at the end of the stated expiration period as described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section. If the data from tests following real time storage described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section fails to confirm the extrapolated expiration date, the manufacturer must, at that time, relabel the product to reflect the actual shelf life.


(f) Products that already have established shelf life data based upon real time storage and testing and have such storage and testing data available for inspection are not required to confirm such data using accelerated and intermediate aging data described in paragraphs (d)(1) and (d)(2) of this section. If, however, such real time expiration dates were based upon testing of products that were not first left unpackaged for the maximum amount of time as described in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, the real time testing must be confirmed by testing products consistent with the requirements of paragraph (d)(3) of this section. This testing shall be initiated no later than the effective date of this regulation. Until the confirmation testing in accordance with paragraph (d)(3) of this section is completed, the product may remain on the market labeled with the expiration date based upon previous real time testing.


(g) If a manufacturer uses testing data from one product to support expiration dating on any variation of that product, the manufacturer must document and provide, upon request, an appropriate justification for the application of the testing data to the variation of the tested product.


(h) If a latex condom contains a spermicide, and the expiration date based on spermicidal stability testing is different from the expiration date based upon latex integrity testing, the product shall bear only the earlier expiration date.


(i) The time period upon which the expiration date is based shall start with the date of packaging.


(j) As provided in part 820 of this chapter, all testing data must be retained in each company’s files, and shall be made available upon request for inspection by the Food and Drug Administration.


(k) Any latex condom not labeled with an expiration date as required by paragraph (c) of this section, and initially delivered for introduction into interstate commerce after the effective date of this regulation is misbranded under sections 201(n) and 502(a) and (f) of Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(n) and 352(a) and (f)).


[62 FR 50501, Sept. 26, 1997]


§ 801.437 User labeling for devices that contain natural rubber.

(a) Data in the Medical Device Reporting System and the scientific literature indicate that some individuals are at risk of severe anaphylactic reactions to natural latex proteins. This labeling regulation is intended to minimize the risk to individuals sensitive to natural latex proteins and protect the public health.


(b) This section applies to all devices composed of or containing, or having packaging or components that are composed of, or contain, natural rubber that contacts humans. The term “natural rubber” includes natural rubber latex, dry natural rubber, and synthetic latex or synthetic rubber that contains natural rubber in its formulation.


(1) The term “natural rubber latex” means rubber that is produced by the natural rubber latex process that involves the use of natural latex in a concentrated colloidal suspension. Products are formed from natural rubber latex by dipping, extruding, or coating.


(2) The term “dry natural rubber” means rubber that is produced by the dry natural rubber process that involves the use of coagulated natural latex in the form of dried or milled sheets. Products are formed from dry natural rubber by compression molding, extrusion, or by converting the sheets into a solution for dipping.


(3) The term “contacts humans” means that the natural rubber contained in a device is intended to contact or is likely to contact the user or patient. This includes contact when the device that contains natural rubber is connected to the patient by a liquid path or an enclosed gas path; or the device containing the natural rubber is fully or partially coated with a powder, and such powder may carry natural rubber proteins that may contaminate the environment of the user or patient.


(c) Devices containing natural rubber shall be labeled as set forth in paragraphs (d) through (h) of this section. Each required labeling statement shall be prominently and legibly displayed in conformance with section 502(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 352(c)).


(d) Devices containing natural rubber latex that contacts humans, as described in paragraph (b) of this section, shall bear the following statement in bold print on the device labeling:


“Caution: This Product Contains Natural Rubber Latex Which May Cause Allergic Reactions.”


This statement shall appear on all device labels, and other labeling, and shall appear on the principal display panel of the device packaging, the outside package, container or wrapper, and the immediate device package, container, or wrapper.

(e) Devices containing dry natural rubber that contacts humans, as described in paragraph (b) of this section, that are not already subject to paragraph (d) of this section, shall bear the following statement in bold print on the device labeling:


“This Product Contains Dry Natural Rubber.”


This statement shall appear on all device labels, and other labeling, and shall appear on the principal display panel of the device packaging, the outside package, container or wrapper, and the immediate device package, container, or wrapper.

(f) Devices that have packaging containing natural rubber latex that contacts humans, as described in paragraph (b) of this section, shall bear the following statement in bold print on the device labeling:


“Caution: The Packaging of This Product Contains Natural Rubber Latex Which May Cause Allergic Reactions.”


This statement shall appear on the packaging that contains the natural rubber, and the outside package, container, or wrapper.

(g) Devices that have packaging containing dry natural rubber that contacts humans, as described in paragraph (b) of this section, shall bear the following statement in bold print on the device labeling:


“The Packaging of This Product Contains Dry Natural Rubber.”


This statement shall appear on the packaging that contains the natural rubber, and the outside package, container, or wrapper.

(h) Devices that contain natural rubber that contacts humans, as described in paragraph (b) of this section, shall not contain the term “hypoallergenic” on their labeling.


(i) Any affected person may request an exemption or variance from the requirements of this section by submitting a citizen petition in accordance with § 10.30 of this chapter.


(j) Any device subject to this section that is not labeled in accordance with paragraphs (d) through (h) of this section and that is initially introduced or initially delivered for introduction into interstate commerce after the effective date of this regulation is misbranded under sections 201(n) and 502(a), (c), and (f) of the act (21 U.S.C. 321(n) and 352(a), (c), and (f)).



Note to § 801.437:

Paragraphs (f) and (g) are stayed until June 27, 1999, as those regulations relate to device packaging that uses “cold seal” adhesives.


[62 FR 51029, Sept. 30, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 46175, Aug. 31, 1998]


PART 803 – MEDICAL DEVICE REPORTING


Authority:21 U.S.C. 352, 360, 360i, 360j, 371, 374.



Source:79 FR 8846, Feb. 14, 2014, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A – General Provisions

§ 803.1 What does this part cover?

(a) This part establishes the requirements for medical device reporting for device user facilities, manufacturers, importers, and distributors. If you are a device user facility, you must report deaths and serious injuries that a device has or may have caused or contributed to, establish and maintain adverse event files, and submit summary annual reports. If you are a manufacturer or importer, you must report deaths and serious injuries that your device has or may have caused or contributed to, you must report certain device malfunctions, and you must establish and maintain adverse event files. If you are a manufacturer, you must also submit specified followup. These reports help us to protect the public health by helping to ensure that devices are not adulterated or misbranded and are safe and effective for their intended use. If you are a medical device distributor, you must maintain records (files) of incidents, but you are not required to report these incidents.


(b) This part supplements and does not supersede other provisions of this chapter, including the provisions of part 820 of this chapter.


(c) References in this part to regulatory sections of the Code of Federal Regulations are to chapter I of title 21, unless otherwise noted.


§ 803.3 How does FDA define the terms used in this part?

Some of the terms we use in this part are specific to medical device reporting and reflect the language used in the statute (law). Other terms are more general and reflect our interpretation of the law. This section defines the following terms as used in this part:


(a) Ambulatory surgical facility (ASF) means a distinct entity that operates for the primary purpose of furnishing same day outpatient surgical services to patients. An ASF may be either an independent entity (i.e., not a part of a provider of services or any other facility) or operated by another medical entity (e.g., under the common ownership, licensure, or control of an entity). An ASF is subject to this regulation regardless of whether it is licensed by a Federal, State, municipal, or local government or regardless of whether it is accredited by a recognized accreditation organization. If an adverse event meets the criteria for reporting, the ASF must report that event regardless of the nature or location of the medical service provided by the ASF.


(b) Become aware means that an employee of the entity required to report has acquired information that reasonably suggests a reportable adverse event has occurred.


(1) If you are a device user facility, you are considered to have “become aware” when medical personnel, as defined in this section, who are employed by or otherwise formally affiliated with your facility, obtain information about a reportable event.


(2) If you are a manufacturer, you are considered to have become aware of an event when any of your employees becomes aware of a reportable event that is required to be reported within 30 calendar days or that is required to be reported within 5 work days because we had requested reports in accordance with § 803.53(b). You are also considered to have become aware of an event when any of your employees with management or supervisory responsibilities over persons with regulatory, scientific, or technical responsibilities, or whose duties relate to the collection and reporting of adverse events, becomes aware, from any information, including any trend analysis, that a reportable MDR event or events necessitates remedial action to prevent an unreasonable risk of substantial harm to the public health.


(3) If you are an importer, you are considered to have become aware of an event when any of your employees becomes aware of a reportable event that is required to be reported by you within 30 days.


(c) Caused or contributed means that a death or serious injury was or may have been attributed to a medical device, or that a medical device was or may have been a factor in a death or serious injury, including events occurring as a result of:


(1) Failure,


(2) Malfunction,


(3) Improper or inadequate design,


(4) Manufacture,


(5) Labeling, or


(6) User error.


(d) Device user facility means a hospital, ambulatory surgical facility, nursing home, outpatient diagnostic facility, or outpatient treatment facility as defined in this section, which is not a physician’s office, as defined in this section. School nurse offices and employee health units are not device user facilities.


(e) Distributor means any person (other than the manufacturer or importer) who furthers the marketing of a device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate user, but who does not repackage or otherwise change the container, wrapper, or labeling of the device or device package. If you repackage or otherwise change the container, wrapper, or labeling, you are considered a manufacturer as defined in this section.


(f) Expected life of a device means the time that a device is expected to remain functional after it is placed into use. Certain implanted devices have specified “end of life” (EOL) dates. Other devices are not labeled as to their respective EOL, but are expected to remain operational through activities such as maintenance, repairs, or upgrades, for an estimated period of time.


(g) FDA, we, us, or Agency means the Food and Drug Administration.


(h) Five-day report means a medical device report that must be submitted by a manufacturer to us under § 803.53 within 5 work days.


(i) Hospital means a distinct entity that operates for the primary purpose of providing diagnostic, therapeutic (such as medical, occupational, speech, physical), surgical, and other patient services for specific and general medical conditions. Hospitals include general, chronic disease, rehabilitative, psychiatric, and other special-purpose facilities. A hospital may be either independent (e.g., not a part of a provider of services or any other facility) or may be operated by another medical entity (e.g., under the common ownership, licensure, or control of another entity). A hospital is covered by this regulation regardless of whether it is licensed by a Federal, State, municipal or local government or whether it is accredited by a recognized accreditation organization. If an adverse event meets the criteria for reporting, the hospital must report that event regardless of the nature or location of the medical service provided by the hospital.


(j) Importer means any person who imports a device into the United States and who furthers the marketing of a device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate user, but who does not repackage or otherwise change the container, wrapper, or labeling of the device or device package. If you repackage or otherwise change the container, wrapper, or labeling, you are considered a manufacturer as defined in this section.


(k) Malfunction means the failure of a device to meet its performance specifications or otherwise perform as intended. Performance specifications include all claims made in the labeling for the device. The intended performance of a device refers to the intended use for which the device is labeled or marketed, as defined in § 801.4 of this chapter.


(l) Manufacturer means any person who manufactures, prepares, propagates, compounds, assembles, or processes a device by chemical, physical, biological, or other procedure. The term includes any person who either:


(1) Repackages or otherwise changes the container, wrapper, or labeling of a device in furtherance of the distribution of the device from the original place of manufacture;


(2) Initiates specifications for devices that are manufactured by a second party for subsequent distribution by the person initiating the specifications;


(3) Manufactures components or accessories that are devices that are ready to be used and are intended to be commercially distributed and intended to be used as is, or are processed by a licensed practitioner or other qualified person to meet the needs of a particular patient; or


(4) Is the U.S. agent of a foreign manufacturer.


(m) Manufacturer or importer report number. This number uniquely identifies each individual adverse event report submitted by a manufacturer or importer. This number consists of the following three parts:


(1) The FDA registration number for the manufacturing site of the reported device, or the registration number for the importer. If the manufacturing site or the importer does not have an establishment registration number, we will assign a temporary MDR reporting number until the site is registered in accordance with part 807 of this chapter. We will inform the manufacturer or importer of the temporary MDR reporting number;


(2) The four-digit calendar year in which the report is submitted; and


(3) The five-digit sequence number of the reports submitted during the year, starting with 00001. (For example, the complete number will appear as follows: 1234567-2011-00001.)


(n) MDR means medical device report.


(o) MDR reportable event (or reportable event) means:


(1) An event that user facilities become aware of that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury or


(2) An event that manufacturers or importers become aware of that reasonably suggests that one of their marketed devices:


(i) May have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury, or


(ii) Has malfunctioned and that the device or a similar device marketed by the manufacturer or importer would be likely to cause or contribute to a death or serious injury if the malfunction were to recur.


(p) Medical personnel means an individual who:


(1) Is licensed, registered, or certified by a State, territory, or other governing body, to administer health care;


(2) Has received a diploma or a degree in a professional or scientific discipline;


(3) Is an employee responsible for receiving medical complaints or adverse event reports; or


(4) Is a supervisor of these persons.


(q) Nursing home means:


(1) An independent entity (i.e., not a part of a provider of services or any other facility) or one operated by another medical entity (e.g., under the common ownership, licensure, or control of an entity) that operates for the primary purpose of providing:


(i) Skilled nursing care and related services for persons who require medical or nursing care;


(ii) Hospice care to the terminally ill; or


(iii) Services for the rehabilitation of the injured, disabled, or sick.


(2) A nursing home is subject to this regulation regardless of whether it is licensed by a Federal, State, municipal, or local government or whether it is accredited by a recognized accreditation organization. If an adverse event meets the criteria for reporting, the nursing home must report that event regardless of the nature or location of the medical service provided by the nursing home.


(r) Outpatient diagnostic facility means:


(1) A distinct entity that:


(i) Operates for the primary purpose of conducting medical diagnostic tests on patients,


(ii) Does not assume ongoing responsibility for patient care, and


(iii) Provides its services for use by other medical personnel.


(2) Outpatient diagnostic facilities include outpatient facilities providing radiography, mammography, ultrasonography, electrocardiography, magnetic resonance imaging, computerized axial tomography, and in vitro testing. An outpatient diagnostic facility may be either independent (i.e., not a part of a provider of services or any other facility) or operated by another medical entity (e.g., under the common ownership, licensure, or control of an entity). An outpatient diagnostic facility is covered by this regulation regardless of whether it is licensed by a Federal, State, municipal, or local government or whether it is accredited by a recognized accreditation organization. If an adverse event meets the criteria for reporting, the outpatient diagnostic facility must report that event regardless of the nature or location of the medical service provided by the outpatient diagnostic facility.


(s) Outpatient treatment facility means a distinct entity that operates for the primary purpose of providing nonsurgical therapeutic (medical, occupational, or physical) care on an outpatient basis or in a home health care setting. Outpatient treatment facilities include ambulance providers, rescue services, and home health care groups. Examples of services provided by outpatient treatment facilities include the following: Cardiac defibrillation, chemotherapy, radiotherapy, pain control, dialysis, speech or physical therapy, and treatment for substance abuse. An outpatient treatment facility may be either independent (i.e., not a part of a provider of services or any other facility) or operated by another medical entity (e.g., under the common ownership, licensure, or control of an entity). An outpatient treatment facility is covered by this regulation regardless of whether it is licensed by a Federal, State, municipal, or local government or whether it is accredited by a recognized accreditation organization. If an adverse event meets the criteria for reporting, the outpatient treatment facility must report that event regardless of the nature or location of the medical service provided by the outpatient treatment facility.


(t) Patient of the facility means any individual who is being diagnosed or treated and/or receiving medical care at or under the control or authority of the facility. This includes employees of the facility or individuals affiliated with the facility who, in the course of their duties, suffer a device-related death or serious injury that has or may have been caused or contributed to by a device used at the facility.


(u) Physician’s office means a facility that operates as the office of a physician or other health care professional for the primary purpose of examination, evaluation, and treatment or referral of patients. Examples of physician offices include: Dentist offices, chiropractor offices, optometrist offices, nurse practitioner offices, school nurse offices, school clinics, employee health clinics, or freestanding care units. A physician’s office may be independent, a group practice, or part of a Health Maintenance Organization.


(v) Remedial action means any action other than routine maintenance or servicing of a device where such action is necessary to prevent recurrence of a reportable event.


(w) Serious injury means an injury or illness that:


(1) Is life-threatening,


(2) Results in permanent impairment of a body function or permanent damage to a body structure, or


(3) Necessitates medical or surgical intervention to preclude permanent impairment of a body function or permanent damage to a body structure. Permanent means irreversible impairment or damage to a body structure or function, excluding trivial impairment or damage.


(x) User facility report number means the number that uniquely identifies each report submitted by a user facility to manufacturers and to us. This number consists of the following three parts:


(1) The user facility’s 10-digit Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) number (if the CMS number has fewer than 10 digits, fill the remaining spaces with zeros);


(2) The four-digit calendar year in which the report is submitted; and


(3) The four-digit sequence number of the reports submitted for the year, starting with 0001. (For example, a complete user facility report number will appear as follows: 1234560000-2011-0001. If a user facility has more than one CMS number, it must select one that will be used for all of its MDR reports. If a user facility has no CMS number, it should use all zeros in the appropriate space in its initial report (e.g., 0000000000-2011-0001). We will assign a number for future use and send that number to the user facility. This number is used in our record of the initial report, in subsequent reports, and in any correspondence with the user facility. If a facility has multiple sites, the primary site may submit reports for all sites and use one reporting number for all sites if the primary site provides the name, address, and CMS number for each respective site.)


(y) Work day means Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.


(z) [Reserved]


(aa) Human cell, tissue, or cellular or tissue-based product (HCT/P) regulated as a device means an HCT/P as defined in § 1271.3(d) of this chapter that does not meet the criteria in § 1271.10(a) and that is also regulated as a device.


(bb) Unique device identifier (UDI) means an identifier that adequately identifies a device through its distribution and use by meeting the requirements of § 830.20 of this chapter. A unique device identifier is composed of:


(1) A device identifier – a mandatory, fixed portion of a UDI that identifies the specific version or model of a device and the labeler of that device; and


(2) A production identifier – a conditional, variable portion of a UDI that identifies one or more of the following when included on the label of the device:


(i) The lot or batch within which a device was manufactured;


(ii) The serial number of a specific device;


(iii) The expiration date of a specific device;


(iv) The date a specific device was manufactured.


(v) For an HCT/P regulated as a device, the distinct identification code required by § 1271.290(c) of this chapter.


[79 FR 8846, Feb. 14, 2014, as amended at 80 FR 10587, Feb. 27, 2015]


§ 803.9 What information from the reports do we disclose to the public?

(a) We may disclose to the public any report, including any FDA record of a telephone report, submitted under this part. Our disclosures are governed by part 20 of this chapter.


(b) Before we disclose a report to the public, we will delete the following:


(1) Any information that constitutes trade secret or confidential commercial or financial information under § 20.61 of this chapter;


(2) Any personal, medical, and similar information, including the serial number of implanted devices, which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy under § 20.63 of this chapter. However, if a patient requests a report, we will disclose to that patient all the information in the report concerning that patient, as provided in § 20.61 of this chapter; and


(3) Any names and other identifying information of a third party that voluntarily submitted an adverse event report.


(c) We may not disclose the identity of a device user facility that makes a report under this part except in connection with:


(1) An action brought to enforce section 301(q) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 331(q)), including the failure or refusal to furnish material or information required by section 519 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360i));


(2) A communication to a manufacturer of a device that is the subject of a report required to be submitted by a user facility under § 803.30; or


(3) A disclosure to employees of the Department of Health and Human Services, to the Department of Justice, or to the duly authorized committees and subcommittees of the Congress.


§ 803.10 Generally, what are the reporting requirements that apply to me?

(a) If you are a device user facility, you must submit reports (described in subpart C of this part), as follows:


(1) Submit reports of individual adverse events no later than 10 work days after the day that you become aware of a reportable event:


(i) Submit reports of device-related deaths to us and to the manufacturer, if known, or


(ii) Submit reports of device-related serious injuries to the manufacturers or, if the manufacturer is unknown, submit reports to us.


(2) Submit annual reports (described in § 803.33) to us.


(b) If you are an importer, you must submit reports (described in subpart D of this part), as follows:


(1) Submit reports of individual adverse events no later than 30 calendar days after the day that you become aware of a reportable event:


(i) Submit reports of device-related deaths or serious injuries to us and to the manufacturer or


(ii) Submit reports of device-related malfunctions to the manufacturer.


(2) [Reserved]


(c) If you are a manufacturer, you must submit reports (described in subpart E of this part) to us, as follows:


(1) Submit reports of individual adverse events no later than 30 calendar days after the day that you become aware of a reportable death, serious injury, or malfunction.


(2) Submit reports of individual adverse events no later than 5 work days after the day that you become aware of:


(i) A reportable event that requires remedial action to prevent an unreasonable risk of substantial harm to the public health or


(ii) A reportable event for which we made a written request.


(3) Submit supplemental reports if you obtain information that you did not submit in an initial report.


§ 803.11 What form should I use to submit reports of individual adverse events and where do I obtain these forms?

(a) If you are a manufacturer or importer, you must submit reports of individual adverse events to FDA in an electronic format in accordance with § 803.12(a) and § 803.20, unless granted an exemption under § 803.19.


(b) Importer reports submitted to device manufacturers may be in paper format or an electronic format that includes all required data fields to ensure that the manufacturer has all required information.


(c) If you are a user facility, you must submit reports of individual adverse events in accordance with § 803.12(b) and § 803.20.


(d) Form FDA 3500A is available on the internet at https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/medwatch/index.cfm.


[79 FR 8846, Feb. 14, 2014, as amended at 80 FR 10587, Feb. 27, 2015; 85 FR 18441, Apr. 2, 2020]


§ 803.12 How do I submit initial and supplemental or followup reports?

(a) Manufacturers and importers must submit initial and supplemental or followup reports to FDA in an electronic format that FDA can process, review, and archive.


(b) User facilities that submit their reports and additional information to FDA electronically must use an electronic format that FDA can process, review, and archive. User facilities that submit their reports to FDA on paper must submit any written report or additional information required under this part to FDA, CDRH, Medical Device Reporting, P.O. Box 3002, Rockville, MD 20847-3002, using Form FDA 3500A. Each report must be identified (e.g., “User Facility Report” or “Annual Report”).


(c) If you are confronted with a public health emergency, this can be brought to FDA’s attention by contacting FDA’s Office of Crisis Management, Emergency Operations Center by telephone, 24-hours a day, at 301-796-8240 or toll free at 866-300-4374, followed by the submission of an email to: [email protected].



Note:

This action does not satisfy your obligation to report under part 803.


(d) You may submit a voluntary telephone report to the MedWatch office at 800-FDA-1088. You may also obtain information regarding voluntary reporting from the MedWatch office at 800-FDA-1088. You may also find the voluntary Form FDA 3500 and instructions to complete it at: http://www.fda.gov/Safety/MedWatch/HowToReport/DownloadForms/default.htm.


§ 803.13 Do I need to submit reports in English?

Yes. You must submit all reports required by this part in English.


§ 803.15 How will I know if you require more information about my medical device report?

(a) We will notify you in writing if we require additional information and will tell you what information we need. We will require additional information if we determine that protection of the public health requires additional or clarifying information for medical device reports submitted to us and in cases when the additional information is beyond the scope of FDA reporting forms or is not readily accessible to us.


(b) In any request under this section, we will state the reason or purpose for the information request, specify the due date for submitting the information, and clearly identify the reported event(s) related to our request. If we verbally request additional information, we will confirm the request in writing.


§ 803.16 When I submit a report, does the information in my report constitute an admission that the device caused or contributed to the reportable event?

No. A report or other information submitted by you, and our release of that report or information, is not necessarily an admission that the device, or you or your employees, caused or contributed to the reportable event. You do not have to admit and may deny that the report or information submitted under this part constitutes an admission that the device, you, or your employees, caused or contributed to a reportable event.


§ 803.17 What are the requirements for developing, maintaining, and implementing written MDR procedures that apply to me?

If you are a user facility, importer, or manufacturer, you must develop, maintain, and implement written MDR procedures for the following:


(a) Internal systems that provide for:


(1) Timely and effective identification, communication, and evaluation of events that may be subject to MDR requirements;


(2) A standardized review process or procedure for determining when an event meets the criteria for reporting under this part; and


(3) Timely transmission of complete medical device reports to manufacturers or to us, or to both if required.


(b) Documentation and recordkeeping requirements for:


(1) Information that was evaluated to determine if an event was reportable;


(2) All medical device reports and information submitted to manufacturers and/or us;


(3) Any information that was evaluated for the purpose of preparing the submission of annual reports; and


(4) Systems that ensure access to information that facilitates timely followup and inspection by us.


§ 803.18 What are the requirements for establishing and maintaining MDR files or records that apply to me?

(a) If you are a user facility, importer, or manufacturer, you must establish and maintain MDR event files. You must clearly identify all MDR event files and maintain them to facilitate timely access.


(b)(1) For purposes of this part, “MDR event files” are written or electronic files maintained by user facilities, importers, and manufacturers. MDR event files may incorporate references to other information (e.g., medical records, patient files, engineering reports), in lieu of copying and maintaining duplicates in this file. Your MDR event files must contain:


(i) Information in your possession or references to information related to the adverse event, including all documentation of your deliberations and decision making processes used to determine if a device-related death, serious injury, or malfunction was or was not reportable under this part;


(ii) Copies of all reports submitted under this part (whether paper or electronic), and of all other information related to the event that you submitted to us or other entities such as an importer, distributor, or manufacturer; and


(iii) Copies of all electronic acknowledgments FDA sends you in response to electronic MDR submissions.


(2) If you are a user facility, importer, or manufacturer, you must permit any authorized FDA employee, at all reasonable times, to access, to copy, and to verify the records required by this part.


(c) If you are a user facility, you must retain an MDR event file relating to an adverse event for a period of 2 years from the date of the event. If you are a manufacturer or importer, you must retain an MDR event file relating to an adverse event for a period of 2 years from the date of the event or a period of time equivalent to the expected life of the device, whichever is greater. If the device is no longer distributed, you still must maintain MDR event files for the time periods described in this paragraph (c).


(d)(1) If you are a device distributor, you must establish and maintain device complaint records (files). Your records must contain any incident information, including any written, electronic, or oral communication, either received or generated by you, that alleges deficiencies related to the identity (e.g., labeling), quality, durability, reliability, safety, effectiveness, or performance of a device. You must also maintain information about your evaluation of the allegations, if any, in the incident record. You must clearly identify the records as device incident records and file these records by device name. You may maintain these records in written or electronic format. You must back up any file maintained in electronic format.


(2) You must retain copies of the required device incident records for a period of 2 years from the date of inclusion of the record in the file or for a period of time equivalent to the expected life of the device, whichever is greater. You must maintain copies of these records for this period even if you no longer distribute the device.


(3) You must maintain the device complaint files established under this section at your principal business establishment. If you are also a manufacturer, you may maintain the file at the same location as you maintain your complaint file under part 820 of this chapter. You must permit any authorized FDA employee, at all reasonable times, to access, to copy, and to verify the records required by this part.


(e) If you are a manufacturer, you may maintain MDR event files as part of your complaint file, under part 820 of this chapter, if you prominently identify these records as MDR reportable events. We will not consider your submitted MDR report to comply with this part unless you evaluate an event in accordance with the quality system requirements described in part 820 of this chapter. You must document and maintain in your MDR event files an explanation of why you did not submit or could not obtain any information required by this part, as well as the results of your evaluation of each event.


§ 803.19 Are there exemptions, variances, or alternative forms of adverse event reporting requirements?

(a) We exempt the following persons from the adverse event reporting requirements in this part:


(1) A licensed practitioner who prescribes or administers devices intended for use in humans and manufactures or imports devices solely for use in diagnosing and treating persons with whom the practitioner has a “physician-patient” relationship;


(2) An individual who manufactures devices intended for use in humans solely for this person’s use in research or teaching and not for sale. This includes any person who is subject to alternative reporting requirements under the investigational device exemption regulations (described in part 812 of this chapter), which require reporting of all adverse device effects; and


(3) Dental laboratories or optical laboratories.


(b) If you are a manufacturer, importer, or user facility, you may request an exemption or variance from any or all of the reporting requirements in this part, including the requirements of § 803.12. You must submit the request to us in writing at the following address: MDR Exemption Requests, Medical Device Report (MDR) Team, Division of Regulatory Programs 3, Office of Regulatory Programs, Office of Product Evaluation and Quality, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 66, Rm.1523, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002. Your request must include information necessary to identify you and the device; a complete statement of the request for exemption, variance, or alternative reporting; and an explanation why your request is justified. If you are requesting an exemption from the requirement to submit reports to FDA in electronic format under § 803.12(a), your request should indicate for how long you will require this exemption.


(c) If you are a manufacturer, importer, or user facility, we may grant in writing an exemption or variance from, or alternative to, any or all of the reporting requirements in this part, and may change the frequency of reporting to quarterly, semiannually, annually or other appropriate time period. We may grant these modifications in response to your request, as described in paragraph (b) of this section, or at our discretion. When we grant modifications to the reporting requirements, we may impose other reporting requirements to ensure the protection of public health.


(d) We may revoke or modify in writing an exemption, variance, or alternative reporting requirement if we determine that revocation or modification is necessary to protect the public health.


(e) If we grant your request for a reporting modification, you must submit any reports or information required in our approval of the modification. The conditions of the approval will replace and supersede the regular reporting requirement specified in this part until such time that we revoke or modify the alternative reporting requirements in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section or until the date specified in our response granting your variance, at which time the provisions of this part will again apply.


[79 FR 8846, Feb. 14, 2014, as amended at 85 FR 18441, Apr. 2, 2020]


Subpart B – Generally Applicable Requirements for Individual Adverse Event Reports

§ 803.20 How do I complete and submit an individual adverse event report?

(a) What form must I complete and submit?


(1) If you are a health professional or consumer or other entity, you may submit voluntary reports to FDA regarding devices or other FDA-regulated products using the Form FDA 3500.


(2) To submit a mandatory report in written form, a user facility must use Form FDA 3500A.


(3) An electronic submission of a mandatory report from a user facility, importer, or manufacturer must contain the information from the applicable blocks of Form FDA 3500A. All electronic submissions must include information about the patient, the event, the device, and the “initial reporter.” An electronic submission from a user facility or importer must include the information from block F. An electronic submission from a manufacturer must include the information from blocks G and H. If you are a manufacturer and you receive a report from a user facility or importer, you must incorporate that information in your electronic submission and include any corrected or missing information.


(b) To whom must I submit reports and when?


(1) If you are a user facility, you must submit MDR reports to:


(i) The manufacturer and to us no later than 10 work days after the day that you become aware of information that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or contributed to a death or


(ii) The manufacturer no later than 10 work days after the day that you become aware of information that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or contributed to a serious injury. If the manufacturer is not known, you must submit this report to us.


(2) If you are an importer, you must submit MDR reports to:


(i) The manufacturer and to us, no later than 30 calendar days after the day that you become aware of information that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury or


(ii) The manufacturer, no later than 30 calendar days after receiving information that a device you market has malfunctioned and that this device or a similar device that you market would be likely to cause or contribute to a death or serious injury if the malfunction were to recur.


(3) If you are a manufacturer, you must submit MDR reports to us:


(i) No later than 30 calendar days after the day that you become aware of information that reasonably suggests that a device may have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury or


(ii) No later than 30 calendar days after the day that you become aware of information that reasonably suggests a device has malfunctioned and that this device or a similar device that you market would be likely to cause or contribute to a death or serious injury if the malfunction were to recur; or


(iii) Within 5 work days if required by § 803.53.


(c) What kind of information reasonably suggests that a reportable event has occurred?


(1) Any information, including professional, scientific, or medical facts, observations, or opinions, may reasonably suggest that a device has caused or may have caused or contributed to an MDR reportable event. An MDR reportable event is a death, a serious injury, or, if you are a manufacturer or importer, a malfunction that would be likely to cause or contribute to a death or serious injury if the malfunction were to recur.


(2) If you are a user facility, importer, or manufacturer, you do not have to report an adverse event if you have information that would lead a person who is qualified to make a medical judgment reasonably to conclude that a device did not cause or contribute to a death or serious injury, or that a malfunction would not be likely to cause or contribute to a death or serious injury if it were to recur. Persons qualified to make a medical judgment include physicians, nurses, risk managers, and biomedical engineers. You must keep in your MDR event files (described in § 803.18) the information that the qualified person used to determine whether or not a device-related event was reportable.


§ 803.21 Where can I find the reporting codes for adverse events that I use with medical device reports?

(a) The MedWatch Medical Device Reporting Code Instruction Manual contains adverse event codes for use with Form FDA 3500A. You may obtain the coding manual from FDA’s website at: https://www.fda.gov/medical-devices/mandatory-reporting-requirements-manufacturers-importers-and-device-user-facilities/mdr-adverse-event-codes.


(b) We may sometimes use additional coding of information on the reporting forms or modify the existing codes. If we do make modifications, we will ensure that we make the new coding information available to all reporters.


[79 FR 8846, Feb. 14, 2014, as amended at 85 FR 18441, Apr. 2, 2020]


§ 803.22 What are the circumstances in which I am not required to file a report?

(a) If you become aware of information from multiple sources regarding the same patient and same reportable event, you may submit one medical device report.


(b) You are not required to submit a medical device report if:


(1) You are a user facility, importer, or manufacturer, and you determine that the information received is erroneous in that a device-related adverse event did not occur. You must retain documentation of these reports in your MDR files for the time periods specified in § 803.18.


(2) You are a manufacturer or importer and you did not manufacture or import the device about which you have adverse event information. When you receive reportable event information in error, you must forward this information to us with a cover letter explaining that you did not manufacture or import the device in question.


§ 803.23 Where can I find information on how to prepare and submit an MDR in electronic format?

(a) You may obtain information on how to prepare and submit reports in an electronic format that FDA can process, review, and archive at: http://www.fda.gov/ForIndustry/FDAeSubmitter/ucm107903.htm.


(b) We may sometimes update information on how to prepare and submit reports electronically. If we do make modifications, we will ensure that we alert reporters by updating the eMDR Web page.


Subpart C – User Facility Reporting Requirements

§ 803.30 If I am a user facility, what reporting requirements apply to me?

(a) You must submit reports to the manufacturer or to us, or both, as specified in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section as follows:


(1) Reports of death. You must submit a report to us as soon as practicable but no more than 10 work days after the day that you become aware of information, from any source, that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or contributed to the death of a patient of your facility. You must also submit the report to the device manufacturer, if known. You must submit the information required by § 803.32. Reports sent to the Agency must be submitted in accordance with the requirements of § 803.12(b).


(2) Reports of serious injury. You must submit a report to the manufacturer of the device no later than 10 work days after the day that you become aware of information, from any source, that reasonably suggests that a device has or may have caused or contributed to a serious injury to a patient of your facility. If the manufacturer is not known, you must submit the report to us. You must report information required by § 803.32. Reports sent to the Agency must be submitted in accordance with the requirements of § 803.12 (b).


(b) What information does FDA consider “reasonably known” to me? You must submit all information required in this subpart C that is reasonably known to you. This information includes information found in documents that you possess and any information that becomes available as a result of reasonable followup within your facility. You are not required to evaluate or investigate the event by obtaining or evaluating information that you do not reasonably know.


§ 803.32 If I am a user facility, what information must I submit in my individual adverse event reports?

You must include the following information in your report, if reasonably known to you, as described in § 803.30(b). These types of information correspond generally to the elements of Form FDA 3500A:


(a) Patient information (Form FDA 3500A, Block A). You must submit the following:


(1) Patient name or other identifier;


(2) Patient age at the time of event, or date of birth;


(3) Patient gender; and


(4) Patient weight.


(b) Adverse event or product problem (Form FDA 3500A, Block B). You must submit the following:


(1) Identification of adverse event or product problem;


(2) Outcomes attributed to the adverse event (e.g., death or serious injury). An outcome is considered a serious injury if it is:


(i) A life-threatening injury or illness;


(ii) A disability resulting in permanent impairment of a body function or permanent damage to a body structure; or


(iii) An injury or illness that requires intervention to prevent permanent impairment of a body structure or function;


(3) Date of event;


(4) Date of this report;


(5) Description of event or problem, including a discussion of how the device was involved, nature of the problem, patient followup or required treatment, and any environmental conditions that may have influenced the event;


(6) Description of relevant tests, including dates and laboratory data; and


(7) Description of other relevant history, including preexisting medical conditions.


(c) Device information (Form FDA 3500A, Block D). You must submit the following:


(1) Brand name;


(2) Product Code, if known, and Common Device Name;


(3) Manufacturer name, city, and state;


(4) Model number, catalog number, serial number, lot number, or other identifying number; expiration date; and unique device identifier (UDI) that appears on the device label or on the device package;


(5) Operator of the device (health professional, lay user/patient, other);


(6) Date of device implantation (month, day, year), if applicable;


(7) Date of device explantation (month, day, year), if applicable;


(8) Whether the device is a single-use device that was reprocessed and reused on a patient (Yes, No)?


(9) If the device is a single-use device that was reprocessed and reused on a patient (yes to paragraph (c)(8) of this section), the name and address of the reprocessor;


(10) Whether the device was available for evaluation and whether the device was returned to the manufacturer; if so, the date it was returned to the manufacturer; and


(11) Concomitant medical products and therapy dates. (Do not report products that were used to treat the event.)


(d) Initial reporter information (Form FDA 3500A, Block E). You must submit the following:


(1) Name, address, and telephone number of the reporter who initially provided information to you, or to the manufacturer or distributor;


(2) Whether the initial reporter is a health professional;


(3) Occupation; and


(4) Whether the initial reporter also sent a copy of the report to us, if known.


(e) User facility information (Form FDA 3500A, Block F). You must submit the following:


(1) An indication that this is a user facility report (by marking the user facility box on the form);


(2) Your user facility number;


(3) Your address;


(4) Your contact person;


(5) Your contact person’s telephone number;


(6) Date that you became aware of the event (month, day, year);


(7) Type of report (initial or followup); if it is a followup, you must include the report number of the initial report;


(8) Date of your report (month, day, year);


(9) Approximate age of device;


(10) Event problem codes – patient code and device code (refer to the “MedWatch Medical Device Reporting Code Instructions”);


(11) Whether a report was sent to us and the date it was sent (month, day, year);


(12) Location where the event occurred;


(13) Whether the report was sent to the manufacturer and the date it was sent (month, day, year); and


(14) Manufacturer name and address, if available.


[79 FR 8846, Feb. 14, 2014, as amended at 80 FR 10587, Feb. 27, 2015]


§ 803.33 If I am a user facility, what must I include when I submit an annual report?

(a) You must submit to us an annual report on Form FDA 3419. You must submit an annual report by January 1, of each year. You may obtain this form on the internet at: https://www.fda.gov/media/72292/download.


(b) You must clearly identify your annual report as such. You must submit your annual report to FDA, CDRH, Medical Device Reporting, P.O. Box 3002, Rockville, MD 20847-3002. Your annual report must include:


(1) Your CMS provider number used for medical device reports, or the number assigned by us for reporting purposes in accordance with § 803.3;


(2) Reporting year;


(3) Your name and complete address;


(4) Total number of reports attached or summarized;


(5) Date of the annual report and report numbers identifying the range of medical device reports that you submitted during the report period (e.g., 1234567890-2011-0001 through 1000);


(6) Name, position title, and complete address of the individual designated as your contact person responsible for reporting to us and whether that person is a new contact for you; and


(7) Information for each reportable event that occurred during the annual reporting period including:


(i) Report number;


(ii) Name and address of the device manufacturer;


(iii) Device brand name and common name;


(iv) Product model, catalog, serial, and lot number and unique device identifier (UDI) that appears on the device label or on the device package;


(v) A brief description of the event reported to the manufacturer and/or us; and


(vi) Where the report was submitted, i.e., to the manufacturer, importer, or us.


(c) In lieu of submitting the information in paragraph (b)(7) of this section, you may submit a copy of each medical device report that you submitted to the manufacturers and/or to us during the reporting period.


(d) If you did not submit any medical device reports to manufacturers or us during the time period, you do not need to submit an annual report.


[79 FR 8846, Feb. 14, 2014, as amended at 80 FR 10587, Feb. 27, 2015; 85 FR 18442, Apr. 2, 2020]


Subpart D – Importer Reporting Requirements

§ 803.40 If I am an importer, what reporting requirements apply to me?

(a) Reports of deaths or serious injuries. You must submit a report to us, and a copy of this report to the manufacturer, as soon as practicable, but no later than 30 calendar days after the day that you receive or otherwise become aware of information from any source, including user facilities, individuals, or medical or scientific literature, whether published or unpublished, that reasonably suggests that one of your marketed devices may have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury. You must submit the information required by § 803.42. Reports sent to the Agency must be submitted in accordance with the requirements of § 803.12(a).


(b) Reports of malfunctions. You must submit a report to the manufacturer as soon as practicable but no later than 30 calendar days after the day that you receive or otherwise become aware of information from any source, including user facilities, individuals, or through your own research, testing, evaluation, servicing, or maintenance of one of your devices, that reasonably suggests that one of your devices has malfunctioned and that this device or a similar device that you market would be likely to cause or contribute to a death or serious injury if the malfunction were to recur. You must submit the information required by § 803.42. Reports to manufacturers may be made in accordance with § 803.11(b).


§ 803.42 If I am an importer, what information must I submit in my individual adverse event reports?

You must include the following information in your report, if the information is known or should be known to you, as described in § 803.40. These types of information correspond generally to the format of Form FDA 3500A:


(a) Patient information (Form FDA 3500A, Block A). You must submit the following:


(1) Patient name or other identifier;


(2) Patient age at the time of event, or date of birth;


(3) Patient gender; and


(4) Patient weight.


(b) Adverse event or product problem (Form FDA 3500A, Block B). You must submit the following:


(1) Identification of adverse event or product problem;


(2) Outcomes attributed to the adverse event (e.g., death or serious injury). An outcome is considered a serious injury if it is:


(i) A life-threatening injury or illness;


(ii) A disability resulting in permanent impairment of a body function or permanent damage to a body structure; or


(iii) An injury or illness that requires intervention to prevent permanent impairment of a body structure or function;


(3) Date of event;


(4) Date of this report;


(5) Description of the event or problem, including a discussion of how the device was involved, nature of the problem, patient followup or required treatment, and any environmental conditions that may have influenced the event;


(6) Description of relevant tests, including dates and laboratory data; and


(7) Description of other relevant patient history, including preexisting medical conditions.


(c) Device information (Form FDA 3500A, Block D). You must submit the following:


(1) Brand name;


(2) Product Code, if known, and Common Device Name;


(3) Manufacturer name, city, and state;


(4) Model number, catalog number, serial number, lot number, or other identifying number; expiration date; and unique device identifier (UDI) that appears on the device label or on the device package;


(5) Operator of the device (health professional, lay user/patient, other);


(6) Date of device implantation (month, day, year), if applicable;


(7) Date of device explanation (month, day, year), if applicable;


(8) Whether the device is a single-use device that was reprocessed and reused on a patient (Yes, No)?


(9) If the device is a single-use device that was reprocessed and reused on a patient (yes to paragraph (c)(8) of this section), the name and address of the reprocessor;


(10) Whether the device was available for evaluation, and whether the device was returned to the manufacturer, and if so, the date it was returned to the manufacturer; and


(11) Concomitant medical products and therapy dates. (Do not report products that were used to treat the event.)


(d) Initial reporter information (Form FDA 3500A, Block E). You must submit the following:


(1) Name, address, and telephone number of the reporter who initially provided information to the manufacturer, user facility, or distributor;


(2) Whether the initial reporter is a health professional;


(3) Occupation; and


(4) Whether the initial reporter also sent a copy of the report to us, if known.


(e) Importer information (Form FDA 3500A, Block F). You must submit the following:


(1) An indication that this is an importer report (by marking the importer box on the form);


(2) Your importer report number;


(3) Your address;


(4) Your contact person;


(5) Your contact person’s telephone number;


(6) Date that you became aware of the event (month, day, year);


(7) Type of report (initial or followup). If it is a followup report, you must include the report number of your initial report;


(8) Date of your report (month, day, year);


(9) Approximate age of device;


(10) Event problem codes – patient code and device code (refer to FDA MedWatch Medical Device Reporting Code Instructions);


(11) Whether a report was sent to us and the date it was sent (month, day, year);


(12) Location where event occurred;


(13) Whether a report was sent to the manufacturer and the date it was sent (month, day, year); and


(14) Manufacturer name and address, if available.


[79 FR 8846, Feb. 14, 2014, as amended at 80 FR 10587, Feb. 27, 2015]


Subpart E – Manufacturer Reporting Requirements

§ 803.50 If I am a manufacturer, what reporting requirements apply to me?

(a) If you are a manufacturer, you must report to us the information required by § 803.52 in accordance with the requirements of § 803.12(a), no later than 30 calendar days after the day that you receive or otherwise become aware of information, from any source, that reasonably suggests that a device that you market:


(1) May have caused or contributed to a death or serious injury or


(2) Has malfunctioned and this device or a similar device that you market would be likely to cause or contribute to a death or serious injury, if the malfunction were to recur.


(b) What information does FDA consider “reasonably known” to me?


(1) You must submit all information required in this subpart E that is reasonably known to you. We consider the following information to be reasonably known to you:


(i) Any information that you can obtain by contacting a user facility, importer, or other initial reporter;


(ii) Any information in your possession; or


(iii) Any information that you can obtain by analysis, testing, or other evaluation of the device.


(2) You are responsible for obtaining and submitting to us information that is incomplete or missing from reports submitted by user facilities, importers, and other initial reporters.


(3) You are also responsible for conducting an investigation of each event and evaluating the cause of the event. If you cannot submit complete information on a report, you must provide a statement explaining why this information was incomplete and the steps you took to obtain the information. If you later obtain any required information that was not available at the time you filed your initial report, you must submit this information in a supplemental report under § 803.56 in accordance with the requirements of § 803.12(a).


§ 803.52 If I am a manufacturer, what information must I submit in my individual adverse event reports?

You must include the following information in your reports, if known or reasonably known to you, as described in § 803.50(b). These types of information correspond generally to the format of Form FDA 3500A:


(a) Patient information (Form FDA 3500A, Block A). You must submit the following:


(1) Patient name or other identifier;


(2) Patient age at the time of event, or date of birth;


(3) Patient gender; and


(4) Patient weight.


(b) Adverse event or product problem (Form FDA 3500A, Block B). You must submit the following:


(1) Identification of adverse event or product problem;


(2) Outcomes attributed to the adverse event (e.g., death or serious injury). An outcome is considered a serious injury if it is:


(i) A life-threatening injury or illness;


(ii) A disability resulting in permanent impairment of a body function or permanent damage to a body structure; or


(iii) An injury or illness that requires intervention to prevent permanent impairment of a body structure or function;


(3) Date of event;


(4) Date of this report;


(5) Description of the event or problem, including a discussion of how the device was involved, nature of the problem, patient followup or required treatment, and any environmental conditions that may have influenced the event;


(6) Description of relevant tests, including dates and laboratory data; and


(7) Other relevant patient history including preexisting medical conditions.


(c) Device information (Form FDA 3500A, Block D). You must submit the following:


(1) Brand name;


(2) Product Code, if known, and Common Device Name;


(3) Manufacturer name, city, and state;


(4) Model number, catalog number, serial number, lot number, or other identifying number; expiration date; and unique device identifier (UDI) that appears on the device label or on the device package;


(5) Operator of the device (health professional, lay user/patient, other);


(6) Date of device implantation (month, day, year), if applicable;


(7) Date of device explantation (month, day, year), if applicable;


(8) Whether the device is a single-use device that was reprocessed and reused on a patient (Yes, No)?


(9) If the device is a single-use device that was reprocessed and reused on a patient (yes to paragraph (c)(8) of this section), the name and address of the reprocessor;


(10) Whether the device was available for evaluation, and whether the device was returned to the manufacturer, and if so, the date it was returned to the manufacturer; and


(11) Concomitant medical products and therapy dates. (Do not report products that were used to treat the event.)


(d) Initial reporter information (Form FDA 3500A, Block E). You must submit the following:


(1) Name, address, and telephone number of the reporter who initially provided information to you, or to the user facility or importer;


(2) Whether the initial reporter is a health professional;


(3) Occupation; and


(4) Whether the initial reporter also sent a copy of the report to us, if known.


(e) Reporting information for all manufacturers (Form FDA 3500A, Block G). You must submit the following:


(1) Your reporting office’s contact name and address and device manufacturing site;


(2) Your contact person’s telephone number;


(3) Your report sources;


(4) Date received by you (month, day, year);


(5) PMA/510k Number and whether or not the product is a combination product;


(6) Type of report being submitted (e.g., 5-day, initial, followup); and


(7) Your report number.


(f) Device manufacturer information (Form FDA 3500A, Block H). You must submit the following:


(1) Type of reportable event (death, serious injury, malfunction, etc.);


(2) Type of followup report, if applicable (e.g., correction, response to FDA request, etc);


(3) If the device was returned to you and evaluated by you, you must include a summary of the evaluation. If you did not perform an evaluation, you must explain why you did not perform an evaluation;


(4) Device manufacture date (month, day, year);


(5) Whether the device was labeled for single use;


(6) Evaluation codes (including event codes, method of evaluation, result, and conclusion codes) (refer to FDA MedWatch Medical Device Reporting Code Instructions);


(7) Whether remedial action was taken and the type of action;


(8) Whether the use of the device was initial, reuse, or unknown;


(9) Whether remedial action was reported as a removal or correction under section 519(f) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, and if it was, provide the correction/removal report number; and


(10) Your additional narrative; and/or


(11) Corrected data, including:


(i) Any information missing on the user facility report or importer report, including any event codes that were not reported, or information corrected on these forms after your verification;


(ii) For each event code provided by the user facility under § 803.32(e)(10) or the importer under § 803.42(e)(10), you must include a statement of whether the type of the event represented by the code is addressed in the device labeling; and


(iii) If your report omits any required information, you must explain why this information was not provided and the steps taken to obtain this information.


[79 FR 8846, Feb. 14, 2014, as amended at 80 FR 10587, Feb. 27, 2015]


§ 803.53 If I am a manufacturer, in which circumstances must I submit a 5-day report?

You must submit a 5-day report to us with the information required by § 803.52 in accordance with the requirements of § 803.12(a) no later than 5 work days after the day that you become aware that:


(a) An MDR reportable event necessitates remedial action to prevent an unreasonable risk of substantial harm to the public health. You may become aware of the need for remedial action from any information, including any trend analysis or


(b) We have made a written request for the submission of a 5-day report. If you receive such a written request from us, you must submit, without further requests, a 5-day report for all subsequent events of the same nature that involve substantially similar devices for the time period specified in the written request. We may extend the time period stated in the original written request if we determine it is in the interest of the public health.


§ 803.56 If I am a manufacturer, in what circumstances must I submit a supplemental or followup report and what are the requirements for such reports?

If you are a manufacturer, when you obtain information required under this part that you did not provide because it was not known or was not available when you submitted the initial report, you must submit the supplemental information to us within 30 calendar days of the day that you receive this information. You must submit the supplemental or followup report in accordance with the requirements of § 803.12(a). On a supplemental or followup report, you must:


(a) Indicate that the report being submitted is a supplemental or followup report;


(b) Submit the appropriate identification numbers of the report that you are updating with the supplemental information (e.g., your original manufacturer report number and the user facility or importer report number of any report on which your report was based), if applicable; and


(c) Include only the new, changed, or corrected information.


§ 803.58 Foreign manufacturers.

(a) Every foreign manufacturer whose devices are distributed in the United States shall designate a U.S. agent to be responsible for reporting in accordance with § 807.40 of this chapter. The U.S. designated agent accepts responsibility for the duties that such designation entails. Upon the effective date of this regulation, foreign manufacturers shall inform FDA, by letter, of the name and address of the U.S. agent designated under this section and § 807.40 of this chapter, and shall update this information as necessary. Such updated information shall be submitted to FDA, within 5 days of a change in the designated agent information.


(b) U.S.-designated agents of foreign manufacturers are required to:


(1) Report to FDA in accordance with §§ 803.50, 803.52, 803.53, and 803.56;


(2) Conduct, or obtain from the foreign manufacturer the necessary information regarding, the investigation and evaluation of the event to comport with the requirements of § 803.50;


(3) Forward MDR complaints to the foreign manufacturer and maintain documentation of this requirement;


(4) Maintain complaint files in accordance with § 803.18; and


(5) Register, list, and submit premarket notifications in accordance with part 807 of this chapter.



Effective Date Note:At 79 FR 8846, Feb. 14, 2014, part 803 was revised. At 79 FR 8855, Feb. 14, 2014, § 803.58 was stayed indefinitely.

PART 806 – MEDICAL DEVICES; REPORTS OF CORRECTIONS AND REMOVALS


Authority:21 U.S.C. 352, 360, 360i, 360j, 371, 374.


Source:62 FR 27191, May 19, 1997, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A – General Provisions

§ 806.1 Scope.

(a) This part implements the provisions of section 519(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) requiring device manufacturers and importers to report promptly to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) certain actions concerning device corrections and removals, and to maintain records of all corrections and removals regardless of whether such corrections and removals are required to be reported to FDA.


(b) The following actions are exempt from the reporting requirements of this part:


(1) Actions taken by device manufacturers or importers to improve the performance or quality of a device but that do not reduce a risk to health posed by the device or remedy a violation of the act caused by the device.


(2) Market withdrawal as defined in § 806.2(i)


(3) Routine servicing as defined in § 806.2(l).


(4) Stock recovery as defined in § 806.2(m).


[62 FR 27191, May 19, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 42232, Aug. 7, 1998; 84 FR 12083, Apr. 1, 2019]


§ 806.2 Definitions.

As used in this part:


(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.


(b) Agency or FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.


(c) Consignee means any person or firm that has received, purchased, or used a device subject to correction or removal.


(d) Correction means the repair, modification, adjustment, relabeling, destruction, or inspection (including patient monitoring) of a device without its physical removal from its point of use to some other location.


(e) Correction or removal report number means the number that uniquely identifies each report submitted.


(f) Human cell, tissue, or cellular or tissue-based product (HCT/P) regulated as a device means an HCT/P as defined in § 1271.3(d) of this chapter that does not meet the criteria in § 1271.10(a) and that is also regulated as a device.


(g) Importer means, for the purposes of this part, any person who imports a device into the United States.


(h) Manufacturer means any person who manufactures, prepares, propagates, compounds, assembles, or processes a device by chemical, physical, biological, or other procedures. The term includes any person who:


(1) Repackages or otherwise changes the container, wrapper, or labeling of a device in furtherance of the distribution of the device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate user or consumer;


(2) Initiates specifications for devices that are manufactured by a second party for subsequent distribution by the person initiating the specifications; or


(3) Manufactures components or accessories which are devices that are ready to be used and are intended to be commercially distributed and are intended to be used as is, or are processed by a licensed practitioner or other qualified person to meet the needs of a particular patient.


(i) Market withdrawal means a correction or removal of a distributed device that involves a minor violation of the act that would not be subject to legal action by FDA or that involves no violation of the act, e.g., normal stock rotation practices.


(j) Removal means the physical removal of a device from its point of use to some other location for repair, modification, adjustment, relabeling, destruction, or inspection.


(k) Risk to health means


(1) A reasonable probability that use of, or exposure to, the product will cause serious adverse health consequences or death; or


(2) That use of, or exposure to, the product may cause temporary or medically reversible adverse health consequences, or an outcome where the probability of serious adverse health consequences is remote.


(l) Routine servicing means any regularly scheduled maintenance of a device, including the replacement of parts at the end of their normal life expectancy, e.g., calibration, replacement of batteries, and responses to normal wear and tear. Repairs of an unexpected nature, replacement of parts earlier than their normal life expectancy, or identical repairs or replacements of multiple units of a device are not routine servicing.


(m) Stock recovery means the correction or removal of a device that has not been marketed or that has not left the direct control of the manufacturer, i.e., the device is located on the premises owned, or under the control of, the manufacturer, and no portion of the lot, model, code, or other relevant unit involved in the corrective or removal action has been released for sale or use.


(n) Unique device identifier (UDI) means an identifier that adequately identifies a device through its distribution and use by meeting the requirements of § 830.20 of this chapter. A UDI is composed of:


(1) A device identifier – a mandatory, fixed portion of a UDI that identifies the specific version or model of a device and the labeler of that device; and


(2) A production identifier – a conditional, variable portion of a UDI that identifies one or more of the following when included on the label of the device:


(i) The lot or batch within which a device was manufactured;


(ii) The serial number of a specific device;


(iii) The expiration date of a specific device;


(iv) The date a specific device was manufactured.


(v) For an HCT/P regulated as a device, the distinct identification code required by § 1271.290(c) of this chapter.


[62 FR 27191, May 19, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 42232, Aug. 7, 1998; 78 FR 58821, Sept. 24, 2013]


Subpart B – Reports and Records

§ 806.10 Reports of corrections and removals.

(a) Each device manufacturer or importer shall submit a written report to FDA of any correction or removal of a device initiated by such manufacturer or importer if the correction or removal was initiated:


(1) To reduce a risk to health posed by the device; or


(2) To remedy a violation of the act caused by the device which may present a risk to health unless the information has already been provided as set forth in paragraph (f) of this section or the corrective or removal action is exempt from the reporting requirements under § 806.1(b).


(b) The manufacturer or importer shall submit any report required by paragraph (a) of this section within 10-working days of initiating such correction or removal.


(c) The manufacturer or importer shall include the following information in the report:


(1) The seven digit registration number of the entity responsible for submission of the report of corrective or removal action (if applicable), the month, day, and year that the report is made, and a sequence number (i.e., 001 for the first report, 002 for the second report, 003 etc.), and the report type designation “C” or “R”. For example, the complete number for the first correction report submitted on June 1, 1997, will appear as follows for a firm with the registration number 1234567: 1234567-6/1/97-001-C. The second correction report number submitted by the same firm on July 1, 1997, would be 1234567-7/1/97-002-C etc. For removals, the number will appear as follows: 1234567-6/1/97-001-R and 1234567-7/1/97-002-R, etc. Firms that do not have a seven digit registration number may use seven zeros followed by the month, date, year, and sequence number (i.e. 0000000-6/1/97-001-C for corrections and 0000000-7/1/97-001-R for removals). Reports received without a seven digit registration number will be assigned a seven digit central file number by the district office reviewing the reports.


(2) The name, address, and telephone number of the manufacturer or importer, and the name, title, address, and telephone number of the manufacturer or importer representative responsible for conducting the device correction or removal.


(3) The brand name and the common name, classification name, or usual name of the device and the intended use of the device.


(4) Marketing status of the device, i.e., any applicable premarket notification number, premarket approval number, or indication that the device is a preamendments device, and the device listing number. A manufacturer or importer that does not have an FDA establishment registration number shall indicate in the report whether it has ever registered with FDA.


(5) The unique device identifier (UDI) that appears on the device label or on the device package, or the device identifier, universal product code (UPC), model, catalog, or code number of the device and the manufacturing lot or serial number of the device or other identification number.


(6) The manufacturer’s name, address, telephone number, and contact person if different from that of the person submitting the report.


(7) A description of the event(s) giving rise to the information reported and the corrective or removal actions that have been, and are expected to be taken.


(8) Any illness or injuries that have occurred with use of the device. If applicable, include the medical device report numbers.


(9) The total number of devices manufactured or distributed subject to the correction or removal and the number in the same batch, lot, or equivalent unit of production subject to the correction or removal.


(10) The date of manufacture or distribution and the device’s expiration date or expected life.


(11) The names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all domestic and foreign consignees of the device and the dates and number of devices distributed to each such consignee.


(12) A copy of all communications regarding the correction or removal and the names and addresses of all recipients of the communications not provided in accordance with paragraph (c)(11) of this section.


(13) If any required information is not immediately available, a statement as to why it is not available and when it will be submitted.


(d) If, after submitting a report under this part, a manufacturer or importer determines that the same correction or removal should be extended to additional lots or batches of the same device, the manufacturer or importer shall within 10-working days of initiating the extension of the correction or removal, amend the report by submitting an amendment citing the original report number assigned according to paragraph (c)(1) of this section, all of the information required by paragraph (c)(2), and any information required by paragraphs (c)(3) through (c)(12) of this section that is different from the information submitted in the original report. The manufacturer or importer shall also provide a statement in accordance with paragraph (c)(13) of this section for any required information that is not readily available.


(e) A report submitted by a manufacturer or importer under this section (and any release by FDA of that report or information) does not necessarily reflect a conclusion by the manufacturer, importer, or FDA that the report or information constitutes an admission that the device caused or contributed to a death or serious injury. A manufacturer or importer need not admit, and may deny, that the report or information submitted under this section constitutes an admission that the device caused or contributed to a death or serious injury.


(f) No report of correction or removal is required under this part, if a report of the correction or removal is required and has been submitted under parts 803 or 1004 of this chapter.


[62 FR 27191, May 19, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 42232, Aug. 7, 1998; 69 FR 11311, Mar. 10, 2004; 78 FR 58821, Sept. 24, 2013]


§ 806.20 Records of corrections and removals not required to be reported.

(a) Each device manufacturer or importer who initiates a correction or removal of a device that is not required to be reported to FDA under § 806.10 shall keep a record of such correction or removal.


(b) Records of corrections and removals not required to be reported to FDA under § 806.10 shall contain the following information:


(1) The brand name, common or usual name, classification, name and product code if known, and the intended use of the device.


(2) The unique device identifier (UDI) of the device, or the device identifier, universal product code (UPC), model, catalog, or code number of the device and the manufacturing lot or serial number of the device or other identification number.


(3) A description of the event(s) giving rise to the information reported and the corrective or removal action that has been, and is expected to be taken.


(4) Justification for not reporting the correction or removal action to FDA, which shall contain conclusions and any followups, and be reviewed and evaluated by a designated person.


(5) A copy of all communications regarding the correction or removal.


(c) The manufacturer or importer shall retain records required under this section for a period of 2 years beyond the expected life of the device, even if the manufacturer or importer has ceased to manufacture or import the device. Records required to be maintained under paragraph (b) of this section must be transferred to the new manufacturer or importer of the device and maintained for the required period of time.


[62 FR 27191, May 19, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 42233, Aug. 7, 1998; 78 FR 58821, Sept. 24, 2013]


§ 806.30 FDA access to records.

Each device manufacturer or importer required under this part to maintain records and every person who is in charge or custody of such records shall, upon request of an officer or employee designated by FDA and under section 704(e) of the act, permit such officer or employee at all reasonable times to have access to, and to copy and verify, such records and reports.


[63 FR 42233, Aug. 7, 1998]


§ 806.40 Public availability of reports.

(a) Any report submitted under this part is available for public disclosure in accordance with part 20 of this chapter.


(b) Before public disclosure of a report, FDA will delete from the report:


(1) Any information that constitutes trade secret or confidential commercial or financial information under § 20.61 of this chapter; and


(2) Any personnel, medical, or similar information, including the serial numbers of implanted devices, which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under § 20.63 of this chapter or 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(6); provided, that except for the information under § 20.61 of this chapter or 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(4), FDA will disclose to a patient who requests a report all the information in the report concerning that patient.


PART 807 – ESTABLISHMENT REGISTRATION AND DEVICE LISTING FOR MANUFACTURERS AND INITIAL IMPORTERS OF DEVICES


Authority:21 U.S.C. 321, 331, 351, 352, 360, 360c, 360e, 360i, 360j, 360bbb-8b, 371, 374, 379k-1, 381, 393; 42 U.S.C. 264, 271.



Source:42 FR 42526, Aug. 23, 1977, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A – General Provisions

§ 807.3 Definitions.

(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.


(b) Commercial distribution means any distribution of a device intended for human use which is held or offered for sale but does not include the following:


(1) Internal or interplant transfer of a device between establishments within the same parent, subsidiary, and/or affiliate company;


(2) Any distribution of a device intended for human use which has in effect an approved exemption for investigational use under section 520(g) of the act and part 812 of this chapter;


(3) Any distribution of a device, before the effective date of part 812 of this chapter, that was not introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce for commercial distribution before May 28, 1976, and that is classified into class III under section 513(f) of the act: Provided, That the device is intended solely for investigational use, and under section 501(f)(2)(A) of the act the device is not required to have an approved premarket approval application as provided in section 515 of the act; or


(4) For foreign establishments, the distribution of any device that is neither imported nor offered for import into the United States.


(c) Establishment means a place of business under one management at one general physical location at which a device is manufactured, assembled, or otherwise processed.


(d) Manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, assembly, or processing of a device means the making by chemical, physical, biological, or other procedures of any article that meets the definition of device in section 201(h) of the act. These terms include the following activities:


(1) Repackaging or otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or labeling of any device package in furtherance of the distribution of the device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate consumer;


(2) Initial importation of devices manufactured in foreign establishments; or


(3) Initiation of specifications for devices that are manufactured by a second party for subsequent commercial distribution by the person initiating specifications.


(e) Official correspondent means the person designated by the owner or operator of an establishment as responsible for the following:


(1) The annual registration of the establishment;


(2) Contact with the Food and Drug Administration for device listing;


(3) Maintenance and submission of a current list of officers and directors to the Food and Drug Administration upon the request of the Commissioner; and


(4) The receipt of pertinent correspondence from the Food and Drug Administration directed to and involving the owner or operator and/or any of the firm’s establishments.


(f) Owner or operator means the corporation, subsidiary, affiliated company, partnership, or proprietor directly responsible for the activities of the registering establishment.


(g) Initial importer means any importer who furthers the marketing of a device from a foreign manufacturer to the person who makes the final delivery or sale of the device to the ultimate consumer or user, but does not repackage, or otherwise change the container, wrapper, or labeling of the device or device package.


(h) Any term defined in section 201 of the act shall have that meaning.


(i) Restricted device means a device for which a requirement restricting sale, distribution, or use has been established by a regulation issued under section 520(e) of the act, by order as a condition of premarket approval under section 515(d)(1)(B)(ii) of the act, or by a performance standard issued in accordance with sections 514(a)(2)(B)(v) and 514(b) of the act.


(j) Classification name means the term used by the Food and Drug Administration and its classification panels to describe a device or class of devices for purposes of classifying devices under section 513 of the act.


(k) Product code means the code used by FDA to identify the generic category of a device.


(l) Representative sampling of advertisements means typical advertising material that gives the promotional claims made for the device.


(m) Representative sampling of any other labeling means typical labeling material (excluding labels and package inserts) that gives the promotional claims made for the device.


(n) Material change includes any change or modification in the labeling or advertisements that affects the identity or safety and effectiveness of the device. These changes may include, but are not limited to, changes in the common or usual or proprietary name, declared ingredients or components, intended use, contraindications, warnings, or instructions for use. Changes that are not material may include graphic layouts, grammar, or correction of typographical errors which do not change the content of the labeling, changes in lot number, and, for devices where the biological activity or known composition differs with each lot produced, the labeling containing the actual values for each lot.


(o) 510(k) summary (summary of any information respecting safety and effectiveness) means a summary, submitted under section 513(i) of the act, of the safety and effectiveness information contained in a premarket notification submission upon which a determination of substantial equivalence can be based. Safety and effectiveness information refers to safety and effectiveness data and information supporting a finding of substantial equivalence, including all adverse safety and effectiveness information.


(p) 510(k) statement means a statement, made under section 513(i) of the act, asserting that all information in a premarket notification submission regarding safety and effectiveness will be made available within 30 days of request by any person if the device described in the premarket notification submission is determined to be substantially equivalent. The information to be made available will be a duplicate of the premarket notification submission, including any adverse safety and effectiveness information, but excluding all patient identifiers, and trade secret or confidential commercial information, as defined in § 20.61 of this chapter.


(q) Class III certification means a certification that the submitter of the 510(k) has conducted a reasonable search of all known information about the class III device and other similar, legally marketed devices.


(r) Class III summary means a summary of the types of safety and effectiveness problems associated with the type of device being compared and a citation to the information upon which the summary is based. The summary must be comprehensive and describe the problems to which the type of device is susceptible and the causes of such problems.


(s) United States agent means a person residing or maintaining a place of business in the United States whom a foreign establishment designates as its agent. This definition excludes mailboxes, answering machines or services, or other places where an individual acting as the foreign establishment’s agent is not physically present.


(t) Wholesale distributor means any person (other than the manufacturer or the initial importer) who distributes a device from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes the final delivery or sale of the device to the ultimate consumer or user.


(u) Fiscal year means the FDA fiscal year, which runs from October 1 through September 30.


(v) FURLS means the Food and Drug Administration’s Unified


Registration and Listing System,


(w) FDA premarket submission number means the number assigned by FDA to a premarket device submission, such as a Premarket Approval Application (PMA); Humanitarian Device Exemption (HDE); New Drug Application (NDA); Biologics License Application (BLA); de novo classification petition; or Premarket Notification (510(k)).


(x) Importer means, for purposes of this part, a company or individual in the United States that is an owner, consignee, or recipient, even if not the initial owner, consignee, or recipient, of the foreign establishment’s device that is imported into the United States. An importer does not include the consumer or patient who ultimately purchases, receives, or uses the device, unless the foreign establishment ships the device directly to the consumer or patient.


(y) Person who imports or offers for import means, for purposes of this part, an agent, broker, or other entity, other than a carrier, that the foreign establishment uses to facilitate the import of its device into the United States.


[42 FR 42526, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended at 43 FR 37997, Aug. 25, 1978; 57 FR 18066, Apr. 28, 1992; 58 FR 46522, Sept. 1, 1993; 59 FR 64295, Dec. 14, 1994; 60 FR 63606, Dec. 11, 1995; 63 FR 51826, Sept. 29, 1998; 66 FR 59159, Nov. 27, 2001; 77 FR 45940, Aug. 2, 2012]


Subpart B – Procedures for Device Establishments

§ 807.20 Who must register and submit a device list?

(a) An owner or operator of an establishment not exempt under section 510(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or subpart D of this part who is engaged in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, assembly, or processing of a device intended for human use shall register and submit listing information for those devices in commercial distribution, except that registration and listing information may be submitted by the parent, subsidiary, or affiliate company for all the domestic or foreign establishments under the control of one of these organizations when operations are conducted at more than one establishment and there exists joint ownership and control among all the establishments. The term “device” includes all in vitro diagnostic products and in vitro diagnostic biological products not subject to licensing under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act. An owner or operator of an establishment located in any State as defined in section 201(a)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act shall register its name, places of business, and all establishments and list the devices whether or not the output of the establishments or any particular device so listed enters interstate commerce. The registration and listing requirements shall pertain to any person who is engaged in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, assembly, or processing of a device intended for human use, including any person who:


(1) Initiates or develops specifications for a device that is to be manufactured by a second party;


(2) Sterilizes or otherwise makes a device for or on behalf of a specifications developer or any other person;


(3) Repackages or relabels a device;


(4) Reprocesses a single use device that has previously been used on a patient;


(5) Acts as an initial importer as defined in § 807.3(g), except that initial importers may fulfill their listing obligation for any device for which they did not initiate or develop the specifications for the device or repackage or relabel the device by submitting the name and address of the manufacturer. Initial importers shall also be prepared to submit, when requested by FDA, the proprietary name, if any, and the common or usual name of each device for which they are the initial importer;


(6) Manufactures components or accessories that are ready to be used for any intended health-related purpose and are packaged or labeled for commercial distribution for such health-related purpose, e.g. blood filters, hemodialysis tubing, or devices which of necessity must be further processed by a licensed practitioner or other qualified person to meet the needs of a particular patient, e.g., a manufacturer of ophthalmic lens blanks.


(b) Registration or listing does not constitute an admission or agreement or determination that a product is a device within the meaning of section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.


(c) Registration and listing requirements shall not pertain to any person who acts as a wholesale distributor, as defined in § 807.3(t), and who does not manufacture, repackage, process, or relabel a device.


(d) Owners and operators of establishments or persons engaged in the recovery, screening, testing, processing, storage, or distribution of human cells, tissues, and cellular and tissue-based products, as defined in § 1271.3(d) of this chapter, that are regulated under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act must register and list those human cells, tissues, and cellular and tissue-based products with the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research on Form FDA 3356 following the procedures set out in subpart B of part 1271 of this chapter, instead of the procedures for registration and listing contained in this part, except that the additional listing information requirements of § 807.26 remain applicable.


(e) Owners and operators of establishments that manufacture devices licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act as well as licensed biological products used in the manufacture of a licensed device must register and list following the procedures set out in part 607 of this chapter, instead of the procedures for registration and listing contained in this part.


[77 FR 45941, Aug. 2, 2012]


§ 807.21 How to register establishments and list devices.

(a) Owners or operators of establishments that are subject to the registration and listing requirements of this part must provide the following information to us using our electronic device registration and listing system, except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section:


(1) Initial establishment registration information as required by §§ 807.22(a) and 807.25;


(2) Updates to registration information as required by §§ 807.22(b) and 807.25;


(3) Initial device listing information as required by §§ 807.22(a), 807.25, and 807.28;


(4) Updates to device listing information as required by §§ 807.22(b), 807.25, and 807.28, including updates to reflect the discontinuance or resumption of the commercial distribution of a previously-listed device as specified at paragraphs (d) and (e) of § 807.28.


(b) If the information under § 807.21(a) cannot be submitted electronically, a waiver may be requested. Waivers will be granted only if use of electronic means is not reasonable for the person requesting the waiver. To request a waiver, applicants must send a letter to the Imports and Registration and Listing Team, Division of Regulatory Programs 2, Office of Regulatory Programs, Office of Product Evaluation and Quality, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 66, Rm.1432, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002, that includes the following information:


(1) The name and address of the device establishment(s) to be registered, a contact person for the owner or operator of the establishment, and the telephone number at which that person can be reached. If the establishment has already registered in the past, the letter should also include the owner or operator number, registration number, and any listing numbers previously assigned by FDA for devices manufactured at that establishment.


(2) Information about whether the company is an initial importer as defined in § 807.3(g) and, if so, whether it also conducts any other activities or operations relating to devices.


(3) A statement that use of the Internet is not reasonable for the person requesting the waiver, and an explanation of why such use is not reasonable. The statement must be signed by the owner or operator of the establishment, or by a person employed by the owner or operator who is authorized to make the declaration on behalf of the owner or operator.


(c) Those owners or operators who have obtained a waiver from filing registration and listing information electronically should refer to § 807.34 for information on how to submit such information by postal mail.


(d) When additional device listing information (e.g., copies of labeling or advertisements) is requested by FDA as described at § 807.26(e), such information may be submitted by postal mail or electronically by email, but will not be submitted using the FDA electronic device registration and listing system.


[77 FR 45941, Aug. 2, 2012, as amended at 85 FR 18442, Apr. 2, 2020]


§ 807.22 Times for establishment registration and device listing.

(a) Initial registration and listing. An owner or operator of an establishment who has not previously entered into an operation described in § 807.20(a) shall register within 30 days after entering into such an operation and submit device listing information at that time.


(b) Registration and listing updates. Owners or operators shall review and update all of their establishment registration and device listing information that is on file at FDA, documenting any changes that were not previously reported as follows:


(1) Annual registration for each fiscal year is required for all establishments. Annual registration shall take place during the period beginning on October 1 and ending on December 31 of each fiscal year;


(2) Updates to the registration information as described in § 807.25(b) shall be made within 30 days of any change to such information;


(3) Every fiscal year, during the period beginning on October 1 and ending on December 31, owners or operators shall review and update all of their device listing information that is on file at FDA, reporting any changes or deletions to listings and any new listings that were not previously reported. The accuracy of all information on file must be confirmed each year regardless of whether any changes were made to the owner or operator’s list of devices; and


(4) Changes to listing information may also be made at other times, such as when a device is introduced into commercial distribution, when a change is made to a previously-listed device, or when a previously-listed device is removed from commercial distribution.


(c) Failure to submit required information. Failure to submit any of the required information on time, as specified in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, will put the establishment in a “failed to register” or “failed to list” status as applicable. The establishment will not be considered active and the establishment registration and device listing information may not appear on the FDA Web site until such time as the owner or operator submits and FDA processes the required information.


[77 FR 45942, Aug. 2, 2012]


§ 807.25 Information required for device establishment registration and device listing.

(a) All owners or operators that are subject to the registration and listing requirements of this part shall provide such information to us by using the FDA electronic device registration and listing system, unless granted a waiver from electronic submission in accordance with § 807.21(b). Electronic submissions of registration and listing information must comply with part 11 of this chapter, except for the requirements in § 11.10(b), (c), and (e), and the corresponding requirements in § 11.30 of this chapter. Those owners or operators granted a waiver from electronic submission should refer to paragraphs (c) and (g) of this section and § 807.34 for instructions on how to submit device registration and listing information.


(b) Registration information required to be submitted includes: The name and mailing address of the device establishment; the Web site address of the device establishment, if any; the name, address, phone number, fax number, and email address of the owner or operator; the name, address, phone number, fax number, and email address of the establishment’s official correspondent; and all trade names used by the establishment.


(c) Owners or operators who have been granted a waiver from electronic filing must submit the establishment registration information described in paragraph (b) of this section, except for the Web site and email address information, in paper form using the procedures set forth in § 807.34.


(d) Each owner or operator is required to maintain a listing of all officers, directors, and partners for each establishment registered by the owner or operator and to furnish this information to FDA upon request.


(e) For each establishment, an official correspondent must be designated by the owner or operator to serve as a point of contact with FDA on matters relating to the registration of device establishments and the listing of device products. Each owner or operator shall also provide FDA with the name of a contact person at the owner or operator’s offices who will be responsible for identifying the official correspondent for each establishment. The owner or operator contact person will be the official correspondent in the event no one else has been properly designated. The official correspondent is responsible for:


(1) Providing FDA with all required registration and listing information electronically unless a waiver from electronic submission has been granted in accordance with § 807.21(b);


(2) Receiving all correspondence from FDA concerning registration and listing;


(3) Supplying, when requested by FDA, the names of all officers, directors, and partners; and


(4) Receiving communications from FDA by email, or by postal mail if the owner or operator has been granted a waiver from the requirement to file registration and listing information electronically.


(f) The designation of an official correspondent does not in any manner affect the liability of the owner or operator of the establishment or any other individual under section 301(p) or any other provision of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.


(g) Device listing information must be submitted to FDA electronically unless a waiver from electronic submission has been granted in accordance with § 807.21(b). Owners or operators who have been granted a waiver must submit the required device listing information, including information required by this paragraph, § 807.28, and any listing information requested by FDA under § 807.26(e), in paper form using the procedures set forth in § 807.34. The information required for each device listed includes:


(1) The current registration number and name of each establishment under the ownership and control of the owner or operator where the device is manufactured, repackaged, relabeled, or otherwise processed, or where specifications are developed.


(2) The product code for each device that is exempt from premarket notification and approval or which was in commercial distribution prior to May 28, 1976.


(3) The proprietary or brand name(s) under which each device is marketed.


(4) The FDA-assigned premarket submission number of the approved application, cleared premarket notification, granted de novo classification petition, or approved humanitarian device exemption for each device listed that is subject to sections 505, 510(k), 513(f)(2), 515, or 520(m) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which includes devices that are not exempt from premarket notification and approval.


(5) Each activity or process that is conducted on or done to the device at each establishment, such as manufacturing, repacking, relabeling, developing specifications, remanufacturing, single-use device reprocessing, contract manufacturing, contract sterilizing, or manufacturing for export only.


[77 FR 45942, Aug. 2, 2012]


§ 807.26 Additional listing information.

(a) Each owner or operator shall maintain a historical file containing the labeling and advertisements in use on the date of initial listing, and in use after October 10, 1978, but before the date of initial listing, as follows:


(1) For each device subject to section 514 or 515 of the act that is not a restricted device, a copy of all labeling for the device;


(2) For each restricted device, a copy of all labeling and advertisements for the device;


(3) For each device that is neither restricted nor subject to section 514 or 515 of the act, a copy of all labels, package inserts, and a representative sampling of any other labeling.


(b) In addition to the requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of this section, each owner or operator shall maintain in the historical file any labeling or advertisements in which a material change has been made anytime after initial listing.


(c) Each owner or operator may discard labeling and advertisements from the historical file 3 years after the date of the last shipment of a discontinued device by an owner or operator.


(d) Location of the file:


(1) Currently existing systems for maintenance of labeling and advertising may be used for the purpose of maintaining the historical file as long as the information included in the systems fulfills the requirements of this section, but only if the labeling and advertisements are retrievable in a timely manner.


(2) The contents of the historical file may be physically located in more than one place in the establishment or in more than one establishment provided there exists joint ownership and control among all the establishments maintaining the historical file. If no joint ownership and control exists, the registered establishment must provide the Food and Drug Administration with a letter authorizing the establishment outside its control to maintain the historical file.


(3) A copy of the certification and disclosure statements as required by part 54 of this chapter shall be retained and physically located at the establishment maintaining the historical file.


(e) Each owner or operator shall be prepared to submit to the Food and Drug Administration, only upon specific request, the following information:


(1) For a device subject to section 514 or 515 of the act that is not a restricted device, a copy of all labeling for the device.


(2) For a device that is a restricted device, a copy of all labeling for the device, a representative sampling of advertisements for the device, and for good cause, a copy of all advertisements for a particular device. A request for all advertisements will, where feasible, be accompanied by an explanation of the basis for such request.


(3) For a device that is neither a restricted device, nor subject to section 514 of 515 of the act, the label and package insert for the device and a representative sampling of any other labeling for the device.


(4) For a particular device, a statement of the basis upon which the registrant has determined that the device is not subject to section 514 or 515 of the act.


(5) For a particular device, a statement of the basis upon which the registrant has determined the device is not a restricted device.


(6) For a particular device, a statement of the basis for determining that the product is a device rather than a drug.


(7) For a device that the owner or operator has manufactured for distribution under a label other than its own, the names of all distributors for whom it has been manufactured.


(f) Labeling, advertisements, and other information to be submitted upon request in accordance with paragraph (e) of this section may be submitted by postal mail or electronically by email, but will not be submitted using the FDA electronic device registration and listing system. Electronic submissions of such information must comply with part 11 of this chapter, except for the requirements in § 11.10 (a), (c) through (h), and (k), and the corresponding requirements in § 11.30 of this chapter. The information provided in electronic format must be in a form that we can process, review, and archive.


[43 FR 37999, Aug. 25, 1978, as amended at 51 FR 33033, Sept. 18, 1986; 63 FR 5253, Feb. 2, 1998. Redesignated and amended at 77 FR 45943, Aug. 2, 2012]


§ 807.28 Updating device listing information.

(a) Updating of device listing information is required if an additional establishment begins to engage in any of the activities described in § 807.3(d) with respect to a listed device, such as manufacturing, developing specifications, repackaging, relabeling, or otherwise processing the device. Updating of the listing is also required if an establishment begins performing another activity on or to the device, or ceases to perform an activity on or to the device that had previously been identified on the device listing.


(b) An owner or operator shall create a new device listing using the FDA electronic device registration and listing system:


(1) If introducing into commercial distribution an exempt device identified with a product code that is not currently listed by the owner or operator; or


(2) If introducing into commercial distribution a non-exempt device with an FDA premarket submission number that is not currently listed by the owner or operator.


(c) All device listings for foreign establishments must be submitted before the device may be imported or offered for import into the United States.


(d) An owner or operator who discontinues commercial distribution of a device shall discontinue the device listing using the FDA electronic device registration and listing system. A device listing is considered discontinued if:


(1) All devices under an exempt product code have been discontinued or


(2) All devices associated with an FDA premarket submission number have been discontinued.


(e) If commercial distribution of a discontinued device is resumed, the owner or operator must reactivate the previously-discontinued listing using the electronic device registration and listing system. Any changes to the listing information for the product that is the subject of the listing such as a new establishment, new activity, or new proprietary name must be made using the electronic device registration and listing system at the time the listing is reactivated.


(f) FDA will assign one listing number for all devices exempt from premarket notification requirements under a single product code. For products not exempt from premarket notification requirements, a single listing number will be assigned by FDA for each FDA premarket submission number.


[77 FR 45943, Aug. 2, 2012]


§ 807.34 Summary of requirements for owners or operators granted a waiver from submitting required information electronically.

(a) For initial registration and listing, owners or operators who have been granted a waiver from electronic filing using the procedures set forth in § 807.21(b) must send a letter containing all of the registration and listing information described in §§ 807.22, 807.25 (and § 807.26 when such information is requested by FDA), at the times described in § 807.22, to: The Imports and Registration and Listing Team, Division of Regulatory Programs 2, Office of Regulatory Programs, Office of Product Evaluation and Quality, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 66, Rm. 1432, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002.


(b) As specified in § 807.22(b)(1) and (b)(3), all owners or operators shall update their establishment registration and device listings annually during the period beginning on October 1 and ending on December 31 of each fiscal year.


(c) Failure to submit any of the required information on time, as specified in § 807.22(a) and (b), will put the establishment in a “failed to register” or “failed to list” status as applicable.


The establishment will not be considered active and the establishment registration and device listing information may not appear on the FDA Web site until the required information is submitted to and processed by FDA.


[77 FR 45943, Aug. 2, 2012, as amended at 85 FR 18442, Apr. 2, 2020]


§ 807.35 Notification of registrant.

(a) The Food and Drug Administration will assign each device establishment a registration number after verifying the initial establishment registration information that has been submitted. The owner or operator of the establishment will also be assigned an identifying number. Both numbers will be sent to the official correspondent by email, or by postal mail if the owner or operator has been granted a waiver from the requirement to file registration and listing information electronically.


(b) Owners or operators of device establishments who also manufacture or process biological products (including devices licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act) or drug products at the same establishment must also register and list those products under part 607 or part 207 of this chapter, as appropriate. Registration and listing for human blood and blood products, devices licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, and licensed biological products used in the manufacture of a device licensed under section 351 of the Public Health Service Act, are subject to part 607 of this chapter; registration and listing for all other drug products (including other biological products that are also regulated as drug products) are subject to part 207 of this chapter.


(c) Although establishment registration and device listing are required to engage in the device activities described in § 807.20, validation of registration and the assignment of a device listing number in itself does not establish that the holder of the registration is legally qualified to deal in such devices and does not represent a determination by the Food and Drug Administration as to the status of any device.


[69 FR 11312, Mar. 10, 2004, as amended at 77 FR 45943, Aug. 2, 2012]


§ 807.37 Public availability of establishment registration and device listing information.

(a) Establishment registration and device listing information is available for public inspection in accordance with section 510(f) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and will be posted on the FDA website, with the exception of the information identified in paragraph (b) of this section. Requests for information by persons who do not have access to the internet should be directed to the Imports and Registration and Listing Team, Division of Regulatory Programs 2, Office of Regulatory Programs, Office of Product Evaluation and Quality, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, Food and Drug Administration, 10903 New Hampshire Ave., Bldg. 66, Rm.1432, Silver Spring, MD 20993-0002. In addition, there will be available for inspection at each of the Food and Drug Administration district offices the same information for firms within the geographical area of such district offices. Upon request, verification of a registration number or location of a registered establishment will be provided.


(b) The following listing information will not be available for public inspection or posted on the FDA Web site:


(1) For contract manufacturers, contract sterilizers, and private label manufacturers, the proprietary or brand name(s) under which a device is marketed and the FDA-assigned premarket submission number, if this information would reveal a confidential business relationship;


(2) FDA-assigned listing numbers.


[77 FR 45943, Aug. 2, 2012, as amended at 85 FR 18442, Apr. 2, 2020]


§ 807.39 Misbranding by reference to establishment registration or to registration number.

Registration of a device establishment or assignment of a registration number does not in any way denote approval of the establishment or its products. Any representation that creates an impression of official approval because of registration or possession of a registration number is misleading and constitutes misbranding.


Subpart C – Procedures for Foreign Device Establishments

§ 807.40 Establishment registration and device listing for foreign establishments importing or offering for import devices into the United States.

(a) Any establishment within any foreign country engaged in the manufacture, preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a device that is imported or offered for import into the United States shall register such establishment and list such devices using the FDA electronic device registration and listing system in conformance with the procedures in this section, § 807.41, and subpart B of this part. The official correspondent for the foreign establishment shall facilitate communication between the foreign establishment’s management and representatives of FDA for matters relating to the registration of device establishments and the listing of device products.


(b) Each foreign establishment required to register under paragraph (a) of this section shall submit the name, address, and phone number of its United States agent as part of its initial and updated registration information in accordance with subpart B of this part. Each foreign establishment shall designate only one United States agent and may designate the United States agent to act as its official correspondent.


(1) The United States agent shall reside or maintain a place of business in the United States.


(2) Upon request from FDA, the United States agent shall assist FDA in communications with the foreign establishment, respond to questions concerning the foreign establishment’s products that are imported or offered for import into the United States, and assist FDA in scheduling inspections of the foreign establishment. If the agency is unable to contact the foreign establishment directly or expeditiously, FDA may provide information or documents to the United States agent, and such an action shall be considered to be equivalent to providing the same information or documents to the foreign establishment.


(3) The foreign establishment or the United States agent shall report changes in the United States agent’s name, address, or phone number to FDA within 10-business days of the change.


(c) No device may be imported or offered for import into the United States unless it is the subject of a device listing as required under subpart B of this part and is manufactured, prepared, propagated, compounded, or processed at a registered foreign establishment; however, this restriction does not apply to devices imported or offered for import under the investigational use provisions of part 812 of this chapter.


(d) The device establishment registration and device listing information shall be in the English language.


[66 FR 59160, Nov. 27, 2001, as amended at 77 FR 45944, Aug. 2, 2012]


§ 807.41 Identification of importers and persons who import or offer for import.

(a) Upon initial registration, annually, and at the time of any changes, each foreign establishment required to register and list as provided in § 807.40(a) must, using the FDA electronic device registration and listing system, submit the name, address, telephone and fax numbers, email address, and registration number, if any has been assigned, of any importer (defined in § 807.3(x)) of the establishment’s devices that is known to the foreign establishment. The foreign establishment must also specify which of the establishment’s listed products each importer receives from the foreign establishment.


(b) Upon initial registration, annually, and at the time of any changes, each foreign establishment required to register and list as provided in § 807.40(a) must, using the FDA electronic device registration and listing system, submit the name, address, telephone and fax numbers, email address, and registration number, if any has been assigned, of each person who imports or offers for import the establishment’s devices into the United States. The term “person who imports or offers for import,” which is defined in § 807.3(y), includes agents, brokers, or other parties used by the foreign establishment to facilitate the import of its device into the United States.


(c) For each individual or organization identified by the foreign establishment under paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the foreign establishment must submit to FDA electronically the current FDA premarket submission number and any other identifying information that is known to the establishment for each device being imported or offered for import by the named individuals or organizations.


[77 FR 45944, Aug. 2, 2012]


Subpart D – Exemptions

§ 807.65 Exemptions for device establishments.

The following classes of persons are exempt from registration in accordance with § 807.20 under the provisions of section 510(g)(1), (g)(2), and (g)(3) of the act, or because the Commissioner of Food and Drugs has found, under section 510(g)(5) of the act, that such registration is not necessary for the protection of the public health. The exemptions in paragraphs (d), (e), (f), and (i) of this section are limited to those classes of persons located in any State as defined in section 201(a)(1) of the act.


(a) A manufacturer of raw materials or components to be used in the manufacture or assembly of a device who would otherwise not be required to register under the provisions of this part.


(b) A manufacturer of devices to be used solely for veterinary purposes.


(c) A manufacturer of general purpose articles such as chemical reagents or laboratory equipment whose uses are generally known by persons trained in their use and which are not labeled or promoted for medical uses.


(d) Licensed practitioners, including physicians, dentists, and optometrists, who manufacture or otherwise alter devices solely for use in their practice.


(e) Pharmacies, surgical supply outlets, or other similar retail establishments making final delivery or sale to the ultimate user. This exemption also applies to a pharmacy or other similar retail establishment that purchases a device for subsequent distribution under its own name, e.g., a properly labeled health aid such as an elastic bandage or crutch, indicating “distributed by” or “manufactured for” followed by the name of the pharmacy.


(f) Persons who manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process devices solely for use in research, teaching, or analysis and do not introduce such devices into commercial distribution.


(g) [Reserved]


(h) Carriers by reason of their receipt, carriage, holding or delivery of devices in the usual course of business as carriers.


(i) Persons who dispense devices to the ultimate consumer or whose major responsibility is to render a service necessary to provide the consumer (i.e., patient, physician, layman, etc.) with a device or the benefits to be derived from the use of a device; for example, a hearing aid dispenser, optician, clinical laboratory, assembler of diagnostic x-ray systems, and personnel from a hospital, clinic, dental laboratory, orthotic or prosthetic retail facility, whose primary responsibility to the ultimate consumer is to dispense or provide a service through the use of a previously manufactured device.


[42 FR 42526, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended at 58 FR 46523, Sept. 1, 1993; 61 FR 44615, Aug. 28, 1996; 65 FR 17136, Mar. 31, 2000; 66 FR 59160, Nov. 27, 2001]


Subpart E – Premarket Notification Procedures

§ 807.81 When a premarket notification submission is required.

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, each person who is required to register his establishment pursuant to § 807.20 must submit a premarket notification submission to the Food and Drug Administration at least 90 days before he proposes to begin the introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce for commercial distribution of a device intended for human use which meets any of the following criteria:


(1) The device is being introduced into commercial distribution for the first time; that is, the device is not of the same type as, or is not substantially equivalent to, (i) a device in commercial distribution before May 28, 1976, or (ii) a device introduced for commercial distribution after May 28, 1976, that has subsequently been reclassified into class I or II.


(2) The device is being introduced into commercial distribution for the first time by a person required to register, whether or not the device meets the criteria in paragraph (a)(1) of this section.


(3) The device is one that the person currently has in commercial distribution or is reintroducing into commercial distribution, but that is about to be significantly changed or modified in design, components, method of manufacture, or intended use. The following constitute significant changes or modifications that require a premarket notification:


(i) A change or modification in the device that could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the device, e.g., a significant change or modification in design, material, chemical composition, energy source, or manufacturing process.


(ii) A major change or modification in the intended use of the device.


(b)(1) A premarket notification under this subpart is not required for a device for which a premarket approval application under section 515 of the act, or for which a petition to reclassify under section 513(f)(2) of the act, is pending before the Food and Drug Administration.


(2) The appropriate FDA Center Director may determine that the submission and grant of a written request for an exception or alternative under § 801.128 or § 809.11 of this chapter satisfies the requirement in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.


(c) In addition to complying with the requirements of this part, owners or operators of device establishments that manufacture radiation-emitting electronic products, as defined in § 1000.3 of this chapter, shall comply with the reporting requirements of part 1002 of this chapter.


[42 FR 42526, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended at 72 FR 73601, Dec. 28, 2007]


§ 807.85 Exemption from premarket notification.

(a) A custom device is exempt from premarket notification requirements of this subpart if the device is within the meaning of section 520(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.


(1) It is intended for use by a patient named in the order of the physician or dentist (or other specially qualified person); or


(2) It is intended solely for use by a physician or dentist (or other specially qualified person) and is not generally available to, or generally used by, other physicians or dentists (or other specially qualified persons).


(b) A distributor who places a device into commercial distribution for the first time under his own name and a repackager who places his own name on a device and does not change any other labeling or otherwise affect the device shall be exempted from the premarket notification requirements of this subpart if:


(1) The device was in commercial distribution before May 28, 1976; or


(2) A premarket notification submission was filed by another person.


[42 FR 42526, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended at 81 FR 70340, Oct. 12, 2016]


§ 807.87 Information required in a premarket notification submission.

Each premarket notification submission shall contain the following information:


(a) The device name, including both the trade or proprietary name and the common or usual name or classification name of the device.


(b) The establishment registration number, if applicable, of the owner or operator submitting the premarket notification submission.


(c) The class in which the device has been put under section 513 of the act and, if known, its appropriate panel; or, if the owner or operator determines that the device has not been classified under such section, a statement of that determination and the basis for the person’s determination that the device is not so classified.


(d) Action taken by the person required to register to comply with the requirements of the act under section 514 for performance standards.


(e) Proposed labels, labeling, and advertisements sufficient to describe the device, its intended use, and the directions for its use. Where applicable, photographs or engineering drawings should be supplied.


(f) A statement indicating the device is similar to and/or different from other products of comparable type in commercial distribution, accompanied by data to support the statement. This information may include an identification of similar products, materials, design considerations, energy expected to be used or delivered by the device, and a description of the operational principles of the device.


(g) Where a person required to register intends to introduce into commercial distribution a device that has undergone a significant change or modification that could significantly affect the safety or effectiveness of the device, or the device is to be marketed for a new or different indication for use, the premarket notification submission must include appropriate supporting data to show that the manufacturer has considered what consequences and effects the change or modification or new use might have on the safety and effectiveness of the device.


(h) A 510(k) summary as described in § 807.92 or a 510(k) statement as described in § 807.93.


(i) A financial certification or disclosure statement or both, as required by part 54 of this chapter.


(j) For a submission supported by clinical data:


(1) If the data are from clinical investigations conducted in the United States, a statement that each investigation was conducted in compliance with applicable requirements in the protection of human subjects regulations in part 50 of this chapter, the institutional review boards regulations in part 56 of this chapter, or was not subject to the regulations under § 56.104 or § 56.105, and the investigational device exemptions regulations in part 812 of this chapter, or if the investigation was not conducted in compliance with those regulations, a brief statement of the reason for the noncompliance.


(2) If the data are from clinical investigations conducted outside the United States, the requirements under § 812.28 of this chapter apply. If any such investigation was not conducted in accordance with good clinical practice (GCP) as described in § 812.28(a) of this chapter, include either a waiver request in accordance with § 812.28(c) of the chapter or a brief statement of the reason for not conducting the investigation in accordance with GCP and a description of steps taken to ensure that the data and results are credible and accurate and that the rights, safety, and well-being of subjects have been adequately protected.


(k) For submissions claiming substantial equivalence to a device which has been classified into class III under section 513(b) of the act:


(1) Which was introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce for commercial distribution before December 1, 1990; and


(2) For which no final regulation requiring premarket approval has been issued under section 515(b) of the act, a summary of the types of safety and effectiveness problems associated with the type of devices being compared and a citation to the information upon which the summary is based (class III summary). The 510(k) submitter shall also certify that a reasonable search of all information known or otherwise available about the class III device and other similar legally marketed devices has been conducted (class III certification), as described in § 807.94. This information does not refer to information that already has been submitted to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) under section 519 of the act. FDA may require the submission of the adverse safety and effectiveness data described in the class III summary or citation.


(l) A statement that the submitter believes, to the best of his or her knowledge, that all data and information submitted in the premarket notification are truthful and accurate and that no material fact has been omitted.


(m) Any additional information regarding the device requested by the Commissioner that is necessary for the Commissioner to make a finding as to whether or not the device is substantially equivalent to a device in commercial distribution. A request for additional information will advise the owner or operator that there is insufficient information contained in the original premarket notification submission for the Commissioner to make this determination and that the owner or operator may either submit the requested data or a new premarket notification containing the requested information at least 90 days before the owner or operator intends to market the device, or submit a premarket approval application in accordance with section 515 of the act. If the additional information is not submitted within 30 days following the date of the request, the Commissioner will consider the premarket notification to be withdrawn.


(Information collection requirements in this section were approved by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and assigned OMB control number 0910-0281)

[42 FR 42526, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended at 57 FR 18066, Apr. 28, 1992; 59 FR 64295, Dec. 14, 1994; 63 FR 5253, Feb. 2, 1998; 83 FR 7385, Feb. 21, 2018]


§ 807.90 Format of a premarket notification submission.

Each premarket notification submission pursuant to this part shall be submitted in accordance with this section. Each submission shall:


(a)(1) For devices regulated by the Center for Devices and Radiological Health, be addressed to the current address displayed on the website https://www.fda.gov/cdrhsubmissionaddress.


(2) For devices regulated by the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, be addressed to the current address displayed on the website https://www.fda.gov/AboutFDA/CentersOffices/OfficeofMedicalProductsandTobacco/CBER/ucm385240.htm; or for devices regulated by the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, be addressed to the Central Document Room, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Food and Drug Administration, 5901-B Ammendale Rd., Beltsville, MD 20705-1266. Information about devices regulated by the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research is available at https://www.fda.gov/BiologicsBloodVaccines/BloodBloodProducts/ApprovedProducts/default.htm.


(3) All inquiries regarding a premarket notification submission should be sent to the address in this section or one of the current addresses displayed on the Food and Drug Administration’s website.


(b) [Reserved]


(c) Be submitted as a single version in electronic format.


(d) Be submitted separately for each product the manufacturer intends to market.


(e) Designated “510(k) Notification” in the cover letter.


[42 FR 42526, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended at 53 FR 11252, Apr. 6, 1988; 55 FR 11169, Mar. 27, 1990; 65 FR 17137, Mar. 31, 2000; 70 FR 14986, Mar. 24, 2005; 75 FR 20915, Apr. 22, 2010; 80 FR 18094, Apr. 3, 2015; 84 FR 68339, Dec. 16, 2019]


§ 807.92 Content and format of a 510(k) summary.

(a) A 510(k) summary shall be in sufficient detail to provide an understanding of the basis for a determination of substantial equivalence. FDA will accept summaries as well as amendments thereto until such time as FDA issues a determination of substantial equivalence. All 510(k) summaries shall contain the following information:


(1) The submitter’s name, address, telephone number, a contact person, and the date the summary was prepared;


(2) The name of the device, including the trade or proprietary name if applicable, the common or usual name, and the classification name, if known;


(3) An identification of the legally marketed device to which the submitter claims equivalence. A legally marketed device to which a new device may be compared for a determination regarding substantial equivalence is a device that was legally marketed prior to May 28, 1976, or a device which has been reclassified from class III to class II or I (the predicate), or a device which has been found to be substantially equivalent through the 510(k) premarket notification process;


(4) A description of the device that is the subject of the premarket notification submission, such as might be found in the labeling or promotional material for the device, including an explanation of how the device functions, the scientific concepts that form the basis for the device, and the significant physical and performance characteristics of the device, such as device design, material used, and physical properties;


(5) A statement of the intended use of the device that is the subject of the premarket notification submission, including a general description of the diseases or conditions that the device will diagnose, treat, prevent, cure, or mitigate, including a description, where appropriate, of the patient population for which the device is intended. If the indication statements are different from those of the legally marketed device identified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, the 510(k) summary shall contain an explanation as to why the differences are not critical to the intended therapeutic, diagnostic, prosthetic, or surgical use of the device, and why the differences do not affect the safety and effectiveness of the device when used as labeled; and


(6) If the device has the same technological characteristics (i.e., design, material, chemical composition, energy source) as the predicate device identified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section, a summary of the technological characteristics of the new device in comparison to those of the predicate device. If the device has different technological characteristics from the predicate device, a summary of how the technological characteristics of the device compare to a legally marketed device identified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.


(b) 510(k) summaries for those premarket submissions in which a determination of substantial equivalence is also based on an assessment of performance data shall contain the following information:


(1) A brief discussion of the nonclinical tests submitted, referenced, or relied on in the premarket notification submission for a determination of substantial equivalence;


(2) A brief discussion of the clinical tests submitted, referenced, or relied on in the premarket notification submission for a determination of substantial equivalence. This discussion shall include, where applicable, a description of the subjects upon whom the device was tested, a discussion of the safety or effectiveness data obtained from the testing, with specific reference to adverse effects and complications, and any other information from the clinical testing relevant to a determination of substantial equivalence; and


(3) The conclusions drawn from the nonclinical and clinical tests that demonstrate that the device is as safe, as effective, and performs as well as or better than the legally marketed device identified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section.


(c) The summary should be in a separate section of the submission, beginning on a new page and ending on a page not shared with any other section of the premarket notification submission, and should be clearly identified as a “510(k) summary.”


(d) Any other information reasonably deemed necessary by the agency.


[57 FR 18066, Apr. 28, 1992, as amended at 59 FR 64295, Dec. 14, 1994]


§ 807.93 Content and format of a 510(k) statement.

(a)(1) A 510(k) statement submitted as part of a premarket notification shall state as follows:



I certify that, in my capacity as (the position held in company by person required to submit the premarket notification, preferably the official correspondent in the firm), of (company name), I will make available all information included in this premarket notification on safety and effectiveness within 30 days of request by any person if the device described in the premarket notification submission is determined to be substantially equivalent. The information I agree to make available will be a duplicate of the premarket notification submission, including any adverse safety and effectiveness information, but excluding all patient identifiers, and trade secret and confidential commercial information, as defined in 21 CFR 20.61.


(2) The statement in paragraph (a)(1) of this section should be signed by the certifier, made on a separate page of the premarket notification submission, and clearly identified as “510(k) statement.”


(b) All requests for information included in paragraph (a) of this section shall be made in writing to the certifier, whose name will be published by FDA on the list of premarket notification submissions for which substantial equivalence determinations have been made.


(c) The information provided to requestors will be a duplicate of the premarket notification submission, including any adverse information, but excluding all patient identifiers, and trade secret and confidential commercial information as defined in § 20.61 of this chapter.


[59 FR 64295, Dec. 14, 1994]


§ 807.94 Format of a class III certification.

(a) A class III certification submitted as part of a premarket notification shall state as follows:



I certify, in my capacity as (position held in company), of (company name), that I have conducted a reasonable search of all information known or otherwise available about the types and causes of safety or effectiveness problems that have been reported for the (type of device). I further certify that I am aware of the types of problems to which the (type of device) is susceptible and that, to the best of my knowledge, the following summary of the types and causes of safety or effectiveness problems about the (type of device) is complete and accurate.


(b) The statement in paragraph (a) of this section should be signed by the certifier, clearly identified as “class III certification,” and included at the beginning of the section of the premarket notification submission that sets forth the class III summary.


[59 FR 64296, Dec. 14, 1994]


§ 807.95 Confidentiality of information.

(a) The Food and Drug Administration will disclose publicly whether there exists a premarket notification submission under this part:


(1) Where the device is on the market, i.e., introduced or delivered for introduction into interstate commerce for commercial distribution;


(2) Where the person submitting the premarket notification submission has disclosed, through advertising or any other manner, his intent to market the device to scientists, market analysts, exporters, or other individuals who are not employees of, or paid consultants to, the establishment and who are not in an advertising or law firm pursuant to commercial arrangements with appropriate safeguards for secrecy; or


(3) Where the device is not on the market and the intent to market the device has not been so disclosed, except where the submission is subject to an exception under paragraph (b) or (c) of this section.


(b) The Food and Drug Administration will not disclose publicly the existence of a premarket notification submission for a device that is not on the market and where the intent to market the device has not been disclosed for 90 days from the date of receipt of the submission, if:


(1) The person submitting the premarket notification submission requests in the submission that the Food and Drug Administration hold as confidential commercial information the intent to market the device and submits a certification to the Commissioner:


(i) That the person considers his intent to market the device to be confidential commercial information;


(ii) That neither the person nor, to the best of his knowledge, anyone else, has disclosed through advertising or any other manner, his intent to market the device to scientists, market analysts, exporters, or other individuals, except employees of, or paid consultants to, the establishment or individuals in an advertising or law firm pursuant to commercial arrangements with appropriate safeguards for secrecy;


(iii) That the person will immediately notify the Food and Drug Administration if he discloses the intent to market the device to anyone, except employees of, or paid consultants to, the establishment or individuals in an advertising or law firm pursuant to commercial arrangements with appropriate safeguards for secrecy;


(iv) That the person has taken precautions to protect the confidentiality of the intent to market the device; and


(v) That the person understands that the submission to the government of false information is prohibited by 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 21 U.S.C. 331(q); and


(2) The Commissioner agrees that the intent to market the device is confidential commercial information.


(c) Where the Commissioner determines that the person has complied with the procedures described in paragraph (b) of this section with respect to a device that is not on the market and where the intent to market the device has not been disclosed, and the Commissioner agrees that the intent to market the device is confidential commercial information, the Commissioner will not disclose the existence of the submission for 90 days from the date of its receipt by the agency. In addition, the Commissioner will continue not to disclose the existence of such a submission for the device for an additional time when any of the following occurs:


(1) The Commissioner requests in writing additional information regarding the device pursuant to § 807.87(h), in which case the Commissioner will not disclose the existence of the submission until 90 days after the Food and Drug Administration’s receipt of a complete premarket notification submission;


(2) The Commissioner determines that the device intended to be introduced is a class III device and cannot be marketed without premarket approval or reclassification, in which case the Commissioner will not disclose the existence of the submission unless a petition for reclassification is submitted under section 513(f)(2) of the act and its existence can be disclosed under § 860.5(d) of this chapter; or


(d) FDA will make a 510(k) summary of the safety and effectiveness data available to the public within 30 days of the issuance of a determination that the device is substantially equivalent to another device. Accordingly, even when a 510(k) submitter has complied with the conditions set forth in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, confidentiality for a premarket notification submission cannot be granted beyond 30 days after FDA issues a determination of equivalency.


(e) Data or information submitted with, or incorporated by reference in, a premarket notification submission (other than safety and effectiveness data that have not been disclosed to the public) shall be available for disclosure by the Food and Drug Administration when the intent to market the device is no longer confidential in accordance with this section, unless exempt from public disclosure in accordance with part 20 of this chapter. Upon final classification, data and information relating to safety and effectiveness of a device classified in class I (general controls) or class II (performance standards) shall be available for public disclosure. Data and information relating to safety and effectiveness of a device classified in class III (premarket approval) that have not been released to the public shall be retained as confidential unless such data and information become available for release to the public under § 860.5(d) or other provisions of this chapter.


[42 FR 42526, Aug. 23, 1977, as amended at 53 FR 11252, Apr. 6, 1988; 57 FR 18067, Apr. 28, 1992; 59 FR 64296, Dec. 14, 1994; 84 FR 68339, Dec. 16, 2019]


§ 807.97 Misbranding by reference to premarket notification.

Submission of a premarket notification in accordance with this subpart, and a subsequent determination by the Commissioner that the device intended for introduction into commercial distribution is substantially equivalent to a device in commercial distribution before May 28, 1976, or is substantially equivalent to a device introduced into commercial distribution after May 28, 1976, that has subsequently been reclassified into class I or II, does not in any way denote official approval of the device. Any representation that creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding.


§ 807.100 FDA action on a premarket notification.

(a) After review of a premarket notification, FDA will:


(1) Issue an order declaring the device to be substantially equivalent to a legally marketed predicate device;


(2) Issue an order declaring the device to be not substantially equivalent to any legally marketed predicate device;


(3) Request additional information; or


(4) Withhold the decision until a certification or disclosure statement is submitted to FDA under part 54 of this chapter.


(5) Advise the applicant that the premarket notification is not required. Until the applicant receives an order declaring a device substantially equivalent, the applicant may not proceed to market the device.


(b) FDA will determine that a device is substantially equivalent to a predicate device using the following criteria:


(1) The device has the same intended use as the predicate device; and


(2) The device:


(i) Has the same technological characteristics as the predicate device; or


(ii)(A) Has different technological characteristics, such as a significant change in the materials, design, energy source, or other features of the device from those of the predicate device;


(B) The data submitted establishes that the device is substantially equivalent to the predicate device and contains information, including clinical data if deemed necessary by the Commissioner, that demonstrates that the device is as safe and as effective as a legally marketed device; and


(C) Does not raise different questions of safety and effectiveness than the predicate device.


(3) The predicate device has not been removed from the market at the initiative of the Commissioner of Food and Drugs or has not been determined to be misbranded or adulterated by a judicial order.


[57 FR 58403, Dec. 10, 1992, as amended at 63 FR 5253, Feb. 2, 1998]


PART 808 – EXEMPTIONS FROM FEDERAL PREEMPTION OF STATE AND LOCAL MEDICAL DEVICE REQUIREMENTS


Authority:21 U.S.C. 360j, 360k, 371.


Source:43 FR 18665, May 2, 1978, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A – General Provisions

§ 808.1 Scope.

(a) This part prescribes procedures for the submission, review, and approval of applications for exemption from Federal preemption of State and local requirements applicable to medical devices under section 521 of the act.


(b) Section 521(a) of the act contains special provisions governing the regulation of devices by States and localities. That section prescribes a general rule that after May 28, 1976, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement with respect to a medical device intended for human use having the force and effect of law (whether established by statute, ordinance, regulation, or court decision), which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable to such device under any provision of the act and which relates to the safety or effectiveness of the device or to any other matter included in a requirement applicable to the device under the act.


(c) Section 521(b) of the act contains a provision whereby the Commissioner of Food and Drugs may, upon application by a State or political subdivision, allow imposition of a requirement which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under the act to the device (and which is thereby preempted) by promulgating a regulation in accordance with this part exempting the State or local requirement from preemption. The granting of an exemption does not affect the applicability to the device of any requirements under the act. The Commissioner may promulgate an exemption regulation for the preempted requirement if he makes either of the following findings:


(1) That the requirement is more stringent than a requirement under the act applicable to the device; or


(2) That the requirement is required by compelling local conditions and compliance with the requirement would not cause the device to be in violation of any applicable requirement under the act.


(d) State or local requirements are preempted only when the Food and Drug Administration has established specific counterpart regulations or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device under the act, thereby making any existing divergent State or local requirements applicable to the device different from, or in addition to, the specific Food and Drug Administration requirements. There are other State or local requirements that affect devices that are not preempted by section 521(a) of the act because they are not “requirements applicable to a device” within the meaning of section 521(a) of the act. The following are examples of State or local requirements that are not regarded as preempted by section 521 of the act:


(1) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates either to other products in addition to devices (e.g., requirements such as general electrical codes, and the Uniform Commercial Code (warranty of fitness)), or to unfair trade practices in which the requirements are not limited to devices.


(2) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local requirements that are equal to, or substantially identical to, requirements imposed by or under the act.


(3) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local permits, licensing, registration, certification, or other requirements relating to the approval or sanction of the practice of medicine, dentistry, optometry, pharmacy, nursing, podiatry, or any other of the healing arts or allied medical sciences or related professions or occupations that administer, dispense, or sell devices. However, regulations issued under section 520(e) or (g) of the act may impose restrictions on the sale, distribution, or use of a device beyond those prescribed in State or local requirements. If there is a conflict between such restrictions and State or local requirements, the Federal regulations shall prevail.


(4) Section 521(a) does not preempt specifications in contracts entered into by States or localities for procurement of devices.


(5) Section 521(a) does not preempt criteria for payment of State or local obligations under Medicaid and similar Federal, State or local health-care programs.


(6)(i) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local requirements respecting general enforcement, e.g., requirements that State inspection be permitted of factory records concerning all devices, registration, and licensing requirements for manufacturers and others, and prohibition of manufacture of devices in unlicensed establishments. However, Federal regulations issued under sections 519 and 520(f) of the act may impose requirements for records and reports and good manufacturing practices beyond those prescribed in State or local requirements. If there is a conflict between such regulations and State or local requirements, the Federal regulations shall prevail.


(ii) Generally, section 521(a) does not preempt a State or local requirement prohibiting the manufacture of adulterated or misbranded devices. Where, however, such a prohibition has the effect of establishing a substantive requirement for a specific device, e.g., a specific labeling requirement, then the prohibition will be preempted if the requirement is different from, or in addition to, a Federal requirement established under the act. In determining whether such a requirement is preempted, the determinative factor is how the requirement is interpreted and enforced by the State or local government and not the literal language of the statute, which may be identical to a provision in the act.


(7) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local provisions respecting delegations of authority and related administrative matters relating to devices.


(8) Section 521(a) does not preempt a State or local requirement whose sole purpose is raising revenue or charging fees for services, registration, or regulatory programs.


(9) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local requirements of the types that have been developed under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011 note), as amended, Subchapter C – Electronic Product Radiation Control of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (formerly the Radiation Control for Health and Safety Act of 1968), and other Federal statutes, until such time as the Food and Drug Administration issues specific requirements under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act applicable to these types of devices.


(10) Part 820 of this chapter (21 CFR part 820) (CGMP requirements) does not preempt remedies created by States or Territories of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.


(e) It is the responsibility of the Food and Drug Administration, subject to review by Federal courts, to determine whether a State or local requirement is equal to, or substantially identical to, requirements imposed by or under the act, or is different from, or in addition to, such requirements, in accordance with the procedures provided by this part. However, it is the responsibility of States and political subdivisions to determine initially whether to seek exemptions from preemption. Any State or political subdivision whose requirements relating to devices are preempted by section 521(a) may petition the Commissioner of Food and Drugs for exemption from preemption, in accordance with the procedures provided by this part.


(f) The Federal requirement with respect to a device applies whether or not a corresponding State or local requirement is preempted or exempted from preemption. As a result, if a State or local requirement that the Food and Drug Administration has exempted from preemption is not as broad in its application as the Federal requirement, the Federal requirement applies to all circumstances not covered by the State or local requirement.


[43 FR 18665, May 2, 1978, as amended at 45 FR 67336, Oct. 10, 1980; 61 FR 52654, Oct. 7, 1996; 73 FR 34859, June 19, 2008]


§ 808.3 Definitions.

(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.


(b) Compelling local conditions includes any factors, considerations, or circumstances prevailing in, or characteristic of, the geographic area or population of the State or political subdivision that justify exemption from preemption.


(c) More stringent refers to a requirement of greater restrictiveness or one that is expected to afford to those who may be exposed to a risk of injury from a device a higher degree of protection than is afforded by a requirement applicable to the device under the act.


(d) Political subdivision or locality means any lawfully established local governmental unit within a State which unit has the authority to establish or continue in effect any requirement having the force and effect of law with respect to a device intended for human use.


(e) State means a State, American Samoa, the Canal Zone, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, Johnston Island, Kingman Reef, Midway Island, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the Virgin Islands, and Wake Island.


(f) Substantially identical to refers to the fact that a State or local requirement does not significantly differ in effect from a Federal requirement.


§ 808.5 Advisory opinions.

(a) Any State, political subdivision, or other interested person may request an advisory opinion from the Commissioner with respect to any general matter concerning preemption of State or local device requirements or with respect to whether the Food and Drug Administration regards particular State or local requirements, or proposed requirements, as preempted.


(1) Such an advisory opinion may be requested and may be granted in accordance with § 10.85 of this chapter.


(2) The Food and Drug Administration, in its discretion and after consultation with the State or political subdivision, may treat a request by a State or political subdivision for an advisory opinion as an application for exemption from preemption under § 808.20.


(b) The Commissioner may issue an advisory opinion relating to a State or local requirement on his own initiative when he makes one of the following determinations:


(1) A requirement with respect to a device for which an application for exemption from preemption has been submitted under § 808.20 is not preempted by section 521(a) of the act because it is: (i) Equal to or substantially identical to a requirement under the act applicable to the device, or (ii) is not a requirement within the meaning of section 521 of the act and therefore is not preempted;


(2) A proposed State or local requirement with respect to a device is not eligible for exemption from preemption because the State or local requirement has not been issued in final form. In such a case, the advisory opinion may indicate whether the proposed requirement would be preempted and, if it would be preempted, whether the Food and Drug Administration would propose to grant an exemption from preemption;


(3) Issuance of such an advisory opinion is in the public interest.


Subpart B – Exemption Procedures

§ 808.20 Application.

(a) Any State or political subdivision may apply to the Food and Drug Administration for an exemption from preemption for any requirement that it has enacted and that is preempted. An exemption may only be granted for a requirement that has been enacted, promulgated, or issued in final form by the authorized body or official of the State or political subdivision so as to have the force and effect of law. However, an application for exemption may be submitted before the effective date of the requirement.


(b) An application for exemption shall be in the form of a letter to the Commissioner of Food and Drugs and shall be signed by an individual who is authorized to request the exemption on behalf of the State or political subdivision. An original and two copies of the letter and any accompanying material, as well as any subsequent reports or correspondence concerning an application, shall be submitted to the Division of Dockets Management (HFA-305), Food and Drug Administration, 5630 Fishers Lane, rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852. The outside wrapper of any application, report, or correspondence should indicate that it concerns an application for exemption from preemption of device requirements.


(c) For each requirement for which an exemption is sought, the application shall include the following information to the fullest extent possible, or an explanation of why such information has not been included:


(1) Identification and a current copy of any statute, rule, regulation, or ordinance of the State or political subdivision considered by the State or political subdivision to be a requirement which is preempted, with a reference to the date of enactment, promulgation, or issuance in final form. The application shall also include, where available, copies of any legislative history or background materials pertinent to enactment, promulgation, or issuance of the requirement, including hearing reports or studies concerning development or consideration of the requirement. If the requirement has been subject to any judicial or administrative interpretations, the State or political subdivision shall furnish copies of such judicial or administrative interpretations.


(2) A comparison of the requirement of the State or political subdivision and any applicable Federal requirements to show similarities and differences.


(3) Information on the nature of the problem addressed by the requirement of the State or political subdivision.


(4) Identification of which (or both) of the following bases is relied upon for seeking an exemption from preemption:


(i) The requirement is more stringent than a requirement applicable to a device under the act. If the State or political subdivision relies upon this basis for exemption from preemption, the application shall include information, data, or material showing how and why the requirement of the State or political subdivision is more stringent than requirements under the act.


(ii) The requirement is required by compelling local conditions, and compliance with the requirement would not cause the device to be in violation of any applicable requirement under the act. If the State or political subdivision relies upon this basis for exemption from preemption, the application shall include information, data, or material showing why compliance with the requirement of the State or political subdivision would not cause a device to be in violation of any applicable requirement under the act and why the requirement is required by compelling local conditions. The application shall also explain in detail the compelling local conditions that justify the requirement.


(5) The title of the chief administrative or legal officers of that State or local agency that has primary responsibility for administration of the requirement.


(6) When requested by the Food and Drug Administration, any records concerning administration of any requirement which is the subject of an exemption or an application for an exemption from preemption.


(7) Information on how the public health may be benefitted and how interstate commerce may be affected, if an exemption is granted.


(8) Any other pertinent information respecting the requirement voluntarily submitted by the applicant.


(d) If litigation regarding applicability of the requirement is pending, the State or political subdivision may so indicate in its application and request expedited action on such application.


[43 FR 18665, May 2, 1978; 43 FR 22010, May 23, 1978, as amended at 49 FR 3646, Jan. 30, 1984; 59 FR 14365, Mar. 28, 1994]


§ 808.25 Procedures for processing an application.

(a) Upon receipt of an application for an exemption from preemption submitted in accordance with § 808.20, the Commissioner shall notify the State or political subdivision of the date of such receipt.


(b) If the Commissioner finds that an application does not meet the requirements of § 808.20, he shall notify the State or political subdivision of the deficiencies in the application and of the opportunity to correct such deficiencies. A deficient application may be corrected at any time.


(c) After receipt of an application meeting the requirements of § 808.20, the Commissioner shall review such application and determine whether to grant or deny an exemption from preemption for each requirement which is the subject of the application. The Commissioner shall then issue in the Federal Register a proposed regulation either to grant or to deny an exemption from preemption. The Commissioner shall also issue in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an oral hearing before the Commissioner or the Commissioner’s designee.


(d) A request for an oral hearing may be made by the State or political subdivision or any other interested person. Such request shall be submitted to the Division of Dockets Management within the period of time prescribed in the notice and shall include an explanation of why an oral hearing, rather than submission of written comments only, is essential to the presentation of views on the application for exemption from preemption and the proposed regulation.


(e) If a timely request for an oral hearing is made, the Commissioner shall review such a request and may grant a legislative-type informal oral hearing pursuant to part 15 of this chapter by publishing in the Federal Register a notice of the hearing in accordance with § 15.20 of this chapter. The scope of the oral hearing shall be limited to matters relevant to the application for exemption from preemption and the proposed regulation. Oral or written presentations at the oral hearing which are not relevant to the application shall be excluded from the administrative record of the hearing.


(f) If a request for hearing is not timely made or a notice of appearance is not filed pursuant to § 15.21 of this chapter, the Commissioner shall consider all written comments submitted and publish a final rule in accordance with paragraph (g) of this section.


(g)(1) The Commissioner shall review all written comments submitted on the proposed rule and the administrative record of the oral hearing, if an oral hearing has been granted, and shall publish in the Federal Register a final rule in subpart C of this part identifying any requirement in the application for which exemption from preemption is granted, or conditionally granted, and any requirement in the application for which exemption from preemption is not granted.


(2) The Commissioner may issue a regulation granting or conditionally granting an application for an exemption from preemption for any requirement if the Commissioner makes either of the following findings:


(i) The requirement is more stringent than a requirement applicable to the device under the act;


(ii) The requirement is required by compelling local conditions, and compliance with the requirement would not cause the device to be in violation of any requirement applicable to the device under the act.


(3) The Commissioner may not grant an application for an exemption from preemption for any requirement with respect to a device if the Commissioner determines that the granting of an exemption would not be in the best interest of public health, taking into account the potential burden on interstate commerce.


(h) An advisory opinion pursuant to § 808.5 or a regulation pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section constitutes final agency action.


§ 808.35 Revocation of an exemption.

(a) An exemption from preemption pursuant to a regulation under this part shall remain effective until the Commissioner revokes such exemption.


(b) The Commissioner may by regulation, in accordance with § 808.25, revoke an exemption from preemption for any of the following reasons:


(1) An exemption may be revoked upon the effective date of a newly established requirement under the act which, in the Commissioner’s view, addresses the objectives of an exempt requirement and which is described, when issued, as preempting a previously exempt State or local requirement.


(2) An exemption may be revoked upon a finding that there has occurred a change in the bases listed in § 808.20(c)(4) upon which the exemption was granted.


(3) An exemption may be revoked if it is determined that a condition placed on the exemption by the regulation under which the exemption was granted has not been met or is no longer being met.


(4) An exemption may be revoked if a State or local jurisdiction fails to submit records as provided in § 808.20(c)(6).


(5) An exemption may be revoked if a State or local jurisdiction to whom the exemption was originally granted requests revocation.


(6) An exemption may be revoked if it is determined that it is no longer in the best interests of the public health to continue the exemption.


(c) An exemption that has been revoked may be reinstated, upon request from the State or political subdivision, if the Commissioner, in accordance with the procedures in § 808.25, determines that the grounds for revocation are no longer applicable except that the Commissioner may permit abbreviated submissions of the documents and materials normally required for an application for exemption under § 808.20.


Subpart C – Listing of Specific State and Local Exemptions

§ 808.53 Arizona.

The following Arizona medical device requirements are preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied them exemptions from preemption under section 521(b) of the act:


(a) Arizona Revised Statutes, Chapter 17, sections 36-1901.7(s) and 36-1901.7(t).


(b) Arizona Code of Revised Regulations, Title 9, Article 3, sections R9-16-303 and R9-16-304.


[45 FR 67336, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.55 California.

(a) The following California medical device requirements are enforceable notwithstanding section 521 of the act because the Food and Drug Administration exempted them from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Business and Professions Code sections 3365 and 3365.6.


(b) The following California medical device requirements are preempted by section 521 of the act, and FDA has denied them an exemption from preemption:


(1) Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law (Division 21 of the California Health and Safety Code), sections 26207, 26607, 26614, 26615, 26618, 26631, 26640, and 26641, to the extent that they apply to devices.


(2) Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Law, section 26463(m) to the extent that it applies to hearing aids.


(3) Business and Professions Code section 2541.3, to the extent that it requires adoption of American National Standards Institute standards Z-80.1 and Z-80.2.


[45 FR 67324, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.57 Connecticut.

The following Connecticut medical device requirements are enforceable notwithstanding section 521(a) of the act because the Food and Drug Administration has exempted them from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Connecticut General Statutes, sections 20-403 and 20-404.


[45 FR 67336, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.59 Florida.

The following Florida medical device requirements are preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied them an exemption from preemption under section 521(b) of the act:


(a) Florida Statutes, section 468.135(5).


(b) Florida Administrative Code, section 10D-48.25(26).


[45 FR 67336, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.61 Hawaii.

(a) The following Hawaii medical device requirements are enforceable notwithstanding section 521 of the act, because the Food and Drug Administration has exempted them from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Hawaii Revised Statutes, chapter 451A, § 14.1, subsection (a) with respect to medical examination of a child 10 years of age or under, and subsection (c).


(b) The following Hawaii medical device requirements are preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied them exemption from preemption: Hawaii Revised Statutes, chapter 451A, § 14.1, subsection (a) to the extent that it requires a written authorization by a physician and does not allow adults to waive this requirement for personal, as well as religious reasons, and subsection (b).


[50 FR 30699, July 29, 1985; 50 FR 32694, Aug. 14, 1985]


§ 808.67 Kentucky.

The following Kentucky medical device requirement is preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied it an exemption from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Kentucky Revised Statutes, section 334.200(1).


[45 FR 67336, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.69 Maine.

(a) The following Maine medical device requirement is enforceable notwithstanding section 521(a) of the act because the Food and Drug Administration has exempted it from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Maine Revised Statutes Annotated, Title 32, section 1658-C, on the condition that, in enforcing this requirement, Maine apply the definition of “used hearing aid” in § 801.420(a)(6) of this chapter.


(b) The following Maine medical device requirement is preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied it an exemption from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Maine Revised Statutes Annotated, Title 32, section 1658-D and the last sentence of section 1658-E.


[45 FR 67336, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.71 Massachusetts.

(a) The following Massachusetts medical device requirements are enforceable notwithstanding section 521 of the act because the Food and Drug Administration has exempted them from preemption under section 521(b) of the act:


(1) Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 93, Section 72, to the extent that it requires a hearing test evaluation for a child under the age of 18.


(2) Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 93, Section 74, except as provided in paragraph (6) of the Section, on the condition that, in enforcing this requirement, Massachusetts apply the definition of “used hearing aid” in § 801.420(a)(6) of this chapter.


(b) The following Massachusetts medical device requirements are preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied them exemptions from preemption under section 521(b) of the act.


(1) Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 93, Section 72, except as provided in paragraph (a) of this section.


(2) Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 93, Section 74, to the extent that it requires that the sales receipt contain a statement that State law requires a medical examination and a hearing test evaluation before the sale of a hearing aid.


[45 FR 67326, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.73 Minnesota.

The following Minnesota medical device requirements are preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied them an exemption from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Minnesota Statutes, sections 145.43 and 145.44.


[45 FR 67336, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.74 Mississippi.

The following Mississippi medical device requirement is preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied it an exemption from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Mississippi Code, section 73-14-3(g)(9).


[45 FR 67336, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.77 Nebraska.

(a) The following Nebraska medical device requirement is enforceable notwithstanding section 521(a) of the act because the Food and Drug Administration has exempted it from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Nebraska Revised Statutes, section 71-4712(2)(c)(vi).


(b) The following Nebraska medical device requirement is preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied it an exemption from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Nebraska Revised Statutes, section 71-4712(2)(c)(vii).


[45 FR 67336, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.80 New Jersey.

(a) The following New Jersey medical device requirements are enforceable notwithstanding section 521(a) of the act because the Food and Drug Administration has exempted them from preemption under section 521(b) of the act:


(1) New Jersey Statutes Annotated, section 45:9A-23 on the condition that, in enforcing this requirement, New Jersey apply the definition of “used hearing aid” in § 801.420(a)(6) of this chapter;


(2) New Jersey Statutes Annotated, sections 45:9A-24 and 45:9A-25;


(3) Chapter 3, Section 5 of the Rules and Regulations adopted pursuant to New Jersey Statutes Annotated 45:9A-1 et seq. except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.


(b) The following New Jersey medical device requirement is preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied it an exemption from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Chapter 3, Section 5 of the Rules and Regulations adopted pursuant to New Jersey Statutes Annotated 45:9A-1 et seq. to the extent that it requires testing to be conducted in an environment which meets or exceeds the American National Standards Institute S3.1 Standard.


[45 FR 67337, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.81 New Mexico.

The following New Mexico medical device requirement is enforceable notwithstanding section 521(a) of the act because the Food and Drug Administration has exempted it from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: New Mexico Statutes Annotated, section 67-36-16(F).


[45 FR 67337, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.82 New York.

(a) The following New York medical device requirements are enforceable notwithstanding section 521(a) of the act because the Food and Drug Administration has exempted them from preemption under section 521(b) of the act:


(1) General Business Law, Article 37, sections 784(3) and (4).


(2) Official Compilation of Codes, Rules and Regulations of the State of New York, Chapter V, Title 19, Subchapter G, section 191.10 and section 191.11(a) on the condition that, in enforcing these requirements, New York apply the definition of “used hearing aid” in § 801.420(a)(6) of this chapter and section 191.11(b), (c), (d), and (e).


(b) The following New York medical device requirements are preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied them an exemptions from preemption under section 521(b) of the act:


(1) General Business Law, Article 37, section 784.1.


(2) Official Compilation of Codes, Rules and Regulations of the State of New York, Chapter V, Title 19, Subchapter G, sections 191.6, 191.7, 191.8, and 191.9.


[45 FR 67337, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.85 Ohio.

(a) The following Ohio medical device requirement is enforceable notwithstanding section 521(a) of the act because the Food and Drug Administration has exempted it from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Ohio Revised Code, section 4747.09, the first two sentences with respect to disclosure of information to purchasers on the condition that, in enforcing these requirements, Ohio apply the definition of “used hearing aid” in § 801.420(a)(6) of this chapter.


(b) The following Ohio medical device requirement is preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied it an exemption from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Ohio Revised Code, section 4747.09, the last two sentences with respect to medical examination of children.


[45 FR 67337, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.87 Oregon.

(a) The following Oregon medical device requriements are enforceable notwithstanding section 521(a) of the act because the Food and Drug Administration has exempted them from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Oregon Revised Statutes, section 694.036 on the condition that, in enforcing this requirement, Oregon apply the definition of “used hearing aid” in § 801.420(a)(6) of this chapter.


(b) The following Oregon medical device requirements are preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied them exemptions from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Oregon Revised Statutes, sections 694.136(6) and (7).


[45 FR 67337, Oct. 10, 1980, as amended at 53 FR 11252, Apr. 6, 1988]


§ 808.88 Pennsylvania.

(a) The following Pennsylvania medical device requirements are enforceable notwithstanding section 521(a) of the act because the Food and Drug Administration has exempted them from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: 35 Purdon’s Statutes 6700, section 504(4) on the condition that, in enforcing this requirement, Pennsylvania apply the definition of “used hearing aid” in § 801.420(a)(6) of this chapter; section 506; and, section 507(2).


(b) The following Pennsylvania medical device requirement is preempted by section 521(a) of the act and the Food and Drug Administration has denied it an exemption from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: 35 Purdon’s Statutes 6700, section 402.


[45 FR 67326, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.89 Rhode Island.

The following Rhode Island medical device requirements are preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied them an exemption from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Rhode Island General Laws, Section 5-49-2.1, and Section 2.2, to the extent that Section 2.2 requires hearing aid dispensers to keep copies of the certificates of need.


[45 FR 67337, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.93 Texas.

(a) The following Texas medical device requirement is enforceable notwithstanding section 521(a) of the act because the Food and Drug Administration has exempted it from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Vernon’s Civil Statutes, Article 4566, section 14(b) on the condition that, in enforcing this requirement, Texas apply the definition of “used hearing aid” in § 801.420(a)(6) of this chapter.


(b) The following Texas medical device requirement is preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied it an exemption from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Vernon’s Civil Statutes, Article 4566, section 14(d).


[45 FR 67337, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.97 Washington.

(a) The following Washington medical device requirement is enforceable notwithstanding section 521(a) of the act because the Food and Drug Administration has exempted it from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Revised Code of Washington 18.35.110(2)(e) (i) and (iii) on the condition that it is enforced in addition to the applicable requirements of this chapter.


(b) The following Washington medical device requirements are preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied them an exemption from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Revised Code of Washington 18.35.110(2)(e)(ii).


[45 FR 67337, Oct. 10, 1980]


§ 808.98 West Virginia.

(a) The following West Virginia medical device requirements are enforceable notwithstanding section 521(a) of the act because the Food and Drug Administration has exempted them from preemption: West Virginia Code, sections 30-26-14 (b) and (c) and section 30-26-15(a) on the condition that in enforcing section 30-26-15(a) West Virginia apply the definition of “used hearing aid” in § 801.420(a)(6) of this chapter.


(b) The following West Virginia medical device requirement is preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied it an exemption from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: West Virginia Code, section 30-26-14(a).


[45 FR 67337, Oct. 10, 1980, as amended at 53 FR 35314, Sept. 13, 1988]


§ 808.101 District of Columbia.

(a) The following District of Columbia medical device requirements are enforceable, notwithstanding section 521 of the act, because the Food and Drug Administration has exempted them from preemption under section 521(b) of the act:


(1) Act 2-79, section 5, to the extent that it requires an audiological evaluation for children under the age of 18.


(2) Act 2-79, section 6, on the condition that in enforcing section 6(a)(5), the District of Columbia apply the definition of “used hearing aid” in § 801.420(a)(6) of this chapter.


(b) The following District of Columbia medical device requirement is preempted by section 521(a) of the act, and the Food and Drug Administration has denied it an exemption from preemption under section 521(b) of the act: Act 2-79, section 5, except as provided in paragraph (a) of this section.


[46 FR 59236, Dec. 4, 1981]


PART 809 – IN VITRO DIAGNOSTIC PRODUCTS FOR HUMAN USE


Authority:21 U.S.C. 331, 351, 352, 355, 360b, 360c, 360d, 360h, 360i, 360j, 371, 372, 374, 381.

Subpart A – General Provisions

§ 809.3 Definitions.

(a) In vitro diagnostic products are those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body. These products are devices as defined in section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act), and may also be biological products subject to section 351 of the Public Health Service Act.


(b) A product class is all those products intended for use for a particular determination or for a related group of determinations or products with common or related characteristics or those intended for common or related uses. A class may be further divided into subclasses when appropriate.


(c) [Reserved]


(d) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.


[41 FR 6903, Feb. 13, 1976, as amended at 45 FR 7484, Feb. 1, 1980]


§ 809.4 Confidentiality of submitted information.

Data and information submitted under § 809.10(c) that are shown to fall within the exemption established in § 20.61 of this chapter shall be treated as confidential by the Food and Drug Administration and any person to whom the data and information are referred. The Food and Drug Administration will determine whether information submitted will be treated as confidential in accordance with the provisions of part 20 of this chapter.


[45 FR 7484, Feb. 1, 1980]


Subpart B – Labeling

§ 809.10 Labeling for in vitro diagnostic products.

(a) The label for an in vitro diagnostic product shall state the following information, except where such information is not applicable, or as otherwise specified in a standard for a particular product class or as provided in paragraph (e) of this section. Section 201(k) of the act provides that “a requirement made by or under authority of this act that any word, statement, or other information appear on the label shall not be considered to be complied with unless such word, statement, or other information also appears on the outside container or wrapper, if any there be, of the retail package of such article, or is easily legible through the outside container or wrapper.”


(1) The proprietary name and established name (common or usual name), if any.


(2) The intended use or uses of the product.


(3) For a reagent, a declaration of the established name (common or usual name), if any, and quantity, proportion or concentration of each reactive ingredient; and for a reagent derived from biological material, the source and a measure of its activity. The quantity, proportion, concentration, or activity shall be stated in the system generally used and recognized by the intended user, e.g., metric, international units, etc.


(4) A statement of warnings or precautions for users as established in the regulations contained in 16 CFR part 1500 and any other warnings appropriate to the hazard presented by the product; and a statement “For In Vitro Diagnostic Use” and any other limiting statements appropriate to the intended use of the product. The limiting statement appropriate to the intended use of a prescription in vitro diagnostic product shall bear the symbol statement “Rx only” or “℞ only” or the statement “Caution: Federal law restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a ___”, the blank to be filled with the word “physician”, “dentist”, “veterinarian”, or with the descriptive designation of any other practitioner licensed by the law of the State in which the practitioner practices to use or order the use of the device.


(5) For a reagent, appropriate storage instructions adequate to protect the stability of the product. When applicable, these instructions shall include such information as conditions of temperature, light, humidity, and other pertinent factors. For products requiring manipulation, such as reconstitution and/or mixing before use, appropriate storage instructions shall be provided for the reconstituted or mixed product which is to be stored in the original container. The basis for such instructions shall be determined by reliable, meaningful, and specific test methods such as those described in § 211.166 of this chapter.


(6) For a reagent, a means by which the user may be assured that the product meets appropriate standards of identity, strength, quality and purity at the time of use. This shall be provided, both for the product as provided and for any resultant reconstituted or mixed product, by including on the label one or more of the following:


(i) An expiration date based upon the stated storage instructions.


(ii) A statement of an observable indication of an alteration of the product, e.g., turbidity, color change, precipitate, beyond its appropriate standards.


(iii) Instructions for a simple method by which the user can reasonably determine that the product meets its appropriate standards.


(7) For a reagent, a declaration of the net quantity of contents, expressed in terms of weight or volume, numerical count, or any combination of these or other terms which accurately reflect the contents of the package. The use of metric designations is encouraged, wherever appropriate. If more than a single determination may be performed using the product, any statement of the number of tests shall be consistent with instructions for use and amount of material provided.


(8) Name and place of business of manufacturer, packer, or distributor.


(9) A lot or control number, identified as such, from which it is possible to determine the complete manufacturing history of the product.


(i) If it is a multiple unit product, the lot or control number shall permit tracing the identity of the individual units.


(ii) For an instrument, the lot or control number shall permit tracing the identity of all functional subassemblies.


(iii) For multiple unit products which require the use of included units together as a system, all units should bear the same lot or control number, if appropriate, or other suitable uniform identification should be used.


(10) Except that for items in paragraphs (a) (1) through (9) of this section: (i) In the case of immediate containers too small or otherwise unable to accommodate a label with sufficient space to bear all such information and which are packaged within an outer container from which they are removed for use, the information required by paragraphs (a) (2), (3), (4), (5), (6) (ii), (iii) and (7) of this section may appear in the outer container labeling only.


(ii) In any case in which the presence of this information on the immediate container will interfere with the test, the information may appear on the outside container or wrapper rather than on the immediate container label.


(b) Labeling accompanying each product, e.g., a package insert, shall state in one place the following information in the format and order specified below, except where such information is not applicable, or as specified in a standard for a particular product class. The labeling for a multiple-purpose instrument used for diagnostic purposes, and not committed to specific diagnostic procedures or systems, may bear only the information indicated in paragraphs (b) (1), (2), (6), (14), and (15) of this section. The labeling for a reagent intended for use as a replacement in a diagnostic system may be limited to that information necessary to identify the reagent adequately and to describe its proper use in the system.


(1) The proprietary name and established name, i.e., common or usual name, if any.


(2) The intended use or uses of the product and the type of procedure, e.g., qualitative or quantitative.


(3) Summary and explanation of the test. Include a short history of the methodology, with pertinent references and a balanced statement of the special merits and limitations of this method or product. If the product labeling refers to any other procedure, appropriate literature citations shall be included and the labeling shall explain the nature of any differences from the original and their effect on the results.


(4) The chemical, physical, physiological, or biological principles of the procedure. Explain concisely, with chemical reactions and techniques involved, if applicable.


(5) Reagents:


(i) A declaration of the established name (common or usual name), if any, and quantity, proportion or concentration or each reactive ingredient; and for biological material, the source and a measure of its activity. The quantity, proportion, concentration or activity shall be stated in the system generally used and recognized by the intended user, e.g., metric, international units, etc. A statement indicating the presence of and characterizing any catalytic or nonreactive ingredients, e.g., buffers, preservatives, stabilizers.


(ii) A statement of warnings or precautions for users as established in the regulations contained in 16 CFR part 1500 and any other warnings appropriate to the hazard presented by the product; and a statement “For In Vitro Diagnostic Use” and any other limiting statements appropriate to the intended use of the product. The limiting statement appropriate to the intended use of a prescription in vitro diagnostic product shall bear the symbol statement “Rx only” or “℞ only” or the statement “Caution: Federal law restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a ___”, the blank to be filled with the word “physician”, “dentist”, “veterinarian”, or with the descriptive designation of any other practitioner licensed by the law of the State in which the practitioner practices to use or order the use of the device.


(iii) Adequate instructions for reconstitution, mixing, dilution, etc.


(iv) Appropriate storage instructions adequate to protect the stability of the product. When applicable, these instructions shall include such information as conditions of temperature, light, humidity, and other pertinent factors. For products requiring manipulation, such as reconstitution and/or mixing before use, appropriate storage instructions shall be provided for the reconstituted or mixed product. The basis for such instructions shall be determined by reliable, meaningful, and specific test methods such as those described in § 211.166 of this chapter.


(v) A statement of any purification or treatment required for use.


(vi) Physical, biological, or chemical indications of instability or deterioration.


(6) Instruments:


(i) Use or function.


(ii) Installation procedures and special requirements.


(iii) Principles of operation.


(iv) Performance characteristics and specifications.


(v) Operating instructions.


(vi) Calibration procedures including materials and/or equipment to be used.


(vii) Operational precautions and limitations.


(viii) Hazards.


(ix) Service and maintenance information.


(7) Specimen collection and preparation for analysis, including a description of:


(i) Special precautions regarding specimen collection including special preparation of the patient as it bears on the validity of the test.


(ii) Additives, preservatives, etc., necessary to maintain the integrity of the specimen.


(iii) Known interfering substances.


(iv) Recommended storage, handling or shipping instructions for the protection and maintenance of stability of the specimen.


(8) Procedure: A step-by-step outline of recommended procedures from reception of the specimen to obtaining results. List any points that may be useful in improving precision and accuracy.


(i) A list of all materials provided, e.g., reagents, instruments and equipment, with instructions for their use.


(ii) A list of all materials required but not provided. Include such details as sizes, numbers, types, and quality.


(iii) A description of the amounts of reagents necessary, times required for specific steps, proper temperatures, wavelengths, etc.


(iv) A statement describing the stability of the final reaction material to be measured and the time within which it shall be measured to assure accurate results.


(v) Details of calibration: Identify reference material. Describe preparation of reference sample(s), use of blanks, preparation of the standard curve, etc. The description of the range of calibration should include the highest and the lowest values measurable by the procedure.


(vi) Details of kinds of quality control procedures and materials required. If there is need for both positive and negative controls, this should be stated. State what are considered satisfactory limits of performance.


(9) Results: Explain the procedure for calculating the value of the unknown. Give an explanation for each component of the formula used for the calculation of the unknown. Include a sample calculation, step-by-step, explaining the answer. The values shall be expressed to the appropriate number of significant figures. If the test provides other than quantitative results, provide an adequate description of expected results.


(10) Limitation of the procedure: Include a statement of limitations of the procedure. State known extrinsic factors or interfering substances affecting results. If further testing, either more specific or more sensitive, is indicated in all cases where certain results are obtained, the need for the additional test shall be stated.


(11) Expected values: State the range(s) of expected values as obtained with the product from studies of various populations. Indicate how the range(s) was established and identify the population(s) on which it was established.


(12) Specific performance characteristics: Include, as appropriate, information describing such things as accuracy, precision, specificity, and sensitivity. These shall be related to a generally accepted method using biological specimens from normal and abnormal populations. Include a statement summarizing the data upon which the specific performance characteristics are based.


(13) Bibliography: Include pertinent references keyed to the text.


(14) Name and place of business of manufacturer, packer, or distributor.


(15) Date of issuance of the last revision of the labeling identified as such.


(c) A shipment or other delivery of an in vitro diagnostic product shall be exempt from the requirements of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section and from a standard promulgated under part 861 provided that the following conditions are met:


(1) In the case of a shipment or delivery for an investigation subject to part 812, if there has been compliance with part 812; or


(2) In the case of a shipment or delivery for an investigation that is not subject to part 812 (see § 812.2(c)), if the following conditions are met:


(i) For a product in the laboratory research phase of development, and not represented as an effective in vitro diagnostic product, all labeling bears the statement, prominently placed: “For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures.”


(ii) For a product being shipped or delivered for product testing prior to full commercial marketing (for example, for use on specimens derived from humans to compare the usefulness of the product with other products or procedures which are in current use or recognized as useful), all labeling bears the statement, prominently placed: “For Investigational Use Only. The performance characteristics of this product have not been established.”


(d) The labeling of general purpose laboratory reagents (e.g., hydrochloric acid) and equipment (e.g., test tubes and pipettes) whose uses are generally known by persons trained in their use need not bear the directions for use required by § 809.10(a) and (b), if their labeling meets the requirements of this paragraph.


(1) The label of a reagent shall bear the following information:


(i) The proprietary name and established name (common or usual name), if any, of the reagent.


(ii) A declaration of the established name (common or usual name), if any, and quantity, proportion or concentration of the reagent ingredient (e.g., hydrochloric acid: Formula weight 36.46, assay 37.9 percent, specific gravity 1.192 at 60 °F); and for a reagent derived from biological material, the source and where applicable a measure of its activity. The quantity, proportion, concentration or activity shall be stated in the system generally used and recognized by the intended user, e.g., metric, international units, etc.


(iii) A statement of the purity and quality of the reagent, including a quantitative declaration of any impurities present. The requirement for this information may be met by a statement of conformity with a generally recognized and generally available standard which contains the same information, e.g., those established by the American Chemical Society, U.S. Pharmacopeia, National Formulary, National Research Council.


(iv) A statement of warnings or precautions for users as established in the regulations contained in 16 CFR part 1500 and any other warnings appropriate to the hazard presented by the product; and a statement “For Laboratory Use.”


(v) Appropriate storage instructions adequate to protect the stability of the product. When applicable, these instructions shall include such information as conditions of temperature, light, humidity, and other pertinent factors. The basis for such information shall be determined by reliable, meaningful, and specific test methods such as those described in § 211.166 of this chapter.


(vi) A declaration of the net quantity of contents, expressed in terms of weight or volume, numerical count, or any combination of these or other terms which accurately reflect the contents of the package. The use of metric designations is encouraged, wherever appropriate.


(vii) Name and place of business of manufacturer, packer, or distributor.


(viii) A lot or control number, identified as such, from which it is possible to determine the complete manufacturing history of the product.


(ix) In the case of immediate containers too small or otherwise unable to accommodate a label with sufficient space to bear all such information, and which are packaged within an outer container from which they are removed for use, the information required by paragraphs (d)(1)(ii), (iii), (iv), (v), and (vi) of this section may appear in the outer container labeling only.


(2) The label of general purpose laboratory equipment, e.g., a beaker or a pipette, shall bear a statement adequately describing the product, its composition, and physical characteristics if necessary for its proper use.


(e)(1) The labeling for analyte specific reagents (e.g., monoclonal antibodies, deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) probes, viral antigens, ligands) shall bear the following information:


(i) The proprietary name and established name (common or usual name), if any, of the reagent;


(ii) A declaration of the established name (common or usual name), if any;


(iii) The quantity, proportion, or concentration of the reagent ingredient; and for a reagent derived from biological material, the source and where applicable, a measure of its activity. The quantity, proportion, concentration, or activity shall be stated in the system generally used and recognized by the intended user, e.g., metric, international units, etc.;


(iv) A statement of the purity and quality of the reagent, including a quantitative declaration of any impurities present and method of analysis or characterization. The requirement for this information may be met by a statement of conformity with a generally recognized and generally available standard that contains the same information, e.g., those established by the American Chemical Society, U.S. Pharmacopeia, National Formulary, and National Research Council. The labeling may also include information concerning chemical/molecular composition, nucleic acid sequence, binding affinity, cross-reactivities, and interaction with substances of known clinical significance;


(v) A statement of warnings or precautions for users as established in the regulations contained in 16 CFR part 1500 and any other warnings appropriate to the hazard presented by the product;


(vi) The date of manufacture and appropriate storage instructions adequate to protect the stability of the product. When applicable, these instructions shall include such information as conditions of temperature, light, humidity, date of expiration, and other pertinent factors. The basis for such instructions shall be determined by reliable, meaningful, and specific test methods, such as those described in § 211.166 of this chapter;


(vii) A declaration of the net quantity of contents, expressed in terms of weight or volume, numerical count, or any combination of these or other terms that accurately reflect the contents of the package. The use of metric designations is encouraged, wherever appropriate;


(viii) The name and place of business of manufacturer, packer, or distributor;


(ix) A lot or control number, identified as such, from which it is possible to determine the complete manufacturing history of the product;


(x) For class I exempt ASR’s, the statement: “Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established”; and


(xi) For class II and III ASR’s, the statement: “Analyte Specific Reagent. Except as a component of the approved/cleared test (Name of approved/cleared test), analytical and performance characteristics of this ASR are not established.”


(2) In the case of immediate containers too small or otherwise unable to accommodate a label with sufficient space to bear all such information, and which are packaged within an outer container from which they are removed for use, the information required by paragraphs (e)(1) through (e)(6) of this section may appear in the outer container labeling only.


(f) The labeling for over-the-counter (OTC) test sample collection systems for drugs of abuse testing shall bear the following information in language appropriate for the intended users:


(1) Adequate instructions for specimen collection and handling, and for preparation and mailing of the specimen to the laboratory for testing.


(2) An identification system to ensure that specimens are not mixed up or otherwise misidentified at the laboratory, and that user anonymity is maintained.


(3) The intended use or uses of the product, including what drugs are to be identified in the specimen, a quantitative description of the performance characteristics for those drugs (e.g., sensitivity and specificity) in terms understandable to lay users, and the detection period.


(4) A statement that confirmatory testing will be conducted on all samples that initially test positive.


(5) A statement of warnings or precautions for users as established in the regulations contained in 16 CFR part 1500 and any other warnings appropriate to the hazard presented by the product.


(6) Adequate instructions on how to obtain test results from a person who can explain their meaning, including the probability of false positive and false negative results, as well as how to contact a trained health professional if additional information on interpretation of test results from the laboratory or followup counseling is desired.


(7) Name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor.


(g)(1) The applicant may provide the labeling information referenced in this section in the form of:


(i) A symbol accompanied by explanatory text adjacent to the symbol;


(ii) A symbol not accompanied by adjacent explanatory text that:


(A) Is contained in a standard that FDA recognizes under its authority in section 514(c) of the act;


(B) Is used according to the specifications for use of the symbol set forth in FDA’s section 514(c) recognition; and


(C) Is explained in a paper or electronic symbols glossary that is included in the labeling for the device and the labeling on or within the package containing the device bears a prominent and conspicuous statement identifying the location of the symbols glossary that is written in English or, in the case of articles distributed solely in Puerto Rico or in a Territory where the predominant language is one other than English, the predominant language may be used;


(iii) A symbol not accompanied by adjacent explanatory text that:


(A) Is established in a standard developed by a standards development organization (SDO);


(B) Is not contained in a standard that is recognized by FDA under its authority in section 514(c) of the act or is contained in a standard that is recognized by FDA but is not used according to the specifications for use of the symbol set forth in FDA’s section 514(c) recognition;


(C) Is determined by the manufacturer to be likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use in compliance with section 502(c) of the act;


(D) Is used according to the specifications for use of the symbol set forth in the SDO-developed standard; and


(E) Is explained in a paper or electronic symbols glossary that is included in the labeling for the device and the labeling on or within the package containing the device bears a prominent and conspicuous statement identifying the location of the symbols glossary that is written in English or, in the case of articles distributed solely in Puerto Rico or in a Territory where the predominant language is one other than English, the predominant language may be used; or


(iv) The symbol statement “Rx only” or “℞ only” used as provided under paragraphs (a)(4) and (b)(5)(ii) of this section.


(2) The use of symbols in device labeling which do not meet the requirements of paragraph (g)(1) of this section renders a device misbranded under section 502(c) of the act.


(3) For purposes of paragraph (g)(1) of this section:


(i) An SDO is an organization that is nationally or internationally recognized and that follows a process for standard development that is transparent, (i.e., open to public scrutiny), where the participation is balanced, where an appeals process is included, where the standard is not in conflict with any statute, regulation, or policy under which FDA operates, and where the standard is national or international in scope.


(ii) The term “symbols glossary” means a compiled listing of:


(A) Each SDO-established symbol used in the labeling for the device;


(B) The title and designation number of the SDO-developed standard containing the symbol;


(C) The title of the symbol and its reference number, if any, in the standard; and


(D) The meaning or explanatory text for the symbol as provided in the FDA recognition or, if FDA has not recognized the standard or portion of the standard in which the symbol is located or the symbol is not used according to the specifications for use of the symbol set forth in FDA’s section 514(c) recognition, the explanatory text as provided in the standard.


[41 FR 6903, Feb. 13, 1976, as amended at 45 FR 3750, Jan. 18, 1980; 45 FR 7484, Feb. 1, 1980; 47 FR 41107, Sept. 17, 1982; 47 FR 51109, Nov. 12, 1982; 48 FR 34470, July 29, 1983; 62 FR 62259, Nov. 21, 1997; 65 FR 18234, Apr. 7, 2000; 81 FR 38391, June 15, 2016]


§ 809.11 Exceptions or alternatives to labeling requirements for in vitro diagnostic products for human use held by the Strategic National Stockpile.

(a) The appropriate FDA Center Director may grant an exception or alternative to any provision listed in paragraph (f) of this section and not explicitly required by statute, for specified lots, batches, or other units of an in vitro diagnostic product for human use, if the Center Director determines that compliance with such labeling requirement could adversely affect the safety, effectiveness, or availability of such products that are or will be included in the Strategic National Stockpile.


(b)(1)(i) A Strategic National Stockpile official or any entity that manufactures (including labeling, packing, relabeling, or repackaging), distributes, or stores an in vitro diagnostic product for human use that is or will be included in the Strategic National Stockpile may submit, with written concurrence from a Strategic National Stockpile official, a written request for an exception or alternative described in paragraph (a) of this section to the Center Director.


(ii) The Center Director may grant an exception or alternative described in paragraph (a) of this section on his or her own initiative.


(2) A written request for an exception or alternative described in paragraph (a) of this section must:


(i) Identify the specified lots, batches, or other units of an in vitro diagnostic product for human use that would be subject to the exception or alternative;


(ii) Identify the labeling provision(s) listed in paragraph (f) of this section that are the subject of the exception or alternative request;


(iii) Explain why compliance with such labeling provision(s) could adversely affect the safety, effectiveness, or availability of the specified lots, batches, or other units of the in vitro diagnostic product for human use that are or will be held in the Strategic National Stockpile;


(iv) Describe any proposed safeguards or conditions that will be implemented so that the labeling of the product includes appropriate information necessary for the safe and effective use of the product, given the anticipated circumstances of use of the product;


(v) Provide a draft of the proposed labeling of the specified lots, batches, or other units of the in vitro diagnostic products for human use subject to the exception or alternative; and


(vi) Provide any other information requested by the Center Director in support of the request.


(c) The Center Director must respond in writing to all requests under this section. The Center Director may impose appropriate conditions or safeguards when granting such an exception or alternative under this section.


(d) A grant of an exception or alternative under this section will include any safeguards or conditions deemed appropriate by the Center Director to ensure that the labeling of the product subject to the exception or alternative includes the information necessary for the safe and effective use of the product, given the anticipated circumstances of use.


(e) If the Center Director grants a request for an exception or alternative to the labeling requirements under this section:


(1) The Center Director may determine that the submission and grant of a written request under this section satisfies the provisions relating to premarket notification submissions under § 807.81(a)(3) of this chapter.


(2)(i) For a Premarket Approval Application (PMA)-approved in vitro diagnostic product for human use, the submission and grant of a written request under this section satisfies the provisions relating to submission of PMA supplements under § 814.39 of this chapter; however,


(ii) The grant of the request must be identified in a periodic report under § 814.84 of this chapter.


(f) The Center Director may grant an exception or alternative under this section to the following provisions of this part, to the extent that the requirements in these provisions are not explicitly required by statute:


(1) § 809.10(a)(1) through (a)(6) and (a)(9);


(2) § 809.10(b);


(3) § 809.10(c)(2);


(4) § 809.10(d)(1)(i) through (d)(1)(v), (d)(1)(viii), and (d)(2); and


(5) § 809.10(e)(1)(i) through (e)(1)(vi) and (e)(1)(ix) through (e)(1)(xi).


[72 FR 73601, Dec. 28, 2007]


Subpart C – Requirements for Manufacturers and Producers

§ 809.20 General requirements for manufacturers and producers of in vitro diagnostic products.

(a) [Reserved]


(b) Compliance with good manufacturing practices. In vitro diagnostic products shall be manufactured in accordance with the good manufacturing practices requirements found in part 820 of this chapter and, if applicable, with § 610.44 of this chapter.


[41 FR 6903, Feb. 13, 1976, as amended at 42 FR 42530, Aug. 23, 1977; 43 FR 31527, July 21, 1978; 66 FR 31165, June 11, 2001]


§ 809.30 Restrictions on the sale, distribution and use of analyte specific reagents.

(a) Analyte specific reagents (ASR’s) (§ 864.4020 of this chapter) are restricted devices under section 520(e) of the Federal Food, Drugs, and Cosmetic Act (the act) subject to the restrictions set forth in this section.


(b) ASR’s may only be sold to:


(1) In vitro diagnostic manufacturers;


(2) Clinical laboratories regulated under the Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 (CLIA), as qualified to perform high complexity testing under 42 CFR part 493 or clinical laboratories regulated under VHA Directive 1106 (available from Department of Veterans Affairs, Veterans Health Administration, Washington, DC 20420); and


(3) Organizations that use the reagents to make tests for purposes other than providing diagnostic information to patients and practitioners, e.g., forensic, academic, research, and other nonclinical laboratories.


(c) ASR’s must be labeled in accordance with § 809.10(e).


(d) Advertising and promotional materials for ASR’s:


(1) Shall include the identity and purity (including source and method of acquisition) of the analyte specific reagent and the identity of the analyte;


(2) Shall include the statement for class I exempt ASR’s: “Analyte Specific Reagent. Analytical and performance characteristics are not established”;


(3) Shall include the statement for class II or III ASR’s: “Analyte Specific Reagent. Except as a component of the approved/cleared test (name of approved/cleared test), analytical and performance characteristics are not established”; and


(4) Shall not make any statement regarding analytical or clinical performance.


(e) The laboratory that develops an in-house test using the ASR shall inform the ordering person of the test result by appending to the test report the statement: “This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by (Laboratory Name). It has not been cleared or approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.” This statement would not be applicable or required when test results are generated using the test that was cleared or approved in conjunction with review of the class II or III ASR.


(f) Ordering in-house tests that are developed using analyte specific reagents is limited under section 520(e) of the act to physicians and other persons authorized by applicable State law to order such tests.


(g) The restrictions in paragraphs (c) through (f) of this section do not apply when reagents that otherwise meet the analyte specific reagent definition are sold to:


(1) In vitro diagnostic manufacturers; or


(2) Organizations that use the reagents to make tests for purposes other than providing diagnostic information to patients and practitioners, e.g., forensic, academic, research, and other nonclinical laboratories.


[62 FR 62259, Nov. 21, 1997]


§ 809.40 Restrictions on the sale, distribution, and use of OTC test sample collection systems for drugs of abuse testing.

(a) Over-the-counter (OTC) test sample collection systems for drugs of abuse testing (§ 864.3260 of this chapter) are restricted devices under section 520(e) of the Act subject to the restrictions set forth in this section.


(b) Sample testing shall be performed in a laboratory using screening tests that have been approved, cleared, or otherwise recognized by the Food and Drug Administration as accurate and reliable for the testing of such specimens for identifying drugs of abuse or their metabolites.


(c) The laboratory performing the test(s) shall have, and shall be recognized as having, adequate capability to reliably perform the necessary screening and confirmatory tests, including adequate capability to perform integrity checks of the biological specimens for possible adulteration.


(d) All OTC test sample collection systems for drugs of abuse testing shall be labeled in accordance with § 809.10(f) and shall provide an adequate system to communicate the proper interpretation of test results from the laboratory to the lay purchaser.


[65 FR 18234, Apr. 7, 2000]


PART 810 – MEDICAL DEVICE RECALL AUTHORITY


Authority:21 U.S.C. 321, 331, 332, 333, 334, 351, 352, 355, 360h, 360i, 371, 374, 375.


Source:61 FR 59018, Nov. 20, 1996, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A – General Provisions

§ 810.1 Scope.

Part 810 describes the procedures that the Food and Drug Administration will follow in exercising its medical device recall authority under section 518(e) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.


§ 810.2 Definitions.

As used in this part:


(a) Act means the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.


(b) Agency or FDA means the Food and Drug Administration.


(c) Cease distribution and notification strategy or mandatory recall strategy means a planned, specific course of action to be taken by the person named in a cease distribution and notification order or in a mandatory recall order, which addresses the extent of the notification or recall, the need for public warnings, and the extent of effectiveness checks to be conducted.


(d) Consignee means any person or firm that has received, purchased, or used a device that is subject to a cease distribution and notification order or a mandatory recall order. Consignee does not mean lay individuals or patients, i.e., nonhealth professionals.


(e) Correction means repair, modification, adjustment, relabeling, destruction, or inspection (including patient monitoring) of a device, without its physical removal from its point of use to some other location.


(f) Device user facility means a hospital, ambulatory surgical facility, nursing home, or outpatient treatment or diagnostic facility that is not a physician’s office.


(g) Health professionals means practitioners, including physicians, nurses, pharmacists, dentists, respiratory therapists, physical therapists, technologists, or any other practitioners or allied health professionals that have a role in using a device for human use.


(h) Human cell, tissue, or cellular or tissue-based product (HCT/P) regulated as a device means an HCT/P as defined in § 1271.3(d) of this chapter that does not meet the criteria in § 1271.10(a) and that is also regulated as a device.


(i) Reasonable probability means that it is more likely than not that an event will occur.


(j) Serious, adverse health consequence means any significant adverse experience, including those that may be either life-threatening or involve permanent or long-term injuries, but excluding injuries that are nonlife-threatening and that are temporary and reasonably reversible.


(k) Recall means the correction or removal of a device for human use where FDA finds that there is a reasonable probability that the device would cause serious, adverse health consequences or death.


(l) Removal means the physical removal of a device from its point of use to some other location for repair, modification, adjustment, relabeling, destruction, or inspection.


(m) Unique device identifier (UDI) means an identifier that adequately identifies a device through its distribution and use by meeting the requirements of § 830.20 of this chapter. A unique device identifier is composed of:


(1) A device identifier – a mandatory, fixed portion of a UDI that identifies the specific version or model of a device and the labeler of that device; and


(2) A production identifier – a conditional, variable portion of a UDI that identifies one or more of the following when included on the label of the device:


(i) The lot or batch within which a device was manufactured;


(ii) The serial number of a specific device;


(iii) The expiration date of a specific device;


(iv) The date a specific device was manufactured.


(v) For an HCT/P regulated as a device, the distinct identification code required by § 1271.290(c) of this chapter.


[61 FR 59018, Nov. 20, 1996, as amended at 78 FR 58821, Sept. 24, 2013]


§ 810.3 Computation of time.

In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by this part, the day of the act or event from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included. The computation of time is based only on working days.


§ 810.4 Service of orders.

Orders issued under this part will be served in person by a designated employee of FDA, or by certified or registered mail or similar mail delivery service with a return receipt record reflecting receipt, to the named person or designated agent at the named person’s or designated agent’s last known address in FDA’s records.


Subpart B – Mandatory Medical Device Recall Procedures

§ 810.10 Cease distribution and notification order.

(a) If, after providing the appropriate person with an opportunity to consult with the agency, FDA finds that there is a reasonable probability that a device intended for human use would cause serious, adverse health consequences or death, the agency may issue a cease distribution and notification order requiring the person named in the order to immediately:


(1) Cease distribution of the device;


(2) Notify health professionals and device user facilities of the order; and


(3) Instruct these professionals and device user facilities to cease use of the device.


(b) FDA will include the following information in the order:


(1) The requirements of the order relating to cessation of distribution and notification of health professionals and device user facilities;


(2) Pertinent descriptive information to enable accurate and immediate identification of the device subject to the order, including, where known:


(i) The brand name of the device;


(ii) The common name, classification name, or usual name of the device;


(iii) The model, catalog, or product code numbers of the device;


(iv) The manufacturing lot numbers or serial numbers of the device or other identification numbers; and


(v) The unique device identifier (UDI) that appears on the device label or on the device package; and


(3) A statement of the grounds for FDA’s finding that there is a reasonable probability that the device would cause serious, adverse health consequences or death.


(c) FDA may also include in the order a model letter for notifying health professionals and device user facilities of the order and a requirement that notification of health professionals and device user facilities be completed within a specified timeframe. The model letter will include the key elements of information that the agency in its discretion has determined, based on the circumstances surrounding the issuance of each order, are necessary to inform health professionals and device user facilities about the order.


(d) FDA may also require that the person named in the cease distribution and notification order submit any or all of the following information to the agency by a time specified in the order:


(1) The total number of units of the device produced and the timespan of the production;


(2) The total number of units of the device estimated to be in distribution channels;


(3) The total number of units of the device estimated to be distributed to health professionals and device user facilities;


(4) The total number of units of the device estimated to be in the hands of home users;


(5) Distribution information, including the names and addresses of all consignees;


(6) A copy of any written communication used by the person named in the order to notify health professionals and device user facilities;


(7) A proposed strategy for complying with the cease distribution and notification order;


(8) Progress reports to be made at specified intervals, showing the names and addresses of health professionals and device user facilities that have been notified, names of specific individuals contacted within device user facilities, and the dates of such contacts; and


(9) The name, address, and telephone number of the person who should be contacted concerning implementation of the order.


(e) FDA will provide the person named in a cease distribution and notification order with an opportunity for a regulatory hearing on the actions required by the cease distribution and notification order and on whether the order should be modified, or vacated, or amended to require a mandatory recall of the device.


(f) FDA will also provide the person named in the cease distribution and notification order with an opportunity, in lieu of a regulatory hearing, to submit a written request to FDA asking that the order be modified, or vacated, or amended.


(g) FDA will include in the cease distribution and notification order the name, address, and telephone number of an agency employee to whom any request for a regulatory hearing or agency review is to be addressed.


[61 FR 59018, Nov. 20, 1996, as amended at 78 FR 58821, Sept. 24, 2013]


§ 810.11 Regulatory hearing.

(a) Any request for a regulatory hearing shall be submitted in writing to the agency employee identified in the order within the timeframe specified by